Athletes - Gymnastics Olympics Medalists - Olympic Gymnastics Facts & Champions

Gymnastics at the Olympics
All-time Medalists

Gymnastics at the Olympic Games
    

Athlete

Nation

G S B
1. Larysa Latynina URS 9 5 4
2. Sawao Kato JPN 8 3 1
3. Nikolai Andrianov URS 7 5 3
4. Boris Shakhlin URS 7 4 2
5. Vera Caslavska TCH 7 4 0
6. Viktor Chukarin URS 7 3 1
7. Akinori Nakayama JPN 6 2 2
8. Vitaly Scherbo BLR 6 0 4
9. Takashi Ono JPN 5 4 4
10. Agnes Keleti HUN 5 3 2
11. Nadia Comaneci ROU 5 3 1
12. Polina Astakhova URS 5 2 3
13. Yukio Endo JPN 5 2 0
14. Mitsuo Tsukahara JPN 5 1 3
15. Anton Heida USA 5 1 0
  - Nelli Kim URS 5 1 0
17. Zou Kai CHN 5 0 1
18. Lyudmila Turischeva URS 4 3 2
19. Georges Miez SUI 4 3 1
20. Alexei Nemov RUS 4 2 6
21. Olga Korbut URS 4 2 0
22. Ecaterina Szabo ROU 4 1 0
  - Vladimir Artemov URS 4 1 0
  - Valentin Muratov URS 4 1 0
25. Giorgio Zampori ITA 4 0 1
  - Simone Biles USA 4 0 1
  - Li Xiaopeng CHN 4 0 1
28. Aleksandr Dityatin URS 3 6 1
29. Kohei Uchimura JPN 3 4 0
30. Eizo Kenmutso JPN 3 3 3
31. George Eyser USA 3 2 1
  - Alexandra Raisman USA 3 2 1
  - Hermann Weingärtner GER 3 2 1
  - Li Ning CHN 3 2 1
  - Daniela Silivas ROU 3 2 1
36. Yang Wei CHN 3 2 0
37. Simona Amanar ROU 3 1 3
38. Alfred Schwarzmann GER 3 1 2
  - Konrad Frey GER 3 1 2
  - Leon Stukelj YUG 3 1 2
41. Svetlana Boginskaya URS 3 1 1
  - Catalina Ponor ROU 3 1 1
  - Veikko Huhtanen FIN 3 1 1
44. Alfred Flatow GER 3 1 0
  - Chen Yibing CHN 3 1 0
  - Romeo Neri ITA 3 1 0
  - Albert Azaryan URS 3 1 0
48. Paavo Aaltonen FIN 3 0 2
49. Dmitri Bilozerchev URS 3 0 1
50. Alberto Braglia ITA 3 0 0
  - Carl Schuhmann GER 3 0 0
  - Gabrielle Douglas USA 3 0 0
53. Mikhail Voronin URS 2 6 1
54. Maria Gorokhovskaia URS 2 5 0
55. Eugen Mack SUI 2 4 2
56. Svetlana Khorkina RUS 2 4 1
57. Karin Janz GDR 2 3 2
58. Li Xiaoshuang CHN 2 3 1
  - Tamara Manina URS 2 3 1
  - Shuji Tsurumi JPN 2 3 1
61. Margit Korondi HUN 2 2 4
  - Sofia Muratova URS 2 2 4
63. Aliya Mustafina RUS 2 2 3
  - Shannon Miller USA 2 2 3
65. Lou Yun CHN 2 2 1
66. Istvan Pelle HUN 2 2 0
  - Nobuyuki Aihara JPN 2 2 0
  - Valery Lyukin URS 2 2 0
  - Grant Shaginyan URS 2 2 0
  - Nina Bocharova URS 2 2 0
71. Heikki Savolainen FIN 2 1 6
72. Lavinia Milosovici ROU 2 1 3
73. Koji Gushiken JPN 2 1 2
74. Yelena Shushunova URS 2 1 1
  - Tatyana Gutsu EUN 2 1 1
  - Hermann Hänggi SUI 2 1 1
  - Yelena Zamolodchikova RUS 2 1 1
78. Lilia Podkopayeva UKR 2 1 0
  - Yelena Davydova URS 2 1 0
  - Aleksandr Tkachyov URS 2 1 0
  - Julius Lenhart AUT 2 1 0
  - Yekaterina Kalinchuk URS 2 1 0
  - Peter Vidmar USA 2 1 0
  - Gervasio Deferr ESP 2 1 0
  - He Kexin CHN 2 1 0
86. Max Whitlock GBR 2 0 3
87. Natalya Shaposhnikova URS 2 0 2
  - August Güttinger SUI 2 0 2
  - Natalya Kuchinskaya URS 2 0 2
  - Sandra Raluca Izbasa ROU 2 0 2
91. Zoltan Magyar HUN 2 0 1
  - Larissa Petrik URS 2 0 1
  - Miroslav Cerar YUG 2 0 1
  - Tetiana Lysenko EUN 2 0 1
  - Maria Filatova URS 2 0 1
  - Rustam Sharipov UKR 2 0 1
  - Simona Pauca ROU 2 0 1
98. Takashi Mitsukuri JPN 2 0 0
  - Anastasia Bliznyuk RUS 2 0 0
  - Vittorio Lucchetti ITA 2 0 0
  - Angelo Zorzi ITA 2 0 0
  - Elvira Saadi URS 2 0 0
  - Deng Linlin CHN 2 0 0
  - Giuseppe Paris ITA 2 0 0
  - Lorenzo Mangiante ITA 2 0 0
  - Axel Norling SWE 2 0 0
  - Gustav Flatow GER 2 0 0
  - Edward Hennig USA 2 0 0
  - Xiao Qin CHN 2 0 0
  - Fritz Manteuffel GER 2 0 0
  - Francesco Loi ITA 2 0 0
  - John Sörenson SWE 2 0 0
  - Richard Röstel GER 2 0 0
  - Pietro Bianchi ITA 2 0 0
  - Savino Guglielmetti ITA 2 0 0
  - Aleksei Voropayev RUS 2 0 0
  - Oswald Holmberg SWE 2 0 0
  - Natalya Lavrova RUS 2 0 0
  - Daniel Norling SWE 2 0 0
  - Evgeniya Kanaeva RUS 2 0 0
  - Giuseppe Domenichelli ITA 2 0 0
  - Francesco Martino ITA 2 0 0
  - Bart Conner USA 2 0 0
  - Feng Zhe CHN 2 0 0
  - Sven Landberg SWE 2 0 0
  - Lyubov Burda URS 2 0 0
  - Huang Xu CHN 2 0 0
  - Yelena Posevina RUS 2 0 0
  - Sergei Kharkov URS 2 0 0
  - Luigi Cambiaso ITA 2 0 0
  - Luigi Maiocco ITA 2 0 0
  - Conrad Böcker GER 2 0 0
  - Paolo Salvi ITA 2 0 0
  - Sven Rosen SWE 2 0 0
  - Marharyta Nikolayeva URS 2 0 0
  - Georg Hilmar GER 2 0 0
  - Monica Rosu ROU 2 0 0
  - Karl Neukirch GER 2 0 0
  - Carlo Fregosi ITA 2 0 0
  - Gustav Scutt GER 2 0 0
  - Karl-Johan Svensson SWE 2 0 0
  - Hanuhiro Yamashita JPN 2 0 0
  - Takuji Hayata JPN 2 0 0
  - Fernando Mandrini ITA 2 0 0
145. Yuri Titov URS 1 5 3
146. Grigory Misyutin UKR 1 4 1
147. Michael Reusch SUI 1 4 0
148. Josef Stalder SUI 1 3 3
  - Masao Takemoto JPN 1 3 3
150. Olga Tass HUN 1 3 2
151. Viktor Klimenko URS 1 3 1
  - Nastia Liukin USA 1 3 1
  - Erzsebet Gulyas-Köteles HUN 1 3 1
154. Shawn Johnson USA 1 3 0
155. Andreas Wecker GER 1 2 2
  - Ladislav Vacha TCH 1 2 2
  - Mary Lou Retton USA 1 2 2
158. Marius Urzica ROU 1 2 1
  - Andrea Bodo HUN 1 2 1
160. Eva Bosakova TCH 1 2 0
  - Julianne McNamara USA 1 2 0
  - Hiroyuki Tomita JPN 1 2 0
  - Carly Patterson USA 1 2 0
  - Paul Hamm USA 1 2 0
  - Louis Zutter SUI 1 2 0
166. Franco Menichelli ITA 1 1 3
  - Roland Brückner GDR 1 1 3
168. Zinaida Voronina URS 1 1 2
  - Tamara Lazakovich URS 1 1 2
  - Shigeru Kasamatsu JPN 1 1 2
  - Maxi Gnauck GDR 1 1 2
  - Mitch Gaylord USA 1 1 2
173. Olavi Rove FIN 1 1 1
  - Takehiro Kashima JPN 1 1 1
  - Amy Chow USA 1 1 1
  - Ann-Sofi Colling-Pettersson SWE 1 1 1
  - Shinji Morisue JPN 1 1 1
  - Holger Behrendt GDR 1 1 1
  - Dong Dong CHN 1 1 1
  - Galina Minaicheva URS 1 1 1
  - Hans Eugster SUI 1 1 1
  - Fabian Hambüchen GER 1 1 1
183. Henrietta Onodi HUN 1 1 0
  - Zdenka Vermirovska TCH 1 1 0
  - Madison Kocian USA 1 1 0
  - Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie ROU 1 1 0
  - Lu Li CHN 1 1 0
  - Albert Seguin FRA 1 1 0
  - Dimosthenis Tampakos GRE 1 1 0
  - Aliz Kertesz HUN 1 1 0
  - Maria Olaru ROU 1 1 0
  - Ryohei Kato JPN 1 1 0
  - Galina Urbanovich URS 1 1 0
  - Oksana Chusovitina GER 1 1 0
  - Yevgeny Korolkov URS 1 1 0
  - Nikolaos Andriakopoulos GRE 1 1 0
  - McKayla Maroney USA 1 1 0
  - Pelageya Danilova URS 1 1 0
  - Szilveszter Csollany HUN 1 1 0
  - Oleg Verniaiev UKR 1 1 0
  - Sigvard Sivertsen NOR 1 1 0
  - Medeja Dugeli URS 1 1 0
  - Aleksandr Moskalenko RUS 1 1 0
  - Yusuke Tanaka JPN 1 1 0
  - Rozalya Galiyeva RUS 1 1 0
  - Karl Frei SUI 1 1 0
  - Eduard Steinemann SUI 1 1 0
  - Cristina Grigoras ROU 1 1 0
  - William Thoresson SWE 1 1 0
  - Karin Lindberg SWE 1 1 0
  - Thomas Torstensen NOR 1 1 0
  - Valery Goncharov UKR 1 1 0
  - Evy Berggren SWE 1 1 0
  - Jacob Opdahl NOR 1 1 0
  - Koji Yamamuro JPN 1 1 0
  - Frithjof Sælen NOR 1 1 0
  - Andreea Raducan ROU 1 1 0
  - Lauren Hernandez USA 1 1 0
  - Galina Shamrai URS 1 1 0
  - Jacob Günthard SUI 1 1 0
221. Einari Teräsvirta FIN 1 0 3
  - Dominique Dawes USA 1 0 3
  - Klaus Köste GER 1 0 3
224. Tamara Lyukhina URS 1 0 2
  - Cheng Fei CHN 1 0 2
  - Ferenc Pataki HUN 1 0 2
  - Yang Yilin CHN 1 0 2
  - Igor Korobshinsky UKR 1 0 2
  - Matthias Volz GER 1 0 2
230. Oleksandra Tymoshenko URS 1 0 1
  - Yuri Chechi ITA 1 0 1
  - Zhang Chenglong CHN 1 0 1
  - Leszek Blanik POL 1 0 1
  - Lavinia Agache ROU 1 0 1
  - Stoyan Deltchev BUL 1 0 1
  - Ioannis Mitropoulos GRE 1 0 1
  - Kalevi Laitinen FIN 1 0 1
  - Valeri Belenki EUN 1 0 1
  - Bozena Smcova TCH 1 0 1
  - Lidiya Kalinina URS 1 0 1
  - Kerri Strug USA 1 0 1
  - Adolfo Tunesi ITA 1 0 1
  - Alexandra Eremia ROU 1 0 1
  - Otto Pfister SUI 1 0 1
  - Isao Yoneda JPN 1 0 1
  - Hiroshi Kajiyama JPN 1 0 1
  - Ma Yanhong CHN 1 0 1
  - Dmitri Leonkin URS 1 0 1
  - Adolf Spinnler SUI 1 0 1
  - He Wenna CHN 1 0 1
  - Evgueni Podgornyi RUS 1 0 1
  - Kenzo Shirai JPN 1 0 1
  - Timothy Daggett USA 1 0 1
  - Lyudmila Yegorova URS 1 0 1
  - Lu Chunlong CHN 1 0 1
  - Mario Lertora ITA 1 0 1
  - Bedrich Supcik TCH 1 0 1
  - Hans Grieder SUI 1 0 1
  - Takeshi Kato JPN 1 0 1
  - Liu Xuan CHN 1 0 1
  - Josef Wilhelm SUI 1 0 1
  - Alina Kabaeva RUS 1 0 1
263. Helge Gustafson SWE 1 0 0
  - Elka de Levie NED 1 0 0
  - Alois Hudec TCH 1 0 0
  - Isak Abrahamsen NOR 1 0 0
  - Anna Dogonadze GER 1 0 0
  - Axel Ljung SWE 1 0 0
  - Dmitri Trush RUS 1 0 0
  - Eleftherios Petrounias GRE 1 0 0
  - Per Nilsson SWE 1 0 0
  - Willi Stadel GER 1 0 0
  - Hjalmar Cedercrona SWE 1 0 0
  - Yulia Barsukova RUS 1 0 0
  - Ernst Reckeweg USA/AUT 1 0 0
  - Peder Marcussen DEN 1 0 0
  - Daria Shkurikhina RUS 1 0 0
  - Robert Sjursen Rafro NOR 1 0 0
  - Daisuke Nakano JPN 1 0 0
  - Ture Hedman SWE 1 0 0
  - Yelena Naimishina URS 1 0 0
  - Estella Agsteribbe NED 1 0 0
  - Ksenia Dudkina RUS 1 0 0
  - Maria Kovarova TCH 1 0 0
  - Hartman Bjørnson NOR 1 0 0
  - Oana Ban ROU 1 0 0
  - Carl Norberg SWE 1 0 0
  - Luigi Costigliolo ITA 1 0 0
  - Ri Se-gwang PRK 1 0 0
  - Walter Steffens GER 1 0 0
  - Carl Folcker SWE 1 0 0
  - Ioannis Melissanidis GRE 1 0 0
  - Niels Turin-Nielsen DEN 1 0 0
  - Gabriel Thorstensen NOR 1 0 0
  - Sven-Olof Jonsson SWE 1 0 0
  - George Gulack USA 1 0 0
  - Anastasia Nazarenko RUS 1 0 0
  - Hisato Igarashi JPN 1 0 0
  - Irina Karavaeva RUS 1 0 0
  - Bjarne Johnsen NOR 1 0 0
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy