Kenya in Athletics |
Athlete |
Event |
Heat |
Res. |
Pos. |
|
||
Leonard Kipkemoi Bett | 3000 m steeplechase M | Round 1 | 8.19,62 | 5 | |||
Winny Chebet | 1500 m W | Semifinal | 4.11,62 | 13 | |||
Round 1 | 4.03,93 | 3 | Q | ||||
Sheila Chelangat | 10000 m W | Final | 31.48,23 | 16 | |||
Beatrice Chepkoech | 3000 m steeplechase W | Final | 9.16,33 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 9.19,82 | 3 | Q | ||||
Ruth Chepngetich | Marathon W | Final | dnf | - | |||
Irine Cheptai | 10000 m W | Final | 30.44,00 | 6 | |||
Lawrence Cherono | Marathon M | Final | 2.10.02 | 4 | |||
Purity Cherotich Kirui | 3000 m steeplechase W | Round 1 | 9.30,13 | 5 | |||
Emily Cherotich Tuei | 800 m W | Round 1 | 2.08,08 | 8 | |||
Timothy Cheruiyot | 1500 m M | Final | 3.29,01 | ||||
Semifinal | 3.33,95 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 3.36,01 | 2 | Q | ||||
Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich | 800 m M | Final | 1.45,23 | ||||
Semifinal | 1.44,04 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 1.43,75 | 1 | Q | ||||
Daniel Simiu Ebenyo | 5000 m M | Round 1 | 13.41,64 | 10 | |||
Edinah Jebitok | 1500 m W | Semifinal | 4.05,56 | 13 | |||
Round 1 | 4.10,72 | 12 | q | ||||
Peres Jepchirchir | Marathon W | Final | 2.27.20 | ||||
Hellen Syombua Kalii | 400 m W | Round 1 | 52,70 | 5 | |||
Abraham Kibiwot | 3000 m steeplechase M | Final | 8.19,41 | 10 | |||
Round 1 | 8.12,25 | 1 | Q | ||||
Benjamin Kigen | 3000 m steeplechase M | Final | 8.11,45 | ||||
Round 1 | 8.10,80 | 3 | Q | ||||
Nicholas Kipkorir Kimeli | 5000 m M | Final | 12.59,17 | 4 | |||
Round 1 | 13.38,87 | 1 | Q | ||||
Eliud Kipchoge Rotich | Marathon M | Final | 2.08.38 | ||||
Emmanuel Kipkurui Korir | 400 m M | Round 1 | dq | - | |||
800 m M | Final | 1.45,06 | |||||
Semifinal | 1.44,74 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 1.45,33 | 1 | Q | ||||
Amos Kipruto | Marathon M | Final | dnf | - | |||
Rhonex Kipruto | 10000 m M | Final | 27.52,78 | 9 | |||
Abel Kipsang | 1500 m M | Final | 3.29,56 | 4 | |||
Semifinal | 3.31,65 | 1 | OR | ||||
Round 1 | 3.40,68 | 1 | Q | ||||
Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon | 1500 m W | Final | 3.53,11 | OR | |||
Semifinal | 3.56,80 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 4.01,40 | 1 | Q | ||||
Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi | 3000 m steeplechase W | Final | 9.05,39 | ||||
Round 1 | 9.23,17 | 1 | Q | ||||
Brigid Kosgei | Marathon W | Final | 2.27.36 | ||||
Rodgers Kwemoi | 10000 m M | Final | 27.50,06 | 7 | |||
Weldon Langat | 10000 m M | Final | 28.41,42 | 20 | |||
Samwel Masai | 5000 m M | Round 1 | dns | - | |||
Mary Moraa | 800 m W | Semifinal | 2.00,47 | 3 | |||
Round 1 | 2.01,66 | 3 | Q | ||||
Hellen Onsando Obiri | 10000 m W | Final | 30.24,27 | 4 | |||
5000 m W | Final | 14.38,36 | |||||
Round 1 | 14.55,77 | 2 | Q | ||||
Ferdinand Omurwa | 100 m M | Semifinal | 10,00 | 3 | |||
Round 1 | 10,01 | 3 | Q | ||||
Lilian Kasait Rengeruk | 5000 m W | Final | 14.55,85 | 12 | |||
Round 1 | 14.50,36 | 5 | Q | ||||
Michael Saruni | 800 m M | Semifinal | 1.44,54 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 1.45,21 | 2 | Q | ||||
Mathew Sawe | High jump M | Qualifying Round | 2,17 | 16 | |||
Charles Cheboi Simotwo | 1500 m M | Semifinal | 3.34,61 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 3.37,26 | 10 | q | ||||
Eunice Jepkoech Sum | 800 m W | Round 1 | 2.03,00 | 6 | |||
Agnes Jebet Tirop | 5000 m W | Final | 14.39,62 | 4 | |||
Round 1 | 14.48,01 | 2 | Q | ||||
Julius Yego | Javelin throw M | Qualifying Round | 77,34 | 11 | |||
* The list of Kenyan olympians in Athletics at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics is not yet completed. All possible medalists are already included. | |||||||
These facts about Kenya in Athletics at the Olympic Games in Tokyo 2020 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database |