Japanese athletes at the Rio 2016 Olympics |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | JPN | Takaharu Furukawa | |||
Individual W | JPN | Saori Nagamine | |||
Kaori Kawanaka | |||||
Yuki Hayashi | |||||
Team W | JPN | Kaori Kawanaka | |||
Saori Nagamine | |||||
Yuki Hayashi | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | JPN | Asuka Cambridge | |||
Yoshihide Kiryu | |||||
Ryota Yamagata | |||||
200 m M | JPN | Kenji Fujimitsu | |||
Shota Iizuka | |||||
Kei Takase | |||||
400 m M | JPN | Yuzo Kanemaru | |||
Julian Jrummi Walsh | |||||
800 m M | JPN | Sho Kawamoto | |||
5000 m M | JPN | Suguru Osako | |||
Kota Murayama | |||||
10000 m M | JPN | Yuta Shitara | |||
Suguru Osako | |||||
Kota Murayama | |||||
Marathon M | JPN | Satoru Sasaki | |||
Hisanori Kitajima | |||||
Suehiro Ishikawa | |||||
110 m hurdles M | JPN | Wataru Yazawa | |||
400 m hurdles M | JPN | Keisuke Nozawa | |||
Yuki Matsushita | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | JPN | Kazuya Shiojiri | |||
4x100 m M | JPN | Shota Iizuka | |||
Yoshihide Kiryu | |||||
Ryota Yamagata | |||||
Asuka Cambridge | |||||
4x400 m M | JPN | Takamasa Kitagawa | |||
Julian Jrummi Walsh | |||||
Nobuya Kato | |||||
Tomoya Tamura | |||||
20 km walk M | JPN | Isamu Fujisawa | |||
Eiki Takahashi | |||||
Daisuke Matsunaga | |||||
50 km walk M | JPN | Koichiro Morioka | |||
Takayuki Tanii | |||||
Hirooki Arai | |||||
High jump M | JPN | Takashi Eto | |||
Pole vault M | JPN | Hiroki Ogita | |||
Daichi Sawano | |||||
Seito Yamamoto | |||||
Triple jump M | JPN | Kohei Yamashita | |||
Daigo Hasegawa | |||||
Javelin throw M | JPN | Ryohei Arai | |||
Decathlon M | JPN | Akihiko Nakamura | |||
Keisuke Ushiro | |||||
200 m W | JPN | Chisato Fukushima | |||
5000 m W | JPN | Ayuko Suzuki | |||
Misaki Onishi | |||||
Miyuki Uehara | |||||
10000 m W | JPN | Yuka Takashima | |||
Hanami Sekine | |||||
Marathon W | JPN | Kayoko Fukushi | |||
Tomomi Tanaka | |||||
Mai Ito | |||||
400 m hurdles W | JPN | Satomi Kubokura | |||
3000 m steeplechase W | JPN | Anju Takamizawa | |||
20 km walk W | JPN | Kumiko Okada | |||
Long jump W | JPN | Konomi Kai | |||
Javelin throw W | JPN | Yuki Ebihara | |||
Badminton | |||||
Singles M | JPN | Sho Sasaki | |||
Doubles M | JPN | Kenichi Hayakawa | |||
Hiroyuki Endo | |||||
Singles W | JPN | Akane Yamaguchi | |||
Nozomi Okuhara | |||||
Doubles W | JPN | Misaki Matsutomo | |||
Ayaka Takahashi | |||||
Doubles mixed | JPN | Ayane Kurihara | |||
Kenta Kazuno | |||||
Basketball | |||||
Basketball W | JPN | Kaede Kondo | |||
Sanae Motokawa | |||||
Moeko Nagaoka | |||||
Naho Miyoshi | |||||
Mika Kurihara | |||||
Yuki Miyazawa | |||||
Asami Yoshida | |||||
Rui Machida | |||||
Ramu Tokashiki | |||||
Maki Takada | |||||
Yuka Mamiya | |||||
Asako O | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Bantamweight M | JPN | Arashi Morisaka | |||
Lightweight M | JPN | Daisuke Narimatsu | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 slalom W | JPN | Aki Yazawa | |||
K1 slalom M | JPN | Kazuki Yazawa | |||
C1 slalom M | JPN | Takuya Haneda | |||
C2 slalom M | JPN | Shota Sasaki | |||
Tsubasa Sasaki | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | JPN | Yukiya Arashiro | |||
Kohei Uchima | |||||
Road race W | JPN | Eri Yonamine | |||
Time trial W | JPN | Eri Yonamine | |||
Omnium W | JPN | Sakura Tsukagoshi | |||
Omnium M | JPN | Kazushige Kuboki | |||
Sprint M | JPN | Seiichiro Nakagawa | |||
Keirin M | JPN | Kazunari Watanabe | |||
Yuta Wakimoto | |||||
Mountainbike M | JPN | Kohei Yamamoto | |||
BMX M | JPN | Yoshitaku Nagasako | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | JPN | Sho Sakai | |||
Ken Terauchi | |||||
Platform W | JPN | Minami Itahashi | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | JPN | Yuko Kitai | |||
Masanao Takahashi | |||||
Kiichi Harada | |||||
Akane Kuroki | |||||
Dressage team | JPN | Kiichi Harada | |||
Yuko Kitai | |||||
Masanao Takahashi | |||||
Akane Kuroki | |||||
Eventing individual | JPN | Ryuzo Kitajima | |||
Yoshiaki Oiwa | |||||
Jumping individual | JPN | Daisuke Fukushima | |||
Taizo Sugitani | |||||
Toshiki Masui | |||||
Reiko Takeda | |||||
Jumping team | JPN | Taizo Sugitani | |||
Reiko Takeda | |||||
Daisuke Fukushima | |||||
Toshiki Masui | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | JPN | Shiho Nishioka | |||
Foil individual M | JPN | Yuki Ota | |||
Epee individual W | JPN | Nozomi Sato | |||
Epee individual M | JPN | Kazuyasu Minobe | |||
Sabre individual W | JPN | Chika Aoki | |||
Sabre individual M | JPN | Kenta Tokunan | |||
Football | |||||
Football M | JPN | Naomichi Ueda | |||
Sei Muroya | |||||
Wataru Endo | |||||
Takuya Iwanami | |||||
Takumi Minamino | |||||
Masashi Kamekawa | |||||
Masatoshi Kushibiki | |||||
Shinzo Koroki | |||||
Shinya Yajima | |||||
Takuma Asano | |||||
Musashi Suzuki | |||||
Yosuke Ideguchi | |||||
Kosuke Nakamura | |||||
Shoya Nakajima | |||||
Ryota Ohshima | |||||
Tsukasa Shiotani | |||||
Riki Harakawa | |||||
Hiroki Fujiharu | |||||
Golf | |||||
Individual W | JPN | Shiho Oyama | |||
Harukyo Nomura | |||||
Individual M | JPN | Shingo Katayama | |||
Yuta Ikeda | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | JPN | Asuka Teramoto | |||
Mai Murakami | |||||
Aiko Sugihara | |||||
Individual all-round M | JPN | Ryohei Kato | |||
Kohei Uchimura | |||||
Team W | JPN | Aiko Sugihara | |||
Sae Miyakawa | |||||
Yuki Uchiyama | |||||
Mai Murakami | |||||
Asuka Teramoto | |||||
Team M | JPN | Kenzo Shirai | |||
Ryohei Kato | |||||
Kohei Uchimura | |||||
Koji Yamamuro | |||||
Yusuke Tanaka | |||||
Floor W | JPN | Asuka Teramoto | |||
Mai Murakami | |||||
Sae Miyakawa | |||||
Aiko Sugihara | |||||
Vault W | JPN | Sae Miyakawa | |||
Balance beam W | JPN | Aiko Sugihara | |||
Mai Murakami | |||||
Asuka Teramoto | |||||
Yuki Uchiyama | |||||
Uneven bars W | JPN | Asuka Teramoto | |||
Yuki Uchiyama | |||||
Aiko Sugihara | |||||
Mai Murakami | |||||
Floor M | JPN | Kenzo Shirai | |||
Ryohei Kato | |||||
Yusuke Tanaka | |||||
Kohei Uchimura | |||||
Vault M | JPN | Kenzo Shirai | |||
Pommel horse M | JPN | Koji Yamamuro | |||
Ryohei Kato | |||||
Yusuke Tanaka | |||||
Kohei Uchimura | |||||
Rings M | JPN | Koji Yamamuro | |||
Ryohei Kato | |||||
Yusuke Tanaka | |||||
Kohei Uchimura | |||||
Parallel bars M | JPN | Ryohei Kato | |||
Yusuke Tanaka | |||||
Kohei Uchimura | |||||
Koji Yamamuro | |||||
Horizontal bar M | JPN | Kohei Uchimura | |||
Koji Yamamuro | |||||
Ryohei Kato | |||||
Yusuke Tanaka | |||||
Rhythmic group W | JPN | Sayuri Sugimoto | |||
Rie Matsubara | |||||
Kiko Yokota | |||||
Sakura Noshitani | |||||
Airi Hatakeyama | |||||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | JPN | Kaho Minagawa | |||
Trampoline individual W | JPN | Rana Nakano | |||
Trampoline individual M | JPN | Ginga Munetomo | |||
Masaki Ito | |||||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey W | JPN | Miyuki Nakagawa | |||
Sakiyo Asano | |||||
Hazuki Yuda | |||||
Minami Shimizu | |||||
Mayumi Ono | |||||
Hazuki Nagai | |||||
Yukari Mano | |||||
Motomi Kawamura | |||||
Mie Nakashima | |||||
Emi Nishikori | |||||
Ayaka Nishimura | |||||
Akane Shibata | |||||
Maki Sakaguchi | |||||
Yuri Nagai | |||||
Nagisa Hayashi | |||||
Aki Mitsuhashi | |||||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight W | JPN | Ami Kondo | |||
Half-lightweight W | JPN | Misato Nakamura | |||
Lightweight W | JPN | Kaori Matsumoto | |||
Half-middleweight W | JPN | Miku Tashiro | |||
Middleweight W | JPN | Haruka Tachimoto | |||
Half-heavyweight W | JPN | Mami Umeki | |||
Heavyweight W | JPN | Kanae Yamabe | |||
Extra-lightweight M | JPN | Naohisa Takato | |||
Half-lightweight M | JPN | Masashi Ebinuma | |||
Lightweight M | JPN | Shohei Ono | |||
Half-middleweight M | JPN | Takanori Nagase | |||
Middleweight M | JPN | Mashu Baker | |||
Half-heavyweight M | JPN | Ryunosuke Haga | |||
Heavyweight M | JPN | Hisayoshi Harasawa | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual W | JPN | Natsumi Tomonaga | |||
Individual M | JPN | Tomoya Miguchi | |||
Shohei Iwamoto | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Lightweight double sculls W | JPN | Chiaki Tomita | |||
Ayami Oishi | |||||
Lightweight double sculls M | JPN | Hideki Omoto | |||
Hiroshi Nakano | |||||
Rugby | |||||
Rugby sevens W | JPN | Chiharu Nakamura | |||
Aya Takeuchi | |||||
Yuka Kanematsu | |||||
Mifuyu Koide | |||||
Marie Yamaguchi | |||||
Ayaka Suzuki | |||||
Noriko Taniguchi | |||||
Makiko Tomita | |||||
Yume Okuroda | |||||
Kana Mitsugi | |||||
Chisato Yokoo | |||||
Ano Kuwai | |||||
Mio Yamanaka | |||||
Rugby sevens M | JPN | Yoshitaka Tokunaga | |||
Kazuhiro Goya | |||||
Lomano Lemeki | |||||
Teruya Goto | |||||
Kazushi Hano | |||||
Masakatsu Hikosaka | |||||
Yusaku Kuwazuru | |||||
Lote Tuqiri | |||||
Kenki Fukuoka | |||||
Shohei Toyoshima | |||||
Katsuyuki Sakai | |||||
Kameli Soejima | |||||
Sailing | |||||
49er W | JPN | Keiko Miyagawa | |||
Sena Takano | |||||
49er M | JPN | Kenji Takahashi | |||
Yukio Makino | |||||
470 W | JPN | Ai Kondo Yoshida | |||
Miho Yoshioka | |||||
470 M | JPN | Kimihiko Imamura | |||
Kazuto Doi | |||||
Laser W | JPN | Manami Doi | |||
Windsurfer W | JPN | Megumi Iseda | |||
Windsurfer M | JPN | Makoto Tomizawa | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | JPN | Toshikazu Yamashita | |||
Rifle prone M | JPN | Toshikazu Yamashita | |||
Air rifle M | JPN | Naoya Okada | |||
Toshikazu Yamashita | |||||
Sports pistol W | JPN | Akiko Sato | |||
Free pistol M | JPN | Tomoyuki Matsuda | |||
Rapid fire pistol M | JPN | Teruyoshi Akiyama | |||
Eita Mori | |||||
Air pistol W | JPN | Akiko Sato | |||
Air pistol M | JPN | Tomoyuki Matsuda | |||
Trap W | JPN | Yukie Nakayama | |||
Skeet W | JPN | Naoko Ishihara | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | JPN | Rikako Ikee | |||
Yayoi Matsumoto | |||||
50 m freestyle M | JPN | Shinri Shioura | |||
Katsumi Nakamura | |||||
100 m freestyle W | JPN | Rikako Ikee | |||
Miki Uchida | |||||
100 m freestyle M | JPN | Shinri Shioura | |||
Katsumi Nakamura | |||||
200 m freestyle W | JPN | Chihiro Igarashi | |||
Rikako Ikee | |||||
200 m freestyle M | JPN | Kosuke Hagino | |||
400 m freestyle W | JPN | Chihiro Igarashi | |||
400 m freestyle M | JPN | Naito Ehara | |||
100 m backstroke W | JPN | Natsumi Sakai | |||
100 m backstroke M | JPN | Ryosuke Irie | |||
Junya Hasegawa | |||||
200 m backstroke W | JPN | Natsumi Sakai | |||
200 m backstroke M | JPN | Ryosuke Irie | |||
Masaki Kaneko | |||||
100 m breaststroke W | JPN | Kanako Watanabe | |||
Satomi Suzuki | |||||
100 m breaststroke M | JPN | Yasuhiro Koseki | |||
Ippei Watanabe | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | JPN | Kanako Watanabe | |||
Rie Kaneto | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | JPN | Yasuhiro Koseki | |||
Ippei Watanabe | |||||
100 m butterfly W | JPN | Natsumi Hoshi | |||
Rikako Ikee | |||||
100 m butterfly M | JPN | Takuro Fujii | |||
200 m butterfly W | JPN | Natsumi Hoshi | |||
Suzuka Hasegawa | |||||
200 m butterfly M | JPN | Daiya Seto | |||
Masato Sakai | |||||
200 m medley W | JPN | Miho Teramura | |||
Runa Imai | |||||
200 m medley M | JPN | Hiromasa Fujimori | |||
Kosuke Hagino | |||||
400 m medley W | JPN | Sakiko Shimizu | |||
Miho Takahashi | |||||
400 m medley M | JPN | Kosuke Hagino | |||
Daiya Seto | |||||
4x100 m freestyle W | JPN | Misaki Yamaguchi | |||
Rikako Ikee | |||||
Yayoi Matsumoto | |||||
Miki Uchida | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | JPN | Katsumi Nakamura | |||
Junya Koga | |||||
Shinri Shioura | |||||
Kenji Kobase | |||||
4x200 m freestyle W | JPN | Tomomi Aoki | |||
Chihiro Igarashi | |||||
Sachi Mochida | |||||
Rikako Ikee | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | JPN | Kosuke Hagino | |||
Naito Ehara | |||||
Yuki Kobori | |||||
Takeshi Matsuda | |||||
4x100 m medley W | JPN | Rikako Ikee | |||
Satomi Suzuki | |||||
Natsumi Sakai | |||||
Miki Uchida | |||||
4x100 m medley M | JPN | Katsumi Nakamura | |||
Takuro Fujii | |||||
Yasuhiro Koseki | |||||
Ryosuke Irie | |||||
Marathon 10 km W | JPN | Yumi Kida | |||
Marathon 10 km M | JPN | Yasunari Hirai | |||
Synchronized Swimming | |||||
Duet W | JPN | Risako Mitsui | |||
Yukiko Inui | |||||
Team W | JPN | Aika Hakoyama | |||
Yukiko Inui | |||||
Kurumi Yoshida | |||||
Mai Nakamura | |||||
Kei Marumo | |||||
Risako Mitsui | |||||
Aiko Hayashi | |||||
Kano Omata | |||||
Kanami Nakamaki | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | JPN | Koki Niwa | |||
Jun Mizutani | |||||
Singles W | JPN | Ai Fukuhara | |||
Kasumi Ishikawa | |||||
Team M | JPN | Maharu Yoshimura | |||
Jun Mizutani | |||||
Koki Niwa | |||||
Team W | JPN | Kasumi Ishikawa | |||
Mima Ito | |||||
Ai Fukuhara | |||||
Taekwondo | |||||
Featherweight W | JPN | Mayu Hamada | |||
Tennis | |||||
Singles M | JPN | Kei Nishikori | |||
Yuichi Sugita | |||||
Taro Daniel | |||||
Singles W | JPN | Nao Hibino | |||
Misaki Doi | |||||
Doubles W | JPN | Eri Hozumi | |||
Misaki Doi | |||||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual W | JPN | Yurie Kato | |||
Yuka Sato | |||||
Ai Ueda | |||||
Individual M | JPN | Hirokatsu Tayama | |||
Volleyball | |||||
Volleyball W | JPN | Kotoki Zayasu | |||
Yurie Nabeya | |||||
Haruka Miyashita | |||||
Erika Araki | |||||
Saori Kimura | |||||
Kanami Tashiro | |||||
Haruyo Shimamura | |||||
Arisa Sato | |||||
Miyu Nagaoka | |||||
Saori Sakoda | |||||
Mai Yamaguchi | |||||
Yuki Ishii | |||||
Water Polo | |||||
Water polo M | JPN | Shota Hazui | |||
Akira Yanase | |||||
Kenya Yasuda | |||||
Atsushi Arai | |||||
Yusuke Shimizu | |||||
Katsuyuki Tanamura | |||||
Tomoyoshi Fukushima | |||||
Keigo Okawa | |||||
Koji Takei | |||||
Atsuto Iida | |||||
Mitsuaki Shiga | |||||
Seiya Adachi | |||||
Yuki Kadono | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Flyweight W | JPN | Hiromi Miyake | |||
Featherweight W | JPN | Kanae Yagi | |||
Lightweight W | JPN | Mikiko Ando | |||
Middleweight W | JPN | Namika Matsumoto | |||
Bantamweight M | JPN | Hiroaki Takao | |||
Featherweight M | JPN | Yosuke Nakayama | |||
Yoichi Itokazu | |||||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle bantamweight M | JPN | Rei Higuchi | |||
Freestyle light-heavyweight W | JPN | Sara Dosho | |||
Freestyle welterweight M | JPN | Sohsuke Takatani | |||
Freestyle flyweight W | JPN | Eri Tosaka | |||
Freestyle lightweight W | JPN | Saori Yoshida | |||
Freestyle middleweight W | JPN | Risako Kawai | |||
Freestyle heavyweight W | JPN | Rio Watari | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | JPN | Shinobu Ota | |||
Freestyle welterweight W | JPN | Kaori Icho | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | JPN | Tomohiro Inoue | |||
This information about Japanese athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Rio 2016 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||