Olympian Database
Olympic Games
Summer Olympics
Paris 2024
Winter Olympics
Milano-Cortina 2026
World Championships
Athletics
Football
Nordic Skiing
Swimming
Lists of Champions
Tennis Majors
Golf Majors
Cycling Grand Tours
Continental Games
Asian Games
European Games
Articles
Olympic Biographies
Olympic Competition Recaps
Olympic Games Recaps
Sports Calendar
2024 Top Sports Event Schedule
Paris 2024 Event Schedule
Home
Nationer
Bulgaria at the Olympics
Selected Bulgarian Results
Athlete
Year
Sport
Event
Rank
Antoaneta Boneva Kostadinova
2020
Shooting
Sports pistol W
4
Ivan Markov
2012
Weightlifting
Light-heavyweight M
4
Slaveyka Ruzhinska
2004
Weightlifting
Light-heavyweight W
4
Tanyu Kiryakov
2004
Shooting
Air pistol M
4
Ivet Lalova
2004
Athletics
100 m W
4
Milena Trendafilova
2000
Weightlifting
Light-heavyweight W
4
Emil Milev
2000
Shooting
Rapid fire pistol M
4
Pavlina Filipova
1998
Biathlon
15 km W
4
Plamen Zhelyazkov
1996
Weightlifting
Lightweight M
4
Jordan Jovtchev
1996
Gymnastics
Rings M
4
Ivan Ivanov
1996
Gymnastics
Vault M
4
Ivan Ivanov
1996
Gymnastics
Floor M
4
Plamen Paskalev
1996
Wrestling
Freestyle welterweight M
4
Neno Terziiski
1992
Weightlifting
Featherweight M
4
Rossen Vassilev
1992
Wrestling
Freestyle featherweight M
4
Stefka Kostadinova
1992
Athletics
High jump W
4
Nadezda Aleksieva
1992
Biathlon
7,5 km W
4
Tanya Dangalakova
1988
Swimming
200 m breaststroke W
4
Tanyu Kiryakov
1988
Shooting
Free pistol M
4
Bianka Panova
1988
Gymnastics
Rhythmic individual all-round W
4
Kalofer Hristozov
1988
Gymnastics
Parallel bars M
4
Kalofer Hristozov
1988
Gymnastics
Rings M
4
Deyan Kolev
1988
Gymnastics
Vault M
4
Boriana Stoyanova
1988
Gymnastics
Vault W
4
Deliana Vodenicharova
1988
Gymnastics
Floor W
4
Iliaa Georgiev
1988
Wrestling
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
4
Svetla Mitkova
1988
Athletics
Discus throw W
4
Rositsa Spasova
1980
Rowing
Single sculls W
4
Vassil Etropoiski
1980
Fencing
Sabre individual M
4
Yanko Shopov
1980
Wrestling
Greco-Roman welterweight M
4
Pavel Hristov
1980
Wrestling
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M
4
Aleksander Ginov
1980
Wrestling
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
4
Ivan Tsochev
1980
Wrestling
Freestyle bantamweight M
4
Rositsa Spasova
1976
Rowing
Single sculls W
4
Borislav Ananiev
1976
Canoe & Kayak
C1 1000 m M
4
Borislav Ananiev
1976
Canoe & Kayak
C1 500 m M
4
Doncho Zhekov
1976
Wrestling
Freestyle lightweight M
4
Mikho Dukov
1976
Wrestling
Freestyle bantamweight M
4
Nikolina Shtereva
1976
Athletics
1500 m W
4
Hristo Ignatov
1972
Wrestling
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
4
Ivan Kolev
1972
Wrestling
Greco-Roman welterweight M
4
Vasil Todorov
1972
Wrestling
Freestyle heavyweight M
4
Russi Petrov
1972
Wrestling
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
4
Yancho Pavlov
1972
Wrestling
Freestyle welterweight M
4
Liutvian Mollova
1972
Athletics
Javelin throw W
4
Svetla Zlateva
1972
Athletics
800 m W
4
Metodi Zarev
1968
Wrestling
Greco-Roman welterweight M
4
Dimiter Galinchev
1968
Wrestling
Greco-Roman featherweight M
4
Said Mustafov
1968
Wrestling
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
4
Petko Dermendzhiev
1964
Wrestling
Freestyle welterweight M
4
Virginia Mikhailova Angelova
1964
Athletics
Discus throw W
4
Hristo Dimitrov Hristov
2020
Weightlifting
Heavyweight M
5
Bozhidar Dimitrov Andreev
2020
Weightlifting
Lightweight M
5
Boryana Kaleyn
2020
Gymnastics
Rhythmic individual all-round W
5
Aleksandra Zhekova
2014
Snowboard
Cross W
5
Maria Grozdeva
2008
Shooting
Sports pistol W
5
Izabela Dragneva
2004
Weightlifting
Flyweight W
5
Filip Yanev
2004
Gymnastics
Vault M
5
Daniela Yordanova
2004
Athletics
1500 m W
5
Ivet Lalova
2004
Athletics
200 m W
5
Ekaterina Dafovska
2002
Biathlon
15 km W
5
Evgenia Radanova
2002
Short Track
1000 m W
5
Daniela Kerkelova
2000
Weightlifting
Light-heavyweight W
5
Ivo Yanakiev
2000
Rowing
Single sculls M
5
Nonka Matova
1996
Shooting
Rifle three positions W
5
Maria Petrova
1996
Gymnastics
Rhythmic individual all-round W
5
Biser Georgiev
1996
Wrestling
Greco-Roman lightweight M
5
Ivan Ivanov
1996
Wrestling
Greco-Roman featherweight M
5
Mitko Mitev
1992
Weightlifting
Super-heavyweight M
5
Petar Stefanov
1992
Weightlifting
Heavyweight 100 kg M
5
Ivan Tchakarov
1992
Weightlifting
Middle-heavyweight M
5
Plamen Bratoychev
1992
Weightlifting
Light-heavyweight M
5
Maria Petrova
1992
Gymnastics
Rhythmic individual all-round W
5
Bratan Tzenov
1992
Wrestling
Greco-Roman flyweight M
5
Rumen Pavlov
1992
Wrestling
Freestyle bantamweight M
5
Svetla Dimitrova
1992
Athletics
Heptathlon W
5
Nadezda Aleksieva
1992
Biathlon
15 km W
5
Atanas Atanassov
1988
Wrestling
Freestyle super-heavyweight M
5
Georgi Karaduchv
1988
Wrestling
Freestyle heavyweight M
5
Valentin Ivanov
1988
Wrestling
Freestyle bantamweight M
5
Lyudmila Andonova
1988
Athletics
High jump W
5
Krassimir Drandarov
1980
Weightlifting
Light-heavyweight M
5
Tzvetan Donchev
1980
Equestrian
Eventing individual M
5
Stoyan Deltchev
1980
Gymnastics
Parallel bars M
5
Stoyan Deltchev
1980
Gymnastics
Rings M
5
Stoyan Deltchev
1980
Gymnastics
Vault M
5
Hristo Etropoiski
1980
Fencing
Sabre individual M
5
Panayot Kirov
1980
Wrestling
Greco-Roman featherweight M
5
Ivanka Vancheva
1980
Athletics
Javelin throw W
5
Verginia Vesselinova
1980
Athletics
Shot put W
5
Nikola Dinev
1976
Wrestling
Freestyle super-heavyweight M
5
Ismail Abilov
1976
Wrestling
Freestyle middleweight M
5
Ivan Yankov
1976
Wrestling
Freestyle featherweight M
5
Nermedin Selimov
1976
Wrestling
Freestyle flyweight M
5
Atanas Kirov
1972
Weightlifting
Bantamweight M
5
Hristo Traikov
1972
Wrestling
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
5
Ivan Shavov
1972
Wrestling
Freestyle bantamweight M
5
Boris Lyubenov
1968
Canoe & Kayak
C1 1000 m M
5
Ivan Shavov
1968
Wrestling
Freestyle bantamweight M
5
Tsviatko Pashkulev
1964
Wrestling
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
5
Lyutvi Akhmedov
1960
Wrestling
Freestyle heavyweight M
5
Prodan Gardzhev
1960
Wrestling
Freestyle middleweight M
5
Ivan Veselinov
1956
Weightlifting
Middle-heavyweight M
5
Genko Rashkov
1956
Equestrian
Eventing individual M
5
Dimiter Yanchev Stoyanov
1956
Wrestling
Greco-Roman lightweight M
5
Alexandra Jekova
2018
Snowboard
Cross W
6
Petar Stoychev
2008
Swimming
Marathon 10 km M
6
Tanyu Kiryakov
2008
Shooting
Free pistol M
6
Evgenia Radanova
2006
Short Track
1500 m W
6
Milena Trendafilova
2004
Weightlifting
Light-heavyweight W
6
Simona Peycheva
2004
Gymnastics
Rhythmic individual all-round W
6
Ilian Iliev
1996
Weightlifting
Featherweight M
6
Ivan Ivanov
1996
Weightlifting
Flyweight M
6
Yordan Anev
1996
Wrestling
Greco-Roman flyweight M
6
Vessela Lecheva
1992
Shooting
Rifle three positions W
6
Svetla Mitkova
1992
Athletics
Shot put W
6
Anelia Nuneva
1992
Athletics
100 m W
6
Diana Doudeva
1988
Gymnastics
Balance beam W
6
Kalofer Hristozov
1988
Gymnastics
Individual all-round M
6
Borislav Velichkov
1988
Wrestling
Greco-Roman welterweight M
6
Rumen Alabakov
1988
Wrestling
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
6
Petar Popangelov
1984
Alpine Skiing
Slalom M
6
Sonya Dangalakova
1980
Swimming
400 m medley W
6
Nonka Matova
1980
Shooting
Rifle three positions W
6
Ivan Atanassov
1980
Wrestling
Greco-Roman lightweight M
6
Elena Stoyanova
1980
Athletics
Shot put W
6
Emmanuil Dulgherov
1980
Athletics
Hammer throw M
6
Atanas Chochev
1980
Athletics
Triple jump M
6
Petar Popangelov
1980
Alpine Skiing
Slalom M
6
Krasimir Stefanov
1976
Wrestling
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
6
Svetla Zlateva
1976
Athletics
800 m W
6
Yanko Bratanov
1976
Athletics
400 m hurdles M
6
Boris Lyubenov
1972
Canoe & Kayak
C1 1000 m M
6
Dimo Angelov Tonchev
1972
Cycling
1000 m time trial M
6
Nadialka Angelova
1972
Athletics
Pentathlon W
6
Stefan Petrov
1968
Wrestling
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
6
Peter Krumov
1968
Wrestling
Greco-Roman middleweight M
6
Ivanka Hristova
1968
Athletics
Shot put W
6
Mikhail Chelev
1968
Athletics
3000 m steeplechase M
6
Bogdan Antonov
1964
Canoe & Kayak
C1 1000 m M
6
Kralyu Bimbalov
1964
Wrestling
Greco-Roman middleweight M
6
Diana Yorgova
1964
Athletics
Long jump W
6
Vladimir Savov
1960
Weightlifting
Middle-heavyweight M
6
Petar Tachev
1960
Weightlifting
Light-heavyweight M
6
Radoslav Kasabov
1960
Wrestling
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
6
Mintscho Todorov
1956
Gymnastics
Floor M
6
Dinko Petrov
1956
Wrestling
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
6
Tsvetana Stancheva
1952
Gymnastics
Balance beam W
6
Neviana Vladinova
2016
Gymnastics
Rhythmic individual all-round W
7
Jordan Jovtchev
2012
Gymnastics
Rings M
7
Evgenia Radanova
2010
Short Track
1500 m W
7
Ivan Stoitsov
2004
Weightlifting
Middleweight M
7
Tanyu Kiryakov
2004
Shooting
Free pistol M
7
Galin Georgiev
1996
Athletics
Triple jump M
7
Tanyu Kiryakov
1992
Shooting
Air pistol M
7
Stanislav Grigoryev
1992
Wrestling
Greco-Roman featherweight M
7
Kalofer Hristozov
1988
Gymnastics
Floor M
7
Hristo Filev
1988
Wrestling
Greco-Roman flyweight M
7
Nonka Matova
1980
Shooting
Rifle prone M
7
Georgi Gadzhev
1980
Equestrian
Dressage individual M
7
Petr Ivanov
1980
Wrestling
Freestyle super-heavyweight M
7
Rumen Yordanov
1980
Wrestling
Freestyle light-flyweight M
7
Valentina Dimitrova
1980
Athletics
Pentathlon W
7
Nikolina Shtereva
1980
Athletics
800 m W
7
Atanas Andonov
1980
Athletics
Decathlon M
7
Emil Vladimirov
1980
Athletics
Discus throw M
7
Dentcho Denev
1972
Shooting
Rapid fire pistol M
7
Atanas Kirov
1968
Weightlifting
Bantamweight M
7
Ivan Veselinov
1964
Weightlifting
Heavyweight M
7
Radoslav Kasabov
1964
Wrestling
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
7
Georgi Stoikovski
1964
Athletics
Triple jump M
7
Nikola Dimitrov
1960
Wrestling
Freestyle flyweight M
7
Ivan Abadzhiev
1956
Weightlifting
Lightweight M
7
Mitko Petkov
1956
Wrestling
Freestyle welterweight M
7
Prodan Georgiev
1924
Cycling
50 km track race M
7
Borislav Stoyanov
1924
Cycling
50 km track race M
7
Josif Miladinov
2020
Swimming
100 m butterfly M
8
Ivet Lalova-Collio
2016
Athletics
200 m W
8
Silviya Miteva
2012
Gymnastics
Rhythmic individual all-round W
8
Jordan Jovtchev
2008
Gymnastics
Rings M
8
Ekaterina Dafovska
2006
Biathlon
12,5 km mass start W
8
Stanimir Atanasov
2004
Canoe & Kayak
C1 500 m M
8
Tanyu Kiryakov
2000
Shooting
Air pistol M
8
Jordan Jovtchev
2000
Gymnastics
Individual all-round M
8
Plamen Bratoychev
1996
Weightlifting
Middle-heavyweight M
8
Krastu Milev
1996
Weightlifting
Light-heavyweight M
8
Rumyana Neykova
1996
Rowing
Single sculls W
8
Todor Manov
1996
Wrestling
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
8
Tanyu Kiryakov
1992
Shooting
Free pistol M
8
Kalofer Hristozov
1992
Gymnastics
Rings M
8
Sylvia Mitova
1992
Gymnastics
Floor W
8
Stefania Simova
1992
Athletics
Discus throw W
8
Silvana Blagoeva
1992
Biathlon
7,5 km W
8
Antoaneta Strumenlieva
1988
Swimming
800 m freestyle W
8
Angel Yassenov
1988
Wrestling
Freestyle lightweight M
8
Valentin Yordanov
1988
Wrestling
Freestyle flyweight M
8
Anelia Nuneva
1988
Athletics
100 m W
8
Ivan Tanev
1988
Athletics
Hammer throw M
8
Yevgeny Ignatov
1988
Athletics
5000 m M
8
Svetoslav Ivanov
1980
Equestrian
Dressage individual M
8
Georgi Donev
1980
Wrestling
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
8
Emilia Kunova
1980
Athletics
Pentathlon W
8
Svetla Bozhkova
1980
Athletics
Discus throw W
8
Velko Velev
1980
Athletics
Discus throw M
8
Yordan Yanev
1980
Athletics
Long jump M
8
Yanko Bratanov
1980
Athletics
400 m hurdles M
8
Dentcho Denev
1976
Shooting
Free pistol M
8
Stoyan Lazarov
1976
Wrestling
Greco-Roman featherweight M
8
Elena Stoyanova
1976
Athletics
Shot put W
8
Petar Petrov
1976
Athletics
100 m M
8
Georgi Todorov
1972
Weightlifting
Bantamweight M
8
Yordan Valtchev
1972
Rowing
Single sculls M
8
Kiril Dimitrov
1972
Wrestling
Greco-Roman middleweight M
8
Elena Stoyanova
1972
Athletics
Shot put W
8
Konstadin Tilev
1968
Weightlifting
Lightweight M
8
Petar Tachev
1964
Weightlifting
Middle-heavyweight M
8
Veliko Koranov
1964
Weightlifting
Middleweight M
8
Marcel Koen
1960
Shooting
Rifle prone M
8
Bogdan Ivanov
1960
Canoe & Kayak
C1 1000 m M
8
Yusein Mekhmedov
1956
Wrestling
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
8
Albert Popov
2022
Alpine Skiing
Slalom M
9
Petar Stoychev
2012
Swimming
Marathon 10 km M
9
Nikolay Bukhalov
2000
Canoe & Kayak
C1 500 m M
9
Rostislav Dimitrov
2000
Athletics
Triple jump M
9
Zlatan Vasilev
1996
Weightlifting
Lightweight M
9
Petar Petrov
1996
Weightlifting
Featherweight M
9
Nikolay Bukhalov
1996
Canoe & Kayak
C1 1000 m M
9
Diana Popova
1992
Gymnastics
Rhythmic individual all-round W
9
Diana Doudeva
1988
Gymnastics
Individual all-round W
9
Petar Mandadzhiev
1980
Equestrian
Dressage individual W
9
Roza Gheorghieva
1976
Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W
9
Penka Sokolova
1976
Athletics
Pentathlon W
9
Miadene Kouchev
1968
Weightlifting
Featherweight M
9
Györgyi Stoikovski
1968
Athletics
Triple jump M
9
Kiril Georgiev
1960
Weightlifting
Featherweight M
9
Krastana Stoeva
1960
Cross Country
10 km W
9
Tikhomir Ivanov
2016
Athletics
High jump M
10
Simona Peycheva
2008
Gymnastics
Rhythmic individual all-round W
10
Ekaterina Dafovska
2002
Biathlon
10 km pursuit W
10
Venelina Veneva
2000
Athletics
High jump W
10
Daniela Yordanova
2000
Athletics
5000 m W
10
Violeta Yordanova
1992
Rowing
Single sculls W
10
Svetla Mitkova
1988
Athletics
Shot put W
10
Chavdar Radev
1980
Rowing
Single sculls M
10
Boris Pavlov
1980
Equestrian
Jumping individual M
10
Antoaneta Todorova
1980
Athletics
Javelin throw W
10
Velko Velev
1976
Athletics
Discus throw M
10
Svetla Bozhkova
1972
Athletics
Discus throw W
10
Velichko Velichkov
1964
Shooting
Rifle prone M
10
Ivanka Hristova
1964
Athletics
Shot put W
10
Hristo Hristov
1960
Athletics
Pole vault M
10
Khristo Malachiev
1936
Equestrian
Eventing individual M
10
Miroslav Kirchev
2012
Canoe & Kayak
K1 1000 m M
11
Momchil Karailiev
2008
Athletics
Triple jump M
11
Ekaterina Dafovska
2006
Biathlon
15 km W
11
Irina Nikulchina
2002
Biathlon
7,5 km W
11
Miroslav Boiadjiev
2002
Short Track
1500 m M
11
Petar Dachev
2000
Athletics
Long jump M
11
Ivan Dinev
1998
Figure Skating
Individual M
11
Iva Chkodreva
1994
Biathlon
7,5 km W
11
Antoaneta Selenska
1988
Athletics
Javelin throw W
11
Georgi Georgiev
1988
Athletics
Discus throw M
11
Ivanka Petrova
1980
Athletics
Shot put W
11
Stefan Stoikov
1980
Athletics
Javelin throw M
11
Dentcho Denev
1972
Shooting
Free pistol M
11
Stancho Tomov Penchev
1964
Weightlifting
Light-heavyweight M
11
Dimitar Hlebarov
1960
Athletics
Pole vault M
11
Mirela Demireva
2020
Athletics
High jump W
12
Irina Konstantinova
2008
Sailing
Windsurfer W
12
Zlatina Atanasova
2004
Weightlifting
Lightweight W
12
Evgenia Radanova
2004
Cycling
Sprint W
12
Pavlina Filipova
2002
Biathlon
10 km pursuit W
12
Antoaneta Strumenlieva
1988
Swimming
400 m medley W
12
Neviana Miteva
1988
Swimming
100 m butterfly W
12
Antoaneta Strumenlieva
1988
Swimming
400 m freestyle W
12
Dellana Vodenitcharova
1988
Gymnastics
Individual all-round W
12
Svetla Dimitrova
1988
Athletics
Heptathlon W
12
Yevgeny Ignatov
1988
Athletics
10000 m M
12
Ivan Mandov
1980
Shooting
Rapid fire pistol M
12
Stoian Petrov
1980
Cycling
1000 m time trial M
12
Lidia Gucheva
1980
Athletics
Long jump W
12
Jordanka Peeva
1976
Athletics
Javelin throw W
12
Radostina Vassekova
1972
Athletics
Shot put W
12
Mikhail Sjelev
1972
Athletics
3000 m steeplechase M
12
Rilko Zankov
1968
Weightlifting
Lightweight M
12
Evgeni Yordanov
1964
Athletics
High jump M
12
Ivan Abazhiev
1960
Weightlifting
Middleweight M
12
Angel Kodinov
2016
Canoe & Kayak
C1 1000 m M
13
Ivan Dinev
2002
Figure Skating
Individual M
13
Eleonora Miloucheva
2000
Athletics
High jump W
13
Gueorgui Mikhalev
1988
Swimming
200 m backstroke M
13
Gueorgui Mikhalev
1988
Swimming
100 m backstroke M
13
Boryana Stoyanova
1988
Gymnastics
Individual all-round W
13
Vladimir Velitchkov
1984
Biathlon
20 km M
13
Nikola Dimitrov
1980
Equestrian
Jumping individual M
13
Dancho Yordanov
1980
Gymnastics
Individual all-round M
13
Gueorgui Dimitrov
1956
Alpine Skiing
Slalom M
13
These facts about Bulgarian athletes and Bulgaria olympics results are based on the official reports of the olympics and
Olympian Database
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy