Germany in Athletics |
Athlete |
Event |
Heat |
Res. |
Pos. |
|
||
Kofi Amoah Prah | Long jump M | Final | 8,19 | 5 | |||
Qualifying Round | 8,01 | 3 | q | ||||
Jirka Arndt | 5000 m M | Final | 13.38,57 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 13.26,18 | 9 | q | ||||
Falk Balzer | 110 m hurdles M | Semifinal | 13,59 | 6 | |||
Quarterfinal | 13,59 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 13,67 | 4 | Q | ||||
Marc Blume | 100 m M | Round 1 | 10,42 | 4 | |||
Kathrin Born | 20 km walk W | Final | dnf | - | |||
Sabine Braun | Heptathlon W | Final standing | 6355 | 5 | |||
Oliver-Sven Buder | Shot put M | Final | 20,18 | 8 | |||
Qualifying Round | 19,96 | 5 | q | ||||
Yvonne Buschbaum | Pole vault W | Final | 4,40 | 6 | |||
Qualifying Round | 4,30 | 3 | q | ||||
Frank Busemann | Decathlon M | Final standing | 8351 | 7 | |||
Franka Dietzsch | Discus throw W | Final | 63,18 | 6 | |||
Qualifying Round | 60,74 | 7 | q | ||||
Heike Drechsler | Long jump W | Final | 6,99 | ||||
Qualifying Round | 6,84 | 1 | q | ||||
Claudia Dreher | Marathon W | Final | dnf | - | |||
Danny Ecker | Pole vault M | Final | 5,80 | 8 | |||
Qualifying Round | 5,70 | 2 | q | ||||
Lothar Carsten Eich | Marathon M | Final | 2.24.11 | 54 | |||
Florence Ekpo-Umoh | 4x400 m W | Round 1 | 3.27,02 | 4 | |||
Andreas Erm | 20 km walk M | Final | 1.20.25 | 5 | |||
Karin Ertl | Heptathlon W | Final standing | 6209 | 7 | |||
Markus Esser | Hammer throw M | Qualifying Round | 69,51 | 16 | |||
Michael Fietz | Marathon M | Final | 2.20.09 | 37 | |||
Charles Friedek | Triple jump M | Final | nm | - | |||
Qualifying Round | 16,93 | 5 | q | ||||
Claudia Gesell | 800 m W | Semifinal | 1.59,69 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 1.58,56 | 2 | Q | ||||
Arnoldine Ghosh | 4x400 m W | Round 1 | 3.27,02 | 4 | |||
Thomas Goller | 400 m hurdles M | Semifinal | 49,28 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 49,32 | 2 | Q | ||||
Beate Gummelt | 20 km walk W | Final | 1.34.59 | 19 | |||
Raymond Hecht | Javelin throw M | Final | 87,76 | 4 | |||
Qualifying Round | 84,00 | 4 | q | ||||
Boris Henry | Javelin throw M | Final | 85,78 | 7 | |||
Qualifying Round | 84,58 | 2 | q | ||||
Nicole Humbert | Pole vault W | Final | 4,45 | 5 | |||
Qualifying Round | 4,30 | 1 | q | ||||
Robert Ihly | 50 km walk M | Final | dnf | - | |||
Damian Kallabis | 3000 m steeplechase M | Final | 9.09,78 | 15 | |||
Round 1 | 8.24,48 | 5 | q | ||||
Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt | Shot put W | Final | 18,49 | 8 | |||
Qualifying Round | 18,39 | 4 | q | ||||
Karsten Kobs | Hammer throw M | Qualifying Round | 72,29 | 15 | |||
Wolfgang Kreissig | High jump M | Final | 2,29 | 8 | |||
Qualifying Round | 2,27 | 2 | q | ||||
Astrid Kumbernuss | Shot put W | Final | 19,62 | ||||
Qualifying Round | 18,90 | 2 | q | ||||
Ralf Leberer | 110 m hurdles M | Quarterfinal | 13,73 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 56,74 | 6 | q | ||||
Tim Lobinger | Pole vault M | Final | 5,50 | 13 | |||
Qualifying Round | 5,65 | 3 | q | ||||
Mike Maczey | Decathlon M | Final standing | 7228 | 25 | |||
Heike Meissner | 400 m hurdles W | Semifinal | 55,73 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 55,58 | 2 | Q | ||||
Amewu Mensah | High jump W | Final | 1,93 | 8 | |||
Qualifying Round | 1,94 | 2 | q | ||||
Michael Mertens | Shot put M | Qualifying Round | 18,72 | 12 | |||
Irina Mikitenko | 5000 m W | Final | 14.43,59 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 15.14,76 | 4 | Q | ||||
Sabrina Mulrain | 200 m W | Quarterfinal | 23,24 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 23,31 | 3 | Q | ||||
4x100 m W | Final | 43,11 | 6 | ||||
Semifinal | 42,85 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 42,82 | 2 | Q | ||||
Kirsten Münchow | Hammer throw W | Final | 69,28 | ||||
Qualifying Round | 67,64 | 1 | q | ||||
Michael Möllenbeck | Discus throw M | Final | 63,14 | 10 | |||
Qualifying Round | 62,82 | 5 | q | ||||
Steffi Nerius | Javelin throw W | Final | 64,84 | 4 | |||
Qualifying Round | 67,76 | 1 | q | ||||
Sonja Oberem | Marathon W | Final | 2.33.45 | 24 | |||
Andrea Philipp | 4x100 m W | Final | 43,11 | 6 | |||
Semifinal | 42,85 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 42,82 | 2 | Q | ||||
Christian Rhoden | High jump M | Qualifying Round | 2,24 | 9 | |||
Lars Riedel | Discus throw M | Final | 68,50 | ||||
Qualifying Round | 68,15 | 1 | q | ||||
Birgit Rockmeier | 4x400 m W | Round 1 | 3.27,02 | 4 | |||
Gabi Rockmeier | 4x100 m W | Final | 43,11 | 6 | |||
Semifinal | 42,85 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 42,82 | 2 | Q | ||||
Stefan Schmid | Decathlon M | Final standing | 8206 | 9 | |||
Jürgen Schult | Discus throw M | Final | 64,41 | 8 | |||
Qualifying Round | 63,76 | 6 | q | ||||
Sofia Schulte | Long jump W | Qualifying Round | 6,23 | 14 | |||
Nils Schumann | 800 m M | Final | 1.45,08 | ||||
Semifinal | 1.44,22 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 1.47,76 | 1 | Q | ||||
Florian Schwarthoff | 110 m hurdles M | Final | 13,42 | 6 | |||
Semifinal | 13,39 | 4 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 13,54 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 13,55 | 1 | Q | ||||
Michael Stolle | Pole vault M | Final | 5,90 | 4 | |||
Qualifying Round | 5,70 | 3 | q | ||||
Susan Tiedtke | Long jump W | Final | 6,74 | 5 | |||
Qualifying Round | 6,65 | 4 | q | ||||
Denis Trautmann | 50 km walk M | Final | 3.58.14 | 21 | |||
Mike Trautmann | 50 km walk M | Final | 3.56.19 | 19 | |||
Ulrike Urbansky | 400 m hurdles W | Semifinal | 55,23 | 4 | |||
Round 1 | 55,93 | 2 | Q | ||||
4x400 m W | Round 1 | 3.27,02 | 4 | ||||
Marion Wagner | 4x100 m W | Final | 43,11 | 6 | |||
Semifinal | 42,85 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 42,82 | 2 | Q | ||||
Petra Wassiluk | 10000 m W | Round 1 | 33.23,03 | 13 | |||
Heinz Weis | Hammer throw M | Qualifying Round | 73,51 | 14 | |||
Ilke Wyludda | Discus throw W | Final | 63,16 | 7 | |||
Qualifying Round | 62,97 | 2 | q | ||||
* The list of German olympians in Athletics at the Sydney 2000 Olympics is not yet completed. All possible medalists are already included. | |||||||
These facts about Germany in Athletics at the Olympic Games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database |