Indian medalists at the New Delhi 1951 Asian Games |
|||||||
Event |
|
Medalists |
|||
Gold medalists | |||||
Athletics | |||||
Marathon M | IND | Chhota Singh | |||
10 km walk M | IND | Mahabir Prasad | |||
50 km walk M | IND | Bakhtawar Singh | |||
4x400 m M | IND | Karan Singh | |||
Govind Singh | |||||
Balwant Singh | |||||
A.S. Bakshi | |||||
100 m M | IND | Lavy Thomas Pinto | |||
200 m M | IND | Lavy Thomas Pinto | |||
Shot put M | IND | Madan Lal | |||
Discus throw M | IND | Makhan Singh | |||
1500 m M | IND | Nikka Singh | |||
Football | |||||
Football M | IND | T. Shanmugham | |||
Berland Anthony | |||||
P.B.A. Saleh | |||||
Muhammad Noor | |||||
Sheoo Mewalal | |||||
UnknownLoganathan | |||||
G.Y.S. Laiq | |||||
D.N. Devine Jones | |||||
Thenmaddom Varghese | |||||
Sunil Chatterjee | |||||
Sheikh Abdul Latif | |||||
Runu Guha Thakurta | |||||
Ahmed Khan | |||||
Syed Khwaja Azizuddin | |||||
Pansanttom Venkatesh | |||||
Mohammad Abdus Sattar | |||||
Abhoy Ghosh | |||||
Chandan Singh Mathur | |||||
Kenchappa Varadaraj | |||||
Santosh Nandy | |||||
A.M. Bachan | |||||
Sailen Manna | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle M | IND | Sachin Nag | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | IND | K.P. Thakkar | |||
Platform M | IND | K.P. Thakkar | |||
Water Polo | |||||
Water polo M | IND | D. Daver | |||
Jahan Ahir | |||||
G. Rattansey | |||||
R. Dean | |||||
Ganesh Das | |||||
Kanti Shah | |||||
Isaac Mansoor | |||||
Silver medalists | |||||
Athletics | |||||
50 km walk M | IND | B. Das | |||
4x100 m M | IND | Ram Swaroop | |||
Lavy Thomas Pinto | |||||
Alfred Shamin | |||||
M. Gabriel | |||||
Javelin throw W | IND | Miyoko Kato | |||
400 m hurdles M | IND | Teja Singh | |||
4x100 m W | IND | Pat Mendonca | |||
Roshan Mistry | |||||
Banoo Gulzar | |||||
Mary D'Souza | |||||
High jump W | IND | Taeko Sato | |||
Long jump M | IND | Baldev Singh | |||
Hammer throw M | IND | Somnath Chopra | |||
Javelin throw M | IND | Parsa Singh | |||
100 m W | IND | Roshan Mistry | |||
400 m M | IND | A.S. Bakshi | |||
800 m M | IND | A.S. Bakshi | |||
Cycling | |||||
Team pursuit M | IND | Dhangar | |||
Raj Mehra | |||||
Madan Mohan | |||||
Gurdev Singh | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m backstroke M | IND | Kanti Shah | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | IND | Ashu Dutt | |||
Weightlifting | |||||
Middle-heavyweight M | IND | Kamineni Eswara Rao | |||
Bronze medalists | |||||
Athletics | |||||
Marathon M | IND | Surat Mathur | |||
10 km walk M | IND | Kesar Singh | |||
Shot put W | IND | Barbara Webster | |||
3000 m steeplechase M | IND | Ajit Singh | |||
Javelin throw W | IND | Barbara Webster | |||
High jump W | IND | Marie Semoes | |||
Long jump W | IND | Sylvia Gauntlet | |||
Hammer throw M | IND | Kishen Singh | |||
Decathlon M | IND | Khurshid Ahmed | |||
200 m W | IND | Mary D'Souza | |||
400 m M | IND | Govind Singh | |||
800 m M | IND | Govind Singh | |||
5000 m M | IND | Soichi Tamoi | |||
10000 m M | IND | Gurbachan Singh | |||
Cycling | |||||
Sprint M | IND | Rohinton Noble | |||
1000 m time trial M | IND | Netai Chand Bysack | |||
Swimming | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | IND | Isaac Monsoor | |||
Sambhu Saha | |||||
Sachin Nag | |||||
Bimal Chandra | |||||
3x100 m medley M | IND | Kanti Shah | |||
Jehangir Naegamwalla | |||||
Sachin Nag | |||||
400 m freestyle M | IND | Bimal Chandra | |||
200 m breaststroke M | IND | Jehangir Naegamwalla | |||
Diving | |||||
Platform M | IND | T.T. Dand | |||
Weightlifting | |||||
Heavyweight M | IND | Dandamudi Rajagopal | |||