Great Britain in Athletics |
Athlete |
Event |
Heat |
Res. |
Pos. |
|
||
Frederick Alsop | Long jump M | Qualifying Round | 7,26 | 22 | |||
Triple jump M | Final | 16,46 | 4 | ||||
Qualifying Round | 16,41 | 1 | q | ||||
Daphne Arden | 100 m W | Semifinal | 11,8 | 6 | |||
Quarterfinal | 11,5 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 11,5 | 2 | Q | ||||
200 m W | Final | 24,0 | 8 | ||||
Semifinal | 24,0 | 4 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 24,2 | 2 | Q | ||||
4x100 m W | Final | 44,0 | |||||
Round 1 | 44,9 | 2 | Q | ||||
John Boulter | 800 m M | Semifinal | 1.47,1 | 4 | |||
Round 1 | 1.48,9 | 1 | Q | ||||
Robbie Brightwell | 400 m M | Final | 45,7 | 4 | |||
Semifinal | 45,7 | 1 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 47,1 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 46,1 | 2 | Q | ||||
4x400 m M | Final | 3.01,6 | |||||
Round 1 | 3.04,7 | 1 | Q | ||||
Michael Bullivant | 10000 m M | Final | 30.12,0 | 21 | |||
Menzies Campbell | 200 m M | Quarterfinal | 21,7 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 21,3 | 1 | Q | ||||
Walter Campbell | 4x100 m M | Final | 39,6 | 8 | |||
Semifinal | 40,1 | 4 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 40,1 | 3 | Q | ||||
Christopher Carter | 800 m M | Semifinal | 1.49,1 | 4 | |||
Round 1 | 1.51,0 | 3 | Q | ||||
John Cooper | 400 m hurdles M | Final | 50,1 | ||||
Semifinal | 50,4 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 50,5 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x400 m M | Final | 3.01,6 | |||||
Round 1 | 3.04,7 | 1 | Q | ||||
Lynn Davies | 100 m M | Round 1 | 10,7 | 6 | |||
4x100 m M | Final | 39,6 | 8 | ||||
Semifinal | 40,1 | 4 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 40,1 | 3 | Q | ||||
Long jump M | Final | 8,07 | |||||
Qualifying Round | 7,78 | 3 | Q | ||||
Graham Dean | 800 m M | Round 1 | 1.49,6 | 5 | |||
John Edgington | 20 km walk M | Final | 1.32.46 | 8 | |||
Violet Gobb | 100 m W | Round 1 | 12,0 | 6 | |||
Derek Graham | 5000 m M | Round 1 | 14.21,6 | 7 | |||
Timothy Graham | 400 m M | Final | 46,0 | 6 | |||
Semifinal | 46,5 | 4 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 46,8 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 48,4 | 4 | Q | ||||
4x400 m M | Final | 3.01,6 | |||||
Round 1 | 3.04,7 | 1 | Q | ||||
Elisabeth Joy Grieveson | 400 m W | Semifinal | 54,8 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 56,0 | 4 | Q | ||||
Basil Heatley | Marathon M | Final | 2.16.19,2 | ||||
John Herring | 5000 m M | Round 1 | 14.07,2 | 6 | |||
Maurice Herriott | 3000 m steeplechase M | Final | 8.32,4 | ||||
Round 1 | 8.33,0 | 1 | OR | ||||
Ronald Hill | 10000 m M | Final | 29.53,0 | 18 | |||
Marathon M | Final | 2.25.34,4 | 19 | ||||
Mary Hodson | 800 m W | Semifinal | 2.07,1 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 2.08,5 | 1 | Q | ||||
John Michael Hogan | 400 m hurdles M | Round 1 | 52,5 | 4 | |||
Roy Hollingsworth | Discus throw M | Final | 53,78 | 10 | |||
Qualifying Round | 55,96 | 8 | q | ||||
Dorothy Hyman | 100 m W | Final | 11,9 | 8 | |||
Semifinal | 11,6 | 4 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 11,5 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 11,6 | 1 | Q | ||||
200 m W | Semifinal | 23,9 | 5 | ||||
Round 1 | 24,0 | 2 | Q | ||||
4x100 m W | Final | 44,0 | |||||
Round 1 | 44,9 | 2 | Q | ||||
Louise Jamieson | Long jump W | Final | 5,65 | 17 | |||
Qualifying Round | 6,00 | 17 | q | ||||
Ronald Jones | 4x100 m M | Final | 39,6 | 8 | |||
Semifinal | 40,1 | 4 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 40,1 | 3 | Q | ||||
Brian Kilby | Marathon M | Final | 2.17.02,4 | 4 | |||
Ann Patricia Kippax | 400 m W | Semifinal | 54,4 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 55,5 | 6 | q | ||||
Linda Knowles | High jump W | Qualifying Round | 1,60 | 22 | |||
Michael Lindsay | Shot put M | Qualifying Round | 17,23 | 19 | |||
Martyn Lucking | Shot put M | Qualifying Round | 17,67 | 16 | |||
Gwenda Matthews | High jump W | Qualifying Round | 1,65 | 16 | |||
Kenneth Matthews | 20 km walk M | Final | 1.29.34 | OR | |||
William McKim | 1500 m M | Round 1 | 3.46,8 | 5 | |||
Alfred Meakin | 100 m M | Round 1 | 10,9 | 6 | |||
Adrian Metcalfe | 400 m M | Quarterfinal | 47,8 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 46,7 | 2 | Q | ||||
4x400 m M | Final | 3.01,6 | |||||
Round 1 | 3.04,7 | 1 | Q | ||||
Raymond Middleton | 50 km walk M | Final | 4.25.49,2 | 13 | |||
Gordon Miller | High jump M | Final | 2,03 | 18 | |||
Qualifying Round | 2,06 | 20 | Q | ||||
John Morbey | Long jump M | Final | 7,09 | 11 | |||
Qualifying Round | 7,56 | 7 | q | ||||
Fergus Murray | 10000 m M | Final | 30.22,4 | 22 | |||
Paul Nihill | 50 km walk M | Final | 4.11.31,2 | ||||
Ann Packer | 400 m W | Final | 52,2 | ||||
Semifinal | 52,7 | 1 | OR | ||||
Round 1 | 53,1 | 1 | OR | ||||
800 m W | Final | 2.01,1 | OR | ||||
Semifinal | 2.06,0 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 2.12,6 | 5 | Q | ||||
John Paddick | 20 km walk M | Final | 1.33.28 | 10 | |||
Michael Parker | 110 m hurdles M | Semifinal | 14,6 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 14,7 | 3 | Q | ||||
Sheila Parkin | Long jump W | Final | 6,04 | 13 | |||
Qualifying Round | 6,04 | 13 | q | ||||
Andrew Payne | Hammer throw M | Qualifying Round | 61,90 | 17 | |||
Mary Peters | Pentathlon W | Final standing | 4797 | 4 | |||
Shot put W | Qualifying Round | 14,46 | 14 | ||||
Susan Platt | Javelin throw W | Final | 48,59 | 9 | |||
Qualifying Round | 49,88 | 10 | q | ||||
Ernest Pomfret | 3000 m steeplechase M | Final | 8.43,8 | 10 | |||
Round 1 | 8.45,2 | 3 | Q | ||||
Patricia Pryce | 80 m hurdles W | Semifinal | 10,7 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 10,8 | 2 | Q | ||||
Peter Radford | 100 m M | Quarterfinal | 10,5 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 10,6 | 2 | Q | ||||
200 m M | Quarterfinal | 21,5 | 6 | ||||
Round 1 | 21,5 | 4 | Q | ||||
4x100 m M | Final | 39,6 | 8 | ||||
Semifinal | 40,1 | 4 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 40,1 | 3 | Q | ||||
Michael Ralph | Triple jump M | Qualifying Round | 15,57 | 18 | |||
Mary Rand | 4x100 m W | Final | 44,0 | ||||
Round 1 | 44,9 | 2 | Q | ||||
80 m hurdles W | Round 1 | dns | - | ||||
Long jump W | Final | 6,76 | WR | ||||
Qualifying Round | 6,52 | 1 | OR | ||||
Pentathlon W | Final standing | 5035 | |||||
Alan Simpson | 1500 m M | Final | 3.39,7 | 4 | |||
Semifinal | 3.41,5 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 3.42,8 | 1 | Q | ||||
Janet Simpson | 200 m W | Final | 23,9 | 7 | |||
Semifinal | 23,7 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 24,0 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x100 m W | Final | 44,0 | |||||
Round 1 | 44,9 | 2 | Q | ||||
Frances Slaap | High jump W | Final | 1,71 | 6 | |||
Qualifying Round | 1,70 | 4 | Q | ||||
Anne Smith | 800 m W | Final | 2.05,8 | 8 | |||
Semifinal | 2.04,8 | 4 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 2.08,0 | 1 | Q | ||||
David Stevenson | Pole vault M | Qualifying Round | 4,50 | 20 | |||
Lawrence Taitt | 110 m hurdles M | Round 1 | 14,5 | 4 | |||
Donald Thompson | 50 km walk M | Final | 4.22.39,4 | 10 | |||
Peter Warden | 400 m hurdles M | Semifinal | 51,2 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 51,6 | 3 | Q | ||||
John Whetton | 1500 m M | Final | 3.42,4 | 8 | |||
Semifinal | 3.39,9 | 5 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 3.44,2 | 3 | Q | ||||
Michael Wiggs | 5000 m M | Final | 14.20,8 | 11 | |||
Round 1 | 13.51,0 | 1 | Q | ||||
* The list of British olympians in Athletics at the Tokyo 1964 Olympics is not yet completed. All possible medalists are already included. | |||||||
These facts about Great Britain in Athletics at the Olympic Games in Tokyo 1964 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database |