Olympian Database
Olympic Games
Summer Olympics
Paris 2024
Winter Olympics
Milano-Cortina 2026
World Championships
Athletics
Football
Nordic Skiing
Swimming
Lists of Champions
Tennis Majors
Golf Majors
Cycling Grand Tours
Continental Games
Asian Games
European Games
Articles
Olympic Biographies
Olympic Competition Recaps
Olympic Games Recaps
Sports Calendar
2024 Top Sports Event Schedule
Paris 2024 Event Schedule
Home
Nationer
El Salvador at the Olympics
Selected Salvadoran Results
Athlete
Year
Sport
Event
Rank
Maureen Kaila Vergara
1996
Cycling
Points race W
5
Luisa Maida
2008
Shooting
Sports pistol W
8
Julio Salamanca Pineda
2016
Weightlifting
Featherweight M
10
Julio Salamanca Pineda
2012
Weightlifting
Featherweight M
10
Eva Dimas
2004
Weightlifting
Heavyweight W
11
Alex Martinez
1968
Weightlifting
Bantamweight M
13
Rosario Martinez Blandi
1968
Athletics
Shot put W
14
Camila Vargas Palomo
2012
Rowing
Single sculls W
16
Evelyn Garcia Marroquin
2008
Cycling
Points race W
16
Maureen Kaila Vergara
2000
Cycling
Points race W
17
Camila Vargas Palomo
2008
Rowing
Single sculls W
22
Enrique Arathoon Pacas
2020
Sailing
Laser M
23
Enrique Arathoon Pacas
2016
Sailing
Laser M
24
Emerson Hernandez
2012
Athletics
50 km walk M
24
Evelyn Garcia Marroquin
2012
Cycling
Road race W
26
Santiago Mellado
1988
Athletics
Decathlon M
26
Roberto Lopez
2012
Rowing
Single sculls M
28
Ricardo Cruz
1968
Athletics
50 km walk M
28
Roberto Castellanos
1968
Athletics
20 km walk M
29
Francisco Caceres
1996
Weightlifting
Featherweight M
31
Ivis Martinez
2000
Athletics
20 km walk W
34
Evelyn Garcia Marroquin
2004
Cycling
Road race W
35
Veronica Colindres
2008
Athletics
20 km walk W
37
Luis Campos
1984
Athletics
20 km walk M
37
Kriscia Lorena Garcia
1988
Athletics
Marathon W
58
Yesenia Miranda
2016
Athletics
20 km walk W
-
Luis Lopez
2016
Athletics
50 km walk M
-
Eva Dimas
2008
Weightlifting
Super-heavyweight W
-
Mario Contreras
2008
Cycling
Road race M
-
Salvador Mira
2008
Athletics
50 km walk M
-
Maureen Kaila Vergara
1996
Cycling
Road race W
-
Valerio Fontanals
1968
Weightlifting
Lightweight M
-
Yamileth Solorzano
2020
Boxing
Featherweight W
-
Marcelo Acosta Jimenez
2020
Swimming
800 m freestyle M
-
Celina Marquez
2020
Swimming
200 m backstroke W
-
Celina Marquez
2020
Swimming
100 m backstroke W
-
Marcelo Acosta Jimenez
2020
Swimming
1500 m freestyle M
-
Jose Andres Salazar
2020
Athletics
200 m M
-
Marcelo Acosta Jimenez
2016
Swimming
1500 m freestyle M
-
Marcelo Acosta Jimenez
2016
Swimming
400 m freestyle M
-
Rebeca Quinteros Ortiz
2016
Swimming
400 m freestyle W
-
Marcelo Acosta Jimenez
2016
Swimming
200 m freestyle M
-
Lilian Castro
2016
Shooting
Air pistol W
-
Juan Turcios
2016
Judo
Half-middleweight M
-
Rafael Alfaro
2012
Swimming
400 m medley M
-
Pamela Benitez
2012
Swimming
800 m freestyle W
-
Melissa Mikec
2012
Shooting
Air rifle W
-
Melissa Mikec
2012
Shooting
Rifle three positions W
-
Carlos Figueroa
2012
Judo
Half-lightweight M
-
Gladys Landaverde
2012
Athletics
1500 m W
-
Rafael Arevalo
2008
Tennis
Singles M
-
Golda Marcus
2008
Swimming
800 m freestyle W
-
Golda Marcus
2008
Swimming
400 m freestyle W
-
Luisa Maida
2008
Shooting
Air pistol W
-
Franklin Cisneros
2008
Judo
Half-middleweight M
-
Evelyn Garcia Marroquin
2008
Cycling
Individual pursuit W
-
Ingrid Medrano
2008
Wrestling
Freestyle flyweight W
-
Golda Marcus
2004
Swimming
800 m freestyle W
-
Golda Marcus
2004
Swimming
400 m freestyle W
-
Patricia Rivas
2004
Shooting
Air rifle W
-
Evelyn Garcia Marroquin
2004
Cycling
Individual pursuit W
-
Ricardo Merlos
2004
Archery
Individual M
-
Elizabeth Zaragoza
2004
Athletics
5000 m W
-
Takeshi Fujuwara
2004
Athletics
400 m M
-
Francisco Suriano
2000
Swimming
200 m breaststroke M
-
Francisco Suriano
2000
Swimming
100 m breaststroke M
-
Luisa Cristina Maida
2000
Shooting
Air pistol W
-
Luisa Maida
2000
Shooting
Sports pistol W
-
Miguel Angel Moreno
2000
Judo
Half-lightweight M
-
Cristobal Merlos
2000
Archery
Individual M
-
Edgardo Serpas
2000
Athletics
100 m M
-
Ruben Pineda
1996
Swimming
100 m butterfly M
-
Francisco Suriano
1996
Swimming
200 m breaststroke M
-
Francisco Suriano
1996
Swimming
100 m breaststroke M
-
Juan Vargas
1996
Judo
Lightweight M
-
Carlos Ramirez
1996
Judo
Half-lightweight M
-
Arely Franco
1996
Athletics
400 m W
-
Ruben Benitez
1996
Athletics
100 m M
-
Maria Marenco
1992
Swimming
800 m freestyle W
-
Maria Marenco
1992
Swimming
400 m freestyle W
-
Maria Marenco
1992
Swimming
200 m freestyle W
-
Juan Vargas
1992
Judo
Lightweight M
-
Herbert Rodriguez
1992
Athletics
Discus throw M
-
Angelo Iannuzzelli
1992
Athletics
Long jump M
-
Francisco Avelar
1988
Boxing
Featherweight M
-
Henry Martinez
1988
Boxing
Light-flyweight M
-
Juan Miranda Trejo
1984
Swimming
200 m butterfly M
-
Juan Miranda Trejo
1984
Swimming
100 m butterfly M
-
Salvado Salguero Goodall
1984
Swimming
200 m backstroke M
-
Salvado Salguero Goodall
1984
Swimming
100 m backstroke M
-
Kriscia Lorena Garcia
1984
Athletics
3000 m W
-
Kriscia Lorena Garcia
1984
Athletics
1500 m W
-
Rene Lopez Escobar
1984
Athletics
400 m M
-
Aldo Salandra Bove
1984
Athletics
200 m M
-
Aldo Salandra Bove
1984
Athletics
100 m M
-
Salvador Vilanova
1972
Swimming
100 m butterfly M
-
Alejandro Cabrera
1972
Swimming
200 m breaststroke M
-
Piero Ferracuti
1972
Swimming
200 m breaststroke M
-
Piero Ferracuti
1972
Swimming
100 m breaststroke M
-
Sergio Hasbun
1972
Swimming
200 m backstroke M
-
Sergio Hasbun
1972
Swimming
100 m backstroke M
-
Tomas Rengifo
1972
Swimming
200 m freestyle M
-
Antonio Ferracuti
1972
Swimming
100 m freestyle M
-
Salvador Vilanova
1972
Swimming
100 m freestyle M
-
Salvador Vilanova
1968
Swimming
200 m medley M
-
Ruben Guerrero
1968
Swimming
200 m medley M
-
Friedrich Jokisch
1968
Swimming
200 m medley M
-
Carmen Ferracuti
1968
Swimming
200 m medley W
-
Maria Moreno
1968
Swimming
200 m medley W
-
Donatella Ferracuti
1968
Swimming
200 m medley W
-
Arturo Carranza
1968
Swimming
200 m butterfly M
-
Friedrich Jokisch
1968
Swimming
100 m butterfly M
-
Salvador Vilanova
1968
Swimming
100 m butterfly M
-
Ruben Guerrero
1968
Swimming
100 m butterfly M
-
Abel Munoz
1968
Swimming
200 m breaststroke M
-
Maria Moreno
1968
Swimming
200 m breaststroke W
-
Arturo Carranza
1968
Swimming
100 m breaststroke M
-
Eduardo Ramos
1968
Swimming
100 m breaststroke M
-
Abel Munoz
1968
Swimming
100 m breaststroke M
-
Celia Jokisch
1968
Swimming
100 m breaststroke W
-
Maria Moreno
1968
Swimming
100 m breaststroke W
-
Maria Castro
1968
Swimming
100 m breaststroke W
-
Rosa Hasbun
1968
Swimming
200 m backstroke W
-
Carmen Ferracuti
1968
Swimming
200 m backstroke W
-
Arturo Carranza
1968
Swimming
100 m backstroke M
-
Friedrich Jokisch
1968
Swimming
100 m backstroke M
-
Rosa Hasbun
1968
Swimming
100 m backstroke W
-
Carmen Ferracuti
1968
Swimming
100 m backstroke W
-
Ruben Guerrero
1968
Swimming
1500 m freestyle M
-
Ruben Guerrero
1968
Swimming
400 m freestyle M
-
Friedrich Jokisch
1968
Swimming
400 m freestyle M
-
Ernesto Duron
1968
Swimming
200 m freestyle M
-
Jose Alvarado
1968
Swimming
200 m freestyle M
-
Salvador Vilanova
1968
Swimming
200 m freestyle M
-
Donatella Ferracuti
1968
Swimming
200 m freestyle W
-
Ernesto Duron
1968
Swimming
100 m freestyle M
-
Jose Alvarado
1968
Swimming
100 m freestyle M
-
Salvador Vilanova
1968
Swimming
100 m freestyle M
-
Carmen Ferracuti
1968
Swimming
100 m freestyle W
-
Rosa Hasbun
1968
Swimming
100 m freestyle W
-
Cecilia Sosa Vargas
1968
Athletics
Long jump W
-
Cecilia Sosa Vargas
1968
Athletics
80 m hurdles W
-
Cecilia Sosa Vargas
1968
Athletics
100 m W
-
Carlos Hasbun
1968
Athletics
Hammer throw M
-
Mauricio Jubis
1968
Athletics
Discus throw M
-
Mauricio Jubis
1968
Athletics
Shot put M
-
Efrain Cordero
1968
Athletics
3000 m steeplechase M
-
Alfredo Cubias
1968
Athletics
1500 m M
-
Alfredo Cubias
1968
Athletics
800 m M
-
Jose Astacio
1968
Athletics
400 m M
-
Jose Astacio
1968
Athletics
200 m M
-
Rafael Santos
1968
Athletics
100 m M
-
These facts about Salvadoran athletes and El Salvador olympics results are based on the official reports of the olympics and
Olympian Database
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy