Japanese medalists at the Bangkok 1998 Asian Games |
|||||||
Event |
|
Medalists |
|||
Gold medalists | |||||
Athletics | |||||
4x400 m M | JPN | Masayoshi Kan | |||
Shunji Karube | |||||
Kenji Tabata | |||||
Jun Osakada | |||||
4x100 m M | JPN | Hiroyasu Tsuchie | |||
Shin Kubota | |||||
Koji Ito | |||||
Yasukatsu Otsuki | |||||
100 m M | JPN | Koji Ito | |||
3000 m steeplechase M | JPN | Yasunori Uchitomi | |||
200 m M | JPN | Koji Ito | |||
400 m hurdles M | JPN | Hideaki Kawamura | |||
High jump W | JPN | Yoko Ota | |||
Long jump M | JPN | Masaki Morinaga | |||
Hammer throw M | JPN | Koji Murofushi | |||
10000 m W | JPN | Yuko Kawakami | |||
Marathon W | JPN | Naoko Takahashi | |||
10000 m M | JPN | Kenji Takao | |||
Badminton | |||||
Singles W | JPN | Kanako Yonekura | |||
Basketball | |||||
Basketball W | JPN | Akemi Okazato | |||
Kaori Kawakami | |||||
Kumiko Yamada | |||||
Satomi Miki | |||||
Taeko Oyama | |||||
Rie Hattori | |||||
Kagari Yamada | |||||
Mutsuko Nagata | |||||
Chisako Shimada | |||||
Noriko Hamaguchi | |||||
Mayumi Yoshiyama | |||||
Yuko Tsukahara | |||||
Cue Sports | |||||
Three-cushion singles M | JPN | Akio Shimada | |||
Cycling | |||||
Sprint M | JPN | Yuichiro Kamiyama | |||
Mountainbike M | JPN | Akihito Udagawa | |||
Mountainbike downhill W | JPN | Sachiko Kamakura | |||
Golf | |||||
Individual M | JPN | Tomohiro Kondo | |||
Team M | JPN | Hidemasa Hoshino | |||
Yusaku Miyazato | |||||
Hideto Tanihara | |||||
Tomohiro Kondo | |||||
Judo | |||||
Half-heavyweight M | JPN | Kosei Inoue | |||
Heavyweight M | JPN | Shinichi Shinohara | |||
Extra-lightweight M | JPN | Kazuhiko Tokuno | |||
Half-lightweight M | JPN | Yukimasa Nakamura | |||
Extra-lightweight W | JPN | Tomoe Makabe | |||
Karate | |||||
Kata W | JPN | Atsuko Wakai | |||
Kata M | JPN | Ryoki Abe | |||
Kumite 65 kg M | JPN | Norihide Narazaki | |||
Kumite 53 kg W | JPN | Eri Fujioka | |||
Kumite +60 kg W | JPN | Izumi Nabeki | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Eventing individual | JPN | Ikko Murakami | |||
Jumping team | JPN | Jin Kanno | |||
Tadayoshi Kani | |||||
Toshiki Masui | |||||
Chieko Yamaguchi | |||||
Jumping individual | JPN | Jin Kanno | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle prone team W | JPN | Mari Onoe | |||
Yoko Minamoto | |||||
Noriko Ojima | |||||
Swimming | |||||
200 m backstroke W | JPN | Tomoko Hagiwara | |||
100 m backstroke W | JPN | Tomoko Hagiwara | |||
1500 m freestyle M | JPN | Masato Hirano | |||
200 m freestyle M | JPN | Yosuke Ichikawa | |||
100 m freestyle M | JPN | Shunsuke Ito | |||
4x100 m freestyle M | JPN | Shusuke Ito | |||
Hirosuke Hamano | |||||
Shunsuke Ito | |||||
Tomohiro Yamanoi | |||||
100 m butterfly W | JPN | Ayari Aoyama | |||
100 m butterfly M | JPN | Takashi Yamamoto | |||
200 m butterfly M | JPN | Takashi Yamamoto | |||
200 m breaststroke W | JPN | Masami Tanaka | |||
400 m medley W | JPN | Yasuko Tajima | |||
400 m medley M | JPN | Takahiro Mori | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | JPN | Hideaki Hara | |||
Shusuke Ito | |||||
Shunsuke Ito | |||||
Yosuke Ichikawa | |||||
4x100 m medley W | JPN | Sumika Minamoto | |||
Tomoko Hagiwara | |||||
Masami Tanaka | |||||
Ayari Aoyama | |||||
4x100 m medley M | JPN | Atsushi Nishikori | |||
Akira Hayashi | |||||
Shunsuke Ito | |||||
Takashi Yamamoto | |||||
Synchronized Swimming | |||||
Duet W | JPN | Miho Takeda | |||
Miya Tachibana | |||||
Solo W | JPN | Miya Tachibana | |||
Tennis | |||||
Doubles mixed | JPN | Nana Miyagi | |||
Satoshi Iwabuchi | |||||
Silver medalists | |||||
Athletics | |||||
10 km walk W | JPN | Rie Mitsumori | |||
400 m hurdles M | JPN | Yoshihiko Saito | |||
Pole vault W | JPN | Masumi Ono | |||
Marathon M | JPN | Akira Manai | |||
Baseball | |||||
Baseball M | JPN | Tomohiro Iizuka | |||
Hideo Tamura | |||||
Shinnosuke Abe | |||||
Kinji Tagashira | |||||
Koji Okumura | |||||
Naoki Matoba | |||||
Timmy Keenan | |||||
Micheal Nakamura | |||||
Shoji Hirota | |||||
Hisanori Takahashi | |||||
Kokichi Akune | |||||
Yosuke Sunazuka | |||||
Yoshihiko Kajiyama | |||||
Naoyuki Tateishi | |||||
Hitoshi Miyata | |||||
Masahiro Kimura | |||||
Satoshi Kashibuchi | |||||
Mitsutaka Goto | |||||
Kenji Takahashi | |||||
Yoshihito Uenaka | |||||
Wrestling | |||||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | JPN | Takamitsu Katayama | |||
Freestyle welterweight M | JPN | Kenji Koshiba | |||
Cue Sports | |||||
Nine-ball singles M | JPN | Kunihiko Takahashi | |||
Three-cushion singles M | JPN | Ryuji Umeda | |||
Cycling | |||||
Sprint M | JPN | Noriaki Mabuchi | |||
Road race M | JPN | Makoto Iijima | |||
Road race W | JPN | Kaori Sakashita | |||
Individual pursuit M | JPN | Noriyuki Iijima | |||
1000 m time trial M | JPN | Takanobu Jumonji | |||
Mountainbike W | JPN | Kanako Kobayashi | |||
Mountainbike downhill W | JPN | Mami Masuda | |||
Mountainbike downhill M | JPN | Takashi Tsukamoto | |||
Fencing | |||||
Foil team M | JPN | Hiroki Fujii | |||
Naoto Okazaki | |||||
Hiroki Ichigatani | |||||
Yusuke Aoki | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Team W | JPN | Satomi Yamamoto | |||
Yuki Ohata | |||||
Miho Hashiguchi | |||||
Eri Okumoto | |||||
Ayako Kitamura | |||||
Risa Sugawara | |||||
Horizontal bar M | JPN | Yoshihiro Saito | |||
Rhythmic group W | JPN | Yukari Murata | |||
Rieko Matsunaga | |||||
Mikako Iwamoto | |||||
Judo | |||||
Lightweight M | JPN | Kenzo Nakamura | |||
Middleweight M | JPN | Yoshio Nakamura | |||
Half-middleweight W | JPN | Nami Kimoto | |||
Middleweight W | JPN | Miki Amao | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | JPN | Sayuri Maruyama | |||
Karate | |||||
Kumite 75 kg M | JPN | Takahiro Niki | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Eventing team | JPN | Shigeyuki Hosono | |||
Keizo Eto | |||||
Ikko Murakami | |||||
Sachiko Kodera | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Lightweight quadruple sculls W | JPN | Aiko Asano | |||
Akiko Iwamoto | |||||
Junko Kano | |||||
Yoshie Sugiyama | |||||
Lightweight double sculls W | JPN | Akiko Iwamoto | |||
Yoshie Sugiyama | |||||
Lightweight double sculls M | JPN | Daisaku Takeda | |||
Kazuaki Mimoto | |||||
Double sculls M | JPN | Kazuaki Mimoto | |||
Daisaku Takeda | |||||
Four without coxswain M | JPN | Tatsunori Nishioka | |||
Yukuo Okamoto | |||||
Tatsuya Mizutani | |||||
Shinpei Murai | |||||
Lightweight coxless four M | JPN | Yoshitomo Kitanoue | |||
Hiroya Sato | |||||
Kazushige Ura | |||||
Atsushi Obata | |||||
Rugby | |||||
Rugby sevens M | JPN | Tsutomu Matsuda | |||
Takafumi Hirao | |||||
Ko Nakamura | |||||
Daisuke Ohata | |||||
Takeomi Ito | |||||
Osami Yatsuhashi | |||||
Wataru Murata | |||||
Keiji Hirose | |||||
Keisuke Sawaki | |||||
Hiroyuki Tanuma | |||||
Yukio Motoki | |||||
Hideki Namba | |||||
Rugby union M | JPN | Masahiro Kurokawa | |||
Daisuke Hoshikawa | |||||
Tsuyoshi Kinoshita | |||||
Shin Hasegawa | |||||
Atsushi Komura | |||||
Masami Horikoshi | |||||
Osami Yatsuhashi | |||||
Wataru Murata | |||||
Takayuki Sugata | |||||
Keiji Hirose | |||||
Hideki Namba | |||||
Masaaki Sakata | |||||
Tsutomu Matsuda | |||||
Keisuke Sawaki | |||||
Yoshihiko Sakuraba | |||||
Katsuji Ohara | |||||
Takafumi Hirao | |||||
Hiroyuki Tanuma | |||||
Masamitsu Oyabu | |||||
Naoto Nakamura | |||||
Ko Nakamura | |||||
Yukio Motoki | |||||
Kohei Oguchi | |||||
Masahiro Kunda | |||||
Daisuke Ohata | |||||
Takeomi Ito | |||||
Sailing | |||||
470 W | JPN | Chizuko Ijima | |||
470 M | JPN | Masato Takaki | |||
Eiichiro Hamazaki | |||||
Mistral heavy M | JPN | Motokazu Kenjo | |||
Europe W | JPN | Aiko Saito | |||
Shooting | |||||
Air pistol team M | JPN | Masaru Nakashige | |||
Noriyuki Nishitani | |||||
Tomohiro Kida | |||||
Air rifle M | JPN | Masaru Yanagida | |||
Rifle prone W | JPN | Yoko Minamoto | |||
Softball | |||||
Softball W | JPN | Shiori Koseki | |||
Miwa Tanoue | |||||
Taeko Ishikawa | |||||
Kumiko Ito | |||||
Misako Ando | |||||
Noriko Yamaji | |||||
Haruka Saito | |||||
Tomoe Matsumoto | |||||
Noriko Harada | |||||
Naomi Matsumoto | |||||
Yoshimi Kobayashi | |||||
Yumiko Fujii | |||||
Reika Utsugi | |||||
Juri Takayama | |||||
Miyo Yamada | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m breaststroke M | JPN | Akira Hayashi | |||
200 m backstroke W | JPN | Mai Nakamura | |||
100 m backstroke W | JPN | Mai Nakamura | |||
800 m freestyle W | JPN | Sachiko Yamada | |||
100 m freestyle M | JPN | Shusuke Ito | |||
100 m freestyle W | JPN | Sumika Minamoto | |||
400 m freestyle M | JPN | Masato Hirano | |||
400 m freestyle W | JPN | Sachiko Yamada | |||
50 m freestyle M | JPN | Tomohiro Yamanoi | |||
200 m medley M | JPN | Jo Yoshimi | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | JPN | Kaori Yamada | |||
Sumika Minamoto | |||||
Junko Nakatani | |||||
Ayari Aoyama | |||||
4x200 m freestyle W | JPN | Yasuko Tajima | |||
Eri Yamanoi | |||||
Junko Nakatani | |||||
Sachiko Yamada | |||||
Tennis | |||||
Singles M | JPN | Satoshi Iwabuchi | |||
Soft tennis team W | JPN | Naoko Higashi | |||
Tomoka Oku | |||||
Yuko Miyaji | |||||
Shino Mizukami | |||||
Satoko Ishikawa | |||||
Team M | JPN | Takahiro Terachi | |||
Satoshi Iwabuchi | |||||
Hideki Kaneko | |||||
Michihisa Onoda | |||||
Volleyball | |||||
Beach volley W | JPN | Yukiko Takahashi | |||
Mika Saiki | |||||
Wushu | |||||
Taijiquan-taijijian M | JPN | Toshiya Watanabe | |||
Bronze medalists | |||||
Athletics | |||||
50 km walk M | JPN | Fumio Imamura | |||
100 m M | JPN | Yasukatsu Otsuki | |||
High jump M | JPN | Shigeki Toyoshima | |||
Pole vault M | JPN | Fumiaki Kobayashi | |||
Decathlon M | JPN | Toru Yasui | |||
5000 m W | JPN | Michiko Shimizu | |||
10000 m W | JPN | Chiemi Takahashi Zheng | |||
Marathon W | JPN | Tomoko Kai | |||
Badminton | |||||
Team W | JPN | Saori Ito | |||
Haruko Matsuda | |||||
Kanako Yonekura | |||||
Yoshiko Iwata | |||||
Takako Ida | |||||
Yasuko Mizui | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Featherweight M | JPN | Norihisa Tomimoto | |||
Table Tennis | |||||
Team M | JPN | Hiroshi Shibutani | |||
Toshio Tasaki | |||||
Seiko Iseki | |||||
Ryo Yuzawa | |||||
Doubles Mixed | JPN | Keiko Okazaki | |||
Ryo Yuzawa | |||||
Bowling | |||||
Team of 5 W | JPN | Mari Kimura | |||
Tomomi Shibata | |||||
Shima Washizuka | |||||
Nachimi Itakura Shibata | |||||
Ayano Katai | |||||
Tomie Kawaguchi | |||||
Team of 5 M | JPN | Masaru Ito | |||
Yoshio Koike | |||||
Kosei Wada | |||||
Shigeo Saito | |||||
Osamu Hamada | |||||
Kengo Tagata | |||||
Wrestling | |||||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | JPN | Hidekazu Yokoyama | |||
Freestyle lightweight M | JPN | Ryusaburo Katsu | |||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | JPN | Wataru Haraguchi | |||
Cue Sports | |||||
Eight-ball doubles M | JPN | Kunihiko Takahashi | |||
Satoshi Kawabata | |||||
Eight-ball singles M | JPN | Kunihiko Takahashi | |||
Cycling | |||||
Time trial W | JPN | Ayumu Otsuka | |||
Fencing | |||||
Epee team W | JPN | Chieko Okada | |||
Yuko Arai | |||||
Remi Shozui | |||||
Toshi Obata | |||||
Foil team W | JPN | Masako Kobayashi | |||
Miwako Shimada | |||||
Chieko Okada | |||||
Yuko Arai | |||||
Football | |||||
Football W | JPN | Rie Yamaki | |||
Homare Sawa | |||||
Yumi Tomei | |||||
Nami Otake | |||||
Tomomi Mitsui | |||||
Mito Isaka | |||||
Shiho Onodera | |||||
Miyuki Yanagita | |||||
Tamaki Uchiyama | |||||
Tomoe Sakai | |||||
Miki Sugawara | |||||
Hiromi Isozaki | |||||
Kae Nishina | |||||
Kazumi Kishi | |||||
Mai Nakachi | |||||
Yasuyo Yamagishi | |||||
Yumi Obe | |||||
Nozomi Yamago | |||||
Golf | |||||
Individual M | JPN | Hidemasa Hoshino | |||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | JPN | Risa Sugawara | |||
Individual all-round M | JPN | Naoya Tsukahara | |||
Team M | JPN | Yasuhiro Ogawa | |||
Mutsumi Harada | |||||
Naoya Tsukahara | |||||
Yoshihiro Saito | |||||
Akihiro Kasamatsu | |||||
Isao Yoneda | |||||
Floor W | JPN | Risa Sugawara | |||
Uneven bars W | JPN | Yuki Ohata | |||
Vault M | JPN | Naoya Tsukahara | |||
Rings M | JPN | Yoshihiro Saito | |||
Handball | |||||
Handball M | JPN | Takashi Fujii | |||
Norihiro Sasaki | |||||
Toru Moriyama | |||||
Yuji Kakutani | |||||
Osamu Yamaguchi | |||||
Yoshitaka Hiromasa | |||||
Eiji Tomimoto | |||||
Yukihiro Hashimoto | |||||
Masahiro Sueoka | |||||
Toshihiro Tsubone | |||||
Tsuyoshi Nakayama | |||||
Kiyoshi Kayaba | |||||
Masanori Iwamoto | |||||
Shoichi Tsuji | |||||
Kazuyuki Hihara | |||||
Yuichi Sugiyama | |||||
Handball W | JPN | Mie Fujiura | |||
Mariko Komatsu | |||||
Michiko Yamashita | |||||
Yumiko Tanaka | |||||
Mineko Tanaka | |||||
Tomomi Nakamura | |||||
Emi Matsumoto | |||||
Yuko Kumagai | |||||
Namiko Ikeda | |||||
Akane Aoto | |||||
Ayako Yamaguchi | |||||
Miyokox Tanaka | |||||
Masako Okidoi | |||||
Naomi Miyamoto | |||||
Mitsuko Kurachi | |||||
Naomi Kobayashi | |||||
Judo | |||||
Heavyweight W | JPN | Miho Ninomiya | |||
Half-lightweight W | JPN | Kazue Nagai | |||
Lightweight W | JPN | Kie Kusakabe | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
C2 1000 m M | JPN | Fumiaki Okawa | |||
Masanobu Ozono | |||||
K1 500 m M | JPN | Kenta Tsutsui | |||
Karate | |||||
Kumite 70 kg M | JPN | Shizuo Shiina | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | JPN | Toshihide Takechi | |||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | JPN | Junko Kano | |||
Sailing | |||||
Windsurfer W | JPN | Masako Imai | |||
Shooting | |||||
Double trap team W | JPN | Megumi Shirota | |||
Taeko Sogabe | |||||
Yoshiko Kira | |||||
Rifle prone W | JPN | Noriko Ojima | |||
Rifle prone M | JPN | Naoki Kurita | |||
Free pistol team M | JPN | Takuya Mino | |||
Masaru Nakashige | |||||
Noriyuki Nishitani | |||||
Air rifle team M | JPN | Masaru Yanagida | |||
Naoki Kurita | |||||
Ryohei Koba | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m breaststroke W | JPN | Masami Tanaka | |||
200 m freestyle M | JPN | Shusuke Ito | |||
800 m freestyle W | JPN | Eri Yamanoi | |||
200 m freestyle W | JPN | Sachiko Yamada | |||
50 m freestyle W | JPN | Sumika Minamoto | |||
50 m freestyle M | JPN | Hirosuke Hamano | |||
100 m butterfly W | JPN | Hitomi Kashima | |||
200 m butterfly W | JPN | Hitomi Kashima | |||
200 m breaststroke W | JPN | Junko Isoda | |||
200 m breaststroke M | JPN | Yoshinobu Miyazaki | |||
Taekwondo | |||||
Lightweight W | JPN | Yoriko Okamoto | |||
Lightweight M | JPN | Hiroshi Kanai | |||
Tennis | |||||
Doubles W | JPN | Nana Miyagi | |||
Rika Hiraki | |||||
Doubles M | JPN | Takahiro Terachi | |||
Michihisa Onoda | |||||
Team W | JPN | Rika Hiraki | |||
Nana Miyagi | |||||
Haruka Inoue | |||||
Yuka Yoshida | |||||
Soft tennis team M | JPN | Tsuneo Takagawa | |||
Hironobu Saito | |||||
Takahisa Hirayama | |||||
Shigeo Nakahori | |||||
Hideyuki Kitamoto | |||||
Soft tennis doubles W | JPN | Naoko Higashi | |||
Yuko Miyaji | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Bantamweight M | JPN | Hiroshi Ikehata | |||
Volleyball | |||||
Beach volley W | JPN | Chiaki Kusuhara | |||
Ryoko Tokuno | |||||
Volleyball W | JPN | Chikako Kumamae | |||
Miki Sasaki | |||||
Ikumi Ogake | |||||
Hitomi Mitsunaga | |||||
Eriko Isobe | |||||
Hiromi Suzuki | |||||
Minako Onuki | |||||
Asako Tajimi | |||||
Hiroko Tsukumo | |||||
Junko Moriyama | |||||
Chie Kanda | |||||
Naomi Eto | |||||
Wushu | |||||
Changquan W | JPN | Yuri Kaminiwa | |||