Great Britain in Cycling |
Athlete |
Event |
Heat |
Res. |
Pos. |
|
||
Gerald Anderson | One lap race M | Round 1 | -- | 4 | |||
Sydney Bailey | 100 km track race M | Final | -- | 8 | |||
Round 1 | -- | 3 | Q | ||||
William Bailey | 5 km track race M | Round 1 | dnf | - | |||
One lap race M | Semifinal | -- | 3 | ||||
Round 1 | 50,8 | 1 | Q | ||||
Sprint M | Round 1 | -- | 3 | ||||
John Barnard | Tandem M | Semifinal | -- | 3 | |||
Round 1 | -- | 2 | q | ||||
Charles Bartlett | 100 km track race M | Final | 2.41.48,6 | ||||
Round 1 | -- | 2 | Q | ||||
J. Bishop | 100 km track race M | Final | dnf | - | |||
Round 1 | -- | 5 | Q | ||||
Herbert Bouffler | 20 km track race M | Round 1 | -- | 4 | |||
Colin Brooks | 20 km track race M | Round 1 | 32.34,0 | 2 | |||
Tandem M | Final | -- | |||||
Semifinal | -- | 2 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 3.09,4 | 1 | Q | ||||
Albert Calvert | 5 km track race M | Round 1 | -- | - | |||
C. Clark | 5 km track race M | Round 1 | -- | 2 | |||
Herbert Crowther | Sprint M | Round 1 | -- | 3 | |||
Arthur Denny | 20 km track race M | Final | dnf | - | |||
Round 1 | 33.40,6 | 1 | Q | ||||
One lap race M | Round 1 | -- | 2 | ||||
Charles Denny | 100 km track race M | Final | -- | ||||
Round 1 | -- | 7 | q | ||||
Daniel Flynn | 20 km track race M | Round 1 | dnf | - | |||
5 km track race M | Round 1 | -- | 2 | ||||
One lap race M | Final | -- | 4 | ||||
Semifinal | 54,8 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 55,0 | 1 | Q | ||||
Sprint M | Semifinal | -- | - | ||||
Round 1 | 1.30,2 | 1 | Q | ||||
Frederick Hamlin | 20 km track race M | Round 1 | dnf | - | |||
Tandem M | Final | -- | |||||
Semifinal | 2.42,2 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 3.14,8 | 1 | Q | ||||
Walter Isaacs | Tandem M | Final | -- | ||||
Semifinal | -- | 2 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 3.09,4 | 1 | Q | ||||
Horace Johnson | Tandem M | Final | -- | ||||
Semifinal | 2.42,2 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 3.14,8 | 1 | Q | ||||
Victor Johnson | One lap race M | Final | 51,2 | ||||
Semifinal | 59,2 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 56,2 | 1 | Q | ||||
Sprint M | Final | dnf | - | ||||
Semifinal | 1.27,4 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 1.33,8 | 1 | Q | ||||
Robert Jolly | 100 km track race M | Round 1 | dnf | - | |||
Tandem M | Round 1 | -- | 2 | ||||
Benjamin Jones | 20 km track race M | Final | -- | ||||
Round 1 | 32.39,0 | 1 | Q | ||||
5 km track race M | Final | 8.36,2 | |||||
Round 1 | 9.08,8 | 1 | Q | ||||
One lap race M | Semifinal | -- | 3 | ||||
Round 1 | 59,0 | 1 | Q | ||||
Sprint M | Final | ac | - | ||||
Semifinal | 1.27,4 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 1.35,0 | 1 | Q | ||||
Team pursuit M | Final | 2.18,6 | |||||
Semifinal | 2.19,6 | 1 | |||||
Charles Kingsbury | 20 km track race M | Final | 34.13,6 | ||||
Round 1 | 32.33,8 | 1 | Q | ||||
5 km track race M | Final | -- | 5 | ||||
Round 1 | 8.53,0 | 1 | Q | ||||
Team pursuit M | Final | 2.18,6 | |||||
Semifinal | 2.19,6 | 1 | |||||
Clarence Kingsbury | One lap race M | Semifinal | -- | 2 | |||
Round 1 | 57,4 | 1 | Q | ||||
Sprint M | Final | dnf | - | ||||
Semifinal | 1.27,4 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 1.27,4 | 1 | Q | ||||
Joseph Lavery | 5 km track race M | Round 1 | -- | - | |||
One lap race M | Round 1 | -- | 3 | ||||
Sprint M | Semifinal | -- | 3 | ||||
Round 1 | 1.41,0 | 1 | Q | ||||
W. Lower | 20 km track race M | Round 1 | dnf | - | |||
W. Magee | 5 km track race M | Round 1 | -- | 2 | |||
One lap race M | Round 1 | -- | 2 | ||||
Sprint M | Round 1 | 1 | ** | ||||
John Matthews | Sprint M | Round 1 | -- | 3 | |||
Tandem M | Semifinal | -- | 2 | ||||
Round 1 | 2.43,2 | 1 | Q | ||||
Cecil McKaig | Tandem M | Round 1 | -- | 3 | |||
Leon Meredith | 100 km track race M | Final | dnf | - | |||
Round 1 | 2.43.15,4 | 1 | Q | ||||
20 km track race M | Final | dnf | - | ||||
Round 1 | 33.21,0 | 1 | Q | ||||
Tandem M | Semifinal | -- | 2 | ||||
Round 1 | 2.43,2 | 1 | Q | ||||
Team pursuit M | Final | 2.18,6 | |||||
Semifinal | 2.19,6 | 1 | |||||
Harry Mussen | 100 km track race M | Final | dnf | - | |||
Round 1 | -- | - | q | ||||
David Noon | 100 km track race M | Round 1 | dnf | - | |||
J. Norman | 100 km track race M | Round 1 | -- | - | |||
Tandem M | Round 1 | -- | 2 | ||||
Ernest Payne | 5 km track race M | Round 1 | dnf | - | |||
One lap race M | Semifinal | -- | 4 | ||||
Round 1 | 57,2 | 1 | Q | ||||
Sprint M | Semifinal | -- | - | ||||
Round 1 | 1.32,0 | 1 | Q | ||||
Team pursuit M | Final | 2.18,6 | |||||
Semifinal | 2.19,6 | 1 | |||||
William Pett | 100 km track race M | Final | -- | 4 | |||
Round 1 | -- | 6 | Q | ||||
Edward Piercy | Tandem M | Round 1 | -- | 3 | |||
David Robertson | 100 km track race M | Final | -- | 7 | |||
Round 1 | -- | 6 | Q | ||||
20 km track race M | Round 1 | 34.53,8 | 2 | ||||
Arthur Rushen | Tandem M | Semifinal | -- | 3 | |||
Round 1 | -- | 2 | q | ||||
George Summers | One lap race M | Round 1 | -- | 2 | |||
Sprint M | Round 1 | -- | 2 | ||||
These facts about Great Britain in Cycling at the Olympic Games in London 1908 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database |