Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
El Salvador at the Olympics
Selected Salvadoran Results
Athlete
Year
Sport
Event
Rank
Maureen Kaila Vergara
1996
Cycling
Points race W
5
Luisa Maida
2008
Shooting
Sports pistol W
8
Julio Salamanca Pineda
2016
Weightlifting
Featherweight M
10
Julio Salamanca Pineda
2012
Weightlifting
Featherweight M
10
Eva Dimas
2004
Weightlifting
Heavyweight W
11
Alex Martinez
1968
Weightlifting
Bantamweight M
13
Rosario Martinez Blandi
1968
Athletics
Shot put W
14
Camila Vargas Palomo
2012
Rowing
Single sculls W
16
Evelyn Garcia Marroquin
2008
Cycling
Points race W
16
Maureen Kaila Vergara
2000
Cycling
Points race W
17
Camila Vargas Palomo
2008
Rowing
Single sculls W
22
Enrique Arathoon Pacas
2020
Sailing
Laser M
23
Enrique Arathoon Pacas
2016
Sailing
Laser M
24
Emerson Hernandez
2012
Athletics
50 km walk M
24
Evelyn Garcia Marroquin
2012
Cycling
Road race W
26
Santiago Mellado
1988
Athletics
Decathlon M
26
Roberto Lopez
2012
Rowing
Single sculls M
28
Ricardo Cruz
1968
Athletics
50 km walk M
28
Roberto Castellanos
1968
Athletics
20 km walk M
29
Francisco Caceres
1996
Weightlifting
Featherweight M
31
Ivis Martinez
2000
Athletics
20 km walk W
34
Evelyn Garcia Marroquin
2004
Cycling
Road race W
35
Veronica Colindres
2008
Athletics
20 km walk W
37
Luis Campos
1984
Athletics
20 km walk M
37
Kriscia Lorena Garcia
1988
Athletics
Marathon W
58
Yesenia Miranda
2016
Athletics
20 km walk W
-
Luis Lopez
2016
Athletics
50 km walk M
-
Eva Dimas
2008
Weightlifting
Super-heavyweight W
-
Mario Contreras
2008
Cycling
Road race M
-
Salvador Mira
2008
Athletics
50 km walk M
-
Maureen Kaila Vergara
1996
Cycling
Road race W
-
Valerio Fontanals
1968
Weightlifting
Lightweight M
-
Yamileth Solorzano
2020
Boxing
Featherweight W
-
Marcelo Acosta Jimenez
2020
Swimming
800 m freestyle M
-
Celina Marquez
2020
Swimming
200 m backstroke W
-
Celina Marquez
2020
Swimming
100 m backstroke W
-
Marcelo Acosta Jimenez
2020
Swimming
1500 m freestyle M
-
Jose Andres Salazar
2020
Athletics
200 m M
-
Marcelo Acosta Jimenez
2016
Swimming
1500 m freestyle M
-
Marcelo Acosta Jimenez
2016
Swimming
400 m freestyle M
-
Rebeca Quinteros Ortiz
2016
Swimming
400 m freestyle W
-
Marcelo Acosta Jimenez
2016
Swimming
200 m freestyle M
-
Lilian Castro
2016
Shooting
Air pistol W
-
Juan Turcios
2016
Judo
Half-middleweight M
-
Rafael Alfaro
2012
Swimming
400 m medley M
-
Pamela Benitez
2012
Swimming
800 m freestyle W
-
Melissa Mikec
2012
Shooting
Air rifle W
-
Melissa Mikec
2012
Shooting
Rifle three positions W
-
Carlos Figueroa
2012
Judo
Half-lightweight M
-
Gladys Landaverde
2012
Athletics
1500 m W
-
Rafael Arevalo
2008
Tennis
Singles M
-
Golda Marcus
2008
Swimming
800 m freestyle W
-
Golda Marcus
2008
Swimming
400 m freestyle W
-
Luisa Maida
2008
Shooting
Air pistol W
-
Franklin Cisneros
2008
Judo
Half-middleweight M
-
Evelyn Garcia Marroquin
2008
Cycling
Individual pursuit W
-
Ingrid Medrano
2008
Wrestling
Freestyle flyweight W
-
Golda Marcus
2004
Swimming
800 m freestyle W
-
Golda Marcus
2004
Swimming
400 m freestyle W
-
Patricia Rivas
2004
Shooting
Air rifle W
-
Evelyn Garcia Marroquin
2004
Cycling
Individual pursuit W
-
Ricardo Merlos
2004
Archery
Individual M
-
Elizabeth Zaragoza
2004
Athletics
5000 m W
-
Takeshi Fujuwara
2004
Athletics
400 m M
-
Francisco Suriano
2000
Swimming
200 m breaststroke M
-
Francisco Suriano
2000
Swimming
100 m breaststroke M
-
Luisa Cristina Maida
2000
Shooting
Air pistol W
-
Luisa Maida
2000
Shooting
Sports pistol W
-
Miguel Angel Moreno
2000
Judo
Half-lightweight M
-
Cristobal Merlos
2000
Archery
Individual M
-
Edgardo Serpas
2000
Athletics
100 m M
-
Ruben Pineda
1996
Swimming
100 m butterfly M
-
Francisco Suriano
1996
Swimming
200 m breaststroke M
-
Francisco Suriano
1996
Swimming
100 m breaststroke M
-
Juan Vargas
1996
Judo
Lightweight M
-
Carlos Ramirez
1996
Judo
Half-lightweight M
-
Arely Franco
1996
Athletics
400 m W
-
Ruben Benitez
1996
Athletics
100 m M
-
Maria Marenco
1992
Swimming
800 m freestyle W
-
Maria Marenco
1992
Swimming
400 m freestyle W
-
Maria Marenco
1992
Swimming
200 m freestyle W
-
Juan Vargas
1992
Judo
Lightweight M
-
Herbert Rodriguez
1992
Athletics
Discus throw M
-
Angelo Iannuzzelli
1992
Athletics
Long jump M
-
Francisco Avelar
1988
Boxing
Featherweight M
-
Henry Martinez
1988
Boxing
Light-flyweight M
-
Juan Miranda Trejo
1984
Swimming
200 m butterfly M
-
Juan Miranda Trejo
1984
Swimming
100 m butterfly M
-
Salvado Salguero Goodall
1984
Swimming
200 m backstroke M
-
Salvado Salguero Goodall
1984
Swimming
100 m backstroke M
-
Kriscia Lorena Garcia
1984
Athletics
3000 m W
-
Kriscia Lorena Garcia
1984
Athletics
1500 m W
-
Rene Lopez Escobar
1984
Athletics
400 m M
-
Aldo Salandra Bove
1984
Athletics
200 m M
-
Aldo Salandra Bove
1984
Athletics
100 m M
-
Salvador Vilanova
1972
Swimming
100 m butterfly M
-
Piero Ferracuti
1972
Swimming
200 m breaststroke M
-
Alejandro Cabrera
1972
Swimming
200 m breaststroke M
-
Piero Ferracuti
1972
Swimming
100 m breaststroke M
-
Sergio Hasbun
1972
Swimming
200 m backstroke M
-
Sergio Hasbun
1972
Swimming
100 m backstroke M
-
Tomas Rengifo
1972
Swimming
200 m freestyle M
-
Salvador Vilanova
1972
Swimming
100 m freestyle M
-
Antonio Ferracuti
1972
Swimming
100 m freestyle M
-
Friedrich Jokisch
1968
Swimming
200 m medley M
-
Salvador Vilanova
1968
Swimming
200 m medley M
-
Ruben Guerrero
1968
Swimming
200 m medley M
-
Carmen Ferracuti
1968
Swimming
200 m medley W
-
Maria Moreno
1968
Swimming
200 m medley W
-
Donatella Ferracuti
1968
Swimming
200 m medley W
-
Arturo Carranza
1968
Swimming
200 m butterfly M
-
Friedrich Jokisch
1968
Swimming
100 m butterfly M
-
Salvador Vilanova
1968
Swimming
100 m butterfly M
-
Ruben Guerrero
1968
Swimming
100 m butterfly M
-
Abel Munoz
1968
Swimming
200 m breaststroke M
-
Maria Moreno
1968
Swimming
200 m breaststroke W
-
Abel Munoz
1968
Swimming
100 m breaststroke M
-
Arturo Carranza
1968
Swimming
100 m breaststroke M
-
Eduardo Ramos
1968
Swimming
100 m breaststroke M
-
Maria Castro
1968
Swimming
100 m breaststroke W
-
Celia Jokisch
1968
Swimming
100 m breaststroke W
-
Maria Moreno
1968
Swimming
100 m breaststroke W
-
Rosa Hasbun
1968
Swimming
200 m backstroke W
-
Carmen Ferracuti
1968
Swimming
200 m backstroke W
-
Arturo Carranza
1968
Swimming
100 m backstroke M
-
Friedrich Jokisch
1968
Swimming
100 m backstroke M
-
Rosa Hasbun
1968
Swimming
100 m backstroke W
-
Carmen Ferracuti
1968
Swimming
100 m backstroke W
-
Ruben Guerrero
1968
Swimming
1500 m freestyle M
-
Ruben Guerrero
1968
Swimming
400 m freestyle M
-
Friedrich Jokisch
1968
Swimming
400 m freestyle M
-
Salvador Vilanova
1968
Swimming
200 m freestyle M
-
Ernesto Duron
1968
Swimming
200 m freestyle M
-
Jose Alvarado
1968
Swimming
200 m freestyle M
-
Donatella Ferracuti
1968
Swimming
200 m freestyle W
-
Ernesto Duron
1968
Swimming
100 m freestyle M
-
Jose Alvarado
1968
Swimming
100 m freestyle M
-
Salvador Vilanova
1968
Swimming
100 m freestyle M
-
Carmen Ferracuti
1968
Swimming
100 m freestyle W
-
Rosa Hasbun
1968
Swimming
100 m freestyle W
-
Cecilia Sosa Vargas
1968
Athletics
Long jump W
-
Cecilia Sosa Vargas
1968
Athletics
80 m hurdles W
-
Cecilia Sosa Vargas
1968
Athletics
100 m W
-
Carlos Hasbun
1968
Athletics
Hammer throw M
-
Mauricio Jubis
1968
Athletics
Discus throw M
-
Mauricio Jubis
1968
Athletics
Shot put M
-
Efrain Cordero
1968
Athletics
3000 m steeplechase M
-
Alfredo Cubias
1968
Athletics
1500 m M
-
Alfredo Cubias
1968
Athletics
800 m M
-
Jose Astacio
1968
Athletics
400 m M
-
Jose Astacio
1968
Athletics
200 m M
-
Rafael Santos
1968
Athletics
100 m M
-
These facts about Salvadoran athletes and El Salvador olympics results are based on the official reports of the olympics and
Olympian Database
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy