Kenya in Athletics |
Athlete |
Event |
Heat |
Res. |
Pos. |
|
||
Bernard Barmasai | 3000 m steeplechase M | Final | 8.22,23 | 4 | |||
Round 1 | 8.23,08 | 1 | Q | ||||
Sally Barsosio | 10000 m W | Final | 31.57,41 | 17 | |||
Round 1 | 32.34,07 | 1 | Q | ||||
Wilson Boit Kipketer | 3000 m steeplechase M | Final | 8.21,77 | ||||
Round 1 | 8.22,07 | 2 | Q | ||||
David Chelule | 5000 m M | Final | 13.37,13 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 13.29,98 | 4 | Q | ||||
Joyce Chepchumba | Marathon W | Final | 2.24.45 | ||||
Julius Chepkwony | 4x400 m M | Semifinal | dq | - | |||
Round 1 | 3.06,77 | 2 | Q | ||||
Lydia Cheromei | 5000 m W | Final | 14.47,35 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 15.09,32 | 4 | Q | ||||
Kenneth Cheruiyot | Marathon M | Final | dnf | - | |||
Rose Cheruiyot | 5000 m W | Final | 14.58,07 | 11 | |||
Round 1 | 15.13,18 | 1 | Q | ||||
William Chirchir | 1500 m M | Round 1 | 3.40,22 | 8 | |||
Julius Gitahi | 5000 m M | Final | 13.39,11 | 9 | |||
Round 1 | 13.23,12 | 5 | Q | ||||
Patrick Ivuti | 10000 m M | Final | 27.20,44 | 4 | |||
Round 1 | 27.50,10 | 2 | Q | ||||
Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot | 5000 m W | Final | 15.33,66 | 14 | |||
Round 1 | 15.11,11 | 5 | q | ||||
Ezra Kenyoke Sambu | 200 m M | Round 1 | 21,23 | 7 | |||
Erick Keter | 400 m hurdles M | Semifinal | 51,25 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 50,06 | 6 | q | ||||
Japheth Kimutai | 800 m M | Semifinal | 1.45,64 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 1.45,60 | 2 | Q | ||||
David Kimutai Rotich | 20 km walk M | Final | 1.28.45 | 39 | |||
Hillary Kiprotich Maritim | 400 m hurdles M | Round 1 | 51,04 | 6 | |||
David Kirui | 400 m M | Quarterfinal | 46,00 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 45,69 | 2 | Q | ||||
John Korir | 10000 m M | Final | 27.24,75 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 27.50,19 | 3 | Q | ||||
Reuben Kosgei | 3000 m steeplechase M | Final | 8.21,43 | ||||
Round 1 | 8.23,17 | 1 | Q | ||||
Bernard Lagat | 1500 m M | Final | 3.32,44 | ||||
Semifinal | 3.37,84 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 3.40,42 | 2 | Q | ||||
Elijah Lagat | Marathon M | Final | dnf | - | |||
Richard Limo | 5000 m M | Final | 13.39,43 | 10 | |||
Round 1 | 13.23,17 | 6 | Q | ||||
Tegla Loroupe | 10000 m W | Final | 30.37,26 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 32.06,41 | 2 | Q | ||||
Marathon W | Final | 2.29.45 | 13 | ||||
Naomi Mugo | 1500 m W | Round 1 | 4.13,18 | 10 | |||
Joseph Mutua | 4x400 m M | Semifinal | dq | - | |||
Round 1 | 3.06,77 | 2 | Q | ||||
800 m M | Round 1 | 1.47,86 | 3 | ||||
Noah Ngeny | 1500 m M | Final | 3.32,07 | OR | |||
Semifinal | 3.39,29 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 3.38,03 | 1 | Q | ||||
Kennedy Ochieng | 400 m M | Round 1 | dnf | - | |||
Ezra Sambu | 4x400 m M | Semifinal | dq | - | |||
Round 1 | 3.06,77 | 2 | Q | ||||
Julius Sawe | 20 km walk M | Final | 1.30.55 | 42 | |||
Paul Tergat | 10000 m M | Final | 27.18,29 | ||||
Round 1 | 27.44,07 | 2 | Q | ||||
Alice Timbilil | 10000 m W | Final | 31.50,22 | 14 | |||
Round 1 | 32.34,15 | 2 | Q | ||||
Eric Wainaina | Marathon M | Final | 2.10.31 | ||||
Esther Wanjiru | Marathon W | Final | 2.26.17 | 4 | |||
Samson Yego | 4x400 m M | Semifinal | dq | - | |||
Round 1 | 3.06,77 | 2 | Q | ||||
William Yiampoy | 800 m M | Semifinal | 1.45,88 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 1.47,35 | 4 | q | ||||
* The list of Kenyan olympians in Athletics at the Sydney 2000 Olympics is not yet completed. All possible medalists are already included. | |||||||
These facts about Kenya in Athletics at the Olympic Games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database |