Germany in Athletics |
Athlete |
Event |
Heat |
Res. |
Pos. |
|
||
Arthur Abele | Decathlon M | Final standing | dnf | - | |||
Sebastian Bayer | Long jump M | Qualifying Round | 7,77 | 12 | |||
Danny Ecker | Pole vault M | Final | 5,70 | 5 | |||
Qualifying Round | 5,65 | 3 | q | ||||
Florence Ekpo-Umoh | 4x400 m W | Final | 3.28,45 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 3.25,55 | 3 | q | ||||
Markus Esser | Hammer throw M | Final | 77,10 | 9 | |||
Qualifying Round | 77,60 | 3 | q | ||||
Ruwen Faller | 4x400 m M | Round 1 | 3.03,49 | 4 | |||
Ariane Friedrich | High jump W | Final | 1,96 | 5 | |||
Qualifying Round | 1,93 | 2 | q | ||||
Kamghe Gaba | 4x400 m M | Round 1 | 3.03,49 | 4 | |||
Susanne Hahn | Marathon W | Final | 2.38.31 | 52 | |||
Betty Heidler | Hammer throw W | Final | 70,06 | 7 | |||
Qualifying Round | 71,51 | 4 | Q | ||||
Till Helmke | 4x100 m M | Final | 38,58 | 4 | |||
Round 1 | 38,93 | 2 | Q | ||||
Carolin Hingst | Pole vault W | Final | 4,65 | 6 | |||
Qualifying Round | 4,50 | 6 | q | ||||
Denise Hinrichs | Shot put W | Qualifying Round | 18,36 | 9 | |||
Claudia Hoffmann | 4x400 m W | Final | 3.28,45 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 3.25,55 | 3 | q | ||||
Raphael Holzdeppe | Pole vault M | Final | 5,60 | 7 | |||
Qualifying Round | 5,65 | 2 | q | ||||
Andre Höhne | 20 km walk M | Final | 1.23.13 | 25 | |||
50 km walk M | Final | 3.49.52 | 12 | ||||
Martin Keller | 4x100 m M | Final | 38,58 | 4 | |||
Round 1 | 38,93 | 2 | Q | ||||
Sonja Kesselschläger | Heptathlon W | Final standing | 6140 | 15 | |||
Simon Kirch | 4x400 m M | Round 1 | 3.03,49 | 4 | |||
Kathrin Klaas | Hammer throw W | Qualifying Round | 67,54 | 10 | |||
Nadine Kleinert | Shot put W | Final | 19,01 | 5 | |||
Qualifying Round | 18,52 | 4 | Q | ||||
Alexander Kosenkow | 4x100 m M | Final | 38,58 | 4 | |||
Round 1 | 38,93 | 2 | Q | ||||
Melanie Kraus | Marathon W | Final | 2.35.17 | 38 | |||
Tim Lobinger | Pole vault M | Qualifying Round | 5,55 | 9 | |||
Sabrina Mockenhaupt | 10000 m W | Final | 31.14,21 | 11 | |||
Antje Moldner | 3000 m steeplechase W | Round 1 | 9.29,86 | 6 | |||
Katharina Molitor | Javelin throw W | Final | 59,64 | 7 | |||
Qualifying Round | 60,92 | 4 | q | ||||
Annett Molliger | 4x100 m W | Final | 43,28 | 4 | |||
Round 1 | 43,59 | 2 | Q | ||||
Steffi Nerius | Javelin throw W | Final | 65,29 | 4 | |||
Qualifying Round | 63,94 | 2 | Q | ||||
Andre Niklaus | Decathlon M | Final standing | 8220 | 7 | |||
Sorina Nwachukwu | 4x400 m W | Final | 3.28,45 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 3.25,55 | 3 | q | ||||
Carolin Nytra | 100 m hurdles W | Semifinal | 12,99 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 12,95 | 4 | q | ||||
Christina Obergföll | Javelin throw W | Final | 66,13 | ||||
Qualifying Round | 67,52 | 1 | Q | ||||
Jennifer Oeser | Heptathlon W | Final standing | 6360 | 10 | |||
Anastasiia Reiberger | Pole vault W | Qualifying Round | 4,40 | 8 | |||
Peter Sack | Shot put M | Qualifying Round | 20,01 | 4 | |||
Verena Sailer | 4x100 m W | Final | 43,28 | 4 | |||
Round 1 | 43,59 | 2 | Q | ||||
Carsten Schlangen | 1500 m M | Semifinal | 3.37,94 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 3.36,34 | 5 | q | ||||
Michael Schrader | Decathlon M | Final standing | 8194 | 9 | |||
Christina Schwanitz | Shot put W | Final | 18,27 | 9 | |||
Qualifying Round | 19,09 | 3 | Q | ||||
Lilli Schwarzkopf | Heptathlon W | Final standing | 6379 | 7 | |||
Melanie Seeger | 20 km walk W | Final | 1.31.56 | 22 | |||
Raul-Roland Spank | High jump M | Final | 2,32 | 5 | |||
Qualifying Round | 2,29 | 3 | q | ||||
Silke Spiegelburg | Pole vault W | Final | 4,65 | 7 | |||
Qualifying Round | 4,50 | 6 | q | ||||
Stephan Steding | Javelin throw M | Qualifying Round | 70,05 | 17 | |||
Bastian Swillims | 4x400 m M | Round 1 | 3.03,49 | 4 | |||
Jonna Tilgner | 4x400 m W | Final | 3.28,45 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 3.25,55 | 3 | q | ||||
Cathleen Tschirch | 4x100 m W | Final | 43,28 | 4 | |||
Round 1 | 43,59 | 2 | Q | ||||
Tobias Unger | 100 m M | Quarterfinal | 10,36 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 10,46 | 4 | q | ||||
4x100 m M | Final | 38,58 | 4 | ||||
Round 1 | 38,93 | 2 | Q | ||||
Alexander Vieweg | Javelin throw M | Qualifying Round | 67,49 | 17 | |||
Marion Wagner | 4x100 m W | Final | 43,28 | 4 | |||
Round 1 | 43,59 | 2 | Q | ||||
Sabine Zimmer | 20 km walk W | Final | 1.30.19 | 14 | |||
* The list of German olympians in Athletics at the Beijing 2008 Olympics is not yet completed. All possible medalists are already included. | |||||||
These facts about Germany in Athletics at the Olympic Games in Beijing 2008 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database |