Canadian Olympic Medals in Athletics |
|||||||
Event |
|
Medalists |
Gold medals | |||||
Athletics 1900 | |||||
2500 m steeplechase M | CAN | George Orton | |||
Athletics 1904 | |||||
Weight throw M | CAN | Etienne Desmarteau | |||
Athletics 1908 | |||||
200 m M | CAN | Robert Kerr | |||
Athletics 1912 | |||||
10 km walk M | CAN | George Goulding | |||
Athletics 1920 | |||||
110 m hurdles M | CAN | Earl Thomson | |||
Athletics 1928 | |||||
100 m M | CAN | Percy Williams | |||
200 m M | CAN | Percy Williams | |||
4x100 m W | CAN | Myrtle Cook | |||
Florence Bell | |||||
Fanny Rosenfeld | |||||
Ethel Smith | |||||
High jump W | CAN | Ethel Catherwood | |||
Athletics 1932 | |||||
High jump M | CAN | Duncan McNaughton | |||
Athletics 1992 | |||||
110 m hurdles M | CAN | Mark McKoy | |||
Athletics 1996 | |||||
100 m M | CAN | Donovan Bailey | |||
4x100 m M | CAN | Carlton Chambers | |||
Bruny Surin | |||||
Robert Esmie | |||||
Glenroy Gilbert | |||||
Donovan Bailey | |||||
Athletics 2016 | |||||
High jump M | CAN | Derek Drouin | |||
Athletics 2020 | |||||
200 m M | CAN | Andre De Grasse | |||
Decathlon M | CAN | Damian Warner | |||
Silver medals | |||||
Athletics 1908 | |||||
Triple jump M | CAN | Garfield McDonald | |||
Athletics 1912 | |||||
Long jump M | CAN | Calvin Bricker | |||
Hammer throw M | CAN | Duncan Gillis | |||
Athletics 1928 | |||||
400 m M | CAN | James Ball | |||
100 m W | CAN | Fanny Rosenfeld | |||
Athletics 1932 | |||||
800 m M | CAN | Alexander Wilson | |||
100 m W | CAN | Hilda Strike | |||
4x100 m W | CAN | Lilian Palmer | |||
Hilda Strike | |||||
Mildred Frizzell | |||||
Mary Frizzell | |||||
Athletics 1936 | |||||
400 m hurdles M | CAN | John Loaring | |||
Athletics 1964 | |||||
800 m M | CAN | William Crothers | |||
Athletics 1976 | |||||
High jump M | CAN | Greg Joy | |||
Athletics 1984 | |||||
4x100 m W | CAN | France Gareau | |||
Angela Bailey | |||||
Angela Taylor | |||||
Marita Payne | |||||
4x400 m W | CAN | Jillian Richardson-Briscoe | |||
Charmaine Crooks | |||||
Dana Wright | |||||
Marita Payne | |||||
Molly Killingbeck | |||||
Athletics 1992 | |||||
20 km walk M | CAN | Guillaume Leblanc | |||
Athletics 2012 | |||||
High jump M | CAN | Derek Drouin | |||
Athletics 2016 | |||||
200 m M | CAN | Andre De Grasse | |||
Athletics 2020 | |||||
5000 m M | CAN | Mohammed Ahmed | |||
4x100 m M | CAN | Andre De Grasse | |||
Brendon Rodney | |||||
Aaron Brown | |||||
Jerome Blake | |||||
Bronze medals | |||||
Athletics 1900 | |||||
400 m hurdles M | CAN | George Orton | |||
Athletics 1908 | |||||
100 m M | CAN | Robert Kerr | |||
Pole vault M | CAN | Edward Archibald | |||
Long jump M | CAN | Calvin Bricker | |||
Hammer throw M | CAN | Cornelius Walsh | |||
Athletics 1912 | |||||
Pentathlon M | CAN | Francis Lukeman | |||
Athletics 1928 | |||||
4x400 m M | CAN | Philip Edwards | |||
James Ball | |||||
Alexander Wilson | |||||
Stanley Glover | |||||
100 m W | CAN | Ethel Smith | |||
Athletics 1932 | |||||
400 m M | CAN | Alexander Wilson | |||
800 m M | CAN | Philip Edwards | |||
1500 m M | CAN | Philip Edwards | |||
4x400 m M | CAN | Alexander Wilson | |||
Raymond Lewis | |||||
Philip Edwards | |||||
James Ball | |||||
High jump W | CAN | Eva Dawes | |||
Athletics 1936 | |||||
800 m M | CAN | Philip Edwards | |||
80 m hurdles W | CAN | Elizabeth Taylor | |||
4x100 m W | CAN | Dorothy Brookehaw | |||
Mildred Dolson | |||||
Hilda Cameron | |||||
Aileen Meagher | |||||
Athletics 1948 | |||||
4x100 m W | CAN | Diane Foster | |||
Patricia Jones | |||||
Viola Myers | |||||
Nancy McKay | |||||
Athletics 1964 | |||||
100 m M | CAN | Harry Jerome | |||
Athletics 1984 | |||||
100 m M | CAN | Ben Johnson | |||
4x100 m M | CAN | Tony Sharpe | |||
Desai Williams | |||||
Ben Johnson | |||||
Sterling Hinds | |||||
3000 m W | CAN | Lynn Williams | |||
Athletics 1988 | |||||
Decathlon M | CAN | David Steen | |||
Athletics 1992 | |||||
3000 m W | CAN | Angela Chalmers | |||
Athletics 2008 | |||||
Shot put M | CAN | Dylan Armstrong | |||
100 m hurdles W | CAN | Priscilla Lopes-Schliep | |||
Athletics 2016 | |||||
100 m M | CAN | Andre De Grasse | |||
4x100 m M | CAN | Andre De Grasse | |||
Akeem Haynes | |||||
Brendon Rodney | |||||
Aaron Brown | |||||
Mobolade Ajomale | |||||
Decathlon M | CAN | Damian Warner | |||
Heptathlon W | CAN | Brianne Theisen Eaton | |||
Athletics 2020 | |||||
100 m M | CAN | Andre De Grasse | |||
50 km walk M | CAN | Evan Dunfee | |||
This list about Canada in Athletics at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||