Olympian Database
Olympic Games
Summer Olympics
Paris 2024
Winter Olympics
Milano-Cortina 2026
World Championships
Athletics
Football
Nordic Skiing
Swimming
Lists of Champions
Tennis Majors
Golf Majors
Cycling Grand Tours
Continental Games
Asian Games
European Games
Articles
Olympic Biographies
Olympic Competition Recaps
Olympic Games Recaps
Sports Calendar
2024 Top Sports Event Schedule
Paris 2024 Event Schedule
Home
Nations
France
Sports
Fencing
French Olympic Athletes in Fencing*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Fencing 1896
Foil individual M
FRA
Henri Callot
Henri de Laborde
Eugene-Henri Gravelotte
Foil individual masters M
FRA
Jean Perronnet
Fencing 1900
Foil individual M
FRA
Bellot
Pierre d'Hugues
Adrien Guyon
Jean Weill
Eugene de Logis Berges
Jactel
Prospere Senat
Ferrand
Jacques Boulenger
Pelabon
Georges Dillon-Kavanagh
Grossard
Henri Plommet
Martini
Perrissoud
Edouard Fouchier
Charles Guerin
Debax
de Saint-Aignan
H. Valarche
Ducrot
Andre de Schonen
Henri Masson
Jean Renaud
Cahan
Robert Marc
Leon Thiebaut
Gardies
Passerat
Emile Coste
Calvet
Claude de Boissiere
Henri Jobier
Taillefert
Foil individual masters M
FRA
Georges Daussy
Rene Raynaud
Francois Brun-Buisson
Jean-Baptiste Mimiague
Joseph Fontaine
Dizier
Louis Garnoty
Ludovic Laborderie
Michel Filippi
Louis Gauthier
Francois Ringmet
Cannesson
Francis Sabourin
Michel Bettenfeld
Georges Haller
Louis Coudurier
Lemoine
Jolliet
Armand Viguier
Xavier Anchetti
Lucien Large
Pietory
Lucien Millet
Francois Delibes
Charles Marty
Georges Berges
Emile Bouard
Bormel
Jean Boulege
Joseph Metais
Lucien Merignac
Samiac
Alphonse Kirchhoffer
Henri Coquelin
Wineuwanheim
Brau
Marcel Montuel
Muller
Henri Pantin
Jules Large
Charles Bersin
Marcel Boulanger
Adolphe Rouleau
Ernest Tassard
Henri Yvon
Jean Borringes
Paul Carrichon
Jules Rossignol
Georges Lefevre
Leopold Ramus
Gustave Masselin
J. Brassard
Epee individual M
FRA
Meuse
Weber
Henri de Laborde
Jean Andre Hilleret
Joseph de Caramas-Chimay
Morin
Jules Roffe
Taillefert
Masse
Adrien Guyon
Jean Dreyfus
Joseph-Marie Rose
Segonzac
Joseph Rodrigues
Vars
Adam
Ivanovitch
Maurice Fleury
Henri Plommet
Romigny
Henri de Villeneuve
Raoul Bideau
Bazin
Gaston Achille
Lagardiere
Laurent de Champeau
Pierre Rosenbaum
Andre Rabel
Tournable
Robert Marc
Georges Leroy
Pierre d'Hugues
Jacques Holzschuh
Lamoine
Andreac
Louis Bastien
Francois
Pradines
Loizillon
Fernandes
Elie de Lastours
Cazeneuve
Louis Perree
Costiesco
Herisson
Miller
Fichot
Peboray
Preyrot
de Lastic
Maurice Boisdon
Alphonse Moquet
Grad
Herman Berger
Georges de la Falaise
Veve
Salvanahac
Maurice Jay
Andre Tintant
Rene de la Chaume
Pierre Thomegeux
Henri Debut
Claude de Boissiere
Lariviere
Mosso
Delprat
Lafontaine
Prospere Senat
Jules de Pradel
Leon See
Chevalerie
Leon Thiebaut
Georges Redeuil
Edmond Wallace
Richard Wallace
Gardies
Duclot
Marcel Levy
Edouard Fouchier
Luquetas
Albert Cahen
Alexandre Guillemand
A. Berger
Ducreuil
Gaston Alibert
Moreil
Prosper
Adolphe Thomegeux
Jean Renaud
Willy Sulzbacher
Epee individual masters M
FRA
Georges Jourdan
Dulau
Dufraisse
Launay
Albert Ayat
Raoul Bezy
Asse
Francis Sabourin
Felix Ayat
Henri Pantin
Despres
Marie-Louis Damotte
Xavier Anchetti
Emmanuel Andrieu
Georges Clappier
Clery
Alfred Nau
Negrout
Henri Yvon
Bormel
Flahaut
Henri Laurent
J. Brassard
Joseph Metais
Hippolyte-Jacques Hyvernaud
Aufort
Charles Marty
Cere
Jean Jeanvois
Debrinay
Jean Michel
Lafoucriere
Roquais
Louis Garnoty
Georges Haller
Emile Bougnol
Lezard
Surzer
Epee individual open M
FRA
Hippolyte-Jacques Hyvernaud
Emile Bougnol
Henri Laurent
Albert Ayat
Louis Perree
Georges de la Falaise
Leon See
Sabre individual M
FRA
Pierre d'Hugues
Fernand Semelaigne
Jean Lafourcade-Cortina
Maurice Boisdon
Leon Lecuyer
Leon Thibaut
Claude de Boissiere
Gaston Dutertre
Casimir Semelaigne
Georges de la Falaise
Sabre individual masters M
FRA
Marie-Joseph Gabriel
Henri Coquelin
Camier
Francois Delibes
Antoine Alessandri
Delamaide
Francois Brun-Buisson
Flahaut
Midelair
Alexandre Chantelat
Yulian Michaux
Georges Clappier
Aufort
Xavier Anchetti
Vincent Dargein
Georges Pinault
Charles Bersin
Dambremat
Fencing 1908
Epee individual M
FRA
Jacques Rodocanachi
Frederic Dubourdieu
Rene Quenessen
Charles Collignon
Eugene Olivier
Alexandre Lippmann
Jean Stern
Bernard Gravier
Henri Berger
Joseph Marais
Gaston Alibert
Epee team M
FRA
Charles Collignon
Bernard Gravier
Jean Stern
Eugene Olivier
Alexandre Lippmann
Gaston Alibert
Henri Berger
Sabre individual M
FRA
Bernard de Lesseps
Louis Chapuis
Jean Mikorski
Jean de Mas Latrie
Georges Langevin
Rene Lateux
Jean Renaud
Marc Perrodon
Ignace de Lesseps
Georges de la Falaise
Jacques de St. Brisson
Sabre team M
FRA
Jean Renaud
Georges de la Falaise
Marc Perrodon
Bernard de Lesseps
Fencing 1920
Foil individual M
FRA
Marcel Perrot
Lionel de Castellane
Georges Trombert
Philippe Cattiau
Roger Ducret
Andre Labatut
Foil team M
FRA
Andre Labatut
Philippe Cattiau
Roger Ducret
Lionel de Castellane
Gaston Amson
Marcel Perrot
Georges Trombert
Lucien Gaudin
Epee individual M
FRA
Alexandre Lippmann
Georges Casanova
Gustave Buchard
Armand Massard
Emile Moreau
Epee team M
FRA
Armand Massard
Gaston Amson
Gustave Buchard
Emile Moreau
Georges Casanova
Georges Trombert
Alexandre Lippmann
Sabre individual M
FRA
Jean Servent
Georges Trombert
Henri de Saint Germain
Jean Margraff
Marc Perrodon
Sabre team M
FRA
Georges Trombert
Jean Margraff
Marc Perrodon
Henri de Saint Germain
Fencing 1924
Foil individual W
FRA
Yvonne Conte
Marcelle Bory
Fernande Tassy
Lucienne Prost
Foil individual M
FRA
Jacques Coutrot
Philippe Cattiau
Roger Ducret
Foil team M
FRA
Joseph Peroteaux
Guy de Luget
Roger Ducret
Lucien Gaudin
Henri Jobier
Andre Labatut
Jacques Coutrot
Philippe Cattiau
Epee individual M
FRA
Armand Massard
Gustave Buchard
Roger Ducret
Emile Cornereau
Epee team M
FRA
Lionel Liottet
Georges Buchard
Roger Ducret
Lucien Gaudin
Georges Tainturier
Alexandre Lippmann
Andre Labatut
Sabre individual M
FRA
Marc Perrodon
Georges Conraux
Roger Ducret
Fencing 1928
Foil individual M
FRA
Lucien Gaudin
Philippe Cattiau
Foil team M
FRA
Andre Gaboriaud
Philippe Cattiau
Andre Labatut
Raymond Flacher
Lucien Gaudin
Roger Ducret
Epee individual M
FRA
Lucien Gaudin
Georges Buchard
Epee team M
FRA
Rene Barbier
Gaston Amson
Armand Massard
Georges Buchard
Emile Cornic
Bernard Schmetz
Sabre individual M
FRA
Roger Ducret
Fencing 1932
Foil individual W
FRA
Jeanne Vidal
Foil individual M
FRA
Rene Bougnol
Foil team M
FRA
Jean Piot
Philippe Cattiau
Rene Bondoux
Rene Lemoine
Edward Gardere
Rene Bougnol
Epee individual M
FRA
Philippe Cattiau
Bernard Schmetz
Georges Buchard
Epee team M
FRA
Georges Buchard
Fernand Jourdant
Jean Piot
Philippe Cattiau
Bernard Schmetz
Georges Tainturier
Fencing 1936
Foil individual W
FRA
Agathe Turgis
Andree Boisson
Foil individual M
FRA
Andre Gardere
Edward Gardere
Rene Lemoine
Foil team M
FRA
Jacques Coutrot
Rene Bougnol
Edward Gardere
Andre Gardere
Rene Bondoux
Rene Lemoine
Epee individual M
FRA
Henri Dulieux
Michel Pecheux
Epee team M
FRA
Michel Picheux
Paul Wormser
Henri Dulieux
Georges Bouchard
Philippe Cattiau
Bernard Schmetz
Sabre individual M
FRA
Edward Gardere
Jean Piot
Marcel Faure
Fencing 1948
Foil individual W
FRA
Renee Garilhe
Louisette Malherbaud
Francoise Gouny
Foil individual M
FRA
Jehan Buhan
Christian d'Oriola
Rene Bougnol
Foil team M
FRA
Christian d'Oriola
Adrian Rommel
Jacques Lataste
Jehan Buhan
Rene Bougnol
Andre Bonin
Epee individual M
FRA
Henri Lepage
Henri Guerin
Epee team M
FRA
Henri Lepage
Maurice Huet
Edouard Artigas
Michel Pecheux
Henri Guerin
Marcel Desprets
Sabre individual M
FRA
Jacques Lefevre
Fencing 1952
Foil individual W
FRA
Odette Drand
Renee Garilhe
Lylian Lecomte-Guyonneau
Foil individual M
FRA
Jacques Lataste
Jehan Buhan
Christian d'Oriola
Foil team M
FRA
Jacques Noel
Adrian Rommel
Claude Netter
Jehan Buhan
Christian d'Oriola
Jacques Lataste
Epee individual M
FRA
Claude Nigon
Rene Bougnol
Armand Mouyal
Sabre individual M
FRA
Jean-Francois Tournon
Jean Le Vavasseur
Jacques Lefevre
Sabre team M
FRA
Bernard Morel
Jean Laroyenne
Jean-Francois Tournon
Jean Le Vavasseur
Maurice Piot
Jacques Lefevre
Fencing 1956
Foil individual W
FRA
Kate Delbarre
Renee Garilhe
Regine Veronnet
Foil individual M
FRA
Christian d'Oriola
Jacques Lataste
Claude Netter
Foil team M
FRA
Rene Coicaud
Jacques Lataste
Bernard Baudoux
Roger Closset
Christian d'Oriola
Claude Netter
Epee individual M
FRA
Daniel Dagallier
Rene Queyroux
Armand Mouyal
Epee team M
FRA
Claude Nigon
Daniel Dagallier
Armand Mouyal
Yves Dreyfus
Rene Queyroux
Sabre individual M
FRA
Jacques Lefevre
Claude Gamot
Jacques Roulot
Fencing 1960
Foil individual M
FRA
Christian d'Oriola
Roger Closset
Epee individual M
FRA
Armand Mouyal
Yves Dreyfus
Sabre individual M
FRA
Claude Arabo
Fencing 1964
Foil individual M
FRA
Jean-Claude Magnan
Daniel Revenu
Foil team M
FRA
Pierre Rodocanachi
Jean-Claude Magnan
Christian Noel
Jacky Courtillat
Daniel Revenu
Epee team M
FRA
Jacques Brodin
Claude Brodin
Yves Dreyfus
Claude Bourquard
Jack Guittet
Sabre individual M
FRA
Claude Arabo
Sabre team M
FRA
Claude Arabo
Jean Ramez
Marcel Parent
Jacques Lefevre
Robert Fraisse
Fencing 1968
Foil individual W
FRA
Brigitte Gapais
Foil individual M
FRA
Christian Noel
Jean-Claude Magnan
Daniel Revenu
Foil team W
FRA
Brigitte Gapais
Marie-Chantal Depetris
Annick Level
Catherine Ceretti
Claudette Herbster
Foil team M
FRA
Christian Noel
Gilles Berolatti
Jacques Dimont
Jean-Claude Magnan
Epee individual M
FRA
Jean-Pierre Allemand
Sabre team M
FRA
Bernard Vallee
Claude Arabo
Jean Ramez
Marcel Parent
Serge Panizza
Fencing 1972
Foil individual W
FRA
Marie-Chantal Demaille
Foil individual M
FRA
Christian Noel
Foil team M
FRA
Bernard Talvard
Daniel Revenu
Jean-Claude Magnan
Gilles Berolatti
Christian Noel
Epee individual M
FRA
Jacques la Gaillerie
Jacques Brodin
Epee team M
FRA
Francois Jeanne
Jean-Pierre Allemand
Jacques la Degaillerie
Pierre Marchand
Jacques Brodin
Sabre individual M
FRA
Regis Bonissent
Fencing 1976
Foil individual W
FRA
Brigitte Dumont-Gapais
Foil individual M
FRA
Frederic Pietruszka
Bernard Talvard
Foil team W
FRA
Brigitte Dumont-Gapais
Claudie Josland
Brigitte Latrille
Veronique Trinquet
Christine Muzio
Foil team M
FRA
Daniel Revenu
Bernard Talvard
Frederic Pietruszka
Didier Flament
Christian Noel
Fencing 1980
Foil individual W
FRA
Pascale Trinquet
Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin
Foil individual M
FRA
Pascal Jolyot
Foil team W
FRA
Pascale Trinquet
Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin
Christine Muzio
Isabelle Boeri-Begard
Veronique Brouquier
Foil team M
FRA
Pascal Jolyot
Didier Flament
Philippe Bonnin
Bruno Boscherie
Frederic Pietruszka
Epee individual M
FRA
Philippe Riboud
Epee team M
FRA
Patrick Picot
Michel Salesse
Philippe Boisse
Philippe Riboud
Hubert Gardas
Fencing 1984
Foil individual W
FRA
Laurence Modaine
Veronique Brouquir
Brigitte Gaudin
Foil individual M
FRA
Philippe Omnes
Frederic Pietruszka
Foil team W
FRA
Anne Meygret
Pascale Trinquet
Laurence Modaine
Veronique Brouquier
Brigitte Gaudin
Foil team M
FRA
Marc Cerboni
Pascal Jolyot
Frederic Pietruszka
Philippe Omnes
Patrick Groc
Epee individual M
FRA
Philippe Riboud
Philippe Boisse
Epee team M
FRA
Jean-Michel Henry
Michel Salesse
Philippe Boisse
Olivier Lenglet
Philippe Riboud
Sabre individual M
FRA
Herve Granger-Veyron
Pierre Guichot
Jean-Francois Lamour
Sabre team M
FRA
Herve Veyron
Philippe Delrieu
Franck Ducheix
Pierre Guichot
Jean-Francois Lamour
Fencing 1988
Foil individual W
FRA
Isabelle Spennato
Brigitte Gaudin
Laurence Modaine
Epee individual M
FRA
Philippe Riboud
Epee team M
FRA
Eric Srecki
Frederic Delpla
Olivier Lenglet
Jean-Michel Henry
Philippe Riboud
Sabre individual M
FRA
Pierre Guichot
Philippe Delrieu
Jean-Francois Lamour
Sabre team M
FRA
Franck Ducheix
Herve Granger-Veyron
Pierre Guichot
Jean-Francois Lamour
Philippe Delrieu
Fencing 1992
Foil individual W
FRA
Laurence Modaine
Foil individual M
FRA
Philippe Omnes
Foil team W
FRA
Julie-Anne Gross
Gisele Meygret
Camille Couzi
Laurence Modaine-Cessac
Isabelle Spennato
Foil team M
FRA
Olivier Lambert
Patrick Groc
Philippe Omnes
Patrice Lhotellier
Youssef Hocine
Epee individual M
FRA
Eric Srecki
Jean-Michel Henry
Epee team M
FRA
Eric Srecki
Jean-Michel Henry
Jean-Francois Di Martino
Robert Leroux
Olivier Lenglet
Sabre individual M
FRA
Jean-Francois Lamour
Sabre team M
FRA
Jean-Francois Lamour
Franck Ducheix
Herve Granger-Veyron
Jean-Philippe Daurelle
Pierre Guichot
Fencing 1996
Foil individual W
FRA
Clothilde Magnan
Laurence Modaine-Cessac
Adeline Wuilleme
Foil individual M
FRA
Lionel Plumeneil
Philippe Omnes
Franck Boidin
Epee individual W
FRA
Valerie Barlois
Sophie Moressee-Pichot
Laura Flessel
Epee individual M
FRA
Jean-Michel Henry
Epee team W
FRA
Valerie Barlois
Laura Flessel
Sophie Moressee-Pichot
Epee team M
FRA
Robert Leroux
Jean-Michel Henry
Eric Srecki
Sabre individual M
FRA
Damien Touya
Sabre team M
FRA
Damien Touya
Franck Ducheix
Jean-Philippe Daurelle
Fencing 2000
Foil individual W
FRA
Adeline Wuilleme
Foil individual M
FRA
Lionel Plumenail
Jean-Noel Ferrari
Brice Guyart
Foil team M
FRA
Lionel Plumeneil
Brice Guyart
Patrice Lhotellier
Jean-Noel Ferrari
Epee individual W
FRA
Laura Flessel-Colovic
Sangita Tripathi
Valerie Barlois-Leroux
Epee individual M
FRA
Eric Srecki
Hugues Obry
Jean-Francois Di Martino
Epee team M
FRA
Eric Srecki
Jean-Francois Di Martino
Hugues Obry
Sabre individual M
FRA
Damien Touya
Mathieu Gourdain
Julien Pillet
Sabre team M
FRA
Mathieu Gourdain
Cedric Seguin
Julien Pillet
Damien Touya
Fencing 2004
Foil individual W
FRA
Adeline Wuilleme
Foil individual M
FRA
Loic Attely
Erwann le Pechoux
Brice Guyart
Foil team M
FRA
Jean-Noel Ferrari
Brice Guyart
Erwann le Pechoux
Loic Attely
Epee individual W
FRA
Maureen Nisima
Laura Flessel-Colovic
Hajnalka Kiraly-Picot
Epee individual M
FRA
Eric Boisse
Hugues Obry
Fabrice Jeannet
Epee team W
FRA
Hajnalka Kiraly-Picot
Laura Flessel-Colovic
Sarah Daninthe
Maureen Nisima
Epee team M
FRA
Eric Boisse
Hugues Obry
Jerome Jeannet
Fabrice Jeannet
Sabre individual W
FRA
Cecile Argiolas
Anne-Lise Touya
Leonore Perrus
Sabre individual M
FRA
Julien Pillet
Gael Touya
Damien Touya
Sabre team M
FRA
Damien Touya
Gael Touya
Julien Pillet
Fencing 2008
Foil individual W
FRA
Corinne Maitrejean
Foil individual M
FRA
Brice Guyart
Erwann le Pechoux
Epee individual W
FRA
Laura Flessel-Colovic
Hajnalka Kiraly-Picot
Epee individual M
FRA
Ulrich Robeiri
Fabrice Jeannet
Jerome Jeannet
Epee team M
FRA
Jerome Jeannet
Ulrich Robeiri
Fabrice Jeannet
Jean-Michel Lucenay
Sabre individual W
FRA
Leonore Perrus
Anne-Lise Touya
Carole Vergne
Sabre individual M
FRA
Nicolas Lopez
Julien Pillet
Boris Sanson
Sabre team W
FRA
Leonore Perrus
Carole Vergne
Anne-Lise Touya
Solenn Mary
Sabre team M
FRA
Nicolas Lopez
Boris Sanson
Vincent Anstett
Julien Pillet
Fencing 2012
Foil individual W
FRA
Corinne Maitrejean
Astrid Guyart
Ysaora Thibus
Foil individual M
FRA
Enzo Lefort
Erwann le Pechoux
Victor Sintes
Foil team W
FRA
Ysaora Thibus
Corinne Maitrejean
Anita Blaze
Astrid Guyart
Epee individual W
FRA
Laura Flessel-Colovic
Epee individual M
FRA
Gauthier Grumier
Yannick Borel
Sabre individual W
FRA
Leonore Perrus
Sabre individual M
FRA
Bolade Apithy
Foil team M
FRA
Victor Sintes
Enzo Lefort
Marcel Marcilloux
Erwann le Pechoux
Fencing 2016
Foil individual W
FRA
Astrid Guyart
Ysaora Thibus
Foil individual M
FRA
Erwann le Pechoux
Enzo Lefort
Jeremy Cadot
Sabre team W
FRA
Cecilia Berder
Saoussen Boudiaf
Manon Brunet
Charlotte Lembach
Epee individual W
FRA
Lauren Rembi
Marie-Florence Candassamy
Auriane Mallo
Epee individual M
FRA
Gauthier Grumier
Daniel Jerent
Yannick Borel
Epee team W
FRA
Lauren Rembi
Josephine Jacques
Marie-Florence Candassamy
Auriane Mallo
Sabre individual W
FRA
Charlotte Lembach
Cecilia Berder
Manon Brunet
Sabre individual M
FRA
Vincent Anstett
Foil team M
FRA
Enzo Lefort
Jean-Paul Tony Helissey
Jeremy Cadot
Erwann le Pechoux
Epee team M
FRA
Jean-Michel Lucenay
Daniel Jerent
Yannick Borel
Gauthier Grumier
Fencing 2020
Foil individual W
FRA
Anita Blaze
Ysaora Thibus
Pauline Ranvier
Foil individual M
FRA
Maxime Pauty
Enzo Lefort
Julien Mertine
Sabre team W
FRA
Sara Balzer
Manon Brunet
Cecilia Berder
Charlotte Lembach
Epee individual W
FRA
Coraline Vitalis
Epee individual M
FRA
Romain Cannone
Yannick Borel
Alexandre Bardenet
Sabre individual W
FRA
Cecilia Berder
Manon Brunet
Charlotte Lembach
Sabre individual M
FRA
Bolade Apithy
Foil team M
FRA
Maxime Pauty
Julien Mertine
Enzo Lefort
Erwann le Pechoux
Epee team M
FRA
Romain Cannone
Alexandre Bardenet
Ronan Gustin
Yannick Borel
Foil team W
FRA
Pauline Ranvier
Ysaora Thibus
Astrid Guyart
Anita Blaze
* The list above only shows a selection of French fencers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about French fencers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy