Dutch athletes in the Amsterdam 1928 Olympics

Dutch athletes at the Amsterdam 1928 Olympics*

  Facts about Netherlandsat the Amsterdam 1928 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Athletics
100 m M NED Wilhelm Hemmings
Marinus van den Berge
Jacob Boot
Adolph Benz
200 m M NED Marinus van den Berge
Henricus Broos
400 m M NED Henricus Broos
Andries Hoogerwerf
Adriaan Paulen
Marinus van den Berge
High jump M NED Hendricus Thesingh
Frederik Bührman
Johannes Kamstra
Pole vault M NED Age van der Zee
Long jump M NED Hannes de Boer
Gijsbert Lamoree
Toon van Welsenes
Triple jump M NED Steven van Musscher
Willem Peters
Gijsbert Lamoree
Jan Blankers
Discus throw M NED Gerrit Eijsker
Gerrit Postma
Hammer throw M NED Hendrik Kamerbeek
Javelin throw M NED Johannes van der Leij
Jaap Knol
100 m W NED Mechelina Aengenendt
Maria Briejer
Jeanette Grooss
Elisabeth ter Horst
800 m W NED Adriana Mallon
Wilhelmina Duchateau
Agatha van Noort
4x100 m W NED Mechelina Aegenendt
Maria Briejer
Elisabeth Horst
Jeanette Grooss
High jump W NED Yvonne Buisma
Carolina Gisolf
Discus throw W NED Berendina Dekens
Helena Michaelis
 Boxing
Flyweight M NED Barend Bril
Featherweight M NED Lambertus van Klaveren
Lightweight M NED Dirk Baan
Franz Dubbers
Welterweight M NED Cornelis Blommers
Light-heavyweight M NED Karel Leendert Miljon
Heavyweight M NED Sam Olij
 Cycling
Road race team M NED Adriaan Braspenninx
Bernardus Duijker
Leendert Buis
Team pursuit M NED Piet van der Horst
Adriaan Braspenninx
Johannes Pijnenburg
Johannes Maas
1000 m time trial M NED Gerard Bosch van Drakestein
Sprint M NED Antoine Mazairac
Tandem M NED Bernhard Leene
Daniel van Dijk
 Diving
Springboard M NED Louis Gompers
Hendrik Lotgering
Springboard W NED Alida van Leeuwen
Geertruida Klapwijk
Catharina Hesterman
Platform M NED Hendrik Lotgering
Emanuel Davidson
Platform W NED Mietje Baron
Alida van Leeuwen
Geertruida Klapwijk
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  NED Gerard le Heux
Pierre Versteeg
Jan van Reede
Dressage team  NED Gerard le Heux
Pierre Versteeg
Jan van Reede
Eventing individual  NED Gerard de Kruyff
Charles Pahud de Mortanges
Adolph van der Voort van Zijp
Eventing team  NED Charles Pahud de Mortanges
Adolph van der Voort van Zijp
Gerard de Kruyff
Jumping team  NED Antonius Colenbrander
Gerard de Kruijff
Charles Labouchere
 Fencing
Foil individual W NED Johanna de Boer
 Gymnastics
Team W NED Elka de Levie
Jacoba Stelma
Alida van den Bos
Petronella van Randwijk
Estella Agsteribbe
Hendrika van Rumt
Anna van der Vegt
Jacomina van den Berg
Anna Polak
Helena Nordheim
Team M NED Hugo Licher
Mozes Jacobs
Klaas Boot
Willibrordus Pouw
Israel Wijnschenk
Pieter van Dam
Elias Melkman
Jacobus van der Vinden
 Hockey
Hockey M NED Hendrik Visser t'Hooft
Jan Ankerman
Emile Duson
Paulus van de Rovaert
Robert van der Veen
Albert Tresling
Adrian Katte
Reindert de Waal
Gerrit Jannink
Johannes Brand
August Kop
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual M NED Tjiepke Pasma
Willem van Rhijn
Christiaan Tonnet
 Rowing
Single sculls M NED Lambertus Gunther
Double sculls M NED Constant Pieterse
Henri Cox
Pair without coxswain M NED Hendrik van Suylekom
Carel van Wankum
Pair with coxswain M NED Tjapko van Bergen
Hendrik Smits
Cornelis Dusseldorf
 Sailing
8 m  NED Cornelis van Staveren
Hendrik Kersken
Lambertus Doedes
Gerardus de Vries Lentsch
Johannes van Hoolwerf
Maarten de Witt
6 m  NED Willem Schouten
Carl Huisken
Hendrik Fokker
Hendrik Plujigers
Finn  NED Willem de Vries-Lentsch Sr.
 Swimming
100 m freestyle W NED Maria Vierdag
100 m freestyle M NED Hendrik van Essen
400 m freestyle W NED Maria Braun
Geertruida Baumeister
1500 m freestyle M NED Theodorus de Man
100 m backstroke W NED Maria Braun
Adriana Grendel
200 m breaststroke W NED Mietje Baron
Cornelia van Gelder
Margaretha van Norden
200 m breaststroke M NED Leen Korpershoek
4x100 m freestyle W NED Eva Smits
Maria Vierdag
Geertruida Baumeister
Maria Braun
4x200 m freestyle M NED Johannes Brink
Hendrik van Essen
Piet Bannenberg
Gerrit van Voorst
 Weightlifting
Featherweight M NED Hendrik de Wolf
Cornelis Compter
Lightweight M NED Cornelis Tabak
Gerrit Roos
Middleweight M NED August Scheffer
Joop Zalm
Light-heavyweight M NED Johannes Verheijen
Willem Tholen
Heavyweight M NED Hendrik Verheijen
Dominicus Verheijen
 Wrestling
Greco-Roman bantamweight M NED Johannes van Maaren
Greco-Roman lightweight M NED Walter Massop
* The list of Dutch athletes in the 1928 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Dutch athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Amsterdam 1928 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy