Cuban athletes at the Moscow 1980 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | CUB | Osvaldo Lara | |||
Silvio Leonard | |||||
Tomas Gonzalez | |||||
200 m M | CUB | Osvaldo Lara | |||
Silvio Leonard | |||||
Tomas Gonzalez | |||||
400 m M | CUB | Alberto Juantorena | |||
Marathon M | CUB | Radamez Gonzalez | |||
110 m hurdles M | CUB | Alejandro Casanas | |||
4x100 m M | CUB | Tomas Gonzalez | |||
Silvio Leonard | |||||
Osvaldo Lara | |||||
Alejandro Casanas | |||||
High jump M | CUB | Juan Centelles | |||
Long jump M | CUB | David Giralt Agramonte | |||
Triple jump M | CUB | Alejandro Herrera Leal | |||
Armando Herrera Leal | |||||
Discus throw M | CUB | Jose Santa Cruz | |||
Luis Delis | |||||
Hammer throw M | CUB | Guillermo Orozco | |||
Shot put W | CUB | Maria Sarria | |||
Discus throw W | CUB | Maria Betancourt | |||
Carmen Romero | |||||
Javelin throw W | CUB | Maria Colon | |||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | CUB | Hipolito Ramos | |||
Flyweight M | CUB | Jorge Hernandez | |||
Bantamweight M | CUB | Juan Hernandez | |||
Featherweight M | CUB | Adolfo Horta | |||
Lightweight M | CUB | Angel Herrera | |||
Light-welterweight M | CUB | Jose Aguilar | |||
Welterweight M | CUB | Andres Aldama | |||
Light-middleweight M | CUB | Armando Martinez | |||
Middleweight M | CUB | Jose Gomez | |||
Light-heavyweight M | CUB | Ricardo Rojas | |||
Heavyweight M | CUB | Teofilo Stevenson | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m M | CUB | Jorge Colome | |||
K2 500 m M | CUB | Reynoldo Cunill | |||
Jose Marrero | |||||
K1 1000 m M | CUB | Jorge Colome | |||
K2 1000 m M | CUB | Reynoldo Cunill | |||
Jose Marrero | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | CUB | Rolando Ruiz | |||
Springboard W | CUB | Lourdes Gonzalez | |||
Gymnastics | |||||
Team M | CUB | Mario Castro | |||
Miguel Arroyo | |||||
Roberto Leon | |||||
Enrique Bravo | |||||
Sergio Suarez Aime | |||||
Jorge Roche | |||||
Parallel bars M | CUB | Roberto Leon Richards-Aguiar | |||
Horizontal bar M | CUB | Sergio Suarez Aime | |||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight M | CUB | Jose Rafael Rodriguez | |||
Half-middleweight M | CUB | Juan Ferrer | |||
Middleweight M | CUB | Isaac Azcuy | |||
Half-heavyweight M | CUB | Jose Tornes | |||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls M | CUB | Arturo Salfran | |||
Sailing | |||||
470 M | CUB | Vicente de la Guardia | |||
Angel Jimenez | |||||
Finn M | CUB | Alberto Gallardo | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rapid fire pistol | CUB | Rafael Rodriguez | |||
Skeet | CUB | Guillermo Torres | |||
Roberto Castrillo Garcia | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Flyweight M | CUB | Francisco Casamayor | |||
Bantamweight M | CUB | Daniel Nunez Aguiar | |||
Featherweight M | CUB | Victor Perez | |||
Julio Loscos | |||||
Lightweight M | CUB | Raul Gonzalez | |||
Middleweight M | CUB | Julio Gonzalez | |||
Heavyweight 100 kg M | CUB | Alberto Blanco Fernandez | |||
Super-heavyweight M | CUB | Gerardo Fernandez | |||
Francisco Mendez Polo | |||||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle featherweight M | CUB | Raul Cascaret Fonseca | |||
Freestyle heavyweight M | CUB | Barbaro Morgan | |||
Freestyle super-heavyweight M | CUB | Arturo Diaz | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | CUB | Leonel Perez | |||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | CUB | Jose Poll Martinez | |||
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M | CUB | Arturo Diaz Mora | |||
* The list of Cuban athletes in the 1980 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Cuban athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Moscow 1980 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||