Great Britain in Wrestling |
Athlete |
Event |
Heat |
Res. |
Pos. |
|
||
William Adams | Freestyle lightweight M | Final standing | 9 | ||||
Round 1 | 2 | ||||||
Edgar Bacon | Freestyle light-heavyweight M | Final standing | 5 | ||||
Quarterfinals | 2 | ||||||
Round 1 | fall | 1 | |||||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | Final standing | 9 | |||||
Round 2 | 2 | ||||||
Stanley Bacon | Freestyle light-heavyweight M | Final standing | |||||
Finals | pts | 1 | |||||
Semifinals | fall | 1 | |||||
Quarterfinals | fall | 1 | |||||
Round 1 | fall | 1 | |||||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | Final standing | 17 | |||||
Henry Baillie | Freestyle middleweight M | Final standing | 5 | ||||
Quarterfinals | 2 | ||||||
Arthur Banbrook | Freestyle heavyweight M | Final standing | 9 | ||||
Round 1 | 2 | ||||||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | Final standing | 5 | |||||
Quarterfinals | 2 | ||||||
Round 2 | fall | 1 | |||||
Edward Barrett | Freestyle heavyweight M | Final standing | |||||
Finals | fall | 1 | |||||
Semifinals | 2 | ||||||
Quarterfinals | fall | 1 | |||||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | Final standing | 5 | |||||
Round 1 | 2 | ||||||
Frederick Beck | Freestyle light-heavyweight M | Final standing | |||||
Finals | wo | 1 | |||||
Semifinals | 2 | ||||||
Quarterfinals | fall | 1 | |||||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | Final standing | 9 | |||||
Round 2 | 2 | ||||||
Edward Blount | Greco-Roman lightweight M | Final standing | 9 | ||||
Round 2 | 2 | ||||||
George Bradshaw | Freestyle light-heavyweight M | Final standing | 9 | ||||
Round 1 | 2 | ||||||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | Final standing | 9 | |||||
Round 2 | 2 | ||||||
Charles Brown | Freestyle heavyweight M | Final standing | 5 | ||||
Quarterfinals | 2 | ||||||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | Final standing | 9 | |||||
Round 2 | 2 | ||||||
Lawrence Bruce | Freestyle heavyweight M | Final standing | 5 | ||||
Quarterfinals | 2 | ||||||
Round 1 | fall | 1 | |||||
Horace Chenery | Freestyle light-heavyweight M | Final standing | 9 | ||||
Round 1 | 2 | ||||||
Percy Cockings | Freestyle lightweight M | Final standing | 9 | ||||
Round 1 | 2 | ||||||
Aubrey Coleman | Freestyle light-heavyweight M | Final standing | 5 | ||||
Quarterfinals | 2 | ||||||
Round 1 | fall | 1 | |||||
Richard Couch | Freestyle lightweight M | Final standing | 9 | ||||
Round 1 | 2 | ||||||
James Cox | Freestyle featherweight M | Final standing | 9 | ||||
Round 1 | 2 | ||||||
William Cox | Freestyle featherweight M | Final standing | 9 | ||||
Round 1 | 2 | ||||||
Frank Davis | Freestyle featherweight M | Final standing | 5 | ||||
Quarterfinals | 2 | ||||||
Round 1 | pts | 1 | |||||
George de Relwyskow | Freestyle light-heavyweight M | Final standing | |||||
Semifinals | pts | 1 | |||||
Quarterfinals | fall | 1 | |||||
Round 1 | fall | 1 | |||||
Freestyle middleweight M | Final standing | ||||||
Finals | pts | 1 | |||||
Semifinals | fall | 1 | |||||
Quarterfinals | pts | 1 | |||||
Round 1 | fall | 1 | |||||
George Faulkner | Freestyle middleweight M | Final standing | 9 | ||||
Round 1 | 2 | ||||||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | Final standing | 9 | |||||
Round 2 | 2 | ||||||
Harold Foskett | Freestyle heavyweight M | Final standing | 5 | ||||
Quarterfinals | 2 | ||||||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | Final standing | 17 | |||||
Albert Gingell | Freestyle middleweight M | Final standing | |||||
Finals | fall | 1 | |||||
Semifinals | 2 | ||||||
Quarterfinals | fall | 1 | |||||
Arthur Goddard | Freestyle lightweight M | Final standing | 5 | ||||
Quarterfinals | 2 | ||||||
Round 1 | fall | 1 | |||||
Arthur Hawkins | Greco-Roman lightweight M | Final standing | 9 | ||||
Round 2 | 2 | ||||||
William Henson | Freestyle middleweight M | Final standing | 9 | ||||
Round 1 | 2 | ||||||
Joseph Hoy | Freestyle middleweight M | Final standing | 9 | ||||
Round 1 | 2 | ||||||
Frederick Humphreys | Freestyle heavyweight M | Final standing | 5 | ||||
Quarterfinals | 2 | ||||||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | Final standing | 5 | |||||
Round 1 | 2 | ||||||
William Jones | Freestyle lightweight M | Final standing | 9 | ||||
Round 1 | 2 | ||||||
Frederick Knight | Freestyle featherweight M | Final standing | 9 | ||||
Round 1 | 2 | ||||||
George MacKenzie | Freestyle middleweight M | Final standing | 4 | ||||
Semifinals | 2 | ||||||
Quarterfinals | fall | 1 | |||||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | Final standing | 17 | |||||
James McKenzie | Freestyle middleweight M | Final standing | 5 | ||||
Quarterfinals | 2 | ||||||
William McKie | Freestyle lightweight M | Final standing | |||||
Finals | retired | 1 | |||||
Semifinals | 2 | ||||||
Quarterfinals | fall | 1 | |||||
Edward Nixson | Freestyle heavyweight M | Final standing | 4 | ||||
Semifinals | 2 | ||||||
Quarterfinals | fall | 1 | |||||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | Final standing | 9 | |||||
Round 2 | 2 | ||||||
George O'Kelly | Freestyle heavyweight M | Final standing | |||||
Finals | fall | 1 | |||||
Semifinals | fall | 1 | |||||
Quarterfinals | fall | 1 | |||||
Round 1 | fall | 1 | |||||
Sidney Peake | Freestyle lightweight M | Final standing | 5 | ||||
Quarterfinals | 2 | ||||||
William Press | Freestyle featherweight M | Final standing | |||||
Semifinals | fall | 1 | |||||
Quarterfinals | fall | 1 | |||||
Round 1 | fall | 1 | |||||
Arthur Rose | Greco-Roman lightweight M | Final standing | 17 | ||||
William Ruff | Greco-Roman lightweight M | Final standing | 17 | ||||
Burt Sansom | Freestyle featherweight M | Final standing | 5 | ||||
Quarterfinals | 2 | ||||||
Round 1 | fall | 1 | |||||
George Saunders | Freestyle featherweight M | Final standing | 5 | ||||
Quarterfinals | 2 | ||||||
Round 1 | fall | 1 | |||||
Guy Schwan | Freestyle featherweight M | Final standing | 9 | ||||
Round 1 | 2 | ||||||
William Shepherd | Freestyle middleweight M | Final standing | 5 | ||||
Quarterfinals | 2 | ||||||
James Slim | Freestyle lightweight M | Final standing | |||||
Semifinals | pts | 1 | |||||
Quarterfinals | pts | 1 | |||||
Harry Sprenger | Freestyle featherweight M | Final standing | 5 | ||||
Quarterfinals | 2 | ||||||
William Tagg | Freestyle lightweight M | Final standing | 4 | ||||
Semifinals | 2 | ||||||
Quarterfinals | pts | 1 | |||||
Fitz Tomkins | Freestyle featherweight M | Final standing | 4 | ||||
Semifinals | 2 | ||||||
Quarterfinals | fall | 1 | |||||
Round 1 | fall | 1 | |||||
Arthur Wallis | Freestyle light-heavyweight M | Final standing | 9 | ||||
Round 1 | 2 | ||||||
James Webster | Freestyle lightweight M | Final standing | 5 | ||||
Quarterfinals | 2 | ||||||
Round 1 | fall | 1 | |||||
William West | Freestyle heavyweight M | Final standing | 9 | ||||
Round 1 | 2 | ||||||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | Final standing | 9 | |||||
Round 2 | 2 | ||||||
James White | Freestyle lightweight M | Final standing | 5 | ||||
Quarterfinals | 2 | ||||||
Round 1 | fall | 1 | |||||
Andrew Whittingstall | Greco-Roman lightweight M | Final standing | 17 | ||||
Harold Witherall | Freestyle featherweight M | Final standing | 9 | ||||
Round 1 | 2 | ||||||
William Wood | Freestyle middleweight M | Final standing | |||||
Semifinals | fall | 1 | |||||
Quarterfinals | fall | 1 | |||||
Round 1 | pts | 1 | |||||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | Final standing | 9 | |||||
Round 2 | 2 | ||||||
These facts about Great Britain in Wrestling at the Olympic Games in London 1908 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database |