United States of America in Swimming |
Athlete |
Event |
Heat |
Res. |
Pos. |
|
||
Robert Bennett | 100 m backstroke M | Final | 1.02,3 | ||||
Semifinal | 1.03,7 | 3 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 1.02,0 | 1 | OR | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Round 1 | 4.08,2 | 1 | q | |||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 4.05,4 | WR | ||||
Richard Blick | 4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 8.10,2 | WR | |||
Molly Botkin | 4x100 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 4.18,9 | 1 | q | ||
4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 408,9 | WR | ||||
George Breen | 1500 m freestyle M | Final | 17.30,6 | ||||
Round 1 | 17.55,9 | 1 | q | ||||
Lynn Burke | 100 m backstroke W | Final | 1.09,3 | OR | |||
Round 1 | 1.09,4 | 1 | OR | ||||
4x100 m medley W | Round 1 | 4.49,3 | 2 | q | |||
4x100 m medley W | Final | 4.41,1 | WR | ||||
Stephen Clark | 4x100 m medley M | Round 1 | 4.08,2 | 1 | q | ||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 4.05,4 | WR | ||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 8.18,0 | 1 | q | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 8.10,2 | WR | ||||
William Darnton | 4x200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 8.18,0 | 1 | q | ||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 8.10,2 | WR | ||||
Donna De Varona | 4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 408,9 | WR | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 4.18,9 | 1 | q | |||
Susan Doerr | 4x100 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 4.18,9 | 1 | q | ||
4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 408,9 | WR | ||||
Jeffrey Farrell | 4x100 m medley M | Final | 4.05,4 | WR | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 8.10,2 | WR | ||||
David Gillanders | 200 m butterfly M | Final | 2.15,3 | ||||
Semifinal | 2.18,7 | 1 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 2.16,2 | 1 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Round 1 | 4.08,2 | 1 | q | |||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 4.05,4 | WR | ||||
Paul Hait | 200 m breaststroke M | Final | 2.41,4 | 8 | |||
Semifinal | 2.39,6 | 3 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 2.40,8 | 1 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Round 1 | 4.08,2 | 1 | q | |||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 4.05,4 | WR | ||||
Nina Harmer | 100 m backstroke W | Round 1 | 1.13,8 | 3 | |||
George Harrison | 4x200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 8.18,0 | 1 | q | ||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 8.10,2 | WR | ||||
Carolyn House | 400 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 5.00,7 | 4 | |||
Bruce Hunter | 100 m freestyle M | Final | 56,3 | 4 | |||
Semifinal | 55,7 | 2 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 56,6 | 1 | q | ||||
Patty Kempner | 200 m breaststroke W | Final | 2.55,5 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 2.55,5 | 3 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley W | Final | 4.41,1 | WR | ||||
Lance Larson | 100 m freestyle M | Final | 55,2 | ||||
Semifinal | 55,5 | 1 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 55,7 | 1 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 4.05,4 | WR | ||||
Eugene Lenz | 400 m freestyle M | Final | 4.26,8 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 4.29,2 | 2 | q | ||||
Frank McKinney | 100 m backstroke M | Final | 1.02,1 | ||||
Semifinal | 1.03,8 | 1 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 1.02,4 | 1 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 4.05,4 | WR | ||||
William Mulliken | 200 m breaststroke M | Final | 2.37,4 | ||||
Semifinal | 2.37,2 | 1 | OR | ||||
Round 1 | 2.38,0 | 1 | OR | ||||
Sylvia Ruuska | 4x100 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 4.18,9 | 1 | q | ||
4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 408,9 | WR | ||||
Carolyn Schuler | 100 m butterfly W | Final | 1.09,5 | OR | |||
Round 1 | 1.09,8 | 1 | OR | ||||
4x100 m medley W | Final | 4.41,1 | WR | ||||
Alan Somers | 1500 m freestyle M | Final | 18.02,8 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 17.54,1 | 1 | q | ||||
400 m freestyle M | Final | 4.22,0 | 5 | ||||
Round 1 | 4.19,2 | 1 | OR | ||||
Joan Spillane | 4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 408,9 | WR | |||
4x100 m medley W | Round 1 | 4.49,3 | 2 | q | |||
4x100 m medley W | Final | 4.41,1 | WR | ||||
Shirley Stobs | 4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 408,9 | WR | |||
Michael Troy | 200 m butterfly M | Final | 2.12,8 | WR | |||
Semifinal | 2.18,0 | 1 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 2.15,5 | 1 | OR | ||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 8.10,2 | WR | ||||
Chris Von Saltza | 100 m freestyle W | Final | 1.02,8 | ||||
Semifinal | 1.02,5 | 1 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 1.01,9 | 1 | OR | ||||
400 m freestyle W | Final | 4.50,6 | OR | ||||
Round 1 | 4.53,6 | 1 | OR | ||||
4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 408,9 | WR | ||||
4x100 m medley W | Final | 4.41,1 | WR | ||||
Anne Warner | 200 m breaststroke W | Final | 2.55,4 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 2.56,3 | 2 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley W | Round 1 | 4.49,3 | 2 | q | |||
4x100 m medley W | Final | 4.41,1 | WR | ||||
Thomas Winters | 4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 8.10,2 | WR | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 8.18,0 | 1 | q | |||
Carolyn Wood | 100 m butterfly W | Final | dnf | - | |||
Round 1 | 1.11,1 | 1 | q | ||||
100 m freestyle W | Final | 1.03,4 | 4 | ||||
Semifinal | 1.04,2 | 4 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 1.04,3 | 2 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley W | Final | 4.41,1 | WR | ||||
4x100 m medley W | Round 1 | 4.49,3 | 2 | q | |||
Carolyn Woods | 4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 408,9 | WR | |||
* The list of American olympians in Swimming at the Rome 1960 Olympics is not yet completed. All possible medalists are already included. | |||||||
These facts about United States of America in Swimming at the Olympic Games in Rome 1960 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database |