United States of America in Swimming |
Athlete |
Event |
Heat |
Res. |
Pos. |
|
||
Amanda Beard | 100 m breaststroke W | Final | 1.08,09 | ||||
Round 1 | 1.09,04 | 1 | q | ||||
200 m breaststroke W | Final | 2.25,75 | |||||
Round 1 | 2.28,10 | 1 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley W | Final | 4.02,88 | |||||
Brooke Bennett | 800 m freestyle W | Final | 8.27,89 | ||||
Round 1 | 8.32,38 | 1 | q | ||||
Ryan Berube | 4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 7.14,74 | ||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 7.18,28 | 1 | q | |||
Beth Botsford | 100 m backstroke W | Final | 1.01,19 | ||||
Round 1 | 1.02,00 | 2 | q | ||||
200 m backstroke W | Final | 2.13,48 | 10 | ||||
Round 1 | 2.14,16 | 3 | |||||
4x100 m medley W | Final | 4.02,88 | |||||
Brad Bridgewater | 200 m backstroke M | Final | 1.58,54 | ||||
Round 1 | 1.59,04 | 1 | q | ||||
Carlton Bruner | 1500 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 15.25,82 | 4 | |||
Greg Burgess | 200 m medley M | Final | 2.02,56 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 2.01,93 | 3 | q | ||||
Raymond Carey | 200 m butterfly M | Round 1 | 2.01,10 | 7 | |||
Josh Davis | 200 m freestyle M | Final | 1.48,54 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 1.48,63 | 2 | q | ||||
4x100 m freestyle M | Final | 3.15,41 | OR | ||||
4x100 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 3.18,40 | 1 | q | |||
4x100 m medley M | Round 1 | 3.39,93 | 1 | q | |||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 3.34,84 | WR | ||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 7.14,74 | |||||
Tom Dolan | 200 m medley M | Final | 2.03,89 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 2.01,99 | 1 | q | ||||
400 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 3.53,91 | 4 | ||||
400 m medley M | Final | 4.14,90 | |||||
Round 1 | 4.17,66 | 2 | q | ||||
Janet Evans | 400 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 4.13,60 | 2 | |||
800 m freestyle W | Final | 8.38,91 | 6 | ||||
Round 1 | 8.38,08 | 3 | q | ||||
Catherine Fox | 4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 3.39,21 | OR | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 3.42,36 | 1 | q | |||
4x100 m medley W | Round 1 | 4.05,80 | 1 | q | |||
4x100 m medley W | Final | 4.02,88 | |||||
David Fox | 4x100 m freestyle M | Final | 3.15,41 | OR | |||
4x100 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 3.18,40 | 1 | q | |||
50 m freestyle M | Final | 22,68 | 6 | ||||
Round 1 | 22,64 | 2 | q | ||||
Kurt Grote | 100 m breaststroke M | Final | 1.01,69 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 1.02,01 | 2 | q | ||||
200 m breaststroke M | Final | 2.16,05 | 8 | ||||
Round 1 | 2.14,63 | 2 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 3.34,84 | WR | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Round 1 | 3.39,93 | 1 | q | |||
Gary Hall jr. | 100 m freestyle M | Final | 48,81 | ||||
Round 1 | 48,90 | 1 | q | ||||
4x100 m freestyle M | Final | 3.15,41 | OR | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 3.34,84 | WR | ||||
50 m freestyle M | Final | 22,26 | |||||
Round 1 | 22,36 | 1 | q | ||||
John Hargis | 100 m butterfly M | Final | 54,29 | 16 | |||
Round 1 | 54,06 | 4 | |||||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 3.34,84 | WR | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Round 1 | 3.39,93 | 1 | q | |||
Whitney Hedgepeth | 100 m backstroke W | Final | 1.01,47 | ||||
Round 1 | 1.01,70 | 1 | q | ||||
200 m backstroke W | Final | 2.11,98 | |||||
Round 1 | 2.11,63 | 1 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley W | Round 1 | 4.05,80 | 1 | q | |||
4x100 m medley W | Final | 4.02,88 | |||||
Mark Henderson | 100 m butterfly M | Final | 53,23 | 10 | |||
Round 1 | 53,58 | 4 | |||||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 3.34,84 | WR | ||||
Joseph Hudepohl | 4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 7.14,74 | ||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 7.18,28 | 1 | q | |||
Trina Jackson | 200 m butterfly W | Final | 2.11,96 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 2.12,69 | 4 | q | ||||
200 m freestyle W | Final | 1.59,57 | 4 | ||||
Round 1 | 2.00,29 | 2 | q | ||||
4x200 m freestyle W | Final | 7.59,87 | OR | ||||
Lisa Jacob | 4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 3.39,21 | OR | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 3.42,36 | 1 | q | |||
4x200 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 8.04,99 | 1 | OR | |||
4x200 m freestyle W | Final | 7.59,87 | OR | ||||
Jeremy Linn | 100 m breaststroke M | Final | 1.00,77 | ||||
Round 1 | 1.01,53 | 1 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 3.34,84 | WR | ||||
