United States of America in Athletics |
Athlete |
Event |
Heat |
Res. |
Pos. |
|
||
Amy Acuff | High jump W | Qualifying Round | 1,85 | 14 | |||
Derrick Adkins | 400 m hurdles M | Final | 47,54 | ||||
Semifinal | 47,76 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 48,46 | 1 | Q | ||||
Valeyta Althouse | Shot put W | Qualifying Round | 18,16 | 8 | |||
Olga Appell | 10000 m W | Round 1 | 34.12,54 | 17 | |||
Charles Austin | High jump M | Final | 2,39 | OR | |||
Qualifying Round | 2,28 | 1 | q | ||||
Randy Barnes | Shot put M | Final | 21,62 | ||||
Qualifying Round | 20,42 | 2 | q | ||||
Lacy Barnes Mileham | Discus throw W | Qualifying Round | 57,48 | 14 | |||
Brad Barquist | 10000 m M | Round 1 | 29.11,20 | 16 | |||
Kim Batten | 400 m hurdles W | Final | 53,08 | ||||
Semifinal | 53,65 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 54,92 | 1 | Q | ||||
Kelly Blair | Heptathlon W | Final standing | 6307 | 8 | |||
Keith Brantly | Marathon M | Final | 2.18.17 | 28 | |||
Bryan Bronson | 400 m hurdles M | Semifinal | 50,32 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 49,06 | 1 | Q | ||||
Ed Broxterman | High jump M | Qualifying Round | 2,15 | 15 | |||
Tonja Buford-Bailey | 400 m hurdles W | Final | 53,22 | ||||
Semifinal | 53,38 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 55,23 | 1 | Q | ||||
Nicole Carroll | Javelin throw W | Qualifying Round | 54,74 | 12 | |||
Andrzej Chylinski | 50 km walk M | Final | 4.03.13 | 26 | |||
Joetta Clark | 800 m W | Round 1 | 2.00,38 | 3 | |||
Curt Clausen | 20 km walk M | Final | 1.31.30 | 49 | |||
Mike Conley | Triple jump M | Final | 17,40 | 4 | |||
Qualifying Round | 17,20 | 1 | Q | ||||
Mark Coogan | Marathon M | Final | 2.20.27 | 41 | |||
Mark Crear | 110 m hurdles M | Final | 13,09 | ||||
Semifinal | 13,22 | 3 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 13,14 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 13,44 | 1 | Q | ||||
Mark Crogan | 3000 m steeplechase M | Final | 8.17,84 | 5 | |||
Semifinal | 8.21,01 | 6 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 8.27,91 | 3 | Q | ||||
Calvin Davis | 400 m hurdles M | Final | 47,96 | ||||
Semifinal | 47,91 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 48,94 | 1 | Q | ||||
Marc Davis | 3000 m steeplechase M | Final | 9.51,96 | 12 | |||
Semifinal | 8.26,76 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 8.31,25 | 5 | Q | ||||
Lance Deal | Hammer throw M | Final | 81,12 | ||||
Qualifying Round | 78,56 | 1 | q | ||||
Mary Decker-Slaney | 5000 m W | Round 1 | (15.41,30) | - | dq(d) | ||
Gail Devers | 100 m W | Final | 10,94 | ||||
Semifinal | 11,00 | 1 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 10,94 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 10,92 | 1 | Q | ||||
100 m hurdles W | Final | 12,66 | 4 | ||||
Semifinal | 12,62 | 3 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 12,83 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 12,73 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x100 m W | Final | 41,95 | |||||
Cheryl Dickey | 100 m hurdles W | Quarterfinal | 12,92 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 12,92 | 2 | Q | ||||
Jon Drummond | 100 m M | Semifinal | 10,16 | 6 | |||
Quarterfinal | 10,17 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 10,08 | 2 | Q | ||||
4x100 m M | Final | 38,05 | |||||
4x100 m M | Semifinal | 37,96 | 1 | Q | |||
Round 1 | 38,58 | 1 | Q | ||||
Sandra Farmer-Patrick | 400 m hurdles W | Semifinal | (54,73) | - | dq(d) | ||
Round 1 | (55,55) | - | dq(d) | ||||
Kate Fonshell | 10000 m W | Round 1 | 32.48,05 | 9 | |||
Steve Fritz | Decathlon M | Final standing | 8644 | 4 | |||
Chryste Gaines | 4x100 m W | Round 1 | 42,49 | 1 | Q | ||
4x100 m W | Final | 41,95 | |||||
Robert Gary | 3000 m steeplechase M | Round 1 | 8.49,68 | 11 | |||
Matt Giusto | 5000 m M | Round 1 | 14.30,76 | 9 | |||
John Godina | Discus throw M | Qualifying Round | 61,82 | 7 | |||
Shot put M | Final | 20,79 | |||||
Qualifying Round | 20,54 | 2 | q | ||||
Lynda Goode | 100 m hurdles W | Final | 13,11 | 7 | |||
Semifinal | 12,77 | 3 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 12,78 | 4 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 12,97 | 3 | Q | ||||
Kim Graham | 400 m W | Semifinal | 51,13 | 5 | |||
Quarterfinal | 50,96 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 51,70 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x400 m W | Final | 3.20,91 | |||||
4x400 m W | Round 1 | 3.22,71 | 1 | Q | |||
Johnny Gray | 800 m M | Final | 1.44,21 | 7 | |||
Semifinal | 1.44,00 | 2 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 1.45,87 | 1 | Q | ||||
Joe Greene | Long jump M | Final | 8,24 | ||||
Qualifying Round | 8,28 | 2 | Q | ||||
Carlette Guidry | 200 m W | Final | 22,61 | 8 | |||
Semifinal | 22,56 | 4 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 22,51 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 22,37 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x100 m W | Final | 41,95 | |||||
4x100 m W | Round 1 | 42,49 | 1 | Q | |||
Suzy Hamilton | 800 m W | Round 1 | 2.00,47 | 4 | |||
Sharon Hanson | Heptathlon W | Final standing | 6292 | 9 | |||
Timothy Harden | 4x100 m M | Semifinal | 37,96 | 1 | Q | ||
Round 1 | 38,58 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x100 m M | Final | 38,05 | |||||
Alvin Harrison | 400 m M | Final | 44,62 | 4 | |||
Semifinal | 45,04 | 4 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 44,79 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 44,69 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x400 m M | Final | 2.55,99 | |||||
Kenny Harrison | Triple jump M | Final | 18,09 | OR | |||
Qualifying Round | 17,58 | 1 | Q | ||||
Jeff Hartwig | Pole vault M | Final | 5,60 | 11 | |||
Qualifying Round | 5,70 | 3 | q | ||||
Juli Henner | 1500 m W | Round 1 | 4.27,14 | 10 | |||
Victoria Herazo | 10 km walk W | Final | dq | - | |||
Aretha Hill | Discus throw W | Qualifying Round | 56,04 | 16 | |||
D'Andre Hill | 100 m W | Semifinal | 11,20 | 6 | |||
Quarterfinal | 11,21 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 11,11 | 2 | Q | ||||
Robert Howard | Triple jump M | Final | 16,90 | 8 | |||
Qualifying Round | 16,92 | 4 | q | ||||
Vicki Huber | 1500 m W | Round 1 | 4.14,82 | 9 | |||
Sheila Hudson | Triple jump W | Final | 14,02 | 10 | |||
Qualifying Round | 14,26 | 5 | q | ||||
Chris Huffins | Decathlon M | Final standing | 8300 | 10 | |||
Scott Huffman | Pole vault M | Final | 5,60 | 13 | |||
Qualifying Round | 5,60 | 6 | q | ||||
Cottrell J. Hunter | Shot put M | Final | 20,39 | 7 | |||
Qualifying Round | 19,95 | 4 | q | ||||
Brian Hyde | 1500 m M | Round 1 | 3.48,20 | 9 | |||
Regina Jacobs | 1500 m W | Final | 4.07,21 | 10 | |||
Semifinal | 4.06,13 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 4.07,41 | 3 | Q | ||||
Allen James | 50 km walk M | Final | 4.01.18 | 24 | |||
Lynn Jennings | 5000 m W | Final | 15.17,50 | 9 | |||
Round 1 | 15.19,66 | 3 | Q | ||||
Allen Johnson | 110 m hurdles M | Final | 12,95 | OR | |||
Semifinal | 13,10 | 1 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 13,27 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 13,66 | 1 | Q | ||||
Lawrence Johnson | Pole vault M | Final | 5,70 | 8 | |||
Qualifying Round | 5,70 | 5 | q | ||||
Michael Johnson | 200 m M | Final | 19,32 | WR | |||
Semifinal | 20,27 | 1 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 20,37 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 20,55 | 1 | Q | ||||
400 m M | Final | 43,49 | OR | ||||
Semifinal | 44,59 | 1 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 44,62 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 45,80 | 2 | Q | ||||
Jackie Joyner-Kersee | Heptathlon W | Final standing | dnf | - | |||
Long jump W | Final | 7,00 | |||||
Qualifying Round | 6,70 | 7 | q | ||||
Robert Kempainen | Marathon M | Final | 2.18.38 | 31 | |||
Bob Kennedy | 5000 m M | Final | 13.12,35 | 6 | |||
Semifinal | 13.27,90 | 4 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 13.54,57 | 4 | Q | ||||
Anne Maria Lauck | Marathon W | Final | 2.31.30 | 10 | |||
Deborah Lawrence | 10 km walk W | Final | 45.32 | 20 | |||
Carl Lewis | Long jump M | Final | 8,50 | ||||
Qualifying Round | 8,29 | 1 | Q | ||||
Maicel Malone | 400 m W | Semifinal | 51,16 | 6 | |||
Quarterfinal | 51,16 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 51,28 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x400 m W | Final | 3.20,91 | |||||
4x400 m W | Round 1 | 3.22,71 | 1 | Q | |||
Michael Marsh | 100 m M | Final | 10,00 | 5 | |||
Semifinal | 10,08 | 3 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 10,04 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 10,14 | 1 | Q | ||||
200 m M | Final | 20,48 | 8 | ||||
Semifinal | 20,26 | 3 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 20,39 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 20,27 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x100 m M | Final | 38,05 | |||||
Anthuan Maybank | 4x400 m M | Semifinal | 2.57,86 | 1 | Q | ||
Round 1 | 3.00,56 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x400 m M | Final | 2.55,99 | |||||
Kevin McMahon | Hammer throw M | Qualifying Round | 73,46 | 12 | |||
Paul McMullen | 1500 m M | Semifinal | 3.37,81 | 9 | |||
Round 1 | 3.39,94 | 2 | Q | ||||
Dan Middleman | 10000 m M | Round 1 | 29.50,72 | 17 | |||
Jearl Miles | 400 m W | Final | 49,55 | 5 | |||
Semifinal | 50,21 | 4 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 50,84 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 51,96 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x400 m W | Final | 3.20,91 | |||||
Inger Miller | 200 m W | Final | 22,41 | 4 | |||
Semifinal | 22,33 | 4 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 22,57 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 22,74 | 2 | Q | ||||
4x100 m W | Round 1 | 42,49 | 1 | Q | |||
4x100 m W | Final | 41,95 | |||||
Derek Mills | 4x400 m M | Semifinal | 2.57,86 | 1 | Q | ||
Round 1 | 3.00,56 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x400 m M | Final | 2.55,99 | |||||
Dennis Mitchell | 100 m M | Final | 9,99 | 4 | |||
Semifinal | 10,00 | 2 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 10,09 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 10,24 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x100 m M | Semifinal | 37,96 | 1 | Q | |||
Round 1 | 38,58 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x100 m M | Final | 38,05 | |||||
Timothy Montgomery | 4x100 m M | Final | 38,05 | ||||
4x100 m M | Semifinal | 37,96 | 1 | Q | |||
Round 1 | 38,58 | 1 | Q | ||||
Herman Nelson | 50 km walk M | Final | dq | - | |||
Joan Nesbit | 10000 m W | Round 1 | 32.33,48 | 13 | |||
Dan O'Brien | Decathlon M | Final standing | 8824 | OR | |||
Diana Orrange | Triple jump W | Qualifying Round | nm | - | |||
Ramona Pagel | Shot put W | Final | 18,48 | 9 | |||
Qualifying Round | 18,55 | 8 | q | ||||
Jose Antonio Parilla | 800 m M | Quarterfinal | 1.49,99 | 6 | |||
Ken Popejoy | Hammer throw M | Qualifying Round | 72,46 | 14 | |||
Mike Powell | Long jump M | Final | 8,17 | 5 | |||
Qualifying Round | 8,20 | 1 | Q | ||||
Suzy Powell | Discus throw W | Qualifying Round | 56,24 | 18 | |||
Connie Price-Smith | Shot put W | Final | 19,22 | 5 | |||
Qualifying Round | 19,08 | 2 | q | ||||
Tom Pukstys | Javelin throw M | Final | 83,58 | 8 | |||
Qualifying Round | 84,70 | 2 | q | ||||
Jason Pyrah | 1500 m M | Round 1 | 3.39,91 | 9 | |||
Meredith Rainey | 800 m W | Semifinal | 1.59,36 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 1.59,96 | 4 | q | ||||
Harry Reynolds | 400 m M | Semifinal | dnf | - | |||
Quarterfinal | 45,21 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 45,42 | 1 | Q | ||||
Cynthea Rhodes | Triple jump W | Qualifying Round | 13,95 | 9 | |||
Todd Riech | Javelin throw M | Qualifying Round | 78,02 | 8 | |||
Brandon Rock | 800 m M | Quarterfinal | 1.48,47 | 4 | |||
Michelle Rohl | 10 km walk W | Final | 44.29 | 14 | |||
Jason Rouser | 4x400 m M | Semifinal | 2.57,86 | 1 | Q | ||
Round 1 | 3.00,56 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x400 m M | Final | 2.55,99 | |||||
Amy Rudolph | 5000 m W | Final | 15.19,77 | 10 | |||
Round 1 | 15.21,90 | 3 | Q | ||||
Adam Setliff | Discus throw M | Final | 56,30 | 12 | |||
Qualifying Round | 62,36 | 6 | q | ||||
LaMont Smith | 4x400 m M | Semifinal | 2.57,86 | 1 | Q | ||
Round 1 | 3.00,56 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x400 m M | Final | 2.55,99 | |||||
Linda Somers | Marathon W | Final | 2.36.58 | 31 | |||
Jenny Spangler | Marathon W | Final | dnf | - | |||
Jim Spivey | 5000 m M | Semifinal | 14.27,72 | 13 | |||
Round 1 | 13.53,16 | 9 | q | ||||
Dave Stephens | Javelin throw M | Qualifying Round | 79,18 | 9 | |||
Rochelle Stevens | 4x400 m W | Final | 3.20,91 | ||||
4x400 m W | Round 1 | 3.22,71 | 1 | Q | |||
Eugene Swift | 110 m hurdles M | Final | 13,23 | 6 | |||
Semifinal | 13,21 | 2 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 13,37 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 13,36 | 1 | Q | ||||
Connie Teaberry | High jump W | Qualifying Round | 1,90 | 8 | |||
Gwen Torrence | 100 m W | Final | 10,96 | ||||
Semifinal | 10,97 | 2 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 11,11 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 11,11 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x100 m W | Round 1 | 42,49 | 1 | Q | |||
4x100 m W | Final | 41,95 | |||||
Marieke Veltman | Long jump W | Qualifying Round | 6,49 | 12 | |||
Tisha Waller | High jump W | Final | 1,93 | 9 | |||
Qualifying Round | 1,93 | 1 | q | ||||
Anthony Washington | Discus throw M | Final | 65,42 | 4 | |||
Qualifying Round | 63,66 | 2 | q | ||||
Erica Wheeler | Javelin throw W | Qualifying Round | 53,34 | 15 | |||
Jeff Williams | 200 m M | Final | 20,17 | 5 | |||
Semifinal | 20,39 | 3 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 20,47 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 20,37 | 1 | Q | ||||
Shana Williams | Long jump W | Qualifying Round | nm | - | |||
Todd Williams | 10000 m M | Round 1 | dnf | - | |||
Linetta Wilson | 4x400 m W | Round 1 | 3.22,71 | 1 | Q | ||
4x400 m W | Final | 3.20,91 | |||||
Cameron Wright | High jump M | Qualifying Round | 2,20 | 13 | |||
Dannette Young | 200 m W | Semifinal | 22,49 | 5 | |||
Quarterfinal | 22,53 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 22,65 | 1 | Q | ||||
* The list of American olympians in Athletics at the Atlanta 1996 Olympics is not yet completed. All possible medalists are already included. | |||||||
These facts about United States of America in Athletics at the Olympic Games in Atlanta 1996 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database |