Indian medalists at the Seoul 1986 Asian Games |
|||||||
Event |
|
Medalists |
|||
Gold medalists | |||||
Athletics | |||||
400 m hurdles W | IND | P. T. Usha | |||
4x400 m W | IND | M. D. Valsamma | |||
Vandana Rao | |||||
P. T. Usha | |||||
Shiny Kurisingal Abraham | |||||
200 m W | IND | P. T. Usha | |||
400 m W | IND | P. T. Usha | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle heavyweight M | IND | Kartar Singh | |||
Silver medalists | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m W | IND | P. T. Usha | |||
400 m W | IND | Shiny Abraham | |||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | IND | Shahuraj Birajdor | |||
Light-welterweight M | IND | Seera Jayaram | |||
Super-heavyweight M | IND | Jaipal Singh | |||
Heavyweight M | IND | Daljit Singh | |||
Sailing | |||||
470 M | IND | Dhruv Bhandari | |||
Farokh Tarapore | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions W | IND | Soma Dutta | |||
Swimming | |||||
200 m butterfly M | IND | Khajan Singh | |||
Bronze medalists | |||||
Athletics | |||||
3000 m W | IND | Suman Rawat | |||
20 km walk M | IND | Chand Ram | |||
Discus throw M | IND | Manjit Singh | |||
Badminton | |||||
Team M | IND | Sanat Misra | |||
U. Vimal Kumar | |||||
Uday Pawar | |||||
Syed Modi | |||||
Ravi Kunte | |||||
Leroy D'Sa | |||||
Prakash Padukone | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Welterweight M | IND | Gopal Dewang | |||
Middleweight M | IND | Manjit Pal Singh | |||
Bantamweight M | IND | G. D. Kamble | |||
Light-heavyweight M | IND | Dhan Bahadur Gurung | |||
Featherweight M | IND | John Williams | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle light-heavyweight M | IND | Suresh Kumar | |||
Freestyle super-heavyweight M | IND | Gurmukh Singh | |||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey M | IND | Ram Prakash Singh | |||
Jagbir Singh | |||||
B. K. Subramani | |||||
Tikken Singh | |||||
Mohinder Pal Singh | |||||
Vineet Kumar Sharma | |||||
Rajinder Singh Rawat | |||||
Hardeep Singh | |||||
Thoiba Singh | |||||
Pargat Singh | |||||
M. M. Somaya | |||||
Neel Kamal Singh | |||||
Balwinder Singh | |||||
Mohammed Shahid | |||||
Jagdeep Singh Gill | |||||
Abdul Aziz | |||||
Hockey W | IND | Angela D'Sa | |||
Manju Bist | |||||
Madhu Yadav | |||||
Pushpa Srivastava | |||||
Prem Maya Sonir | |||||
Bimal Parbagga | |||||
Rajbir Kaur | |||||
Ranjana Srivastava | |||||
Alma Guria | |||||
Dayamani Soy | |||||
Donita D'Mello | |||||
Biswasi Purty | |||||
Saroj Bala | |||||
S. Omana Kumari | |||||
Razia Zaidi | |||||
Kuldeep Kaur | |||||
Judo | |||||
Open class M | IND | Bannu Singh | |||
Half-heavyweight M | IND | Cawas Billimoria | |||
Heavyweight M | IND | Shyam Singh Gurjar | |||
Half-lightweight M | IND | Sandeep Byala | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage team | IND | Raghubir Singh | |||
Ghulam Mohammed Khan | |||||
Jitendarjit Singh Ahluwalia | |||||
Eventing team | IND | Adhiraj Singh | |||
Raghubir Singh | |||||
Ishwar Singh | |||||
Ghulam Mohammed Khan | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Standard rifle three positions team M | IND | Joydip Das | |||
Ghisa Lal Yadav | |||||
Bhagirath Samai | |||||
Air rifle W | IND | Soma Dutta | |||
Weightlifting | |||||
Light-flyweight M | IND | Gurunathan Muthuswamy | |||
Volleyball | |||||
Volleyball M | IND | Sukhpal Singh | |||
Sandeep Sharma | |||||
P.V. Ramana | |||||
Shaikh Kareemullah | |||||
Cyril C. Valloor | |||||
Abdul Basith | |||||
G.E. Sridharan | |||||
Mehar Singh | |||||
Dalel Singh Ror | |||||
Kirtesh Kumar | |||||
Jimmy George | |||||
K. Udayakumar | |||||