Tom Malchow | 200 m butterfly M | Final | 1.57,44 | ||||
Round 1 | 1.58,69 | 2 | q | ||||
Angel Martino | 100 m butterfly W | Final | 59,23 | ||||
Round 1 | 59,31 | 1 | q | ||||
100 m freestyle W | Final | 54,93 | |||||
Round 1 | 55,44 | 1 | q | ||||
4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 3.39,21 | OR | ||||
4x100 m medley W | Final | 4.02,88 | |||||
50 m freestyle W | Final | 25,31 | 4 | ||||
Round 1 | 25,47 | 1 | q | ||||
Whitney Metzler | 400 m medley W | Final | 4.46,20 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 4.44,74 | 2 | q | ||||
Eric Namesnik | 400 m medley M | Final | 4.15,25 | ||||
Round 1 | 4.16,21 | 1 | q | ||||
Jon Olsen | 100 m freestyle M | Final | 49,80 | 9 | |||
Round 1 | 50,17 | 2 | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | Final | 3.15,41 | OR | ||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 7.14,74 | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 7.18,28 | 1 | q | |||
John Piersma | 200 m freestyle M | Final | 1.49,90 | 12 | |||
Round 1 | 1.50,59 | 5 | |||||
400 m freestyle M | Final | 3.50,69 | 9 | ||||
Round 1 | 3.53,58 | 4 | |||||
Kristine Quance | 100 m breaststroke W | Round 1 | 1.10,92 | 5 | |||
200 m medley W | Final | 2.15,24 | 9 | ||||
Round 1 | 2.17,48 | 4 | |||||
4x100 m medley W | Final | 4.02,88 | |||||
4x100 m medley W | Round 1 | 4.05,80 | 1 | q | |||
Jeff Rouse | 100 m backstroke M | Final | 54,10 | ||||
Round 1 | 54,20 | 1 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 3.34,84 | WR | ||||
Annette Salmeen | 200 m butterfly W | Final | 2.13,64 | 12 | |||
Round 1 | 2.14,69 | 6 | |||||
4x200 m freestyle W | Final | 7.59,87 | OR | ||||
4x200 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 8.04,99 | 1 | OR | |||
Bradley Schumacher | 4x100 m freestyle M | Final | 3.15,41 | OR | |||
4x100 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 3.18,40 | 1 | q | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 7.18,28 | 1 | q | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 7.14,74 | |||||
Tripp Schwenk | 100 m backstroke M | Final | 55,30 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 55,71 | 2 | q | ||||
200 m backstroke M | Final | 1.58,99 | |||||
Round 1 | 1.59,58 | 1 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 3.34,84 | WR | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Round 1 | 3.39,93 | 1 | q | |||
Jilen Sikory | 200 m breaststroke W | Final | 2.33,43 | 15 | |||
Round 1 | 2.31,57 | 5 | |||||
Sheila Taormina | 4x200 m freestyle W | Final | 7.59,87 | OR | |||
4x200 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 8.04,99 | 1 | OR | |||
Cristina Teuscher | 200 m freestyle W | Final | 2.00,79 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 2.00,57 | 2 | q | ||||
400 m freestyle W | Final | 4.14,21 | 8 | ||||
Round 1 | 4.12,20 | 4 | q | ||||
4x200 m freestyle W | Final | 7.59,87 | OR | ||||
Jennifer Thompson | 4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 3.39,21 | OR | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 3.42,36 | 1 | q | |||
4x100 m medley W | Final | 4.02,88 | |||||
4x100 m medley W | Round 1 | 4.05,80 | 1 | q | |||
4x200 m freestyle W | Final | 7.59,87 | OR | ||||
Scott Tucker | 4x100 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 3.18,40 | 1 | q | ||
4x100 m freestyle M | Final | 3.15,41 | OR | ||||
Melanie Valerio | 4x100 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 3.42,36 | 1 | q | ||
4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 3.39,21 | OR | ||||
Amy Van Dyken | 100 m butterfly W | Final | 59,13 | ||||
Round 1 | 1.00,04 | 1 | q | ||||
100 m freestyle W | Final | 55,11 | 4 | ||||
Round 1 | 55,94 | 2 | q | ||||
4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 3.39,21 | OR | ||||
4x100 m medley W | Final | 4.02,88 | |||||
50 m freestyle W | Final | 24,87 | |||||
Round 1 | 25,12 | 1 | q | ||||
Allison Wagner | 200 m medley W | Final | 2.16,43 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 2.16,32 | 2 | q | ||||
400 m medley W | Final | 4.42,03 | |||||
Round 1 | 4.44,06 | 3 | q | ||||
Ashley Whitney | 4x200 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 8.04,99 | 1 | OR | ||
4x200 m freestyle W | Final | 7.59,87 | OR | ||||
Peter wright | 1500 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 15.25,43 | 4 | |||
Eric Wunderlich | 200 m breaststroke M | Final | 2.15,69 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 2.15,18 | 4 | q | ||||
* The list of American olympians in Swimming at the Atlanta 1996 Olympics is not yet completed. All possible medalists are already included. | |||||||
These facts about United States of America in Swimming at the Olympic Games in Atlanta 1996 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database |