Olympian Database
Olympic Games
Summer Olympics
Paris 2024
Winter Olympics
Milano-Cortina 2026
World Championships
Athletics
Football
Nordic Skiing
Swimming
Lists of Champions
Tennis Majors
Golf Majors
Cycling Grand Tours
Continental Games
Asian Games
European Games
Articles
Olympic Biographies
Olympic Competition Recaps
Olympic Games Recaps
Sports Calendar
2024 Top Sports Event Schedule
Paris 2024 Event Schedule
Nations
Sweden
Sports
Cross Country
Swedish Athletes in Cross Country*
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Cross Country 1927
18 km M
SWE
John Lindgren
50 km M
SWE
John Lindgren
John Wikström
Cross Country 1928
50 km M
SWE
Per Erik Hedlund
Gustaf Jonsson
Volger Andersson
Cross Country 1929
50 km M
SWE
Olle Hansson
Cross Country 1930
50 km M
SWE
Sven Utterström
Cross Country 1931
18 km M
SWE
Nils Svärd
50 km M
SWE
Karl Lindberg
Cross Country 1932
18 km M
SWE
Axel Wikström
Sven Utterström
Cross Country 1933
18 km M
SWE
Nils-Joel Englund
Hjalmar Bergström
50 km M
SWE
Sven Utterström
Hjalmar Bergström
4x10 km M
SWE
Sven Utterström
Nils-Joel Englund
Per Erik Hedlund
Hjalmar Bergström
Cross Country 1934
50 km M
SWE
Elis Wiklund
Nils-Joel Englund
4x10 km M
SWE
Nils-Joel Englund
Allan Karlsson
Arthur Häggblad
Lars Theodor Jonsson
Cross Country 1935
50 km M
SWE
Nils-Joel Englund
4x10 km M
SWE
Erik August Larsson
Nils-Joel Englund
Martin Matsbo
Halvar Moritz
Cross Country 1936
18 km M
SWE
Erik August Larsson
50 km M
SWE
Axel Wikström
Nils-Joel Englund
Elis Wiklund
4x10 km M
SWE
John Berger
Arthur Häggblad
Martin Matsbo
Erik August Larsson
Cross Country 1938
18 km M
SWE
Alfred Dahlqvist
4x10 km M
SWE
Sigurd Nilsson
Martin Matsbo
Donald Johansson
Sven Hansson
Cross Country 1939
18 km M
SWE
Carl Pahlin
4x10 km M
SWE
Carl Pahlin
Alvar Hägglund
John Westbergh
Selm Stenvall
Cross Country 1948
18 km M
SWE
Martin Lundström
Nils Östersson
Gunnar Eriksson
50 km M
SWE
Harald Eriksson
Nils Karlsson
4x10 km M
SWE
Nils Östensson
Martin Lundström
Gunnar Eriksson
Nils Täpp
Cross Country 1950
18 km M
SWE
Karl-Erik Åström
Enar Josefsson
50 km M
SWE
Gunnar Eriksson
Nils Karlsson
Enar Josefsson
4x10 km M
SWE
Enar Josefsson
Karl-Erik Åström
Nils Täpp
Martin Lundström
Cross Country 1952
4x10 km M
SWE
Enar Josefsson
Nils Täpp
Martin Lundström
Sigurd Andersson
Cross Country 1954
3x5 km W
SWE
Sonja Edström
Märta Nordberg
Anna-Lisa Eriksson
4x10 km M
SWE
Arthur Olsson
Per-Erik Larsson
Sixten Jernberg
Sune Larsson
Cross Country 1956
10 km W
SWE
Sonja Edström
50 km M
SWE
Sixten Jernberg
3x5 km W
SWE
Sonja Edström
Irma Johansson
Anna-Lisa Eriksson
4x10 km M
SWE
Per-Erik Larsson
Lennart Larsson
Sixten Jernberg
Gunnar Samuelsson
15 km M
SWE
Sixten Jernberg
30 km M
SWE
Sixten Jernberg
Cross Country 1958
50 km M
SWE
Sixten Jernberg
3x5 km W
SWE
Irma Johansson
Märta Nordberg
Sonja Edström
4x10 km M
SWE
Sture Grahn
Per-Erik Larsson
Lennart Larsson
Sixten Jernberg
30 km M
SWE
Sixten Jernberg
Cross Country 1960
50 km M
SWE
Rolf Rämgaard
3x5 km W
SWE
Britt Strandberg
Irma Johansson
Sonja Ruthström
15 km M
SWE
Sixten Jernberg
30 km M
SWE
Sixten Jernberg
Rolf Rämgaard
Cross Country 1962
50 km M
SWE
Assar Rönlund
Sixten Jernberg
3x5 km W
SWE
Britt Strandberg
Barbro Martinsson
