Men's Featherweight - Boxing |
Men's Featherweight 1980 |
Finals | |||||||||
Rudi Fink | GDR | 4 | |||||||
Adolfo Horta | CUB | 1 | |||||||
Krzysztof Kosedowski | POL | ||||||||
Victor Rybakov | URS | ||||||||
Semifinals | |||||||||
Adolfo Horta | CUB | walkover | |||||||
Krzysztof Kosedowski | POL | ||||||||
Rudi Fink | GDR | 4 | |||||||
Victor Rybakov | URS | 1 | |||||||
Quarterfinals | |||||||||
Victor Rybakov | URS | 4 | |||||||
Tzacho Andreikovski | BUL | 1 | |||||||
Rudi Fink | GDR | 4 | |||||||
Winfred Kabunda | ZAM | 1 | |||||||
Krzysztof Kosedowski | POL | 5 | |||||||
Sidnei Dalrovere | BRA | 0 | |||||||
Adolfo Horta | CUB | 5 | |||||||
Luis Pizarro | PUR | 0 | |||||||
Round 3 | |||||||||
Adolfo Horta | CUB | 5 | |||||||
Titi Cercel | ROU | 0 | |||||||
Luis Pizarro | PUR | 5 | |||||||
Fitzroy Brown | GUY | 0 | |||||||
Sidnei Dalrovere | BRA | 5 | |||||||
Leoul Neeraio | ETH | 0 | |||||||
Krzysztof Kosedowski | POL | 4 | |||||||
Dejan Marovic | YUG | 1 | |||||||
Victor Rybakov | URS | 5 | |||||||
Pete Hanlon | GBR | 0 | |||||||
Tzacho Andreikovski | BUL | knockout | |||||||
Barthelemy Adoukonu | BEN | ||||||||
Winfred Kabunda | ZAM | 4 | |||||||
Barry Mcguigan | IRL | 1 | |||||||
Rudi Fink | GDR | knockout | |||||||
Carlos Gonzalez | MEX | ||||||||
Round 2 | |||||||||
Adolfo Horta | CUB | 5 | |||||||
Odd Bengtsson | SWE | 0 | |||||||
Titi Cercel | ROU | 5 | |||||||
Robert Gönczi | HUN | 0 | |||||||
Fitzroy Brown | GUY | 5 | |||||||
Abílio Cabral | ANG | 0 | |||||||
Luis Pizarro | PUR | rsc | |||||||
Jean-Pierre Mbereke-Baban | CMR | ||||||||
Sidnei Dalrovere | BRA | rsc | |||||||
Narendra Poma | NEP | ||||||||
Leoul Neeraio | ETH | 3 | |||||||
Ramy Zialor | SEY | 2 | |||||||
Krzysztof Kosedowski | POL | 5 | |||||||
Gu Yong-Jo | PRK | 0 | |||||||
Dejan Marovic | YUG | 5 | |||||||
Miroslav Sandor | TCH | 0 | |||||||
Pete Hanlon | GBR | 4 | |||||||
Antonio Esparragoza | VEN | 1 | |||||||
Winfred Kabunda | ZAM | rsc | |||||||
Takto Youtiya Homrasmy | LAO | ||||||||
Barry Mcguigan | IRL | rsc | |||||||
Isaack Mabushi | TAN | ||||||||
Rudi Fink | GDR | Knock-out | |||||||
Esmail Mohammad | AFG | ||||||||
Carlos Gonzalez | MEX | 3 | |||||||
Ravsalyn Otgonbayar | MGL | 2 | |||||||
Tzacho Andreikovski | BUL | knockout | |||||||
William Azanor | NGR | ||||||||
Victor Rybakov | URS | 5 | |||||||
Daniel Londas | FRA | 0 | |||||||
Barthelemy Adoukonu | BEN | disqualified | |||||||
Anicet Sambo | MAD | ||||||||
Round 1 | |||||||||
Rudi Fink | GDR | 5 | |||||||
Hannu Kaislama | FIN | 0 | |||||||
Carlos Gonzalez | MEX | 5 | |||||||
Nihal Haddad | SYR | 0 | |||||||
Ravsalyn Otgonbayar | MGL | 4 | |||||||
Ali Abdul Zhawa Jawad | IRQ | 1 | |||||||
Men's Featherweight - Boxing - Moscow 1980 Summer Olympics
Event Format: The competition was a single elimination tournament without seeding where the winner of each match advanced to the next round. Winners of the semifinals qualified for the Gold Medal match. Both losers were awarded Bronze Medals. Event facts: Men's Featherweight competition was held at the Olympiysky Indoor Stadium and 35 athletes participated in the event. |
These results for Men's Featherweight - Moscow 1980 Summer Olympics - are based on the official Olympic reports and the Olympian Database |