Great Britain in Athletics |
Athlete |
Event |
Heat |
Res. |
Pos. |
|
||
Stephen Backley | Javelin throw M | Final | 84,13 | 4 | |||
Qualifying Round | 80,68 | 6 | q | ||||
Sean Baldock | 4x400 m M | Final | 3.01,07 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 3.02,40 | 1 | q | ||||
Timothy Benjamin | 400 m M | Semifinal | 46,28 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 45,69 | 3 | q | ||||
4x400 m M | Final | 3.01,07 | 5 | ||||
Round 1 | 3.02,40 | 1 | q | ||||
Jon Brown | Marathon M | Final | 2.12.26 | 4 | |||
Nick Buckfield | Pole vault M | Qualifying Round | 5,60 | 11 | |||
Kathy Butler | 10000 m W | Final | 31.41,13 | 12 | |||
Daniel Caines | 400 m M | Round 1 | 46,15 | 4 | |||
Darren Campbell | 100 m M | Round 1 | 10,35 | 4 | |||
200 m M | Semifinal | 20,89 | 8 | ||||
Quarterfinal | 20,56 | 4 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 20,72 | 4 | Q | ||||
4x100 m M | Final | 38,07 | |||||
Round 1 | 38,53 | 2 | Q | ||||
Justin Chaston | 3000 m steeplechase M | Round 1 | 8.28,35 | 5 | |||
Sarah Claxton | 100 m hurdles W | Round 1 | 13,14 | 6 | |||
Malachi Davis | 400 m M | Round 1 | 46,28 | 5 | |||
4x400 m M | Final | 3.01,07 | 5 | ||||
Round 1 | 3.02,40 | 1 | q | ||||
Marlon Devonish | 4x100 m M | Final | 38,07 | ||||
Round 1 | 38,53 | 2 | Q | ||||
Matt Douglas | 400 m hurdles M | Round 1 | 49,77 | 6 | |||
Nathan Douglas | Triple jump M | Qualifying Round | 16,84 | 6 | |||
Michael East | 1500 m M | Final | 3.36,33 | 6 | |||
Semifinal | 3.36,46 | 6 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 3.37,37 | 1 | Q | ||||
Matthew Elias | 4x400 m M | Final | 3.01,07 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 3.02,40 | 1 | q | ||||
Joanne Fenn | 800 m W | Semifinal | 2.00,60 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 2.03,72 | 3 | Q | ||||
Donna Fraser | 400 m W | Semifinal | 51,94 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 51,19 | 2 | Q | ||||
4x400 m W | Final | 3.25,12 | 4 | ||||
Jason Gardener | 100 m M | Semifinal | 10,12 | 5 | |||
Quarterfinal | 10,15 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 10,15 | 2 | Q | ||||
4x100 m M | Final | 38,07 | |||||
Round 1 | 38,53 | 2 | Q | ||||
Kelly Holmes | 1500 m W | Final | 3.57,90 | ||||
Semifinal | 4.04,77 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 4.05,58 | 2 | Q | ||||
800 m W | Final | 1.56,38 | |||||
Semifinal | 1.57,98 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 2.00,81 | 1 | Q | ||||
Phillips Idowu | Triple jump M | Final | no mark | - | |||
Qualifying Round | 17,33 | 2 | q | ||||
Jade Johnson | Long jump W | Final | 6,80 | 6 | |||
Qualifying Round | 6,71 | 2 | q | ||||
Helen Karagounis | 4x400 m W | Round 1 | 3.26,99 | 4 | q | ||
Chris Lambert | 200 m M | Round 1 | dnf | - | |||
Denise Lewis | Heptathlon W | Final standing | dnf | - | |||
Mark Lewis-Francis | 100 m M | Semifinal | 10,28 | 5 | |||
Quarterfinal | 10,12 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 10,13 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x100 m M | Final | 38,07 | |||||
Round 1 | 38,53 | 2 | Q | ||||
Dean Macey | Decathlon M | Final standing | 8414 | 4 | |||
Joice Maduaka | 200 m W | Quarterfinal | 23,30 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 23,15 | 4 | Q | ||||
Christian Malcolm | 200 m M | Semifinal | 20,77 | 7 | |||
Quarterfinal | 20,56 | 5 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 20,62 | 2 | Q | ||||
John Mayock | 5000 m M | Round 1 | 13.26,81 | 10 | |||
Lee McConnell | 400 m W | Semifinal | 52,63 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 51,19 | 2 | Q | ||||
4x400 m W | Round 1 | 3.26,99 | 4 | q | |||
4x400 m W | Final | 3.25,12 | 4 | ||||
Tracey Morris | Marathon W | Final | 2.41.00 | 29 | |||
Catherine Murphy | 4x400 m W | Final | 3.25,12 | 4 | |||
4x400 m W | Round 1 | 3.26,99 | 4 | q | |||
Shelley Newman | Discus throw W | Qualifying Round | 56,04 | 15 | |||
Robert Newton | 110 m hurdles M | Round 1 | 13,85 | 7 | |||
Nick Nieland | Javelin throw M | Qualifying Round | 72,79 | 14 | |||
Matthew O'Dowd | Marathon M | Final | 2.22.37 | 50 | |||
Christine Ohuruogu | 400 m W | Semifinal | 51,00 | 4 | |||
Round 1 | 50,50 | 3 | Q | ||||
4x400 m W | Final | 3.25,12 | 4 | ||||
4x400 m W | Round 1 | 3.26,99 | 4 | q | |||
Abiodun Oyepitan | 100 m W | Semifinal | 11,18 | 5 | |||
Quarterfinal | 11,28 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 11,23 | 2 | Q | ||||
200 m W | Final | 22,87 | 8 | ||||
Semifinal | 22,56 | 2 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 22,79 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 22,50 | 2 | Q | ||||
Joanne Pavey | 1500 m W | Round 1 | 4.12,50 | 13 | |||
5000 m W | Final | 14.57,87 | 5 | ||||
Round 1 | 14.55,45 | 3 | Q | ||||
Paula Radcliffe | 10000 m W | Final | dnf | - | |||
Marathon W | Final | dnf | - | ||||
Christopher Rawlinson | 400 m hurdles M | Semifinal | 50,89 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 48,94 | 3 | Q | ||||
Daniel Robinson | Marathon M | Final | 2.17.53 | 23 | |||
Philippa Roles | Discus throw W | Qualifying Round | 58,83 | 9 | |||
Katherine Sayers | Javelin throw W | Qualifying Round | 59,11 | 9 | |||
Lorraine Shaw | Hammer throw W | Qualifying Round | 64,79 | 15 | |||
Ricky Soos | 800 m M | Semifinal | 1.46,74 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 1.45,70 | 2 | Q | ||||
Kelly Sotherton | Heptathlon W | Final standing | 6424 | ||||
Christopher Tomlinson | Long jump M | Final | 8,25 | 5 | |||
Qualifying Round | 8,23 | 2 | q | ||||
Hayley Tullett | 1500 m W | Semifinal | 4.08,92 | 11 | |||
Round 1 | 4.07,27 | 7 | q | ||||
Andrew Turner | 110 m hurdles M | Round 1 | 13,75 | 7 | |||
Emeka Udechuku | Discus throw M | Qualifying Round | 58,41 | 12 | |||
Shirley Webb | Hammer throw W | Qualifying Round | 61,60 | 20 | |||
Elizabeth Yelling | Marathon W | Final | 2.40.13 | 25 | |||
* The list of British olympians in Athletics at the Athens 2004 Olympics is not yet completed. All possible medalists are already included. | |||||||
These facts about Great Britain in Athletics at the Olympic Games in Athens 2004 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database |