Olympian Database
Olympic Games
Summer Olympics
Paris 2024
Winter Olympics
Milano-Cortina 2026
World Championships
Athletics
Football
Nordic Skiing
Swimming
Lists of Champions
Tennis Majors
Golf Majors
Cycling Grand Tours
Continental Games
Asian Games
European Games
Articles
Olympic Biographies
Olympic Competition Recaps
Olympic Games Recaps
Sports Calendar
2024 Top Sports Event Schedule
Paris 2024 Event Schedule
Home
Nations
Sweden
Sports
Cross Country
Swedish Olympic Athletes in Cross Country*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Cross Country 1924
18 km M
SWE
Per Erik Hedlund
Torkel Persson
Elis Sandin
Erik Winnberg
50 km M
SWE
Torkel Persson
Per Erik Hedlund
Oscar Lindberg
Ernst Alm
Cross Country 1928
18 km M
SWE
Sven Utterström
Per Erik Hedlund
Volger Andersson
Lars Theodor Jonsson
50 km M
SWE
Gustaf Jonsson
Per Erik Hedlund
Volger Andersson
Anders Ström
Cross Country 1932
18 km M
SWE
Axel Wikström
Sivert Mattsson
Sven Utterström
Nils Svärd
50 km M
SWE
Sivert Mattsson
Karl Jonsson
John Lindgren
Sven Utterström
Cross Country 1936
18 km M
SWE
Erik August Larsson
Arthur Häggblad
Martin Matsbo
50 km M
SWE
Nils-Joel Englund
Axel Wikström
Hjalmar Bergström
Elis Wiklund
4x10 km M
SWE
Erik August Larsson
John Berger
Martin Matsbo
Arthur Häggblad
Cross Country 1948
18 km M
SWE
Gunnar Eriksson
Martin Lundström
Nils Östersson
Nils Karlsson
50 km M
SWE
Nils Karlsson
Anders Törnkvist
Harald Eriksson
Arthur Herrdin
4x10 km M
SWE
Nils Östensson
Nils Täpp
Martin Lundström
Gunnar Eriksson
Cross Country 1952
18 km M
SWE
Nils Karlsson
Gunnar Östberg
Nils Täpp
50 km M
SWE
Nils Karlsson
Anders Törnkvist
Arthur Herrdin
Gunnar Eriksson
10 km W
SWE
Märtha Norberg
Sonja Edström
Margit Albrechtson
Eivor Alm
4x10 km M
SWE
Enar Josefsson
Martin Lundström
Sigurd Andersson
Nils Täpp
Cross Country 1956
15 km M
SWE
Lennart Larsson
Per-Erik Larsson
Sixten Jernberg
Gunnar Samuelsson
50 km M
SWE
Inge Limberg
Arthur Olsson
Sture Grahn
Sixten Jernberg
10 km W
SWE
Irma Johansson
Sonja Edström
Barbro Martinsson
Anna-Lisa Eriksson
30 km M
SWE
Per-Erik Larsson
Lennart Larsson
Sixten Jernberg
Gunnar Samuelsson
3x5 km W
SWE
Irma Johansson
Sonja Edström
Anna-Lisa Eriksson
4x10 km M
SWE
Sixten Jernberg
Gunnar Samuelsson
Per-Erik Larsson
Lennart Larsson
Cross Country 1960
15 km M
SWE
Janne Stefansson
Per-Erik Larsson
Sixten Jernberg
Rolf Rämgaard
50 km M
SWE
Sixten Jernberg
Rolf Rämgaard
Lennart Larsson
Assar Rönlund
10 km W
SWE
Sonja Ruthström
Barbro Martinsson
Britt Strandberg
Irma Johansson
30 km M
SWE
Allan Andersson
Lennart Larsson
Sixten Jernberg
Rolf Rämgaard
3x5 km W
SWE
Sonja Ruthström
Britt Strandberg
Irma Johansson
4x10 km M
SWE
Lennart Larsson
Janne Stefansson
Lars Olsson
Sixten Jernberg
Cross Country 1964
5 km W
SWE
Toini Gustafsson
Barbro Martinsson
15 km M
SWE
Lars Olsson
Sixten Jernberg
Janne Stefansson
Assar Rönlund
50 km M
SWE
Assar Rönlund
Janne Stefansson
Sixten Jernberg
Melcher Risberg
10 km W
SWE
Britt Strandberg
Toini Gustafsson
30 km M
SWE
Assar Rönlund
Torsten Samuelsson
Sixten Jernberg
Janne Stefansson
3x5 km W
SWE
Britt Strandberg
Toini Gustafsson
Barbro Martinsson
4x10 km M
SWE
Karl Åge Asph
Assar Rönlund
Sixten Jernberg
Janne Stefansson
Cross Country 1968
5 km W
SWE
Toini Gustafsson
Britt Strandberg
Barbro Martinsson
Barbro Tano
15 km M
SWE
Jan Halvarsson
Gunnar Larsson
Assar Rönlund
Bjarne Andersson
50 km M
SWE
Assar Rönlund
Jan Halvorsson
Gunnar Larsson
Melcher Risberg
10 km W
SWE
Toini Gustafsson
Barbro Martinsson
30 km M
SWE
Jan Halvarsson
Bruno Åvik
Gunnar Larsson
Ingvar Sandström
3x5 km W
SWE
Toini Gustafsson
Britt Strandberg
Barbro Martinsson
4x10 km M
SWE
Jan Halvarsson
Assar Rönlund
Bjarne Andersson
Gunnar Larsson
Cross Country 1972
5 km W
SWE
Meeri Bodelid
Eva Olsson
Birgitta Lindqvist
Barbro Tano
15 km M
SWE
Gunnar Larsson
Tord Backman
Sven-Åke Lundbäck
Lars-Göran Åslund
50 km M
SWE
Hans-Erik Larsson
Tord Backman
Lars-Arne Bölling
Gunnar Larsson
10 km W
SWE
Birgitta Lindqvist
Eva Olsson
Barbro Tano
Meeri Bodelid
30 km M
SWE
Thomas Magnuson
Gunnar Larsson
Lars-Göran Åslund
Sven-Åke Lundbäck
Cross Country 1976
5 km W
SWE
Eva Olsson
50 km M
SWE
Tommy Limby
Benny Södergren
10 km W
SWE
Eva Olsson
30 km M
SWE
Benny Söderberg
4x5 km W
SWE
Lena Carlzon
Görel Partapuoli
Eva Olsson
Marie Johansson
4x10 km M
SWE
Christer Johansson
Sven-Åke Lundbäck
Benny Södergren
Thomas Wassberg
Cross Country 1980
5 km W
SWE
Marie Johansson
Eva Olsson
Karin Lamberg
Lena Carlzon
15 km M
SWE
Sven-Eric Danielsson
Benny Kohlberg
Thomas Wassberg
Thomas Eriksson
50 km M
SWE
Thomas Eriksson
Erik Gustavsson
Stig Jäder
Sven-Åke Lundbäck
10 km W
SWE
Karin Lamberg
Marie Johansson
Eva Olsson
Lena Carlzon
30 km M
SWE
Thomas Wassberg
Stig Jäder
Sven-Åke Lundbäck
Benny Kohlberg
4x5 km W
SWE
Lena Carlzon
Karin Lamberg
Lillemor Risby
Eva Olsson
4x10 km M
SWE
Benny Kohlberg
Sven-Åke Lundbäck
Thomas Wassberg
Thomas Eriksson
Cross Country 1984
5 km W
SWE
Lillemor Risby
15 km M
SWE
Sven-Eric Danielsson
Benny Kohlberg
Torgny Mogren
Gunde Svan
20 km W
SWE
Lillemor Risby
50 km M
SWE
Jan Ottosson
Gunde Svan
Anders Larsson
Thomas Wassberg
10 km W
SWE
Lillemor Risby
30 km M
SWE
Torgny Mogren
Gunde Svan
Jan Ottosson
Thomas Wassberg
4x10 km M
SWE
Jan Ottosson
Gunde Svan
Benny Kohlberg
