Spain in Athletics |
Athlete |
Event |
Heat |
Res. |
Pos. |
|
||
Ana Isabel Alonso | Marathon W | Final | 2.44.12 | 49 | |||
400 m hurdles W | Round 1 | 56,53 | 7 | ||||
Abel Anton Rodrigo | 10000 m M | Final | 28.29,37 | 13 | |||
Round 1 | 27.56,26 | 7 | Q | ||||
Jaime Barroso | 50 km walk M | Final | 4.01.09 | 22 | |||
Francisco Benet Martin | Decathlon M | Final standing | 8107 | 19 | |||
Manuel Borrega | 100 m M | Round 1 | 10,52 | 4 | |||
Fermin Cacho | 1500 m M | Final | 3.36,40 | ||||
Semifinal | 3.33,12 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 3.39,84 | 1 | Q | ||||
Imma Clopes | Heptathlon W | Final standing | 5602 | 24 | |||
Juan Concepcion | Pole vault M | Qualifying Round | nm | - | |||
Carlos de la Torre | 10000 m M | Final | 28.32,11 | 14 | |||
Round 1 | 28.04,14 | 8 | Q | ||||
3000 m steeplechase M | Round 1 | 8.42,75 | 9 | ||||
Miguel De Los Santos | 110 m hurdles M | Round 1 | 14,01 | 6 | |||
Andres Diaz | 800 m M | Quarterfinal | 1.47,86 | 4 | |||
Marta Dominguez | 1500 m W | Round 1 | 4.15,00 | 9 | |||
Reyes Estévez | 1500 m M | Semifinal | 3.39,44 | 10 | |||
Round 1 | 3.42,48 | 4 | Q | ||||
Frutos Feo | 100 m M | Round 1 | 10,56 | 4 | |||
4x100 m M | Semifinal | 38,91 | 6 | ||||
Round 1 | 39,35 | 2 | Q | ||||
Martin Fiz | Marathon M | Final | 2.13.20 | 4 | |||
Jesus Font | 110 m hurdles M | Round 1 | 13,90 | 6 | |||
Javier Garcia | Pole vault M | Qualifying Round | 5,40 | 10 | |||
Jesús Ángel Garcia | 50 km walk M | Final | dnf | - | |||
Diego Garcia Corrales | Marathon M | Final | 2.22.11 | 53 | |||
Alejandro Gomez Cabral | 10000 m M | Final | 28.39,11 | 15 | |||
Round 1 | 28.28,16 | 9 | q | ||||
Encarnacion Granados | 10 km walk W | Final | dnf | - | |||
Anacleto Jimenez | 5000 m M | Semifinal | 13.50,90 | 11 | |||
Round 1 | 14.16,57 | 7 | Q | ||||
Venancio Jose Murcia | 100 m M | Quarterfinal | 10,46 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 10,34 | 4 | q | ||||
200 m M | Round 1 | dns | - | ||||
4x100 m M | Semifinal | 38,91 | 6 | ||||
Round 1 | 39,35 | 2 | Q | ||||
Alberto Juzdado Lopez | Marathon M | Final | 2.17.24 | 18 | |||
Jose Manuel Marcos | Pole vault M | Qualifying Round | 5,60 | 8 | |||
Maria Jose Mardomingo | 100 m hurdles W | Semifinal | 12,89 | 7 | |||
Quarterfinal | 13,05 | 4 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 12,91 | 3 | Q | ||||
Isabel Martinez | 5000 m W | Round 1 | 15.59,42 | 12 | |||
Manuel Martinez | Shot put M | Qualifying Round | 19,12 | 7 | |||
David Martinez Varela | Discus throw M | Qualifying Round | nm | - | |||
Valentin Massana | 20 km walk M | Final | 1.24.14 | 19 | |||
50 km walk M | Final | 3.44.19 | |||||
Jordi Mayoral | 200 m M | Quarterfinal | 20,68 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 20,65 | 2 | Q | ||||
4x100 m M | Semifinal | 38,91 | 6 | ||||
Round 1 | 39,35 | 2 | Q | ||||
Ana Menendez | 800 m W | Round 1 | dnf | - | |||
Enrique Molina | 5000 m M | Final | 13.12,91 | 7 | |||
Semifinal | 14.04,08 | 4 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 13.51,55 | 4 | Q | ||||
Inigo Monreal | 400 m hurdles M | Round 1 | 52,23 | 7 | |||
Sandra Myers | 200 m W | Quarterfinal | 23,20 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 23,18 | 5 | q | ||||
400 m W | Semifinal | 51,42 | 6 | ||||
Quarterfinal | 51,53 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 52,54 | 1 | Q | ||||
Francisco Navarro | 200 m M | Quarterfinal | 21,06 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 20,87 | 3 | Q | ||||
4x100 m M | Semifinal | 38,91 | 6 | ||||
Round 1 | 39,35 | 2 | Q | ||||
Jesus Olivan Mallen | Long jump M | Qualifying Round | 7,64 | 17 | |||
Arturo Ortiz | High jump M | Qualifying Round | 2,26 | 8 | |||
Manuel Pancorbo | 5000 m M | Semifinal | 14.39,64 | 14 | |||
Round 1 | 13.57,42 | 9 | q | ||||
Eva Paniagua | 400 m hurdles W | Round 1 | 58,10 | 7 | |||
Conchi Paredes | Triple jump W | Qualifying Round | nm | - | |||
Roberto Parra | 800 m M | Quarterfinal | dns | - | |||
Antonio Penalver | Decathlon M | Final standing | 8307 | 9 | |||
Cristina Petite | 5000 m W | Round 1 | 15.48,63 | 8 | |||
Oscar Pitillas | 400 m hurdles M | Round 1 | 51,35 | 7 | |||
Daniel Plaza | 20 km walk M | Final | (1.22.05) | - | (dq) | ||
Monica Pont | Marathon W | Final | 2.33.27 | 14 | |||
Maria Rios Perez | Marathon W | Final | 2.31.04 | 5 | |||
Carlos Sala | 110 m hurdles M | Round 1 | 13,94 | 6 | |||
Julia Vaquero | 10000 m W | Final | 31.27,07 | 9 | |||
Round 1 | 32.27,05 | 3 | Q | ||||
Maria Vasco | 10 km walk W | Final | 46.09 | 28 | |||
Fernando Vazquez Martinez | 20 km walk M | Final | 1.27.35 | 38 | |||
Isaac Viciosa | 1500 m M | Semifinal | 3.36,11 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 3.37,93 | 4 | Q | ||||
Salvador Vila | 400 m hurdles M | Round 1 | 50,55 | 8 | |||
Maite Zuniga | 1500 m W | Semifinal | 4.14,10 | 10 | |||
Round 1 | 4.14,05 | 6 | Q | ||||
* The list of Spanish olympians in Athletics at the Atlanta 1996 Olympics is not yet completed. All possible medalists are already included. | |||||||
These facts about Spain in Athletics at the Olympic Games in Atlanta 1996 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database |