Spain in Athletics |
Athlete |
Event |
Heat |
Res. |
Pos. |
|
||
Maria Abel | 10000 m W | Round 1 | 34.05,44 | 15 | |||
Julia Alba Alarco | 4x400 m W | Round 1 | 3.32,45 | 6 | |||
Ana Isabel Alonso | Marathon W | Final | 2.36.45 | 30 | |||
Antonio Andres | 4x400 m M | Round 1 | 3.06,87 | 5 | |||
Abel Anton Rodrigo | Marathon M | Final | 2.24.04 | 53 | |||
Francisco Benet Martin | Decathlon M | Final standing | dnf | - | |||
Miriam Bravo Acha | 4x400 m W | Round 1 | 3.32,45 | 6 | |||
David Canal | 400 m M | Quarterfinal | 45,54 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 45,53 | 2 | Q | ||||
4x400 m M | Round 1 | 3.06,87 | 5 | ||||
Norfalia Carabali | 400 m W | Quarterfinal | 52,63 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 52,36 | 4 | q | ||||
4x400 m W | Round 1 | 3.32,45 | 6 | ||||
Carlota Castrejana | Triple jump W | Qualifying Round | 13,76 | 8 | |||
Marco Cepeda Martin | 3000 m steeplechase M | Round 1 | 8.40,01 | 10 | |||
Jose Manuel Cerezo | 800 m M | Round 1 | 1.48,11 | 5 | |||
Raul Chapado Serrano | Triple jump M | Qualifying Round | nm | - | |||
Imma Clopes | Heptathlon W | Final standing | dnf | - | |||
Yeodoro Cunado | 10000 m M | Round 1 | 29.10,90 | 16 | |||
Martina de la Puente | Shot put W | Qualifying Round | 16,30 | 12 | |||
Andres Diaz | 1500 m M | Final | 3.37,27 | 7 | |||
Semifinal | 3.38,41 | 6 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 3.38,54 | 3 | Q | ||||
Jose David Dominguez | 20 km walk M | Final | 1.28.16 | 35 | |||
Marta Dominguez | 5000 m W | Round 1 | 15.45,07 | 10 | |||
Youssef El Nasri | 5000 m M | Round 1 | 13.34,49 | 9 | |||
Francisco Javier Fernandez | 20 km walk M | Final | 1.21.01 | 7 | |||
Nuria Fernández | 1500 m W | Semifinal | 4.10,92 | 10 | |||
Round 1 | 4.11,46 | 5 | Q | ||||
Martin Fiz | Marathon M | Final | 2.13.06 | 6 | |||
Alberto Garcia | 5000 m M | Round 1 | 14.11,65 | 16 | |||
Javier Garcia | Pole vault M | Qualifying Round | 5,55 | 8 | |||
Jesús Ángel Garcia | 50 km walk M | Final | 3.49.31 | 12 | |||
Griselda Gonzalez | Marathon W | Final | 2.38.28 | 33 | |||
Encarnacion Granados | 20 km walk W | Final | 1.35.06 | 20 | |||
Juan Carlos Higuero | 1500 m M | Final | 3.38,91 | 8 | |||
Semifinal | 3.38,37 | 5 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 3.40,60 | 3 | Q | ||||
Venancio Jose Murcia | 100 m M | Quarterfinal | 10,53 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 10,36 | 3 | Q | ||||
200 m M | Quarterfinal | 20,79 | 7 | ||||
Round 1 | 20,95 | 3 | Q | ||||
Alberto Juzdado Lopez | Marathon M | Final | 2.21.18 | 42 | |||
Yago Lamela | Long jump M | Qualifying Round | 7,89 | 12 | |||
David Marquez Laguna | 20 km walk M | Final | 1.24.36 | 20 | |||
Eliseo Martin | 3000 m steeplechase M | Final | 8.23,00 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 8.24,97 | 4 | Q | ||||
Luis Miguel Martin | 3000 m steeplechase M | Final | 8.22,75 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 8.24,04 | 4 | Q | ||||
Manuel Martinez | Shot put M | Final | 20,55 | 6 | |||
Qualifying Round | 19,94 | 6 | q | ||||
Mayte Martinez | 4x400 m W | Round 1 | 3.32,45 | 6 | |||
800 m W | Semifinal | 2.03,27 | 8 | ||||
Round 1 | 1.59,60 | 1 | Q | ||||
David Martinez Varela | Discus throw M | Qualifying Round | 61,50 | 11 | |||
Valentin Massana | 50 km walk M | Final | 3.46.01 | 4 | |||
Alice Matejkova | Discus throw W | Qualifying Round | 54,19 | 16 | |||
Marta Mendia Valencia | High jump W | Qualifying Round | 1,89 | 12 | |||
Marta Miguez Telle | Javelin throw W | Qualifying Round | 55,52 | 15 | |||
Montxu Miranda | Pole vault M | Final | 5,70 | 9 | |||
Qualifying Round | 5,65 | 5 | q | ||||
Enrique Molina | 10000 m M | Final | dnf | - | |||
Round 1 | 28.09,76 | 8 | Q | ||||
Inigo Monreal | 400 m hurdles M | Round 1 | 51,32 | 4 | |||
4x400 m M | Round 1 | 3.06,87 | 5 | ||||
Concepción Montaner | Long jump W | Qualifying Round | nm | - | |||
Maria Luisa Munoz Gonzalez | Marathon W | Final | 2.45.40 | 39 | |||
Mikel Odriozola | 50 km walk M | Final | 3.59.50 | 24 | |||
Roberto Parra | 800 m M | Round 1 | 1.48,19 | 5 | |||
Eva Perez Trujillo | 20 km walk W | Final | 1.36.35 | 27 | |||
Maria Teresa Recio | 10000 m W | Round 1 | 33.36,44 | 14 | |||
Jose Antonio Redolat | 1500 m M | Semifinal | 3.45,46 | 11 | |||
Round 1 | 3.38,66 | 2 | Q | ||||
Jose Rios | 10000 m M | Final | 28.50,31 | 18 | |||
Round 1 | 27.51,40 | 9 | q | ||||
Eduardo Rodriguez | 4x400 m M | Round 1 | 3.06,87 | 5 | |||
1500 m W | Round 1 | 4.22,82 | 12 | ||||
Mar Mar Sanchez | Pole vault W | Qualifying Round | 4,25 | 8 | |||
Beatriz Santiago | 5000 m W | Round 1 | 15.31,94 | 8 | |||
Maria Vasco | 20 km walk W | Final | 1.30.23 | ||||
* The list of Spanish olympians in Athletics at the Sydney 2000 Olympics is not yet completed. All possible medalists are already included. | |||||||
These facts about Spain in Athletics at the Olympic Games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database |