Thomas Wassberg
Cross Country 1988
5 km W
SWE
Marie Johansson
Karin Svingstedt
Anna-Lena Fritzon
Marie-Helene Westin
15 km M
SWE
Christer Majbäck
Jan Ottosson
Gunde Svan
Torgny Mogren
20 km W
SWE
Karin Lamberg
Marie-Helene Westin
Lis Frost
Anna-Lena Fritzon
50 km M
SWE
Gunde Svan
Thomas Wassberg
Jan Ottosson
Torgny Mogren
10 km W
SWE
Anna-Lena Fritzon
Karin Svingstedt
Annika Dahlman
Marie-Helene Westin
30 km M
SWE
Jan Ottosson
Thomas Wassberg
Torgny Mogren
Gunde Svan
4x10 km M
SWE
Torgny Mogren
Gunde Svan
Jan Ottosson
Thomas Wassberg
Cross Country 1992
5 km W
SWE
Carina Görlin
Karin Säterkvist
Ann-Marie Karlsson
Marie-Helene Westin
10 km M
SWE
Niklas Jonsson
Christer Majbäck
Henrik Forsberg
Torgny Mogren
5+10 km pursuit W
SWE
Marie-Helene Westin
10+15 km pursuit M
SWE
Torgny Mogren
Christer Majbäck
15 km W
SWE
Marie-Helene Westin
Magdalena Wallin
Lis Frost
Carina Görlin
30 km M
SWE
Niklas Jonsson
Christer Majbäck
Jyrki Ponsiluoma
Jan Ottosson
30 km W
SWE
Marie-Helene Westin
Ann-Marie Karlsson
Lis Frost
Magdalena Wallin
50 km M
SWE
Jan Ottosson
Christer Majbäck
Torgny Mogren
Henrik Forsberg
4x10 km M
SWE
Henrik Forsberg
Torgny Mogren
Christer Majbäck
Jan Ottosson
Cross Country 1994
5 km W
SWE
Annika Evaldsson
Anna-Lena Fritzon
Anna Frithioff
Antonina Ordina
10 km M
SWE
Torgny Mogren
Jan Ottosson
Niklas Jonsson
Christer Majbäck
5+10 km pursuit W
SWE
Antonina Ordina
15 km W
SWE
Marie-Helene Østlund
Annika Evaldsson
Antonina Ordina
Anna-Lena Fritzon
30 km M
SWE
Torgny Mogren
Anders Bergström
Mathias Fredriksson
Henrik Forsberg
30 km W
SWE
Marie-Helene Østlund
Anna Frithioff
Antonina Ordina
Lis Frost
50 km M
SWE
Niklas Jonsson
Mathias Fredriksson
Christer Majbäck
Jan Ottosson
Cross Country 1998
5 km W
SWE
Antonina Ordina
Elin Ek
Karin Säterkvist
10 km M
SWE
Henrik Forsberg
Torgny Mogren
Niklas Jonsson
5+10 km pursuit W
SWE
Antonina Ordina
Karin Säterkvist
Elin Ek
10+15 km pursuit M
SWE
Niklas Jonsson
30 km W
SWE
Antonina Ordina
Karin Säterkvist
Anette Fanqvist
50 km M
SWE
Niklas Jonsson
15 km W
SWE
Elin Ek
Antonina Ordina
Karin Säterkvist
Anette Fanqvist
4x5 km W
SWE
Magdalena Forsberg
Antonina Ordina
Karin Säterkvist
Anette Fanqvist
4x10 km M
SWE
Niklas Jonsson
Per Elofsson
Mathias Fredriksson
Henrik Forsberg
Cross Country 2002
10 km W
SWE
Jenny Olsson
Anna Dahlberg
Lina Andersson
Elin Ek
15 km M
SWE
Morgan Göransson
Per Elofsson
Urban Lindgren
Magnus Ingesson
5+5 km pursuit W
SWE
Anna-Carin Olofsson
Elin Ek
Jenny Olsson
Lina Andersson
10+10 km pursuit M
SWE
Per Elofsson
Morgan Göransson
Niklas Jonsson
Mathias Fredriksson
15 km W
SWE
Anna-Carin Olofsson
Elin Ek
Jenny Olsson
Anna Dahlberg
30 km M
SWE
Per Elofsson
Morgan Göransson
Niklas Jonsson
30 km W
SWE
Anna-Carin Olofsson
Elin Ek
Ulrika Persson
Anna Dahlberg
50 km M
SWE
Magnus Ingesson
Per Elofsson
Niklas Jonsson
Mathias Fredriksson
4x5 km W
SWE
Anna Dahlberg
Lina Andersson
Jenny Olsson
Elin Ek
4x10 km M
SWE
Mathias Fredriksson
Niklas Jonsson
Urban Lindgren
Morgan Göransson
Sprint W
SWE
Elin Ek
Anna Dahlberg
Lina Andersson
Anna-Carin Olofsson
Sprint M
SWE
Peter Larsson
Jörgen Brink
Thobias Fredriksson
Björn Lind
Cross Country 2006
10 km W
SWE
Emelie Öhrstig
Britta Norgren
Elin Ek
Lina Andersson
15 km M
SWE
Mats Larsson
Johan Olsson
Mathias Fredriksson
Anders Södergren
Skiathlon W
SWE
Elin Ek
Britta Johansson Norgren
Anna Karin Strömstedt
Skiathlon M
SWE
Johan Olsson
Mathias Fredriksson
Jörgen Brink
Anders Södergren
30 km W
SWE
Anna Karin Strömstedt
Lina Andersson
Britta Johansson Norgren
50 km M
SWE
Mathias Fredriksson
Jörgen Brink
Johan Olsson
Anders Södergren
4x5 km W
SWE
Anna Karin Strömstedt
Anna Dahlberg
Britta Johansson Norgren
Elin Ek
4x10 km M
SWE
Mathias Fredriksson
Anders Södergren
Mats Larsson
Johan Olsson
Sprint W
SWE
Britta Johansson Norgren
Anna Dahlberg
Emelie Öhrstig
Lina Andersson
Sprint M
SWE
Thobias Fredriksson
Björn Lind
Peter Larsson
Mikael Östberg
Team sprint W
SWE
Lina Andersson
Anna Dahlberg
Team sprint M
SWE
Björn Lind
Thobias Fredriksson
Cross Country 2010
10 km W
SWE
Britta Johansson Norgren
Charlotte Kalla
Anna Haag
Anna Olsson
15 km M
SWE
Johan Olsson
Daniel Rickardsson
Marcus Hellner
Anders Södergren
Skiathlon W
SWE
Anna Haag
Britta Johansson Norgren
Charlotte Kalla
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Skiathlon M
SWE
Marcus Hellner
Anders Södergren
Johan Olsson
Daniel Rickardsson
30 km W
SWE
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Anna Olsson
Charlotte Kalla
50 km M
SWE
Marcus Hellner
Daniel Rickardsson
Johan Olsson
Anders Södergren
4x5 km W
SWE
Charlotte Kalla
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Magdalena Pajala
Anna Olsson
4x10 km M
SWE
Anders Södergren
Daniel Rickardsson
Johan Olsson
Marcus Hellner
Sprint W
SWE
Hanna Falk
Anna Olsson
Magdalena Pajala
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Sprint M
SWE
Björn Lind
Emil Jönsson
Jesper Modin
Teodor Peterson
Team sprint W
SWE
Anna Haag
Charlotte Kalla
Team sprint M
SWE
Marcus Hellner
Teodor Peterson
Cross Country 2014
10 km W
SWE
Emma Wiken
Sara Lindborg
Charlotte Kalla
Anna Haag
15 km M
SWE
Daniel Rickardsson
Marcus Hellner
Lars Nelson
Johan Olsson
Skiathlon W
SWE
Charlotte Kalla
Sara Lindborg
Emma Wiken
Britta Johansson Norgren
Skiathlon M
SWE
Lars Nelson
Marcus Hellner
Anders Södergren
Daniel Rickardsson
30 km W
SWE
Charlotte Kalla
Sara Lindborg
Emma Wiken
Anna Haag
50 km M
SWE
Anders Södergren
Daniel Rickardsson
Johan Olsson
4x5 km W
SWE
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Emma Wiken
Charlotte Kalla
Anna Haag
4x10 km M
SWE
Marcus Hellner
Lars Nelson
Daniel Rickardsson
Johan Olsson
Sprint W
SWE
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Britta Johansson Norgren
Hanna Erikson
Stina Nilsson
Sprint M
SWE
Calle Halfvarsson
Emil Jönsson
Marcus Hellner
Teodor Peterson
Team sprint W
SWE
Stina Nilsson
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Team sprint M
SWE
Teodor Peterson
Emil Jönsson
Cross Country 2018
10 km W
SWE
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Hanna Falk
Ebba Andersson
Charlotte Kalla
15 km M
SWE
Calle Halfvarsson
Marcus Hellner
Daniel Rickardsson
Jens Burman
Skiathlon W
SWE
Anna Haag
Stina Nilsson
Ebba Andersson
Charlotte Kalla
Skiathlon M
SWE
Jens Burman
Calle Halfvarsson
Marcus Hellner
Daniel Rickardsson
30 km W
SWE
Ebba Andersson
Charlotte Kalla
Anna Haag
Stina Nilsson
50 km M
SWE
Viktor Thorn
Calle Halfvarsson
Daniel Rickardsson
Jens Burman
4x5 km W
SWE
Charlotte Kalla
Anna Haag
Stina Nilsson
Ebba Andersson
4x10 km M
SWE
Daniel Rickardsson
Calle Halfvarsson
Marcus Hellner
Jens Burman
Sprint W
SWE
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Anna Dyvik
Stina Nilsson
Hanna Falk
Sprint M
SWE
Oskar Svensson
Viktor Thorn
Calle Halfvarsson
Teodor Peterson
Team sprint W
SWE
Charlotte Kalla
Stina Nilsson
Team sprint M
SWE
Calle Halfvarsson
Marcus Hellner
Cross Country 2022
10 km W
SWE
Charlotte Kalla
Emma Ribom
Frida Karlsson
Ebba Andersson
15 km M
SWE
Jens Burman
William Poromaa
Johan Häggström
Calle Halfvarsson
Skiathlon W
SWE
Charlotte Kalla
Moa Olsson
Frida Karlsson
Ebba Andersson
Skiathlon M
SWE
Jens Burman
Calle Halfvarsson
Leo Johansson
William Poromaa
30 km W
SWE
Jonna Sundling
Emma Ribom
Charlotte Kalla
Ebba Andersson
50 km M
SWE
Calle Halfvarsson
Jens Burman
William Poromaa
Leo Johansson
4x5 km W
SWE
Ebba Andersson
Maja Dahlqvist
Jonna Sundling
Frida Karlsson
4x10 km M
SWE
Oskar Svensson
William Poromaa
Jens Burman
Johan Häggström
Sprint W
SWE
Anna Dyvik
Jonna Sundling
Emma Ribom
Maja Dahlqvist
Sprint M
SWE
Oskar Svensson
Marcus Grate
Anton Persson
Johan Häggström
Team sprint W
SWE
Maja Dahlqvist
Jonna Sundling
Team sprint M
SWE
William Poromaa
Oskar Svensson
* The list above only shows a selection of Swedish cross country skiers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Swedish cross country skiers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy