Australia in Swimming |
Athlete |
Event |
Heat |
Res. |
Pos. |
|
||
Sharon Booth | 100 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 1.02,07 | 6 | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 4.05,44 | 3 | q | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 4.04,82 | 8 | ||||
4x100 m medley W | Round 1 | 4.33,96 | 5 | ||||
Deborah Cain | 100 m backstroke W | Semifinal | 1.08,51 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 1.08,81 | 3 | q | ||||
200 m backstroke W | Round 1 | 2.27,14 | 4 | ||||
200 m medley W | Round 1 | 2.31,82 | 5 | ||||
4x100 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 4.05,44 | 3 | q | |||
Bradford Cooper | 1500 m freestyle M | Final | 16.30,49 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 16.11,41 | 1 | q | ||||
200 m backstroke M | Final | 2.06,59 | 4 | ||||
Round 1 | 2.07,90 | 1 | q | ||||
400 m freestyle M | Final | 4.00,27 | OR | ||||
Round 1 | 4.04,59 | 1 | OR | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Round 1 | 4.00,16 | 3 | ||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 7.48,66 | 5 | ||||
Bruce Featherston | 200 m backstroke M | Round 1 | 2.18,63 | 7 | |||
200 m medley M | Round 1 | 2.15,18 | 2 | ||||
400 m medley M | Round 1 | 4.47,33 | 5 | ||||
4x100 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 3.40,47 | 5 | ||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 7.49,03 | 1 | OR | |||
James Findlay | 200 m butterfly M | Round 1 | 2.08,36 | 4 | |||
200 m medley M | Round 1 | 2.20,08 | 6 | ||||
Leanne Francis | 100 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 1.01,90 | 4 | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 4.05,44 | 3 | q | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 4.04,82 | 8 | ||||
Sue Funch | 4x100 m medley W | Round 1 | 4.33,96 | 5 | |||
100 m butterfly W | Round 1 | 1.07,51 | 4 | ||||
200 m butterfly W | Round 1 | 2.26,69 | 4 | ||||
Shane Gould | 100 m freestyle W | Final | 59,06 | ||||
Semifinal | 59,20 | 1 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 59,44 | 1 | OR | ||||
200 m freestyle W | Final | 2.03,56 | WR | ||||
Round 1 | 2.07,95 | 1 | q | ||||
200 m medley W | Final | 2.23,07 | WR | ||||
Round 1 | 2.26,44 | 1 | q | ||||
400 m freestyle W | Final | 4.19,04 | WR | ||||
Round 1 | 4.28,46 | 1 | q | ||||
4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 4.04,82 | 8 | ||||
800 m freestyle W | Final | 8.56,39 | |||||
Round 1 | 9.10,84 | 1 | q | ||||
Helen Gray | 200 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 2.12,76 | 2 | |||
Judith Hudson | 100 m breaststroke W | Round 1 | 1.19,78 | 7 | |||
200 m breaststroke W | Round 1 | 2.49,09 | 3 | ||||
Paul Jarvie | 100 m breaststroke M | Round 1 | 1.09,26 | 4 | |||
200 m breaststroke M | Round 1 | 2.27,83 | 3 | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Round 1 | 4.00,16 | 3 | ||||
Sue Lewis | 4x100 m medley W | Round 1 | 4.33,96 | 5 | |||
Susanne Lewis | 100 m backstroke W | Semifinal | 1.07,81 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 1.08,06 | 2 | q | ||||
200 m backstroke W | Round 1 | 2.25,34 | 3 | ||||
Neil Martin | 100 m backstroke M | Round 1 | 1.05,13 | 6 | |||
200 m backstroke M | Round 1 | 2.12,09 | 2 | ||||
200 m medley M | Round 1 | 2.16,24 | 6 | ||||
400 m medley M | Round 1 | 4.49,85 | 4 | ||||
Karen Moras | 400 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 4.36,14 | 2 | |||
400 m medley W | Round 1 | 5.24,13 | 6 | ||||
800 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 9.25,11 | 2 | ||||
Narelle Moras | 400 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 4.37,57 | 4 | |||
800 m freestyle W | Final | 9.19,06 | 8 | ||||
Round 1 | 9.17,95 | 2 | q | ||||
Robert Nay | 200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 1.57,69 | 2 | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 7.48,66 | 5 | ||||
Gail Neall | 200 m butterfly W | Final | 2.21,88 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 2.23,21 | 3 | q | ||||
200 m medley W | Round 1 | 2.29,64 | 3 | ||||
400 m medley W | Final | 5.02,97 | WR | ||||
Round 1 | 5.11,89 | 1 | q | ||||
Deborah Palmer | 100 m backstroke W | Semifinal | 1.08,29 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 1.08,68 | 3 | q | ||||
200 m backstroke W | Final | 2.24,65 | 7 | ||||
Round 1 | 2.24,25 | 2 | q | ||||
200 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 2.10,29 | 2 | ||||
4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 4.04,82 | 8 | ||||
4x100 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 4.05,44 | 3 | q | |||
Gregory Rogers | 100 m freestyle M | Semifinal | 54,26 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 53,98 | 3 | q | ||||
4x100 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 3.40,47 | 5 | ||||
Neil Rogers | 100 m butterfly M | Final | 57,90 | 8 | |||
Semifinal | 57,28 | 4 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 57,40 | 2 | q | ||||
100 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 55,32 | 5 | ||||
4x100 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 3.40,47 | 5 | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Round 1 | 4.00,16 | 3 | ||||
Michael Wenden | 100 m freestyle M | Final | 52,41 | 5 | |||
Semifinal | 52,32 | 1 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 52,34 | 1 | q | ||||
200 m freestyle M | Final | 1.54,40 | 4 | ||||
Round 1 | 1.56,66 | 1 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Round 1 | 4.00,16 | 3 | ||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 7.48,66 | 5 | ||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 7.49,03 | 1 | OR | |||
Graham White | 1500 m freestyle M | Final | 16.17,22 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 16.19,63 | 2 | q | ||||
200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 1.58,60 | 2 | ||||
400 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 4.08,29 | 3 | ||||
4x100 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 3.40,47 | 5 | ||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 7.49,03 | 1 | OR | |||
Beverley Whitfield | 100 m breaststroke W | Final | 1.15,73 | ||||
Semifinal | 1.16,26 | 3 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 1.17,59 | 3 | q | ||||
200 m breaststroke W | Final | 2.41,71 | OR | ||||
Round 1 | 2.44,47 | 2 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley W | Round 1 | 4.33,96 | 5 | ||||
Graham Windeatt | 1500 m freestyle M | Final | 15.58,48 | ||||
Round 1 | 15.59,63 | 1 | OR | ||||
400 m freestyle M | Final | 4.02,93 | 4 | ||||
Round 1 | 4.05,92 | 1 | q | ||||
400 m medley M | Final | 4.40,39 | 7 | ||||
Round 1 | 4.42,16 | 2 | q | ||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 7.48,66 | 5 | ||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 7.49,03 | 1 | OR | |||
* The list of Australian olympians in Swimming at the Munich 1972 Olympics is not yet completed. All possible medalists are already included. | |||||||
These facts about Australia in Swimming at the Olympic Games in Munich 1972 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database |