United States of America in Athletics |
Athlete |
Event |
Heat |
Res. |
Pos. |
|
||
Platt Adams | Discus throw M | Final | -- | - | |||
Discus throw greek style M | Final | -- | - | ||||
Standing high jump M | Final | 1,47 | 5 | ||||
Standing long jump M | Final | 3,11 | 6 | ||||
Triple jump M | Final | 14,07 | 5 | ||||
John Atlee | 400 m M | Semifinal | 3 | ||||
Round 1 | 50,4 | 1 | Q | ||||
Charles Bacon | 400 m hurdles M | Final | 55,0 | WR | |||
Semifinal | 58,8 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 57,6 | 1 | EOR | ||||
Clarke Beard | 800 m M | Final | dnf | - | |||
Round 1 | 1.59,8 | 1 | Q | ||||
Samuel Bellah | Long jump M | Final | 6,64 | 12 | |||
Pole vault M | Final | 3,50 | 6 | ||||
Qualifying Round | 3,43 | 1 | q | ||||
Triple jump M | Final | 12,55 | 17 | ||||
Frederick Bellars | 5 miles M | Final | -- | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 26.45,0 | 2 | q | ||||
John Biller | Standing high jump M | Final | 1,55 | ||||
Standing long jump M | Final | 3,21 | 4 | ||||
George Bonhag | 3 miles team M | Final | 19 | ||||
Round 1 | 10 | 1 | Q | ||||
3200 m steeplechase M | Round 1 | dnf | - | ||||
John Brennan | Long jump M | Final | 6,86 | 5 | |||
Triple jump M | Final | 13,59 | 8 | ||||
Joseph Bromilow | 800 m M | Round 1 | -- | 2 | |||
Wilbur Burroughs | Discus throw M | Final | 37,43 | 9 | |||
Discus throw greek style M | Final | 32,73 | 8 | ||||
Shot put M | Final | -- | - | ||||
John Carpenter | 400 m M | Final | dq | - | |||
Final Canceled | 48,4 | 1 | Q | ||||
Semifinal | 49,8 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 49,6 | 1 | Q | ||||
Edward Carr | 3200 m steeplechase M | Round 1 | dnf | - | |||
5 miles M | Round 1 | 27.24,4 | 2 | ||||
Nathaniel Cartmell | 100 m M | Final | 11,2 | 4 | |||
Semifinal | 11,2 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 11,0 | 1 | Q | ||||
200 m M | Final | -- | |||||
Semifinal | 22,6 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 23,0 | 1 | Q | ||||
Olympic relay M | Final | 3.29,4 | |||||
Round 1 | 3.27,2 | 1 | Q | ||||
Robert Cloughen | 100 m M | Round 1 | 11,0 | 1 | Q | ||
200 m M | Final | -- | |||||
Semifinal | 22,6 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 23,4 | 1 | Q | ||||
Harry Coe | 1500 m M | Round 1 | -- | 2 | |||
400 m hurdles M | Semifinal | -- | 2 | ||||
Round 1 | 58,8 | 1 | Q | ||||
800 m M | Round 1 | -- | 2 | ||||
William Wesley Coe | Shot put M | Final | 13,07 | 4 | |||
Harvey Cohn | 3 miles team M | Final | 19 | ||||
Round 1 | 10 | 1 | Q | ||||
Edward Cook | Long jump M | Final | 6,97 | 4 | |||
Edward Cooke | Pole vault M | Final | 3,71 | OR | |||
Qualifying Round | 3,71 | 1 | OR | ||||
Frederick de Selding | 400 m M | Round 1 | -- | 2 | |||
Arthur Dearborn | Discus throw M | Final | 38,52 | 5 | |||
Discus throw greek style M | Final | 35,65 | 4 | ||||
Gayle Dull | 3 miles team M | Final | 19 | ||||
Round 1 | 10 | 1 | Q | ||||
3200 m steeplechase M | Round 1 | -- | 2 | ||||
John Eisele | 3 miles team M | Final | 19 | ||||
Round 1 | 10 | 1 | Q | ||||
3200 m steeplechase M | Final | 11.00,8 | |||||
Round 1 | 11.13,6 | 1 | Q | ||||
Raymond Ewry | Standing high jump M | Final | 1,57 | ||||
Standing long jump M | Final | 3,33 | |||||
John Flanagan | Discus throw M | Final | -- | - | |||
Hammer throw M | Final | 51,93 | OR | ||||
Joseph Forshaw | Marathon M | Final | 2.57.10,4 | ||||
Charles French | 800 m M | Round 1 | dnf | - | |||
John Garrels | 110 m hurdles M | Final | 15,7 | ||||
Semifinal | 16,2 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 16,2 | 1 | Q | ||||
Discus throw M | Final | -- | - | ||||
Discus throw greek style M | Final | -- | - | ||||
Shot put M | Final | 13,18 | |||||
Herbert Gidney | High jump M | Final | 1,86 | 5 | |||
Merritt Giffin | Discus throw M | Final | 40,70 | ||||
Alfred Gilbert | Pole vault M | Final | 3,71 | OR | |||
Qualifying Round | 3,66 | 2 | q | ||||
Simon Gillis | Discus throw M | Final | -- | - | |||
Hammer throw M | Final | 45,59 | 7 | ||||
Charles Hall | 3200 m steeplechase M | Round 1 | -- | 4 | |||
5 miles M | Round 1 | -- | 4 | ||||
John Halstead | 1500 m M | Round 1 | -- | 2 | |||
800 m M | Final | -- | 6 | ||||
Round 1 | 2.01,4 | 1 | Q | ||||
William Hamilton | 100 m M | Round 1 | 11,2 | 1 | Q | ||
200 m M | Semifinal | -- | 2 | ||||
Round 1 | 22,4 | 1 | Q | ||||
Olympic relay M | Final | 3.29,4 | |||||
Round 1 | 3.27,2 | 1 | Q | ||||
Sidney Hatch | Marathon M | Final | 3.17.52,4 | 14 | |||
John Hayes | Marathon M | Final | 2.55.18,4 | ||||
Harry Hillman | 400 m hurdles M | Final | 55,3 | ||||
Semifinal | 56,4 | 1 | OR | ||||
Round 1 | 59,2 | 1 | Q | ||||
Marquis Horr | Discus throw M | Final | 39,44 | ||||
Discus throw greek style M | Final | 37,32 | |||||
Hammer throw M | Final | 46,95 | 6 | ||||
Shot put M | Final | 12,82 | 6 | ||||
Harold Huff | 100 m M | Semifinal | -- | 2 | |||
Round 1 | 11,4 | 1 | Q | ||||
200 m M | Semifinal | -- | 3 | ||||
Round 1 | 22,8 | 1 | Q | ||||
Francis Irons | Long jump M | Final | 7,48 | OR | |||
Standing high jump M | Final | 1,42 | 8 | ||||
Standing long jump M | Final | -- | - | ||||
Triple jump M | Final | 12,67 | 16 | ||||
Charles Jacobs | Pole vault M | Final | 3,58 | ||||
Qualifying Round | 3,50 | 2 | q | ||||
Lloyd Jones | 800 m M | Round 1 | -- | 3 | |||
Daniel Kelly | Long jump M | Final | 7,09 | ||||
Edgar Kiralfy | 100 m M | Round 1 | -- | - | |||
Francis LeRoy Holmes | Standing high jump M | Final | 1,52 | 4 | |||
Standing long jump M | Final | 3,11 | 6 | ||||
James Lightbody | 1500 m M | Round 1 | -- | 2 | |||
3200 m steeplechase M | Round 1 | -- | 2 | ||||
800 m M | Round 1 | -- | 4 | ||||
William May | 100 m M | Semifinal | -- | 2 | |||
Round 1 | 11,2 | 1 | Q | ||||
200 m M | Round 1 | -- | 2 | ||||
Matthew McGrath | Hammer throw M | Final | 51,18 | ||||
Ned Merriam | 400 m M | Semifinal | 3 | ||||
Round 1 | 52,2 | 1 | Q | ||||
Thomas Moffitt | High jump M | Final | 1,86 | 5 | |||
Thomas Morrissey | Marathon M | Final | dnf | - | |||
Sigmund Muenz | Standing long jump M | Final | -- | - | |||
James O'Connell | Long jump M | Final | -- | - | |||
Norman Patterson | High jump M | Final | 1,83 | 7 | |||
Paul Pilgrim | 400 m M | Round 1 | 2 | ||||
Frank Pleasant | Long jump M | Final | 6,82 | 6 | |||
Triple jump M | Final | 13,97 | 6 | ||||
Harry Porter | High jump M | Final | 1,91 | OR | |||
Horace Ramey | 400 m M | Semifinal | 2 | ||||
Round 1 | 51,0 | 1 | Q | ||||
800 m M | Round 1 | dnf | - | ||||
William Rand | 110 m hurdles M | Final | 16,0 | 4 | |||
Semifinal | 15,8 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 15,8 | 1 | Q | ||||
James Rector | 100 m M | Final | 11,0 | ||||
Semifinal | 10,8 | 1 | EOR | ||||
Round 1 | 10,8 | 1 | OR | ||||
Frank Riley | 1500 m M | Round 1 | -- | 4 | |||
William Robbins | 400 m M | Final | dns | - | |||
Semifinal | 49,8 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 50,4 | 1 | Q | ||||
Lawson Robertson | 100 m M | Semifinal | -- | 2 | |||
Round 1 | 11,4 | 1 | Q | ||||
200 m M | Round 1 | -- | 2 | ||||
Standing high jump M | Final | -- | - | ||||
Ralph Rose | Shot put M | Final | 14,21 | ||||
Michael Ryan | Marathon M | Final | dnf | - | |||
Arthur Shaw | 110 m hurdles M | Final | 15,8 | ||||
Semifinal | 15,6 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | wo | 1 | Q | ||||
Francis Sheehan | 800 m M | Round 1 | -- | 4 | |||
Melvin Sheppard | 1500 m M | Final | 4.03,4 | OR | |||
Round 1 | 4.05,0 | 1 | OR | ||||
800 m M | Final | 1.52,8 | WR | ||||
Round 1 | 1.58,0 | 1 | Q | ||||
Olympic relay M | Final | 3.29,4 | |||||
Round 1 | 3.27,2 | 1 | Q | ||||
Martin Sheridan | Discus throw M | Final | 40,89 | OR | |||
Discus throw greek style M | Final | 38,00 | OR | ||||
Shot put M | Final | -- | - | ||||
Standing high jump M | Final | 1,37 | 16 | ||||
Standing long jump M | Final | 3,22 | |||||
Triple jump M | Final | 13,42 | 9 | ||||
Benjamin Sherman | Hammer throw M | Final | -- | - | |||
Nathaniel Sherman | 100 m M | Semifinal | -- | 2 | |||
Round 1 | 11,2 | 1 | Q | ||||
200 m M | Semifinal | -- | 2 | ||||
Round 1 | 22,8 | 1 | Q | ||||
Triple jump M | Final | -- | - | ||||
Forrest Smithson | 110 m hurdles M | Final | 15,0 | WR | |||
Semifinal | 15,4 | 1 | EOR | ||||
Round 1 | 15,8 | 1 | Q | ||||
Roland Spitzer | 3200 m steeplechase M | Round 1 | -- | 3 | |||
Lester Stevens | 100 m M | Semifinal | -- | 4 | |||
Round 1 | 11,2 | 1 | Q | ||||
James Sullivan | 1500 m M | Final | dnf | - | |||
Round 1 | 4.07,6 | 1 | Q | ||||
Leander Talbott | Discus throw M | Final | 38,40 | 6 | |||
Hammer throw M | Final | 47,87 | 5 | ||||
Shot put M | Final | 11,63 | 8 | ||||
John Taylor | 400 m M | Final | dns | - | |||
Semifinal | 49,8 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 50,8 | 1 | Q | ||||
Olympic relay M | Final | 3.29,4 | |||||
Round 1 | 3.27,2 | 1 | Q | ||||
Louis Tewanima | Marathon M | Final | 3.09.15,0 | 9 | |||
Herbert Trube | 3 miles team M | Final | 19 | ||||
Round 1 | 10 | 1 | Q | ||||
Alton Welton | Marathon M | Final | 2.59.44,4 | 4 | |||
These facts about United States of America in Athletics at the Olympic Games in London 1908 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database |