Great Britain in Swimming |
Athlete |
Event |
Heat |
Res. |
Pos. |
|
||
Carlyle Atkinson | 200 m breaststroke M | Semifinal | 3.15,2 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 3.12,0 | 1 | Q | ||||
Thomas Battersby | 1500 m freestyle M | Semifinal | -- | 4 | |||
Round 1 | 23.58,0 | 1 | Q | ||||
400 m freestyle M | Semifinal | 5.51,2 | 5 | ||||
Round 1 | 6.03,6 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 10.28,2 | |||||
Round 1 | 10.39,4 | 3 | q | ||||
Percy Courtman | 200 m breaststroke M | Final | 3.08,8 | 4 | |||
Semifinal | 3.09,4 | 3 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 3.09,8 | 2 | Q | ||||
400 m breaststroke M | Final | 6.36,4 | |||||
Semifinal | 6.36,6 | 3 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 6.43,8 | 1 | Q | ||||
Daisy Curwen | 100 m freestyle W | Final | dns | - | |||
Semifinal | 1.26,8 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 1.23,6 | 1 | OR | ||||
John Derbyshire | 100 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 1.09,2 | 3 | |||
Jennie Fletcher | 100 m freestyle W | Final | 1.27,0 | ||||
Semifinal | 1.27,2 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 1.26,2 | 2 | Q | ||||
4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 5.52,8 | WR | ||||
William Foster | 1500 m freestyle M | Semifinal | 23.32,2 | 3 | |||
Round 1 | 23.52,2 | 2 | Q | ||||
400 m freestyle M | Semifinal | 5.49,0 | 3 | ||||
Round 1 | 5.52,4 | 2 | Q | ||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 10.28,2 | |||||
Round 1 | 10.39,4 | 3 | q | ||||
Herbert Haresnape | 100 m backstroke M | Semifinal | 1.26,8 | 3 | |||
Round 1 | 1.27,0 | 1 | Q | ||||
John Hatfield | 1500 m freestyle M | Final | 22.39,0 | ||||
Semifinal | 22.33,4 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 23.16,6 | 2 | Q | ||||
400 m freestyle M | Final | 5.25,8 | |||||
Semifinal | 5.25,6 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 5.35,6 | 2 | Q | ||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 10.28,2 | |||||
Round 1 | 10.39,4 | 3 | q | ||||
George Innocent | 200 m breaststroke M | Round 1 | dq | - | |||
400 m breaststroke M | Semifinal | dns | - | ||||
Round 1 | 7.07,8 | 2 | Q | ||||
Mary Langford | 100 m freestyle W | Semifinal | 1.29,2 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 1.28,0 | 2 | Q | ||||
Isabella Moore | 4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 5.52,8 | WR | |||
Isabelle Moore | 100 m freestyle W | Semifinal | 1.27,4 | 4 | |||
Round 1 | 1.29,8 | 1 | OR | ||||
Paul Radmilovic | 100 m freestyle M | Quarterfinal | 1.19,0 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 1.10,4 | 2 | Q | ||||
Frank Sandon | 100 m backstroke M | Semifinal | 1.32,2 | 4 | |||
Round 1 | 1.26,6 | 2 | Q | ||||
Annie Speirs | 100 m freestyle W | Final | 1.27,4 | 5 | |||
Semifinal | 1.27,0 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 1.25,6 | 2 | Q | ||||
4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 5.52,8 | WR | ||||
Irene Steer | 100 m freestyle W | Semifinal | (1.29,0) | - | dq | ||
Round 1 | 1.27,2 | 2 | Q | ||||
4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 5.52,8 | WR | ||||
Henry Taylor | 1500 m freestyle M | Semifinal | dns | - | |||
Round 1 | 24.06,4 | 3 | q | ||||
400 m freestyle M | Semifinal | 5.48,2 | 5 | ||||
Round 1 | 5.48,4 | 2 | Q | ||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 10.28,2 | |||||
Round 1 | 10.39,4 | 3 | q | ||||
George Webster | 100 m backstroke M | Semifinal | -- | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 1.29,4 | 2 | Q | ||||
* The list of British olympians in Swimming at the Stockholm 1912 Olympics is not yet completed. All possible medalists are already included. | |||||||
These facts about Great Britain in Swimming at the Olympic Games in Stockholm 1912 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database |