Toini Gustafsson
4x10 km M
SWE
Sixten Jernberg
Assar Rönlund
Sture Grahn
Lars Olsson
15 km M
SWE
Assar Rönlund
30 km M
SWE
Janne Stefansson
Cross Country 1964
50 km M
SWE
Sixten Jernberg
Assar Rönlund
4x5 km W
SWE
Toini Gustafsson
Barbro Martinsson
Britt Strandberg
4x10 km M
SWE
Sixten Jernberg
Janne Stefansson
Assar Rönlund
Karl Åge Asph
15 km M
SWE
Sixten Jernberg
Cross Country 1966
10 km W
SWE
Toini Gustafsson
3x5 km W
SWE
Toini Gustafsson
Britt Strandberg
Barbro Martinsson
Cross Country 1968
5 km W
SWE
Toini Gustafsson
10 km W
SWE
Toini Gustafsson
3x5 km W
SWE
Toini Gustafsson
Britt Strandberg
Barbro Martinsson
4x10 km M
SWE
Assar Rönlund
Jan Halvarsson
Bjarne Andersson
Gunnar Larsson
15 km M
SWE
Gunnar Larsson
Cross Country 1970
4x10 km M
SWE
Ingvar Sandström
Lars-Göran Åslund
Jan Halvarsson
Ove Lestander
15 km M
SWE
Lars-Göran Åslund
Cross Country 1972
15 km M
SWE
Sven-Åke Lundbäck
Cross Country 1974
30 km M
SWE
Thomas Magnusson
50 km M
SWE
Thomas Magnusson
Cross Country 1976
50 km M
SWE
Benny Södergren
Cross Country 1978
50 km M
SWE
Sven-Åke Lundbäck
4x10 km M
SWE
Tommy Limby
Christer Johansson
Sven-Åke Lundbäck
Thomas Magnusson
Cross Country 1980
15 km M
SWE
Thomas Wassberg
Cross Country 1982
50 km M
SWE
Thomas Wassberg
30 km M
SWE
Thomas Eriksson
Cross Country 1984
50 km M
SWE
Gunde Svan
Thomas Wassberg
4x10 km M
SWE
Benny Kohlberg
Jan Ottosson
Gunde Svan
Thomas Wassberg
15 km M
SWE
Gunde Svan
30 km M
SWE
Gunde Svan
Cross Country 1985
50 km M
SWE
Gunde Svan
4x10 km M
SWE
Erik Östlund
Thomas Eriksson
Gunde Svan
Thomas Wassberg
15 km M
SWE
Thomas Wassberg
30 km M
SWE
Gunde Svan
Cross Country 1987
20 km W
SWE
Marie-Helene Westin
50 km M
SWE
Thomas Wassberg
Torgny Mogren
4x5 km W
SWE
Marie-Helene Westin
Magdalena Wallin
Annika Dahlmann
Karin Lamberg
4x10 km M
SWE
Torgny Mogren
Gunde Svan
Erik Östlund
Thomas Wassberg
15 km M
SWE
Thomas Wassberg
30 km M
SWE
Thomas Wassberg
Christer Majbäck
Cross Country 1989
15 km freestyle M
SWE
Torgny Mogren
Lars Håland
Gunde Svan
50 km M
SWE
Gunde Svan
Torgny Mogren
4x10 km M
SWE
Gunde Svan
Christer Majbäck
Torgny Mogren
Lars Håland
30 km M
SWE
Christer Majbäck
Cross Country 1991
10 km M
SWE
Christer Majbäck
Torgny Mogren
10 km W
SWE
Marie-Helene Østlund
15 km M
SWE
Gunde Svan
50 km M
SWE
Torgny Mogren
Gunde Svan
4x10 km M
SWE
Torgny Mogren
Thomas Eriksson
Christer Majbäck
Gunde Svan
30 km M
SWE
Gunde Svan
Cross Country 1993
50 km M
SWE
Torgny Mogren
Cross Country 1995
30 km W
SWE
Antonina Ordina
4x5 km W
SWE
Anette Fanqvist
Marie-Helene Østlund
Antonina Ordina
Anna Frithioff
Cross Country 2001
15 km M
SWE
Mathias Fredriksson
Per Elofsson
10+10 km pursuit M
SWE
Per Elofsson
4x10 km M
SWE
Per Elofsson
Mathias Fredriksson
Magnus Ingesson
Urban Lindgren
Cross Country 2003
Skiathlon M
SWE
Jörgen Brink
Per Elofsson
50 km M
SWE
Anders Södergren
Jörgen Brink
4x10 km M
SWE
Mathias Fredriksson
Jörgen Brink
Per Elofsson
Anders Södergren
Sprint M
SWE
Thobias Fredriksson
Cross Country 2005
Sprint W
SWE
Emelie Öhrstig
Lina Andersson
Sprint M
SWE
Thobias Fredriksson
Cross Country 2007
4x10 km M
SWE
Marcus Hellner
Mathias Fredriksson
Anders Södergren
Martin Larsson
Sprint M
SWE
Mats Larsson
Cross Country 2009
Skiathlon M
SWE
Anders Södergren
4x5 km W
SWE
Britta Johansson Norgren
Charlotte Kalla
Anna Haag
Lina Andersson
Team sprint W
SWE
Anna Olsson
Lina Andersson
Cross Country 2011
10 km W
SWE
Charlotte Kalla
Sara Lindborg
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Anna Haag
Skiathlon W
SWE
Anna Haag
Sara Lindborg
Charlotte Kalla
Maria Rydqvist
30 km W
SWE
Sara Lindborg
Britta Johansson Norgren
Charlotte Kalla
Anna Haag
4x5 km W
SWE
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Anna Haag
Charlotte Kalla
Britta Johansson Norgren
4x10 km M
SWE
Johan Olsson
Daniel Rickardsson
Marcus Hellner
Anders Södergren
Sprint W
SWE
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Charlotte Kalla
Hanna Falk
Hanna Brodin
Sprint M
SWE
Marcus Hellner
Emil Jönsson
Team sprint W
SWE
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Charlotte Kalla
Cross Country 2013
10 km W
SWE
Lisa Larsen
Charlotte Kalla
Anna Haag
Emma Wiken
15 km M
SWE
Johan Olsson
Calle Halfvarsson
Marcus Hellner
Daniel Rickardsson
Skiathlon W
SWE
Sofia Bleckur
Anna Haag
Charlotte Kalla
Emma Wiken
Skiathlon M
SWE
Anders Södergren
Calle Halfvarsson
Marcus Hellner
Daniel Rickardsson
30 km W
SWE
Emma Wiken
Anna Haag
Sofia Bleckur
Charlotte Kalla
50 km M
SWE
Daniel Rickardsson
Anders Södergren
Johan Olsson
Marcus Hellner
4x5 km W
SWE
Emma Wiken
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Anna Haag
Charlotte Kalla
4x10 km M
SWE
Johan Olsson
Daniel Rickardsson
Marcus Hellner
Calle Halfvarsson
Sprint W
SWE
Magdalena Pajala
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Stina Nilsson
Charlotte Kalla
Sprint M
SWE
Jens Eriksson
Calle Halfvarsson
Teodor Peterson
Emil Jönsson
Team sprint W
SWE
Charlotte Kalla
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Team sprint M
SWE
Marcus Hellner
Emil Jönsson
Cross Country 2015
10 km W
SWE
Charlotte Kalla
Emma Wiken
Maria Rydqvist
Jennie Öberg
15 km M
SWE
Calle Halfvarsson
Johan Olsson
Marcus Hellner
Daniel Rickardsson
Skiathlon W
SWE
Emma Wiken
Maria Rydqvist
Sofia Bleckur
Charlotte Kalla
Skiathlon M
SWE
Marcus Hellner
Lars Nelson
Martin Johansson
Calle Halfvarsson
30 km W
SWE
Charlotte Kalla
Sofia Bleckur
Anna Haag
Emma Wiken
50 km M
SWE
Lars Nelson
Daniel Rickardsson
Anders Södergren
Calle Halfvarsson
Johan Olsson
4x5 km W
SWE
Sofia Bleckur
Charlotte Kalla
Maria Rydqvist
Stina Nilsson
4x10 km M
SWE
Daniel Rickardsson
Calle Halfvarsson
Marcus Hellner
Johan Olsson
Sprint W
SWE
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Stina Nilsson
Magdalena Pajala
Hanna Falk
Sprint M
SWE
Carl Quicklund
Teodor Peterson
Johan Edin
Calle Halfvarsson
Team sprint W
SWE
Stina Nilsson
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Team sprint M
SWE
Teodor Peterson
Calle Halfvarsson
Cross Country 2017
10 km W
SWE
Stina Nilsson
Charlotte Kalla
Anna Haag
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Hanna Falk
15 km M
SWE
Emil Jönsson
Jens Burman
Johan Olsson
Daniel Rickardsson
Calle Halfvarsson
Skiathlon W
SWE
Charlotte Kalla
Stina Nilsson
Anna Haag
Ebba Andersson
Skiathlon M
SWE
Daniel Rickardsson
Calle Halfvarsson
Jens Burman
Marcus Hellner
30 km W
SWE
Ebba Andersson
Emma Wiken
Charlotte Kalla
Anna Haag
50 km M
SWE
Martin Johansson
Jens Burman
Johan Olsson
Marcus Hellner
4x5 km W
SWE
Stina Nilsson
Ebba Andersson
Charlotte Kalla
Anna Haag
4x10 km M
SWE
Johan Olsson
Calle Halfvarsson
Daniel Rickardsson
Marcus Hellner
Sprint W
SWE
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Stina Nilsson
Hanna Falk
Anna Dyvik
Sprint M
SWE
Oskar Svensson
Calle Halfvarsson
Karl-Johan Westberg
Teodor Peterson
Team sprint W
SWE
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Stina Nilsson
Team sprint M
SWE
Teodor Peterson
Emil Jönsson
Cross Country 2019
10 km W
SWE
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Frida Karlsson
Charlotte Kalla
Ebba Andersson
15 km M
SWE
Jens Burman
Daniel Rickardsson
Viktor Thorn
Calle Halfvarsson
Skiathlon W
SWE
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Evelina Settlin
Frida Karlsson
Charlotte Kalla
Skiathlon M
SWE
Oskar Svensson
Björn Sandström
Daniel Rickardsson
Jens Burman
30 km W
SWE
Ebba Andersson
Frida Karlsson
Charlotte Kalla
Ida Ingemarsdotter
50 km M
SWE
Jens Burman
Björn Sandström
Daniel Rickardsson
Calle Halfvarsson
4x5 km W
SWE
Stina Nilsson
Ebba Andersson
Frida Karlsson
Charlotte Kalla
4x10 km M
SWE
Jens Burman
Viktor Thorn
Calle Halfvarsson
Oskar Svensson
Sprint W
SWE
Jonna Sundling
Stina Nilsson
Maja Dahlqvist
Hanna Falk
Sprint M
SWE
Oskar Svensson
Calle Halfvarsson
Teodor Peterson
Viktor Thorn
Team sprint W
SWE
Stina Nilsson
Maja Dahlqvist
Team sprint M
SWE
Oskar Svensson
Calle Halfvarsson
Cross Country 2021
10 km W
SWE
Maja Dahlqvist
Frida Karlsson
Charlotte Kalla
Ebba Andersson
15 km M
SWE
William Poromaa
Björn Sandström
Karl-Johan Westberg
Jens Burman
Skiathlon W
SWE
Ebba Andersson
Emma Ribom
Charlotte Kalla
Frida Karlsson
Skiathlon M
SWE
Calle Halfvarsson
Jens Burman
Björn Sandström
William Poromaa
30 km W
SWE
Charlotte Kalla
Emma Ribom
Frida Karlsson
Ebba Andersson
50 km M
SWE
Jens Burman
William Poromaa
Björn Sandström
Johan Häggström
4x5 km W
SWE
Charlotte Kalla
Ebba Andersson
Jonna Sundling
Frida Karlsson
4x10 km M
SWE
William Poromaa
Johan Häggström
Oskar Svensson
Jens Burman
Sprint W
SWE
Maja Dahlqvist
Johanna Hagström
Linn Svahn
Jonna Sundling
Sprint M
SWE
Oskar Svensson
Johan Häggström
Anton Persson
Marcus Grate
Team sprint W
SWE
Jonna Sundling
Maja Dahlqvist
Team sprint M
SWE
Karl-Johan Westberg
Oskar Svensson
Cross Country 2023
10 km W
SWE
Frida Karlsson
Jonna Sundling
Maja Dahlqvist
Ebba Andersson
15 km M
SWE
Edvin Anger
Johan Häggström
William Poromaa
Jens Burman
Skiathlon W
SWE
Ebba Andersson
Frida Karlsson
Moa Ilar
Linn Svahn
Skiathlon M
SWE
Jens Burman
Calle Halfvarsson
Eric Rosjö
William Poromaa
30 km W
SWE
Linn Svahn
Ebba Andersson
Emma Ribom
Frida Karlsson
50 km M
SWE
William Poromaa
Jens Burman
Calle Halfvarsson
Eric Rosjö
4x5 km W
SWE
Maja Dahlqvist
Frida Karlsson
Emma Ribom
Ebba Andersson
4x10 km M
SWE
Calle Halfvarsson
Jens Burman
William Poromaa
Johan Häggström
Sprint W
SWE
Johanna Hagström
Maja Dahlqvist
Jonna Sundling
Linn Svahn
Emma Ribom
Sprint M
SWE
Marcus Grate
Calle Halfvarsson
Edvin Anger
Johan Häggström
Team sprint W
SWE
Emma Ribom
Jonna Sundling
Team sprint M
SWE
Calle Halfvarsson
Edvin Anger
* The list above only shows a selection of Swedish cross country skiers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy