Olympian Database
Olympic Games
Summer Olympics
Paris 2024
Winter Olympics
Milano-Cortina 2026
World Championships
Athletics
Football
Nordic Skiing
Swimming
Lists of Champions
Tennis Majors
Golf Majors
Cycling Grand Tours
Continental Games
Asian Games
European Games
Articles
Olympic Biographies
Olympic Competition Recaps
Olympic Games Recaps
Sports Calendar
2024 Top Sports Event Schedule
Paris 2024 Event Schedule
Home
Nationer
Nicaragua at the Olympics
Selected Nicaraguan Results
Athlete
Year
Sport
Event
Rank
Lucia Castaneda Gomez
2012
Weightlifting
Middleweight W
6
Karla Moreno Rodriguez
2008
Weightlifting
Flyweight W
9
Scarleth Mercado Lopez
2016
Weightlifting
Featherweight W
10
Alvaro Marenco Ramos
1992
Weightlifting
Flyweight M
11
Sema Ludrick
2020
Weightlifting
Middleweight W
12
Alfredo Palma
1984
Weightlifting
Featherweight M
17
Orlando Antonio Vasquez Mendoza
2000
Weightlifting
Bantamweight M
18
Sergio Moreno
1976
Weightlifting
Lightweight M
18
Donald Velez Espinoza
1968
Athletics
Decathlon M
20
Jose Valle
1972
Athletics
20 km walk M
21
Felix Potoy
2020
Rowing
Single sculls M
26
Evidelia Gonzalez Jarquin
2020
Rowing
Single sculls W
27
William Aguirre
1992
Athletics
Marathon M
73
William Aguirre
1996
Athletics
Marathon M
99
Orlando Antonio Vasquez Mendoza
1992
Weightlifting
Bantamweight M
-
Olga Sacasa Cruz
1992
Cycling
Road race W
-
Luis Salinas
1984
Weightlifting
Heavyweight 100 kg M
-
Naftaly Parrales
1976
Weightlifting
Bantamweight M
-
Hamblin Gonzalez
1976
Cycling
Road race M
-
Miguel Espinoza
1976
Cycling
Road race M
-
Manuel Largaespada
1976
Cycling
Road race M
-
David Lornos
1976
Cycling
Road race M
-
Rudolfo Gomez
1972
Athletics
Marathon M
-
Jose Valle
1968
Athletics
20 km walk M
-
Carlos Vanegas
1968
Athletics
20 km walk M
-
Miguel Mena
2020
Swimming
100 m freestyle M
-
Maria Schutzmeier
2020
Swimming
100 m freestyle W
-
Edwin Barberena Mercado
2020
Shooting
Air pistol M
-
Izayana Marenco
2020
Judo
Heavyweight W
-
Yeykell Eliuth Romero
2020
Athletics
100 m M
-
Dalia Torrez Zamora
2016
Swimming
100 m butterfly W
-
Miguel Mena
2016
Swimming
100 m freestyle M
-
Rafael Lacayo Paladino
2016
Shooting
Air pistol M
-
Erick Rodriguez
2016
Athletics
1500 m M
-
Dalia Torrez Zamora
2012
Swimming
100 m butterfly W
-
Yasser Nunez Munguia
2012
Swimming
100 m freestyle M
-
Osmar Bravo
2012
Boxing
Light-heavyweight M
-
Ingrid Narvaez
2012
Athletics
400 m W
-
Edgar Cortez
2012
Athletics
800 m M
-
Omar Nunez
2008
Swimming
50 m freestyle M
-
Dalia Massiel Torres
2008
Swimming
50 m freestyle W
-
Walter Martinez Hernandez
2008
Shooting
Air rifle M
-
Walter Martinez Hernandez
2008
Shooting
Rifle prone M
-
Jessica Aguilera
2008
Athletics
100 m W
-
Juan Zeledon
2008
Athletics
200 m M
-
Fernando Medrano
2004
Swimming
100 m butterfly M
-
Geraldine Arce
2004
Swimming
50 m freestyle W
-
Svitlana Kashchenko Lopez
2004
Shooting
Air rifle W
-
Svitlana Kashchenko Lopez
2004
Shooting
Rifle three positions W
-
Dalila Rugama
2004
Athletics
Javelin throw W
-
Carlos Abaunza
2004
Athletics
100 m M
-
Carlos Delgado Davila
2000
Taekwondo
Heavyweight M
-
Fernanda Jose Cuadra
2000
Swimming
200 m medley W
-
Marcelino Lopez
2000
Swimming
400 m freestyle M
-
Walter Martinez Hernandez
2000
Shooting
Air rifle M
-
Maritza Figueroa
2000
Athletics
400 m W
-
Walter Soza Toruno
1996
Swimming
400 m medley M
-
Walter Soza Toruno
1996
Swimming
200 m medley M
-
Walter Soza Toruno
1996
Swimming
200 m butterfly M
-
Walter Martinez
1996
Shooting
Air rifle M
-
Arnulfo Betancourt
1996
Judo
Heavyweight M
-
Ricky Dixon
1996
Judo
Half-middleweight M
-
Marta Portoblanco
1996
Athletics
5000 m W
-
Norman Ortega Martinez
1992
Shooting
Air pistol M
-
Olga Sacasa Cruz
1992
Cycling
Sprint W
-
Olga Sacasa Cruz
1992
Cycling
Individual pursuit W
-
Mario Romero
1992
Boxing
Welterweight M
-
Eddy Saenz
1992
Boxing
Featherweight M
-
Mario Centeno
1984
Boxing
Light-middleweight M
-
Omar Mendez
1984
Boxing
Lightweight M
-
Gustavo Cruz
1984
Boxing
Bantamweight M
-
Garnet Charwat
1980
Swimming
100 m breaststroke W
-
Garnet Charwat
1980
Swimming
100 m freestyle W
-
Ernesto Alguera
1980
Boxing
Bantamweight M
-
Onofre Ramirez
1980
Boxing
Flyweight M
-
Xiomara Larios
1980
Athletics
400 m W
-
Leonel Teller
1980
Athletics
400 m hurdles M
-
Campari Knoepffler
1976
Swimming
100 m butterfly M
-
Campari Knoepffler
1976
Swimming
100 m breaststroke M
-
Frank Richardson
1976
Swimming
100 m backstroke M
-
Frank Richardson
1976
Swimming
400 m freestyle M
-
Frank Richardson
1976
Swimming
200 m freestyle M
-
Campari Knoepffler
1976
Swimming
100 m freestyle M
-
Ernesto Gonzalez
1976
Boxing
Lightweight M
-
Agustin Martinez
1976
Boxing
Flyweight M
-
Carlos Abaunza
1976
Athletics
High jump M
-
Francisco Menocal
1976
Athletics
1500 m M
-
Erasmo Gomez
1976
Athletics
800 m M
-
Ricardo Larios
1976
Athletics
400 m M
-
Armando Padilla
1976
Athletics
200 m M
-
Armando Padilla
1976
Athletics
100 m M
-
René Silva
1972
Boxing
Bantamweight M
-
Salvador Miranda
1972
Boxing
Flyweight M
-
Russel Carrero Trejos
1972
Athletics
200 m W
-
Russel Carrero Trejos
1972
Athletics
100 m W
-
Donald Velez Espinoza
1972
Athletics
Javelin throw M
-
Francisco Menocal
1972
Athletics
800 m M
-
Francisco Menocal
1972
Athletics
400 m M
-
Alfonso Molina
1968
Boxing
Lightweight M
-
Mario Santamaria
1968
Boxing
Featherweight M
-
Donald Velez Espinoza
1968
Athletics
Javelin throw M
-
Gustavo Morales
1968
Athletics
Hammer throw M
-
Rolando Mendoza
1968
Athletics
Discus throw M
-
Rolando Mendoza
1968
Athletics
Shot put M
-
Donald Velez Espinoza
1968
Athletics
Long jump M
-
Francisco Menocal
1968
Athletics
800 m M
-
Francisco Menocal
1968
Athletics
400 m M
-
Juan Arguello
1968
Athletics
200 m M
-
Juan Arguello
1968
Athletics
100 m M
-
These facts about Nicaraguan athletes and Nicaragua olympics results are based on the official reports of the olympics and
Olympian Database
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy