Bahraini Athletes in Athletics* |
|||||||
Event | Athletes | |||||
Athletics 1982 | ||||||
400 m hurdles M | BRN | Ahmed Hamada | ||||
Athletics 1986 | ||||||
400 m hurdles M | BRN | Ahmed Hamada | ||||
Athletics 2002 | ||||||
800 m M | BRN | Rashid Mohamed | ||||
1500 m M | BRN | Rashid Ramzi | ||||
5000 m M | BRN | Abdelhak Zakaria | ||||
10000 m M | BRN | Abdelhak Zakaria | ||||
Athletics 2006 | ||||||
3000 m steeplechase M | BRN | Tareq Mubarak Taher | ||||
100 m W | BRN | Roqaya Al-Ghasra | ||||
200 m W | BRN | Roqaya Al-Ghasra | ||||
800 m W | BRN | Maryam Yusuf Jamal | ||||
1500 m W | BRN | Maryam Yusuf Jamal | ||||
10000 m W | BRN | Kareema Saleh Jasim | ||||
400 m M | BRN | Brandon Simpson | ||||
800 m M | BRN | Yusuf Saad Kamel | ||||
1500 m M | BRN | Belal Mansoor Ali | ||||
Rashid Ramzi | ||||||
5000 m M | BRN | Mushir Salem Jawher | ||||
10000 m M | BRN | Aadam Khamis | ||||
Hasan Mahboob | ||||||
Marathon M | BRN | Khalid Kamal Yaseen | ||||
Athletics 2010 | ||||||
3000 m steeplechase M | BRN | Tareq Mubarak Taher | ||||
3000 m steeplechase W | BRN | Aster Tesfaye | ||||
Kareema Saleh Jasim | ||||||
1500 m W | BRN | Maryam Yusuf Jamal | ||||
Mimi Belete | ||||||
5000 m W | BRN | Mimi Belete | ||||
10000 m W | BRN | Shitaye Eshete | ||||
1500 m M | BRN | Belal Mansoor Ali | ||||
5000 m M | BRN | Hasan Mahboob | ||||
10000 m M | BRN | Hasan Mahboob | ||||
Bilisuma Shugi | ||||||
Athletics 2014 | ||||||
3000 m steeplechase M | BRN | Tareq Mubarak Taher | ||||
200 m M | BRN | Abas Abubakar Abbas | ||||
400 m hurdles M | BRN | Ali Khamis | ||||
400 m hurdles W | BRN | Oluwakemi Adekoya | ||||
3000 m steeplechase W | BRN | Ruth Jebet | ||||
100 m W | BRN | Hajar Al-Khaldi | ||||
200 m W | BRN | Hajar Al-Khaldi | ||||
400 m W | BRN | Oluwakemi Adekoya | ||||
800 m W | BRN | Genzeb Shumi | ||||
Rajaa Lemmadi | ||||||
1500 m W | BRN | Maryam Yusuf Jamal | ||||
Mimi Belete | ||||||
5000 m W | BRN | Maryam Yusuf Jamal | ||||
Mimi Belete | ||||||
10000 m W | BRN | Tejitu Daba | ||||
Eunice Chumba | ||||||
Marathon W | BRN | Lishan Dula | ||||
Eunice Kirwa | ||||||
400 m M | BRN | Abas Abubakar Abbas | ||||
800 m M | BRN | Abraham Kipchirchir Rotich | ||||
Yusuf Saad Kamel | ||||||
1500 m M | BRN | Rashid Ramzi | ||||
Benson Kiplagat Seurei | ||||||
5000 m M | BRN | Alemu Bekele | ||||
Albert Kibichii Rop | ||||||
10000 m M | BRN | El Hassan El-Abbassi | ||||
Isaac Korir | ||||||
Marathon M | BRN | Hasan Mahboob | ||||
Aadam Khamis | ||||||
Athletics 2018 | ||||||
3000 m steeplechase M | BRN | Evans Chematot | ||||
John Kibet Koech | ||||||
4x400 m M | BRN | Abdulrahman Khamis | ||||
Abas Abubakar Abbas | ||||||
Musa Isah | ||||||
Ali Khamis | ||||||
200 m M | BRN | Yaqoob Salem Eid | ||||
400 m hurdles W | BRN | Oluwakemi Adekoya | ||||
Aminat Yusuf Jamal | ||||||
4x100 m M | BRN | Andrew Fisher | ||||
Musa Isah | ||||||
Yaqoob Salem Eid | ||||||
Saeed Al-Khaldi | ||||||
100 m M | BRN | Saeed Al-Khaldi | ||||
Andrew Fisher | ||||||
Shot put W | BRN | Noora Jasim | ||||
Discus throw W | BRN | Noora Jasim | ||||
3000 m steeplechase W | BRN | Winfred Mutile Yavi | ||||
Tigest Gelent | ||||||
4x100 m W | BRN | Iman Essa Jasim | ||||
Salwa Eid Naser | ||||||
Hajar Al-Khaldi | ||||||
Edidiong Ofonime Odiong | ||||||
4x400 m W | BRN | Iman Essa Jasim | ||||
Salwa Eid Naser | ||||||
Edidiong Ofonime Odiong | ||||||
Aminat Yusuf Jamal | ||||||
100 m W | BRN | Hajar Al-Khaldi | ||||
Edidiong Ofonime Odiong | ||||||
200 m W | BRN | Edidiong Ofonime Odiong | ||||
Hajar Al-Khaldi | ||||||
400 m W | BRN | Salwa Eid Naser | ||||
Iman Essa Jasim | ||||||
800 m W | BRN | Manal El-Bahraoui | ||||
Marta Hirpato | ||||||
1500 m W | BRN | Tigist Gashaw | ||||
Kalkidan Gezahegne | ||||||
5000 m W | BRN | Kalkidan Gezahegne | ||||
Bontu Rebitu | ||||||
10000 m W | BRN | Shitaye Eshete | ||||
Eunice Chumba | ||||||
Marathon W | BRN | Rose Chelimo | ||||
400 m M | BRN | Ali Khamis | ||||
Abas Abubakar Abbas | ||||||
800 m M | BRN | Abraham Kipchirchir Rotich | ||||
Sadik Mikhou | ||||||
1500 m M | BRN | Mohammed Tiouali | ||||
Sadik Mikhou | ||||||
5000 m M | BRN | Albert Kibichii Rop | ||||
Birhanu Balew | ||||||
10000 m M | BRN | Hassan Chani | ||||
Abraham Naibei Cheroben | ||||||
Marathon M | BRN | El Hassan El-Abbassi | ||||
Abdi Ibrahim Abdo | ||||||
Athletics 2023 | ||||||
400 m hurdles W | BRN | Oluwakemi Adekoya | ||||
3000 m steeplechase W | BRN | Winfred Mutile Yavi | ||||
4x400 m W | BRN | Salwa Eid Naser | ||||
Oluwakemi Adekoya | ||||||
Zenab Moussa Mahamat | ||||||
Muna Saad Mubarak | ||||||
100 m W | BRN | Hajar Al-Khaldi | ||||
200 m W | BRN | Edidiong Ofonime Odiong | ||||
400 m W | BRN | Salwa Eid Naser | ||||
Oluwakemi Adekoya | ||||||
800 m W | BRN | Marta Hirpato Yota | ||||
1500 m W | BRN | Winfred Mutile Yavi | ||||
Marta Hirpato Yota | ||||||
5000 m W | BRN | Bontu Rebitu | ||||
Tigest Getent | ||||||
10000 m W | BRN | Bontu Rebitu | ||||
Violah Jepchumba Motosio | ||||||
Marathon W | BRN | Desi Mokonin | ||||
Eunice Chumba | ||||||
400 m M | BRN | Yusuf Ali Abbas | ||||
1500 m M | BRN | Zouhair Aouad | ||||
5000 m M | BRN | Birhanu Balew | ||||
Dawit Fikadu | ||||||
10000 m M | BRN | Dawit Fikadu | ||||
Birhanu Balew | ||||||
Marathon M | BRN | Shumi Dechasa Leche | ||||
4x400 m Mixed | BRN | Oluwakemi Adekoya | ||||
Musa Isah | ||||||
Salwa Eid Naser | ||||||
Yusuf Ali Abbas | ||||||
* The list above only shows a selection of Bahraini athletics athletes - All possible medalists are included in the list. | ||||||