Dutch athletes in the Sydney 2000 Olympics

Dutch athletes at the Sydney 2000 Olympics*

  Facts about Netherlandsat the Sydney 2000 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M NED Wietse van Alten
 Athletics
800 m M NED Bram Som
1500 m M NED Marko Koers
Marathon M NED Kamiel Maase
Greg van Hest
3000 m steeplechase M NED Simon Vroemen
High jump M NED Wilbert Pennings
Pole vault M NED Rens Blom
Discus throw M NED Lieja Tunks
Marathon W NED Nadezhda Wijenberg
Shot put W NED Leija Koeman
 Badminton
Singles W NED Mia Audina
Doubles mixed  NED Christiaan Bruil
Erica van den Heuvel
 Cycling
Road race W NED Leontien Zijlaard
Chantal Beltman
Mirjam Melchers
Time trial W NED Mirjam Melchers van Poppel
Leontien Zijlaard
Time trial M NED Koos Moerenhout
Erik Dekker
Individual pursuit W NED Leontien Zijlaard
Points race M NED Wilco Zuijderwijk
Points race W NED Leontien Zijlaard
Madison M NED Robert Slippens
Danny Stam
Keirin M NED Jan van Eijden
Mountainbike W NED Corine Dorland
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  NED Anky van Grunsven
Ellen Bontje
Coby van Baalen
Dressage team  NED Anky van Grunsven
Coby van Baalen
Arjen Teeuwissen
Ellen Bontje
Eventing individual  NED Eduard Stibbe
Jumping individual  NED Jeroen Dubbeldam
Albert Voorn
 Gymnastics
Trampoline individual M NED Alan Villafuerte
 Hockey
Hockey M NED Jaap Derk Buma
Teun de Nooijer
Marten Eikelboom
Erik Jazet
Diederik van Weel
Bram Lomans
Piet-Hein Geeris
Stephan Veen
Jeroen Delmee
Sander van der Weide
Guus Vogels
Jacques Brinkman
Peter Wind
Remco van Wijk
Wouter van Pelt
Ronald Jansen
Hockey W NED Macha van der Vaart
Fleur van de Kieft
Carole Thate
Mijntje Donners
Minke Booij
Margje Teeuwen
Julie Deiters
Dillianne van den Boogard
Daphne Touw
Fatima Moreira de Melo
Susan van der Wielen
Hanneke Smabers
Ageeth Boomgaardt
Clarinda Sinnige
Minke Smabers
Myrna Veenstra
 Judo
Half-lightweight W NED Deborah Gravenstijn
Half-lightweight M NED Patrick van Kalken
Middleweight M NED Mark Huizinga
 Rowing
Single sculls M NED Gerard Egelmeers
Double sculls W NED Eeke van Nes
Pieta van Dishoeck
Quadruple sculls M NED Dirk Lippits
Diederik Simon
Jochem Verberne
Michiel Bartman
Eight with coxswain W NED Pieta van Dishoeck
Nelleke Penninx
Tessa Appeldoorn
Eeke van Nes
Carin Beek
Marieke Westerhof
Anneke Venema
Martijntje Quik
Elien Meijer
Lightweight coxless four M NED Simon Kolkman
Jeroen Spaans
Robert van der Vooren
Joris Trooster
 Sailing
Soling  NED Peter van Niekerk
Roy Heiner
Dirk de Ridder
Star  NED Jos Schrier
Mark Neeleman
470 W NED Alexandra Berbeek
Carolijn Brouwer
Europe W NED Margriet Matthijsse
Laser  NED Serge Kats
 Shooting
Skeet M NED Hennie Dompeling
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W NED Willemina van Rijn
Inge de Bruijn
50 m freestyle M NED Johan Kenkhuis
Pieter van den Hoogenband
100 m freestyle W NED Inge de Bruijn
Willemina van Rijn
100 m freestyle M NED Johan Kenkhuis
Pieter van den Hoogenband
200 m freestyle W NED Carla Louise Geurts
200 m freestyle M NED Martijn Zuijdweg
Pieter van den Hoogenband
400 m freestyle W NED Carla Louise Geurts
Kirsten Vlieghuis
800 m freestyle W NED Kirsten Vlieghuis
100 m backstroke W NED Brenda Starink
200 m backstroke M NED Klaas-Erik Zwering
100 m breaststroke W NED Madelon Baans
100 m breaststroke M NED Marcel Wouda
200 m breaststroke M NED Benno Kuipers
100 m butterfly W NED Inge de Bruijn
100 m butterfly M NED Joris Keizer
Stefan Aartsen
200 m butterfly M NED Stefan Aartsen
200 m medley M NED Marcel Wouda
4x100 m freestyle W NED Manon van Rooijen
Inge de Bruijn
Willemina van Rijn
Chantal Groot
Thamar Henneken
4x100 m freestyle M NED Johan Kenkhuis
Ewout Holst
Mark Veens
Dennis Rijnbeek
4x200 m freestyle W NED Manon van Rooijen
Chantal Groot
Carla Louise Geurts
Haike van Stralen
4x200 m freestyle M NED Martijn Zuijdweg
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Marcel Wouda
Mark van der Zijden
Johan Kenkhuis
4x100 m medley W NED Madelon Baans
Thamar Henneken
Brenda Starink
Chantal Groot
4x100 m medley M NED Pieter van den Hoogenband
Mark Veens
Klaas-Erik Zwering
Marcel Wouda
Joris Keizer
 Taekwondo
Featherweight W NED Virginia Lourens
 Tennis
Doubles W NED Kristie Boogert
Miriam Oremans
 Triathlon
Individual W NED Ludowieke Hoogzaad
Ingrid van Lubek
Silvia Pepels
Individual M NED Dennis Looze
Robert Barel
Eric van der Linden
 Water Polo
Water polo W NED Heleen Boering
Mirjam Overdam
Gillian van den Berg
Marjan op den Velde
Danielle de Bruijn
Patricia Megens
Ellen van der Weijden-Bast
Ingrid Leijendekker
Carla Quint
Karin Kuipers
Karla Plugge
Edmee Hiemstra
Heleen Peerenboom
* The list of Dutch athletes in the 2000 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Dutch athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy