Australia in Athletics |
Athlete |
Event |
Heat |
Res. |
Pos. |
|
||
John Baguley | Long jump M | Qualifying Round | 6,96 | 11 | |||
Triple jump M | Final | 15,22 | 13 | ||||
Qualifying Round | 15,56 | 5 | Q | ||||
Bevyn Baker | Long jump M | Qualifying Round | 6,43 | 15 | |||
Anthony Blue | 800 m M | Semifinal | 1.47,8 | 5 | |||
Quarterfinal | 1.49,9 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 1.50,7 | 1 | Q | ||||
John Chittick | 110 m hurdles M | Round 1 | 14,7 | 5 | |||
Gloria Cooke | 80 m hurdles W | Round 1 | 11,7 | 4 | |||
Ronald Crawford | 20 km walk M | Final | 1.39.16,2 | 11 | |||
50 km walk M | Final | dq | - | ||||
Norma Croker | 4x100 m W | Round 1 | dq | - | |||
Long jump W | Final | 5,82 | 15 | ||||
Qualifying Round | 5,80 | 18 | Q | ||||
Elizabeth Cuthbert | 100 m W | Quarterfinal | 12,0 | 4 | |||
Round 1 | 12,1 | 2 | Q | ||||
Patricia Duggan | 100 m W | Quarterfinal | 12,2 | 4 | |||
Round 1 | 11,9 | 1 | Q | ||||
200 m W | Round 1 | 24,7 | 4 | ||||
4x100 m W | Round 1 | dq | - | ||||
Herbert Elliott | 1500 m M | Final | 3.35,6 | WR | |||
Round 1 | 3.41,4 | 1 | Q | ||||
Norma Fleming | 200 m W | Semifinal | 24,3 | 4 | |||
Round 1 | 24,0 | 2 | Q | ||||
Noel Freeman | 20 km walk M | Final | 1.34.16,4 | ||||
50 km walk M | Final | dq | - | ||||
Helen Frith | High jump W | Final | 1,65 | 6 | |||
Qualifying Round | 1,65 | 13 | Q | ||||
Long jump W | Final | 5,62 | 17 | ||||
Qualifying Round | 5,98 | 8 | Q | ||||
Kevan Gosper | 400 m M | Semifinal | 47,1 | 6 | |||
Quarterfinal | 46,5 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 47,1 | 2 | Q | ||||
Brenda Jones | 800 m W | Final | 2.04,4 | ||||
Round 1 | 2.11,0 | 2 | Q | ||||
Allan Lawrence | 10000 m M | Final | dnf | - | |||
5000 m M | Round 1 | 14.10,0 | 4 | ||||
Marathon M | Final | 2.38.46,0 | 54 | ||||
Mervyn Lincoln | 1500 m M | Round 1 | 3.46,8 | 7 | |||
Marlene Matthews | 100 m W | Semifinal | 11,9 | 6 | |||
Quarterfinal | 12,1 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 12,0 | 2 | Q | ||||
4x100 m W | Round 1 | dq | - | ||||
Sylvia Mitchell | Long jump W | Qualifying Round | 5,60 | 23 | |||
Anna Pazera | Javelin throw W | Final | 51,15 | 6 | |||
Qualifying Round | 49,20 | 8 | Q | ||||
Charles Porter | High jump M | Qualifying Round | 1,95 | 27 | |||
David Power | 10000 m M | Final | 28.38,2 | ||||
5000 m M | Final | 13.51,8 | 5 | ||||
Round 1 | 14.03,0 | 1 | Q | ||||
Warwick Selvey | Discus throw M | Final | 49,34 | 21 | |||
Qualifying Round | 52,07 | 7 | Q | ||||
Shot put M | Final | 16,18 | 15 | ||||
Qualifying Round | 16,81 | 14 | Q | ||||
Ian Sinfield | Marathon M | Final | 2.34.16,0 | 43 | |||
Albert Thomas | 1500 m M | Round 1 | 3.46,8 | 5 | |||
5000 m M | Final | 14.20,4 | 11 | ||||
Round 1 | 14.06,2 | 3 | Q | ||||
Norma Thrower | 4x100 m W | Round 1 | dq | - | |||
80 m hurdles W | Semifinal | 11,3 | 5 | ||||
Round 1 | 11,4 | 2 | Q | ||||
Dennis Tipping | 100 m M | Round 1 | 11,2 | 6 | |||
200 m M | Round 1 | 22,9 | 5 | ||||
Ian Tomlinson | Long jump M | Qualifying Round | 7,03 | 13 | |||
Triple jump M | Final | 15,71 | 9 | ||||
Qualifying Round | 15,89 | 3 | Q | ||||
Dixie Willis | 800 m W | Final | dnf | - | |||
Round 1 | 2.05,9 | 1 | OR | ||||
* The list of Australian olympians in Athletics at the Rome 1960 Olympics is not yet completed. All possible medalists are already included. | |||||||
These facts about Australia in Athletics at the Olympic Games in Rome 1960 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database |