Brazilian athletes in the Rio 2016 Olympics

Brazilian athletes at the Rio 2016 Olympics*

  Facts about Brazilat the Rio 2016 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M BRA Marcus Dalmeida
Daniel Rezende Xavier
Bernardo Oliveira
Individual W BRA Gobbi Canetta
Ane Gomes Dos Santos
Sarah Nikitin
Team M BRA Marcus D'Almeida
Daniel Rezende Xavier
Bernardo Oliveira
Team W BRA Marina Canetta
Sarah Nikitin
Ana Marcelle dos Santos
 Athletics
100 m M BRA Vitor Hugo Dos Santos
200 m M BRA Bruno de Barros
Jorge Vides
Aldemir da Silva Junior
400 m M BRA Hederson Estefani
800 m M BRA Lutimar Paes
Kleberson Davide
1500 m M BRA Thiago Andre
Marathon M BRA Solonei Da Silva
Marilson dos Santos
Paulo Roberto Paula
110 m hurdles M BRA Joao de Oliveira
Eder Souza
400 m hurdles M BRA Marcio Teles
Mahau Suguimati
3000 m steeplechase M BRA Altobeli Da Silva
4x100 m M BRA Ricardo de Souza
Bruno de Barros
Jorge Vides
Vitor Hugo Dos Santos
4x400 m M BRA Peterson dos Santos
Alexander Russo
Hugo de Sousa
Pedro Luiz de Oliveira
20 km walk M BRA Jose Bagio
Moacir Zimmermann
Caio Bonfim
50 km walk M BRA Jonathan Rieckmann
Mario Jose dos Santos
Caio Bonfim
High jump M BRA Talles Silva
Pole vault M BRA Augusto de Oliveira
Thiago Braz da Silva
Long jump M BRA Higor Alves
Shot put M BRA Darlan Romani
Hammer throw M BRA Wagner Domingos
Javelin throw M BRA Julio Cesar de Oliveira
Decathlon M BRA Luis Alberto De Araújo
100 m W BRA Rosângela Santos
Franciela Krasucki
200 m W BRA Vitoria Cristina Rosa
Kauiza Venancio
400 m W BRA Jailma de Lima
Geisa Aparecida Coutinho
800 m W BRA Flavia De Lima
10000 m W BRA Tatiele Roberta De Carvalho
Marathon W BRA Adriana Aparecida Da Silva
Marily dos Santos
Graciete Santana
100 m hurdles W BRA Fabiana Moraes
Maila Machado
3000 m steeplechase W BRA Juliana Paula Dos Santos
4x100 m W BRA Rosângela Santos
Kauiza Venancio
Franciela Krasucki
Bruna Farias
4x400 m W BRA Geisa Aparecida Coutinho
Jailma de Lima
Joelma Neves Sousa
Leticia De Souza
20 km walk W BRA Cisiane Lopes
Erica De Sena
Pole vault W BRA Fabiana Murer
Joana Costa
Long jump W BRA Keila Silva da Costa
Eliane Martins
Triple jump W BRA Nubia Soares
Keila Silva da Costa
Shot put W BRA Geisa Arcanjo
Discus throw W BRA Fernanda Martins
Andressa de Morais
Heptathlon W BRA Vanessa Chefer
 Badminton
Singles M BRA Ygor Oliveira
Singles W BRA Lohanny Vicente
 Basketball
Basketball M BRA Rafael Luz
Alex Garcia
Guilherme Giovannoni
Marcelinho Huertas
Augusto Lima
Rafael Hettsheimeir
Leandro Barbosa
Cristiano Felicio
Vitor Benite
Raulzinho Neto
Nene Hilario
Marcus Marquinhos
Basketball W BRA Kelly Santos
Isabela Macedo
Tatiane Pacheco
Erika Souza
Palmira Marcal
Iziane Castro
Joice Rodrigues
Damiris Dantas
Nadia Colhado
Clarissa Santos
Adriana Moises
Taina Paixao
 Boxing
Light-flyweight M BRA Patrick Lourenco
Flyweight M BRA Juliao Neto
Bantamweight M BRA Robenilson Vieira de Jesus
Lightweight M BRA Robson Conceicao
Light-welterweight M BRA Joedison Teixeira
Light-heavyweight M BRA Michel Borges
Heavyweight M BRA Juan Nogueira
Lightweight W BRA Adriana Araujo
Middleweight W BRA Andreia Bandeira
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 200 m W BRA Ana Paula Vergutz
K1 500 m W BRA Ana Paula Vergutz
K1 200 m M BRA Edson Freitas da Silva
K2 200 m M BRA Edson Freitas da Silva
Gilvan Ribeiro
K4 1000 m M BRA Gilvan Bitencourt
Roberto Maehler
Celso Oliveira
Vagner Junior
C1 200 m M BRA Isaquias Queiroz dos Santos
C1 1000 m M BRA Isaquias Queiroz dos Santos
C2 1000 m M BRA Erlon de Souza Silva
Isaquias Queiroz dos Santos
K1 slalom W BRA Ana Satila
K1 slalom M BRA Pedro da Silva
C1 slalom M BRA Felipe Borges
C2 slalom M BRA Charles Correa
Anderson dos Santos Oliveira
 Cycling
Road race M BRA Kleber Da Silva Ramos
Murilo Fischer
Road race W BRA Clemilda Fernandes Silva
Flavia Oliveira
Omnium M BRA Gideoni Monteiro
Mountainbike M BRA Rubens Donizete Valeriano
Henrique Avancini
Mountainbike W BRA Raiza Goulao-Henrique
BMX M BRA Renato Rezende
BMX W BRA Priscilla Carnaval
 Diving
Springboard M BRA Cesar de Castro
Springboard W BRA Juliana Veloso
Platform M BRA Hugo Parisi
Platform W BRA Ingrid Oliveira
Synchronized springboard M BRA Luiz Felipe Outerelo
Ian Matos
Synchronized springboard W BRA Tammy Takagi
Juliana Veloso
Synchronized platform M BRA Jackson Rondinelli
Hugo Parisi
Synchronized platform W BRA Ingrid Oliveira
Giovanna Pedroso
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  BRA Pedro Tavares de Almeida
Luiza Tavares de Almeida
Joao Victor Oliva
Giovana Pass
Dressage team  BRA Pedro Tavares de Almeida
Joao Victor Oliva
Luiza Tavares de Almeida
Giovana Pass
Eventing individual  BRA Marcio Appel
Ruy da Fonseca Filho
Marcio Jorge
Carlos Ramadan Paro
Eventing team  BRA Marcio Appel
Carlos Ramadan Paro
Ruy da Fonseca Filho
Marcio Jorge
Jumping individual  BRA Alvaro de Miranda Neto
Stephan Barcha
Eduardo Menezes
Pedro Veniss
Jumping team  BRA Pedro Veniss
Stephan Barcha
Alvaro de Miranda Neto
Eduardo Menezes
 Fencing
Foil individual W BRA Ana Beatriz Bulcao
Beatriz Bulcao Ana
Tais Rochel
Foil individual M BRA Guiherme Toldo
Henrique Marques
Ghislain Perrier
Epee individual W BRA Amanda Simeao
Rayssa Costa
Nathalie Moellhausen
Epee individual M BRA Athos Schwantes
Guilherme Melaragno
Nicolas Ferreira
Epee team W BRA Rayssa Costa
Amanda Simeao
Nathalie Moellhausen
Katherine Miller
Sabre individual W BRA Marta Baeza Centurion
Sabre individual M BRA Renzo Agresta
Foil team M BRA Henrique Marques
Fernando Scavasin
Ghislain Perrier
Guilherme Toldo
Epee team M BRA Nicolas Ferreira
Alexandre Camargo
Athos Schwantes
Guilherme Melaragno
 Football
Football W BRA Rafaelle
Monica
Bruna
Beatriz
Poliana
Barbara
Debinha
Thaisa
Aline
Fabiana
Marta
Erika
Andressa Alves
Tamires
Andressa
Raquel Fernandes
Cristiane
Formiga
Football M BRA Walace
Rodrigo Dourado
William
Gabriel Jesus
Luan Garcia
Renato Augusto
Weverton
Thiago Maia
Felipe Anderson
Marquinhos
Gabriel Barbosa
Douglas Santos
Rodrigo Caio
Luan
Rafael Alcantara
Uilson
Neymar
Zeca
 Golf
Individual W BRA Miriam Nagl
Victoria Lovelady
Individual M BRA Adilson Da Silva
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W BRA Rebeca Andrade
Jade Barbosa
Flavia Saraiva
Individual all-round M BRA Francisco Barretto Junior
Sergio Sasaki Junior
Arthur Mariano
Team W BRA Flavia Saraiva
Daniele Hypolito
Lorrane Oliveira
Jade Barbosa
Rebeca Andrade
Team M BRA Arthur Nabarrete Zanetti
Arthur Mariano
Diego Hypolito
Sergio Sasaki Junior
Francisco Barretto Junior
Floor W BRA Jade Barbosa
Daniele Hypolito
Flavia Saraiva
Rebeca Andrade
Balance beam W BRA Jade Barbosa
Daniele Hypolito
Flavia Saraiva
Rebeca Andrade
Uneven bars W BRA Jade Barbosa
Flavia Saraiva
Lorrane Oliveira
Rebeca Andrade
Floor M BRA Sergio Sasaki Junior
Arthur Mariano
Francisco Barretto Junior
Diego Hypolito
Vault M BRA Sergio Sasaki Junior
Pommel horse M BRA Francisco Barretto Junior
Sergio Sasaki Junior
Arthur Mariano
Rings M BRA Francisco Barretto Junior
Sergio Sasaki Junior
Arthur Zanetti
Arthur Mariano
Parallel bars M BRA Sergio Sasaki Junior
Arthur Mariano
Francisco Barretto Junior
Horizontal bar M BRA Sergio Sasaki Junior
Arthur Mariano
Francisco Barretto Junior
Rhythmic group W BRA Jessica Maier
Francielly Pereira
Emanuelle Lima
Gabrielle Moraes Da Silva
Morgana Gmach
Rhythmic individual all-round W BRA Natalia Gaudio
Trampoline individual M BRA Rafael Andrade
 Handball
Handball M BRA Oswaldo Dos Santos Guimaraes
Henrique Teixeira
Fabio Chiuffa
Maik Dos Santos
Alexandro Pozzer
Cesar Almeida
Joao da Silva
Haniel Langaro
Diogo Kent Hubner
Andre Soares
Thiagus Dos Santos
Jose De Toledo
Leonardo Santos
Lucas Candido
Handball W BRA Ana Paula Rodriguez-Belo
Deonise Fachinello
Eduarda Taleska
Tamires Lima De Araujo
Mayara Fier De Moura
Francielle Rocha
Jessica Quintino
Mayssa Pessoa
Barbara Arenhart
Fernanda Franca Da Silva
Alexandra Martinez
Samira Rocha
Fabiana Diniz
Daniela Piedade
 Hockey
Hockey M BRA Thiago Bomfim
Bruno Paes
Rodrigo Faustino
Chris McPherson
Patrick van der Heijden
Bruno Mendonca
Matheus Borges
Yuri van der Heijden
Adam Imer
Paulo Batista
Rodrigo Steimbach
Ernst Rost-Onnes
Lucas Paixao
Stephane Smith
Andre Patrocinio
Joaquin Lopez
 Judo
Extra-lightweight W BRA Sarah Menezes
Half-lightweight W BRA Erika Miranda
Lightweight W BRA Rafaela Silva
Half-middleweight W BRA Mariana Silva
Middleweight W BRA Maria Portela
Half-heavyweight W BRA Mayra Aguiar
Heavyweight W BRA Maria Suelen Altheman
Extra-lightweight M BRA Felipe Kitadai
Half-lightweight M BRA Charles Chibana
Lightweight M BRA Alex Pombo Silva
Half-middleweight M BRA Victor Penalber
Middleweight M BRA Tiago Camilo
Half-heavyweight M BRA Rafael Buzacarini
Heavyweight M BRA Rafael Silva
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual W BRA Yane Marcia Marques
Individual M BRA Felipe Nascimento
 Rowing
Lightweight double sculls W BRA Fernanda Ferreira
Vanessa Cozzi
Lightweight double sculls M BRA Xavier Vela Maggi
Willian Giaretton
 Rugby
Rugby sevens W BRA Juliana Esteves
Beatriz Muhlbauer
Julia Sarda
Haline Scatrut
Mariana Ramalho
Tais Balconi
Claudia Teles
Paula Ishibashi
Isadora Cerullo
Edna Santini
Raquel Kochhann
Luiza Campos
Amanda Araujo
Rugby sevens M BRA Juliano Fiori
Daniel Sancery
Arthur Bergo
Andrés Bayron Silva
Laurent Couhet
Martin Schaefer
Felipe Sancery
Moises Duque
Lucas Duque
Stefano Giantorno
Gustavo Albuquerque
Felipe Claro
 Sailing
49er W BRA Kahena Kunze
Martine Grael
Nacra 17  BRA Samuel Albrecht
Isabel Swan
49er M BRA Marco Grael
Gabriel Borges
470 W BRA Fernanda Oliveira
Ana Luiza Barbachan
470 M BRA Henrique Haddad
Bruno Bethlem
Finn M BRA Jorge Zarif
Laser W BRA Fernanda Decnop
Laser M BRA Robert Scheidt
Windsurfer W BRA Patricia Freitas
Windsurfer M BRA Ricardo Santos
 Shooting
Rifle three positions M BRA Cassio Cesar Rippel
Rifle three positions W BRA Rosane Budag
Rifle prone M BRA Cassio Cesar Rippel
Air rifle W BRA Rosane Budag
Free pistol M BRA Julio de Sourza Almeida
Felipe Almeida Wu
Rapid fire pistol M BRA Emerson Duarte
Air pistol M BRA Julio de Sourza Almeida
Felipe Almeida Wu
Trap W BRA Janice Teixeira
Trap M BRA Roberto Schmits
Skeet W BRA Daniela Carraro
Skeet M BRA Renato Portella
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W BRA Etiene Medeiros
Graciele Herrmann
50 m freestyle M BRA Bruno Fratus
Italo Duarte
100 m freestyle W BRA Etiene Medeiros
Larissa Oliveira
100 m freestyle M BRA Marcelo Chierighini
Nicolas Nilo
200 m freestyle W BRA Manuella Lyrio
Larissa Oliveira
200 m freestyle M BRA Joao De Lucca
Nicolas Nilo
400 m freestyle M BRA Luiz Altamir
1500 m freestyle M BRA Miguel Valente
Brandonn Almeida
100 m backstroke W BRA Etiene Medeiros
100 m backstroke M BRA Guilherme Guido
200 m backstroke M BRA Leonardo De Deus
100 m breaststroke M BRA Joao Gomes
Felipe Franca
200 m breaststroke M BRA Thiago Simon
Tales Cerdeira
100 m butterfly W BRA Daynara de Paula
Daiene Marcal
100 m butterfly M BRA Marcos Macedo
200 m butterfly W BRA Joanna Maranhao
200 m butterfly M BRA Kaio Marcio
Leonardo De Deus
200 m medley W BRA Joanna Maranhao
200 m medley M BRA Henrique Rodrigues
Thiago Pereira
400 m medley W BRA Joanna Maranhao
400 m medley M BRA Brandonn Almeida
4x100 m freestyle W BRA Larissa Oliveira
Etiene Medeiros
Manuella Lyrio
Daynara de Paula
4x100 m freestyle M BRA Joao De Lucca
Nicolas Nilo
Matheus Santana
Gabriel Santos
Marcelo Chierighini
4x200 m freestyle W BRA Manuella Lyrio
Gabrielle Roncatto
Larissa Oliveira
Jessica Cavalheiro
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Andre Pereira
Nicolas Nilo
Luiz Altamir
Joao De Lucca
4x100 m medley W BRA Larissa Oliveira
Jhennifer Conceicao
Daynara de Paula
Natalia Luccas
4x100 m medley M BRA Joao Gomes
Marcelo Chierighini
Felipe Silva
Guilherme Guido
Henrique Martins
Marathon 10 km W BRA Ana Marcela Cunha
Poliana Okimoto
Marathon 10 km M BRA Allan Do Carmo
 Synchronized Swimming
Duet W BRA Maria Miccuci
Luisa Borges
Team W BRA Clara Lobo Maria
Pamela Nogueira
Maria Bruno
Maria Miccuci
Luisa Borges
Branca Feres
Lorena Molinos
Beatriz Feres
Lara Teixeira
 Table Tennis
Singles M BRA Gustavo Tsuboi
Hugo Calderano
Jorge "Jorginho" Campos
Singles W BRA Caroline Kumahara
Team M BRA Gustavo Tsuboi
Cazuo Matsumoto
Hugo Calderano
Team W BRA Gui Lin
Bruna Takahashi
Caroline Kumahara
 Taekwondo
Flyweight W BRA Iris Sing
Featherweight W BRA Julia Vasconcelos Dos Santos
Flyweight M BRA Venilton Teixeira
Heavyweight M BRA Maicon Siqueira
 Tennis
Singles M BRA Rogerio Dutra Silva
Thomaz Bellucci
Doubles M BRA Thomaz Bellucci
Andrey Samokhin
Bruno Soares
Marcelo Melo
Singles W BRA Teliana Pereira
Doubles W BRA Teliana Pereira
Paula Goncalves
Doubles mixed  BRA Marcelo Melo
Teliana Pereira
 Triathlon
Individual W BRA Pamella Oliveira
Individual M BRA Diogo Sclebin
 Volleyball
Volleyball W BRA Fabiana Claudino
Danielle Lins
Gabriela Guimaraes
Adenizia Da Silva
Jaquelin Pereira De Carvalho
Thaisa Menezes
Leia Henrique Da Silva
Fernanda Rodrigues
Juciely Barreto
Natalia Pereira
Sheilla Castro De Paula
Josefa Almeida De Sousa
Volleyball M BRA Eder Carbonera
Mauricio Borges Almeida Silva
Douglas de Souza
Ricardo Lucarelli
Lucas Saatkamp
Evandro Guerra
Wallace de Souza
Mauricio Luiz de Souza
Bruno Mossa Rezende
Luiz Felipe Fonteles
Sergio Santos Hernandez
William Arjona
Beach volley W BRA Larissa Franca Maestrini
Talita Rocha
Barbara Seixas de Freitas
Agatha Bednarczuk
Beach volley M BRA Bruno Oscar Schmidt
Alison Cerutti
Pedro Salgado Solberg
Evandro Goncalves de Oliveira Junior
 Water Polo
Water polo M BRA Jonas Crivella
Felipe Da Costa Silva
Slobodan Soro
Adrian Baches
Vinicius Antonelli
Bernardo Oneto Gomes
Josip Vrlic
Paulo Salemi
Gustavo Guimaraes
Ives Alonso
Felipe Perrone
Ruda Franco
Bernardo Rocha
Water polo W BRA Marina Zablith
Marina Canetti
Viviane Bahia
Tess Oliveira
Camila Pedrosa
Diana Abla
Luiza Carvalho
Izabella Chiappini
Amanda Oliveira
Victoria Chamorro
Mariana Duarte
Gabriela Mantellato
Lucianne Barroncas
 Weightlifting
Featherweight W BRA Rosane dos Reis Santos
Heavyweight W BRA Jaqueline Ferreira
Light-heavyweight M BRA Welisson da Silva
Heavyweight M BRA Mateus Gregorio Machado
Super-heavyweight M BRA Fernando Saraiva Reis
 Wrestling
Freestyle lightheavyweight W BRA Gilda De Oliveira
Freestyle middleweight W BRA Lais Nunes De Oliveira
Freestyle heavyweight W BRA Aline Silva Ferreira
Freestyle welterweight W BRA Joice Souza Da Silva
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M BRA Eduard Soghomonyan
* The list of Brazilian athletes in the 2016 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Brazilian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Rio 2016 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy