Women's Foil individual - Fencing |
Women's Foil individual 1948 |
Final Pool | |||||||||
Ilona Elek | HUN | 6 - 1 | |||||||
Karen Lachmann | DEN | 5 - 2 | |||||||
Ellen Müller-Preis | AUT | 5 - 2 | |||||||
4. | Maria Cerra | USA | 5 - 2 | ||||||
5. | Fritzi Filz | AUT | 4 - 3 | ||||||
6. | Margit Elek | HUN | 1 - 6 | ||||||
7. | Velleda Cessani | ITA | 1 - 6 | ||||||
8. | Mary Glen-Haig | GBR | 1 - 6 | ||||||
Semifinal Pool - Heat 1 | |||||||||
1. | Ilona Elek | HUN | 5 - 0 | Q | |||||
2. | Karen Lachmann | DEN | 3 - 2 | Q | |||||
3. | Mary Glen-Haig | GBR | 3 - 2 | Q | |||||
4. | Fritzi Filz | AUT | 2 - 3 | Q | |||||
5. | Irene Camber-Como | ITA | 2 - 3 | ||||||
6. | Eva Kun | HUN | 0 , 5 | ||||||
Semifinal Pool - Heat 2 | |||||||||
1. | Ellen Müller-Preis | AUT | 4 - 1 | Q | |||||
2. | Maria Cerra | USA | 3 - 2 | Q | |||||
2. | Velleda Cessani | ITA | 3 - 2 | Q | |||||
4. | Margit Elek | HUN | 3 - 2 | Q | |||||
5. | Jenny Addams | BEL | 2 - 3 | ||||||
6. | Gytte Minton | GBR | 0 - 5 | ||||||
Quarterfinal Pool - Heat 1 | |||||||||
1. | Maria Cerra | USA | 4 - 1 | Q | |||||
2. | Jenny Addams | BEL | 4 - 1 | Q | |||||
3. | Gytte Minton | GBR | 3 - 2 | Q | |||||
4. | Irma De Antequeda | ARG | 2 - 3 | ||||||
5. | Louisette Malherbaud | FRA | 2 - 3 | ||||||
6. | Gabriele Zeilinger | AUT | 0 - 5 | ||||||
Quarterfinal Pool - Heat 2 | |||||||||
1. | Mary Glen-Haig | GBR | 5 - 0 | Q | |||||
2. | Ilona Elek | HUN | 3 - 2 | Q | |||||
3. | Fritzi Filz | AUT | 3 - 2 | Q | |||||
4. | Renee Garilhe | FRA | 3 - 2 | ||||||
5. | Kate Mahaut | DEN | 0 - 4 | ||||||
5. | Elena Libera | ITA | 0 - 4 | ||||||
Quarterfinal Pool - Heat 3 | |||||||||
1. | Ellen Müller-Preis | AUT | 4 - 1 | Q | |||||
2. | Margit Elek | HUN | 4 - 1 | Q | |||||
3. | Irene Camber-Como | ITA | 3 - 2 | Q | |||||
4. | Grete Olsen | DEN | 2 - 3 | ||||||
5. | Francoise Gouny | FRA | 1 - 4 | ||||||
6. | Helena Dow | USA | 1 - 4 | ||||||
Quarterfinal Pool - Heat 4 | |||||||||
1. | Karen Lachmann | DEN | 4 - 1 | Q | |||||
2. | Eva Kun | HUN | 4 - 1 | Q | |||||
3. | Velleda Cessani | ITA | 3 - 2 | Q | |||||
4. | Janice Lee Romary | USA | 3 - 2 | ||||||
5. | Elsa Irigoyen | ARG | 1 - 4 | ||||||
6. | Anna Klüpfel | SUI | 0 - 5 | ||||||
Preliminay Pool - Heat 1 | |||||||||
1. | Maria Cerra | USA | 5 - 1 | Q | |||||
2. | Anna Klüpfel | SUI | 4 - 2 | Q | |||||
3. | Eva Kun | HUN | 4 - 2 | Q | |||||
4. | Grete Olsen | DEN | 3 - 2 | Q | |||||
5. | Mary Meyer-Van Der Sluis | NED | 2 - 4 | ||||||
6. | Irena Nawrocka | POL | 2 - 4 | ||||||
7. | Dorothy Dermody | IRL | 0 - 6 | ||||||
Preliminay Pool - Heat 2 | |||||||||
1. | Karen Lachmann | DEN | 6 - 0 | Q | |||||
2. | Renee Garilhe | FRA | 5 - 1 | Q | |||||
3. | Irene Camber-Como | ITA | 3 - 3 | Q | |||||
4. | Fritzi Filz | AUT | 3 - 3 | Q | |||||
5. | Anja Secreve | NED | 2 - 4 | ||||||
6. | Nadia Haro Oliva | MEX | 2 - 4 | ||||||
7. | Emilie Schwindt | BEL | 0 - 6 | ||||||
Preliminay Pool - Heat 3 | |||||||||
1. | Ilona Elek | HUN | 5 - 0 | Q | |||||
2. | Janice Lee Romary | USA | 4 - 1 | Q | |||||
3. | Jenny Addams | BEL | 3 - 2 | Q | |||||
4. | Gytte Minton | GBR | 1 - 4 | Q | |||||
5. | Rhoda Martin | CAN | 1 - 4 | ||||||
6. | Nelida Fullone | ARG | 1 - 4 | ||||||
Preliminay Pool - Heat 4 | |||||||||
1. | Gabriele Zeilinger | AUT | 4 - 1 | Q | |||||
2. | Francoise Gouny | FRA | 3 - 2 | Q | |||||
3. | Kate Mahaut | DEN | 3 - 2 | Q | |||||
4. | Velleda Cessani | ITA | 3 - 2 | Q | |||||
5. | Enriqueta Mayora | MEX | 2 - 3 | ||||||
6. | Betty Hamilton | CAN | 0 , 5 | ||||||
Preliminay Pool - Heat 5 | |||||||||
1. | Margit Elek | HUN | 4 - 1 | Q | |||||
2. | Louisette Malherbaud | FRA | 3 - 1 | Q | |||||
3. | Elena Libera | ITA | 3 - 1 | Q | |||||
4. | Elsa Irigoyen | ARG | 2 - 3 | Q | |||||
5. | Betty Arbuthnott | GBR | 1 - 4 | ||||||
6. | Victoria Hagemann | SUI | 1 - 4 | ||||||
Preliminay Pool - Heat 6 | |||||||||
1. | Ellen Müller-Preis | AUT | 5 - 1 | Q | |||||
2. | Mary Glen-Haig | GBR | 5 - 1 | Q | |||||
3. | Irma De Antequeda | ARG | 4 - 2 | Q | |||||
4. | Helena Dow | USA | 3 - 3 | Q | |||||
5. | Hedwig Rieder | SUI | 3 - 3 | ||||||
6. | Adele Christiaens | BEL | 1 - 5 | ||||||
7. | Emma Ruiz | MEX | 0 - 6 | ||||||
Women's Foil individual - Fencing - London 1948 Summer Olympics
Event Format: Coming up. Event facts: Women's Foil individual competition was held at the Palace of Engeneering, Wembley Empire Exhibition and 39 athletes participated in the event. |
These results for Women's Foil individual - London 1948 Summer Olympics - are based on the official Olympic reports and the Olympian Database |