Indian medalists at the Bangkok 1998 Asian Games |
|||||||
Event |
|
Medalists |
|||
Gold medalists | |||||
Athletics | |||||
800 m W | IND | Jyotirmoyee Sikdar | |||
1500 m W | IND | Jyotirmoyee Sikdar | |||
Boxing | |||||
Bantamweight M | IND | Dingko Singh | |||
Cue Sports | |||||
English billiards singles M | IND | Ashok Shandilya | |||
English billiards doubles M | IND | Ashok Shandilya | |||
Geet Sethi | |||||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey M | IND | Anil Alexander Aldrin | |||
Dhanraj Pillai | |||||
Sameer Dad | |||||
Dilip Tirkey | |||||
Sabu Varkey | |||||
A. B. Subbaiah | |||||
Baljit Singh Saini | |||||
L. Prabhakaran | |||||
Ashish Ballal | |||||
Daljit Singh Dhillon | |||||
Ramandeep Singh Grewal | |||||
Lajrus Barla | |||||
Thirumal Valavan | |||||
Sandeep Somesh | |||||
Mohammed Riaz | |||||
Mukesh Nandnoori Kumar | |||||
Kabaddi | |||||
Team M | IND | Biswajit Palit | |||
Virender Kumar | |||||
Sanjeev Kumar | |||||
Ram Mehar Singh | |||||
Rambir Singh Sangwan | |||||
Muruga Nantham | |||||
C. Honappa | |||||
B. C. Ramesh | |||||
Shamsher Singh | |||||
Kiranpal Singh | |||||
Silver medalists | |||||
Athletics | |||||
4x400 m M | IND | Jata Shankar | |||
Paramjit Singh | |||||
Purukottam Ramachandran | |||||
Lijo Thottan | |||||
4x400 m W | IND | Jyotirmoyee Sikdar | |||
K. M. Beenamol | |||||
Rosa Kutty | |||||
Jincy Phillip | |||||
Shot put M | IND | Shakti Singh | |||
Discus throw M | IND | Anil Kumar | |||
800 m W | IND | Rosa Kutty | |||
5000 m W | IND | Sunita Rani | |||
Cue Sports | |||||
English billiards singles M | IND | Geet Sethi | |||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey W | IND | Sita Gussain | |||
Sunita Dalal | |||||
Tingonleima Chanu | |||||
Surinder Kaur | |||||
Maristella Tirkey | |||||
Neha Singh | |||||
Nidhi Khullar | |||||
Manjinder Kaur | |||||
Suraj Lata Devi | |||||
Kamla Dalal | |||||
Jyoti Sunita Kullu | |||||
Amandeep Kaur | |||||
Pritam Rani Siwach | |||||
Helen Mary | |||||
Sandeep Kaur | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Center fire pistol M | IND | Jaspal Rana | |||
Trap team M | IND | Zoravar Singh Sandhu | |||
Mansher Singh | |||||
Manavjit Singh Sandhu | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Middleweight W | IND | Karnam Malleswari | |||
Bronze medalists | |||||
Athletics | |||||
Discus throw W | IND | Neelam Jaswant Singh | |||
Javelin throw W | IND | Gurmeet Kaur | |||
100 m W | IND | Rachita Mistry | |||
1500 m W | IND | Sunita Rani | |||
400 m M | IND | Paramjit Singh | |||
1500 m M | IND | Bahadur Prasad | |||
10000 m M | IND | Gulab Chand | |||
Boxing | |||||
Light-heavyweight M | IND | Gurcharan Singh | |||
Cue Sports | |||||
English billiards doubles M | IND | Balachandra Bhaskar | |||
Devendra Joshi | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Eventing team | IND | Amlokjit Singh | |||
Palwinder Singh | |||||
Rajesh Pattu | |||||
Imtiaz Anees | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Four without coxswain M | IND | Tarlochan Singh | |||
Jagjit Singh | |||||
Johnson Xavier | |||||
Birbal Singh | |||||
Lightweight coxless four M | IND | Rampal Singh | |||
Kasam Khan | |||||
Pappi Singh | |||||
B. K. K. Thankachan | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Center fire pistol team M | IND | Ashok Pandit | |||
Ved Prakash Pilaniya | |||||
Jaspal Rana | |||||
Tennis | |||||
Doubles mixed | IND | Nirupama Vaidyanathan | |||
Mahesh Bhupathi | |||||
Singles M | IND | Srinath Prahlad | |||
Mahesh Bhupathi | |||||
Team M | IND | Nitin Kirtane | |||
Srinath Prahlad | |||||
Syed Fazaluddin | |||||
Mahesh Bhupathi | |||||