Men's K2 1000 m - Canoe & Kayak |
Men's K2 1000 m 1972 |
Final | |||||||||
Nikolai Gorbachev | URS | 3.31,23 | |||||||
Viktor Kratasyuk | |||||||||
Jozsef Deme | HUN | 3.32,00 | |||||||
Janos Ratkai | |||||||||
Wladyslaw Szuszkiewicz | POL | 3.33,63 | |||||||
Rafal Piszcz | |||||||||
4. | Reiner Kurth | GDR | 3.34,16 | ||||||
Alexander Slatnow | |||||||||
5. | Costel Cosnita | ROU | 3.35,66 | ||||||
Vasile Simiocenco | |||||||||
6. | Jean-Pierre Cordebois | FRA | 3.36,51 | ||||||
Didier Niquet | |||||||||
7. | Günther Pfaff | AUT | 3.36,61 | ||||||
Helmut Hediger | |||||||||
8. | Hans-Jürgen Riemenschneider | FRG | 3.38,67 | ||||||
Horst Mattern | |||||||||
9. | Vasil Chilingrov | BUL | 3.45,40 | ||||||
Aleksandar Donkov | |||||||||
Semifinal - Heat 1 | |||||||||
1. | Jozsef Deme | HUN | 3.30,71 | Q | |||||
Janos Ratkai | |||||||||
2. | Wladyslaw Szuszkiewicz | POL | 3.34,50 | Q | |||||
Rafal Piszcz | |||||||||
3. | Hans-Jürgen Riemenschneider | FRG | 3.35,16 | Q | |||||
Horst Mattern | |||||||||
4. | Jens Sørensen | DEN | 3.38,61 | ||||||
Jørgen Andersen | |||||||||
5. | Berndt Andersson | SWE | 3.41,64 | ||||||
Bo Berglund | |||||||||
6. | John Brosius | USA | 3.46,43 | ||||||
Alan Whitney | |||||||||
Semifinal - Heat 2 | |||||||||
1. | Reiner Kurth | GDR | 3.32,82 | Q | |||||
Alexander Slatnow | |||||||||
2. | Costel Cosnita | ROU | 3.34,60 | Q | |||||
Vasile Simiocenco | |||||||||
3. | Vasil Chilingrov | BUL | 3.36,39 | Q | |||||
Aleksandar Donkov | |||||||||
4. | Adrian Powell | AUS | 3.36,40 | ||||||
Graham Johnson | |||||||||
5. | Douglas Parnham | GBR | 3.39,36 | ||||||
Robert Avery | |||||||||
6. | Marc Moens | BEL | 3.42,52 | ||||||
Herman Naegels | |||||||||
Semifinal - Heat 3 | |||||||||
1. | Nikolai Gorbachev | URS | 3.30,69 | Q | |||||
Viktor Kratasyuk | |||||||||
2. | Günther Pfaff | AUT | 3.34,09 | Q | |||||
Helmut Hediger | |||||||||
3. | Jean-Pierre Cordebois | FRA | 3.35,21 | Q | |||||
Didier Niquet | |||||||||
4. | Herminio Menendez Rodriguez | ESP | 3.35,46 | ||||||
Jose Maria Esteban | |||||||||
5. | Denis Barre | CAN | 3.38,56 | ||||||
Jean Barre | |||||||||
6. | Paolo Malacarne | ITA | 3.40,06 | ||||||
Francesco De Santis | |||||||||
Repechage - Heat 1 | |||||||||
1. | Jens Sørensen | DEN | 3.40,52 | Q | |||||
Jørgen Andersen | |||||||||
2. | Herminio Menendez Rodriguez | ESP | 3.40,54 | Q | |||||
Jose Maria Esteban | |||||||||
3. | Douglas Parnham | GBR | 3.40,65 | Q | |||||
Robert Avery | |||||||||
4. | Howard Watkins | IRL | 3.45,18 | ||||||
Brendan O'Conneil | |||||||||
5. | Donald Cooper | NZL | 3.45,65 | ||||||
Tom Dooney | |||||||||
6. | Ivan Ohmut | YUG | 3.46,05 | ||||||
Milos Kralj | |||||||||
Repechage - Heat 2 | |||||||||
1. | Adrian Powell | AUS | 3.41,77 | Q | |||||
Graham Johnson | |||||||||
2. | John Brosius | USA | 3.47,91 | Q | |||||
Alan Whitney | |||||||||
3. | Denis Barre | CAN | 3.49,48 | Q | |||||
Jean Barre | |||||||||
4. | Barthelemy Koffi Baugre | CIV | 3.54,03 | ||||||
Paul Gnamia M'Boule | |||||||||
Repechage - Heat 3 | |||||||||
1. | Jean-Pierre Cordebois | FRA | 3.40,44 | Q | |||||
Didier Niquet | |||||||||
2. | Marc Moens | BEL | 3.41,23 | Q | |||||
Herman Naegels | |||||||||
3. | Berndt Andersson | SWE | 3.42,93 | Q | |||||
Bo Berglund | |||||||||
4. | Edicto Gilbert | CUB | 3.44,15 | ||||||
Rogelio Chirino | |||||||||
5. | Gilberto Soriano | MEX | 3.50,61 | ||||||
Horacio Flores | |||||||||
Round 1 - Heat 1 | |||||||||
1. | Jozsef Deme | HUN | 3.41,63 | Q | |||||
Janos Ratkai | |||||||||
2. | Günther Pfaff | AUT | 3.43,34 | Q | |||||
Helmut Hediger | |||||||||
3. | Vasil Chilingrov | BUL | 3.45,06 | Q | |||||
Aleksandar Donkov | |||||||||
4. | Jens Sørensen | DEN | 3.46,32 | ||||||
Jørgen Andersen | |||||||||
5. | Jean-Pierre Cordebois | FRA | 3.52,12 | ||||||
Didier Niquet | |||||||||
6. | Adrian Powell | AUS | 3.53,23 | ||||||
Graham Johnson | |||||||||
7. | Herminio Menendez Rodriguez | ESP | 3.53,92 | ||||||
Jose Maria Esteban | |||||||||
8. | Edicto Gilbert | CUB | 3.57,41 | ||||||
Rogelio Chirino | |||||||||
9. | Howard Watkins | IRL | 3.59,04 | ||||||
Brendan O'Conneil | |||||||||
Round 1 - Heat 2 | |||||||||
1. | Reiner Kurth | GDR | 3.46,05 | Q | |||||
Alexander Slatnow | |||||||||
2. | Wladyslaw Szuszkiewicz | POL | 3.48,13 | Q | |||||
Rafal Piszcz | |||||||||
3. | Paolo Malacarne | ITA | 3.50,06 | Q | |||||
Francesco De Santis | |||||||||
4. | Denis Barre | CAN | 3.51,30 | ||||||
Jean Barre | |||||||||
5. | Douglas Parnham | GBR | 3.51,93 | ||||||
Robert Avery | |||||||||
6. | Berndt Andersson | SWE | 3.54,75 | ||||||
Bo Berglund | |||||||||
7. | John Brosius | USA | 3.55,38 | ||||||
Alan Whitney | |||||||||
8. | Ivan Ohmut | YUG | 4.23,20 | ||||||
Milos Kralj | |||||||||
Round 1 - Heat 3 | |||||||||
1. | Nikolai Gorbachev | URS | 3.42,18 | Q | |||||
Viktor Kratasyuk | |||||||||
2. | Costel Cosnita | ROU | 3.43,33 | Q | |||||
Vasile Simiocenco | |||||||||
3. | Hans-Jürgen Riemenschneider | FRG | 3.45,78 | Q | |||||
Horst Mattern | |||||||||
4. | Marc Moens | BEL | 3.47,02 | ||||||
Herman Naegels | |||||||||
5. | Donald Cooper | NZL | 3.56,48 | ||||||
Tom Dooney | |||||||||
6. | Gilberto Soriano | MEX | 4.03,99 | ||||||
Horacio Flores | |||||||||
7. | Barthelemy Koffi Baugre | CIV | 4.04,00 | ||||||
Paul Gnamia M'Boule | |||||||||
Terje Wesche | NOR | dq | |||||||
Per Blom | |||||||||
Men's K2 1000 m - Canoe & Kayak - Munich 1972 Summer Olympics
Event Format: Coming up. Event facts: Men's K2 1000 m competition was held at the Regattastrecke Oberschleissheim and 25 teams participated in the event. |
These results for Men's K2 1000 m - Munich 1972 Summer Olympics - are based on the official Olympic reports and the Olympian Database |