Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Nations
Japan
Sports
Wrestling
Japanese Athletes in Wrestling*
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Wrestling 1954
Freestyle flyweight M
JPN
Yushu Kitano
Freestyle bantamweight M
JPN
Minoru Iizuka
Freestyle middleweight M
JPN
Kazuo Katsuramoto
Freestyle welterweight M
JPN
Yutaka Kaneko
Freestyle heavyweight M
JPN
Kenzo Fukuda
Freestyle featherweight M
JPN
Shigeru Kasahara
Freestyle lightweight M
JPN
Takeo Shimotori
Wrestling 1958
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
JPN
Haruo Takagi
Freestyle flyweight M
JPN
Ryoji Yoshida
Freestyle bantamweight M
JPN
Minoru Iizuka
Freestyle middleweight M
JPN
Takashi Nagai
Freestyle welterweight M
JPN
Yutaka Kaneko
Freestyle heavyweight M
JPN
Mitsuhiro Ohira
Freestyle featherweight M
JPN
Kiyoshi Nakagawa
Freestyle lightweight M
JPN
Kazuo Abe
Wrestling 1962
Greco-Roman flyweight M
JPN
Tsutomu Hanahara
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
JPN
Masamitsu Ichiguchi
Greco-Roman featherweight M
JPN
Tokuaki Fujita
Greco-Roman lightweight M
JPN
Yoichi Sasaki
Greco-Roman welterweight M
JPN
Yutaka Kaneko
Greco-Roman middleweight M
JPN
Shunichi Kawano
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M
JPN
Haruo Takagi
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
JPN
Jiro Seki
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
JPN
Haruo Takagi
Freestyle flyweight M
JPN
Noriyuki Harada
Freestyle bantamweight M
JPN
Tadashi Asai
Freestyle middleweight M
JPN
Shunichi Kawano
Freestyle welterweight M
JPN
Yutaka Kaneko
Freestyle heavyweight M
JPN
Jiro Seki
Freestyle featherweight M
JPN
Osamu Watanabe
Freestyle lightweight M
JPN
Kazuo Abe
Wrestling 1966
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
JPN
Shunichi Kawano
Freestyle flyweight M
JPN
Shigeo Nakata
Freestyle bantamweight M
JPN
Tadamichi Tanaka
Freestyle middleweight M
JPN
Tatsuo Sasaki
Freestyle featherweight M
JPN
Masaaki Kaneko
Freestyle lightweight M
JPN
Yoshiharu Tobita
Wrestling 1970
Freestyle light-flyweight M
JPN
Yoshiyuki Matsuhashi
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
JPN
Koichi Tani
Freestyle flyweight M
JPN
Kiyomi Kato
Freestyle bantamweight M
JPN
Hideaki Yanagida
Freestyle middleweight M
JPN
Tatsuo Sasaki
Freestyle welterweight M
JPN
Toshitada Yoshida
Freestyle super-heavyweight M
JPN
Yorihide Isogai
Freestyle heavyweight M
JPN
Shizuo Yada
Freestyle featherweight M
JPN
Kiyoshi Abe
Freestyle lightweight M
JPN
Kikuo Wada
Wrestling 1974
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M
JPN
Kazuharu Ishida
Greco-Roman flyweight M
JPN
Koichiro Hirayama
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
JPN
Yoji Sakurama
Greco-Roman featherweight M
JPN
Teruhiko Miyahara
Greco-Roman welterweight M
JPN
Yasuo Nagatomo
Greco-Roman middleweight M
JPN
Sadao Sato
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M
JPN
Yoshihiro Fujita
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M
JPN
Yorihide Isogai
Freestyle light-flyweight M
JPN
Akira Kudo
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
JPN
Makoto Kamada
Freestyle flyweight M
JPN
Yuji Takada
Freestyle bantamweight M
JPN
Tadashi Sasaki
Freestyle middleweight M
JPN
Masaru Motegi
Freestyle welterweight M
JPN
Mitsuo Degawa
Freestyle super-heavyweight M
JPN
Yorihide Isogai
Freestyle lightweight M
JPN
Yasaburo Sugawara
Wrestling 1978
Freestyle light-flyweight M
JPN
Takashi Irie
Freestyle flyweight M
JPN
Yuji Takada
Freestyle bantamweight M
JPN
Hideaki Tomiyama
Freestyle middleweight M
JPN
Masaru Motegi
Freestyle welterweight M
JPN
Katsuya Kawada
Freestyle super-heavyweight M
JPN
Yoshiaki Yatsu
Freestyle heavyweight M
JPN
Hiroshi Yamamoto
Freestyle featherweight M
JPN
Norio Yamazaki
Freestyle lightweight M
JPN
Akira Miyahara
Wrestling 1982
Freestyle light-flyweight M
JPN
Takashi Kobayashi
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
JPN
Akira Ota
Freestyle flyweight M
JPN
Toshio Asakura
Freestyle bantamweight M
JPN
Hideaki Tomiyama
Freestyle featherweight M
JPN
Hiroshi Kaneko
Freestyle lightweight M
JPN
Masakazu Kamimura
Wrestling 1986
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M
JPN
Ikuzo Saito
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M
JPN
Yasutoshi Moriyama
Freestyle light-flyweight M
JPN
Takashi Irie
Greco-Roman flyweight M
JPN
Atsuji Miyahara
Freestyle flyweight M
JPN
Mitsuru Sato
Freestyle bantamweight M
JPN
Toshio Asakura
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
JPN
Tsutomu Kondo
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M
JPN
Masaya Ando
Greco-Roman welterweight M
JPN
Hiromichi Ito
Greco-Roman middleweight M
JPN
Takahiro Mukai
Freestyle middleweight M
JPN
Takashi Kikuchi
Freestyle welterweight M
JPN
Tomohiro Tsunozaki
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
JPN
Shunji Nakadome
Greco-Roman lightweight M
JPN
Takumi Mori
Greco-Roman featherweight M
JPN
Seiichi Osanai
Freestyle featherweight M
JPN
Kazuhito Sakae
Freestyle lightweight M
JPN
Kosei Akaishi
Wrestling 1990
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M
JPN
Yasutoshi Moriyama
Freestyle flyweight M
JPN
Hideo Sasayama
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M
JPN
Hidenori Nara
Greco-Roman welterweight M
JPN
Hiromichi Ito
Greco-Roman lightweight M
JPN
Takumi Mori
Greco-Roman featherweight M
JPN
Shigeki Nishiguchi
Freestyle featherweight M
JPN
Takumi Adachi
Wrestling 1994
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M
JPN
Yasutoshi Moriyama
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
JPN
Atsushi Ito
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
JPN
Takashi Nonomura
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M
JPN
Kenichi Suzuki
Greco-Roman welterweight M
JPN
Takuya Ota
Freestyle middleweight M
JPN
Hidekazu Yokoyama
Freestyle welterweight M
JPN
Takuya Ota
Greco-Roman lightweight M
JPN
Takumi Mori
Freestyle featherweight M
JPN
Takahiro Wada
Freestyle lightweight M
JPN
Ryusaburo Katsu
Wrestling 1998
Greco-Roman welterweight M
JPN
Takamitsu Katayama
Greco-Roman middleweight M
JPN
Hidekazu Yokoyama
Freestyle welterweight M
JPN
Kenji Koshiba
Freestyle lightweight M
JPN
Ryusaburo Katsu
Wrestling 2002
Freestyle bantamweight M
JPN
Chikara Tanabe
Greco-Roman middleweight M
JPN
Shingo Matsumoto
Freestyle lightweight W
JPN
Saori Yoshida
Freestyle middleweight W
JPN
Kaori Icho
Freestyle heavyweight W
JPN
Kyoko Hamaguchi
Greco-Roman featherweight M
JPN
Makoto Sasamoto
Wrestling 2006
Freestyle bantamweight M
JPN
Hidenori Taoka
Greco-Roman middleweight M
JPN
Shingo Matsumoto
Freestyle flyweight W
JPN
Chiharu Icho
Freestyle lightweight W
JPN
Saori Yoshida
Freestyle middleweight W
JPN
Kaori Icho
Freestyle heavyweight W
JPN
Kyoko Hamaguchi
Greco-Roman lightweight M
JPN
Masaki Imuro
Greco-Roman featherweight M
JPN
Makoto Sasamoto
Freestyle lightweight M
JPN
Takafumi Kojima
Wrestling 2010
Freestyle bantamweight M
JPN
Yasuhiro Inaba
Greco-Roman welterweight M
JPN
Tsukasa Tsurumaki
Freestyle welterweight M
JPN
Kazuyuki Nagashima
Freestyle flyweight W
JPN
Hitomi Sakamoto
Freestyle lightweight W
JPN
Saori Yoshida
Freestyle heavyweight W
JPN
Kyoko Hamaguchi
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
JPN
Kohei Hasegawa
Greco-Roman lightweight M
JPN
Tsutomu Fujimura
Freestyle heavyweight M
JPN
Takao Isokawa
Greco-Roman featherweight M
JPN
Ryutaro Matsumoto
Freestyle featherweight M
JPN
Hiroyuki Oda
Freestyle lightweight M
JPN
Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu
Wrestling 2014
Freestyle bantamweight M
JPN
Noriyuki Takatsuka
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
JPN
Norikatsu Saikawa
Greco-Roman welterweight M
JPN
Tsukasa Tsurumaki
Freestyle super-heavyweight M
JPN
Nobuyoshi Arakida
Freestyle flyweight W
JPN
Eri Tosaka
Freestyle lightweight W
JPN
Saori Yoshida
Freestyle middleweight W
JPN
Rio Watari
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
JPN
Ryutaro Matsumoto
Greco-Roman lightweight M
JPN
Takehiro Kanakubo
Greco-Roman flyweight M
JPN
Kohei Hasegawa
Freestyle lightweight M
JPN
Takafumi Kojima
Wrestling 2018
Greco-Roman welterweight M
JPN
Shohei Yabiku
Greco-Roman middleweight M
JPN
Masato Sumi
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
JPN
Yuta Nara
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M
JPN
Arata Sonoda
Freestyle middleweight M
JPN
Shota Shirai
Freestyle lightweight M
JPN
Daichi Takatani
Freestyle bantamweight M
JPN
Yuki Takahashi
Freestyle light-heavyweight W
JPN
Ayana Gempei
Freestyle welterweight M
JPN
Yuhi Fujinami
Freestyle super-heavyweight M
JPN
Nobuyoshi Arakida
Freestyle flyweight W
JPN
Yuki Irie
Freestyle lightweight W
JPN
Haruna Okuno
Freestyle middleweight W
JPN
Risako Kawai
Freestyle heavyweight W
JPN
Hiroe Minagawa
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
JPN
Shinobu Ota
Freestyle welterweight W
JPN
Katsugi Sakagami
Greco-Roman lightweight M
JPN
Tsuchika Shimoyamada
Freestyle heavyweight M
JPN
Takeshi Yamaguchi
Wrestling 2023
Freestyle bantamweight M
JPN
Toshihiro Hasegawa
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
JPN
Takahiro Tsuruda
Greco-Roman middleweight M
JPN
Masato Sumi
Freestyle lightweight M
JPN
Kaiki Yamaguchi
Freestyle welterweight M
JPN
Kirin Kinoshita
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
JPN
Ayata Suzuki
Greco-Roman lightweight M
JPN
Katsuaki Endo
Freestyle flyweight W
JPN
Remina Yoshimoto
Freestyle lightweight W
JPN
Akari Fujinami
Freestyle welterweight W
JPN
Tsugumi Sakurai
Freestyle middleweight W
JPN
Nonoka Ozaki
Freestyle light-heavyweight W
JPN
Naruha Matsuyuki
* The list above only shows a selection of Japanese wrestlers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
Aichi-Nagoya 2026
Asian Games
September 19 - October 4
About Asian Games
Event App
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy