West Germany in Athletics |
Athlete |
Event |
Heat |
Res. |
Pos. |
|
||
Walter Adams | 800 m M | Final | 1.45,8 | 4 | |||
Semifinal | 1.46,4 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 1.48,4 | 1 | Q | ||||
Ingrid Becker | 4x100 m W | Final | 43,7 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 44,1 | 3 | Q | ||||
Long jump W | Final | 6,43 | 6 | ||||
Qualifying Round | 6,40 | 5 | q | ||||
Pentathlon W | Final standing | 5098 | |||||
Kurt Bendlin | Decathlon M | Final standing | 8064 | ||||
Brigitte Berendonk | Discus throw W | Final | 52,80 | 8 | |||
Uwe Beyer | Hammer throw M | Qualifying Round | 65,44 | 11 | |||
Heinfried Birlenbach | Shot put M | Final | 18,80 | 8 | |||
Qualifying Round | 19,43 | 5 | q | ||||
Manon Bomholdt | Pentathlon W | Final standing | 4890 | 5 | |||
Manon Bornholdt | Long jump W | Qualifying Round | 6,27 | 8 | |||
Reinholdt Boschert | Long jump M | Final | 7,89 | 12 | |||
Qualifying Round | 7,79 | 3 | q | ||||
Klaus-Ludwig Brosius | 3000 m steeplechase M | Round 1 | 9.24,0 | 9 | |||
Lutz Caspers | Hammer throw M | Qualifying Round | 65,54 | 5 | |||
Jochen Eigenherr | 200 m M | Final | 20,66 | 8 | |||
Semifinal | 20,4 | 4 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 20,7 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 20,6 | 3 | Q | ||||
4x100 m M | Final | 38,7 | 6 | ||||
Semifinal | 38,9 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 39,1 | 3 | Q | ||||
Heinfried Engel | Pole vault M | Final | 5,20 | 8 | |||
Qualifying Round | 4,90 | 11 | q | ||||
Hans Fahsl | Hammer throw M | Final | 66,36 | 11 | |||
Qualifying Round | 67,90 | 5 | q | ||||
Marlene Fuchs | Shot put W | Final | 17,11 | 7 | |||
Werner Girke | 5000 m M | Round 1 | 15.20,8 | 11 | |||
Traugott Glöckler | Shot put M | Final | 18,14 | 12 | |||
Qualifying Round | 19,08 | 9 | q | ||||
Klaus-Peter Hennig | Discus throw M | Qualifying Round | 53,80 | 7 | |||
Gerhard Hennige | 400 m hurdles M | Final | 49,0 | ||||
Semifinal | 49,1 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 49,5 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x400 m M | Final | 3.00,5 | |||||
Round 1 | 3.03,8 | 1 | Q | ||||
Helga Henning | 400 m W | Final | 52,89 | 7 | |||
Semifinal | 53,3 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 53,5 | 3 | Q | ||||
Rolf Herings | Javelin throw M | Qualifying Round | 79,08 | 11 | |||
Halina Herrmann | 100 m W | Round 1 | 11,8 | 6 | |||
200 m W | Round 1 | 24,7 | 6 | ||||
Martin Jellinghaus | 400 m M | Final | 45,33 | 5 | |||
Semifinal | 44,9 | 3 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 45,9 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 46,4 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x400 m M | Final | 3.00,5 | |||||
Round 1 | 3.03,8 | 1 | Q | ||||
Heinrich John | 110 m hurdles M | Semifinal | 13,8 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 13,8 | 2 | Q | ||||
Franz-Josef Kemper | 800 m M | Semifinal | 1.47,6 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 1.47,0 | 2 | Q | ||||
Manfred Kinder | 400 m M | Round 1 | 46,9 | 5 | |||
4x400 m M | Final | 3.00,5 | |||||
Round 1 | 3.03,8 | 1 | Q | ||||
Ameli Koloska | Javelin throw W | Final | 55,20 | 7 | |||
Arnd Krüger | 1500 m M | Semifinal | 4.05,3 | 12 | |||
Round 1 | 3.59,3 | 5 | Q | ||||
Joachim Kugler | Triple jump M | Final | 15,90 | 11 | |||
Qualifying Round | 16,20 | 7 | q | ||||
Klaus Lehnertz | Pole vault M | Qualifying Round | 4,75 | 7 | |||
Manfred Letzerich | 10000 m M | Final | 30.48,6 | 18 | |||
Horst-Rudiger Magnor | 50 km walk M | Final | 4.39.43,2 | 11 | |||
Gert Metz | 100 m M | Round 1 | 10,5 | 4 | |||
200 m M | Round 1 | 21,2 | 5 | ||||
4x100 m M | Final | 38,7 | 6 | ||||
Semifinal | 38,9 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 39,1 | 3 | Q | ||||
Renate Meyer | 100 m W | Quarterfinal | 11,6 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 11,7 | 2 | Q | ||||
4x100 m W | Final | 43,7 | 6 | ||||
Round 1 | 44,1 | 3 | Q | ||||
Helmar Müller | 400 m M | Semifinal | 46,2 | 6 | |||
Quarterfinal | 45,7 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 45,9 | 4 | Q | ||||
4x400 m M | Final | 3.00,5 | |||||
Round 1 | 3.03,8 | 1 | Q | ||||
Julius Müller | 20 km walk M | Final | dq | - | |||
Heinz-Gerd Mölders | 3000 m steeplechase M | Round 1 | 9.32,2 | 10 | |||
Bernhard Nermerich | 50 km walk M | Final | dq | - | |||
Hein-Direck Neu | Discus throw M | Final | 58,66 | 9 | |||
Qualifying Round | 58,56 | 9 | q | ||||
Harald Norpoth | 1500 m M | Final | 3.42,5 | 4 | |||
Semifinal | 3.54,3 | 5 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 3.46,9 | 3 | Q | ||||
5000 m M | Final | dns | - | ||||
Round 1 | 14.20,6 | 3 | Q | ||||
Lutz Philipp | 10000 m M | Final | 30.57,0 | 23 | |||
Karin Reichert-Frisch | 100 m W | Quarterfinal | 11,6 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 11,9 | 5 | Q | ||||
Jens Reimers | Discus throw M | Qualifying Round | 54,02 | 14 | |||
Hubert Riesner | Marathon M | Final | 2.41.29,0 | 33 | |||
Heidemarie Rosendahl | Long jump W | Final | 6,40 | 8 | |||
Qualifying Round | 6,54 | 1 | q | ||||
Hermann Salomon | Javelin throw M | Final | 73,50 | 12 | |||
Qualifying Round | 79,48 | 10 | q | ||||
Michael Sauer | Triple jump M | Qualifying Round | 16,02 | 5 | |||
Ingeborg Schell | 80 m hurdles W | Semifinal | 10,8 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 10,7 | 3 | Q | ||||
Claus Schiprowski | Pole vault M | Final | 5,40 | ||||
Qualifying Round | 4,90 | 3 | q | ||||
Karl-Peter Schmidtke | 100 m M | Quarterfinal | 10,4 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 10,3 | 2 | Q | ||||
4x100 m M | Final | 38,7 | 6 | ||||
Semifinal | 38,9 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 39,1 | 3 | Q | ||||
Rainer Schubert | 400 m hurdles M | Final | 49,2 | 7 | |||
Semifinal | 49,3 | 4 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 49,1 | 2 | Q | ||||
Gertrud Schäfer | Shot put W | Final | 15,26 | 10 | |||
Ingomar Sieghart | High jump M | Final | 2,09 | 9 | |||
Qualifying Round | 2,12 | 3 | q | ||||
Karl-Heinz Sievers | Marathon M | Final | 2.34.11,8 | 23 | |||
Günther Spielvogel | High jump M | Final | 2,14 | 7 | |||
Qualifying Round | 2,12 | 9 | q | ||||
Manfred Steffny | Marathon M | Final | 2.31.23,8 | 17 | |||
Jutta Stock | 200 m W | Final | 23,25 | 8 | |||
Semifinal | 23,4 | 4 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 23,3 | 3 | Q | ||||
4x100 m W | Final | 43,7 | 6 | ||||
Round 1 | 44,1 | 3 | Q | ||||
Werner Trzmiel | 110 m hurdles M | Final | 13,6 | 5 | |||
Semifinal | 13,5 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 13,8 | 2 | Q | ||||
Bodo Tümmler | 1500 m M | Final | 3.39,0 | ||||
Semifinal | 3.53,6 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 3.51,5 | 2 | Q | ||||
Werner von Moltke | Decathlon M | Final standing | dnf | - | |||
Wilhelm Wagner | 3000 m steeplechase M | Round 1 | 9.24,4 | 5 | |||
Hans-Joachim Walde | Decathlon M | Final standing | 8111 | ||||
Gerhard Weidner | 50 km walk M | Final | 4.43.26,2 | 14 | |||
Liesel Westermann | Discus throw W | Final | 57,76 | ||||
Rita Wilden | 200 m W | Round 1 | 24,0 | 6 | |||
4x100 m W | Final | 43,7 | 6 | ||||
Round 1 | 44,1 | 3 | Q | ||||
Klaus Wolfermann | Javelin throw M | Qualifying Round | 75,78 | 3 | |||
Gerhard Wucherer | 100 m M | Quarterfinal | 10,3 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 10,4 | 2 | Q | ||||
4x100 m M | Final | 38,7 | 6 | ||||
Semifinal | 38,9 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 39,1 | 3 | Q | ||||
Thomas Zacharias | High jump M | Qualifying Round | 2,09 | 10 | |||
* The list of West German olympians in Athletics at the Mexico City 1968 Olympics is not yet completed. All possible medalists are already included. | |||||||
These facts about West Germany in Athletics at the Olympic Games in Mexico City 1968 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database |