Spanish athletes at the Seoul 1988 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | ESP | Juan Carlos Holgado | |||
Antonio Vazquez | |||||
Manuel Jimenez | |||||
Individual W | ESP | Maria Teresa Valdes | |||
Team M | ESP | Antonio Vazquez | |||
Juan Carlos Holgado | |||||
Manuel Jimenez | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | ESP | Enrique Talavera | |||
Javier Arques | |||||
400 m M | ESP | Cayetano Cornet | |||
Antonio Sanchez | |||||
800 m M | ESP | Coloman Trabado | |||
Tomas Teresa | |||||
5000 m M | ESP | Abel Anton Rodrigo | |||
Alejandro Gomez Cabral | |||||
10000 m M | ESP | Antonio Prieto | |||
Jose Albentosa | |||||
Antonio Serrano Sanchez | |||||
Marathon M | ESP | Alfonso Abellan | |||
Honorato Hernández | |||||
110 m hurdles M | ESP | Javier Moracho | |||
Carlos Sala | |||||
400 m hurdles M | ESP | Jose Alonso | |||
4x100 m M | ESP | Valentin Rocandio | |||
Enrique Talavera | |||||
Florencio Gascon | |||||
Javier Arques | |||||
20 km walk M | ESP | José Marin | |||
Daniel Plaza | |||||
Ricardo Pueyo | |||||
50 km walk M | ESP | José Marin | |||
Manuel Alcalde | |||||
Jorge Llopart Ribas | |||||
High jump M | ESP | Arturo Ortiz | |||
Pole vault M | ESP | Javier Garcia | |||
Long jump M | ESP | Antonio Corgos | |||
Decathlon M | ESP | Antonio Penalver | |||
100 m W | ESP | Sandra Myers | |||
400 m W | ESP | Bianca Lacambra | |||
800 m W | ESP | Montserrat Pujol | |||
Teresa Zuniga | |||||
3000 m W | ESP | Angelines Rodriguez | |||
10000 m W | ESP | Ana Isabel Alonso | |||
400 m hurdles W | ESP | Christina Perez | |||
4x400 m W | ESP | Esther Lahoz | |||
Cristina Perez | |||||
Teresa Zuniga | |||||
Blanca Lacambra | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | ESP | Antonio Caballero | |||
Flyweight M | ESP | Bonifacio Garcia | |||
Light-welterweight M | ESP | Tomas Ruiz | |||
Welterweight M | ESP | Javier Martinez | |||
Heavyweight M | ESP | José Ortega | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m M | ESP | Francisco Leal Trujillo | |||
K2 500 m M | ESP | Fernando Fuentes | |||
Juan Manuel Sanchez | |||||
K1 1000 m M | ESP | Jose Reyes Rodriguez | |||
K2 1000 m M | ESP | Alberto Sanchez | |||
Gregorio Hernandez | |||||
K4 1000 m M | ESP | Fernando Fuentes | |||
Juan Jose Roman | |||||
Javier Alvarez | |||||
Juan Manuel Sanchez | |||||
C1 500 m M | ESP | Narciso Suarez Arnador | |||
C2 500 m M | ESP | Enrique Miguez Gomez | |||
Narciso Suarez Arnador | |||||
C1 1000 m M | ESP | Francisco Lopez | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | ESP | Ivan Alemany | |||
Gonzalo Aguiar | |||||
Eduardo Manrique | |||||
Road race team M | ESP | Jose Rodriguez Garcia | |||
Arturo Geriz | |||||
Javier Aldanondo | |||||
Javier Carbayeda | |||||
Individual pursuit M | ESP | Jose Martiarena | |||
Team pursuit M | ESP | Xavier Isasa | |||
Bernardo Gonzalez | |||||
Agustin Sebastia Alvarez | |||||
Jose Martiarena | |||||
Points race M | ESP | Antonio Salvador | |||
1000 m time trial M | ESP | Bernardo Gonzalez | |||
Sprint M | ESP | Jose Manuel Moreno | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | ESP | Jose Gil Canizares | |||
Platform M | ESP | Emilio Ratia | |||
Fencing | |||||
Sabre individual M | ESP | Antonio Garcia | |||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | ESP | Laura Munoz | |||
Manuela Hervas | |||||
Nuria Belchi | |||||
Lidia Castillejo | |||||
Nuria Garcia | |||||
Eva Rueda Bravo | |||||
Individual all-round M | ESP | Alvaro Montesinos | |||
Miguel Angel Rubio | |||||
Alfonso Rodriguez | |||||
Team W | ESP | Nuria Garcia | |||
Lidia Castillejo | |||||
Laura Munoz | |||||
Nuria Belchi | |||||
Manuela Hervas | |||||
Eva Rueda Bravo | |||||
Floor W | ESP | Laura Munoz | |||
Manuela Hervas | |||||
Nuria Belchi | |||||
Lidia Castillejo | |||||
Nuria Garcia | |||||
Eva Rueda Bravo | |||||
Vault W | ESP | Manuela Hervas | |||
Nuria Garcia | |||||
Eva Rueda Bravo | |||||
Laura Munoz | |||||
Nuria Belchi | |||||
Lidia Castillejo | |||||
Balance beam W | ESP | Laura Munoz | |||
Nuria Belchi | |||||
Lidia Castillejo | |||||
Manuela Hervas | |||||
Nuria Garcia | |||||
Eva Rueda Bravo | |||||
Uneven bars W | ESP | Nuria Garcia | |||
Eva Rueda Bravo | |||||
Laura Munoz | |||||
Manuela Hervas | |||||
Nuria Belchi | |||||
Lidia Castillejo | |||||
Floor M | ESP | Miguel Angel Rubio | |||
Alfonso Rodriguez | |||||
Alvaro Montesinos | |||||
Vault M | ESP | Alvaro Montesinos | |||
Miguel Angel Rubio | |||||
Alfonso Rodriguez | |||||
Pommel horse M | ESP | Alvaro Montesinos | |||
Miguel Angel Rubio | |||||
Alfonso Rodriguez | |||||
Rings M | ESP | Alvaro Montesinos | |||
Miguel Angel Rubio | |||||
Alfonso Rodriguez | |||||
Parallel bars M | ESP | Miguel Angel Rubio | |||
Alfonso Rodriguez | |||||
Alvaro Montesinos | |||||
Horizontal bar M | ESP | Alvaro Montesinos | |||
Miguel Angel Rubio | |||||
Alfonso Rodriguez | |||||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | ESP | Maria Isabel Lloret | |||
María Martin | |||||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight M | ESP | Carlos Sotillo | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | ESP | Jorge Quesada | |||
Leopoldo Centeno | |||||
Eduardo Quesada | |||||
Team M | ESP | Leopoldo Centeno | |||
Jorge Quesada | |||||
Eduardo Quesada | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Double sculls M | ESP | Manuel Vera | |||
José Manuel Bermudez | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | ESP | Fernando Climent Huerta | |||
Luis Lasurtregui | |||||
Four without coxswain M | ESP | Elrique Briones | |||
Jose Aguirre | |||||
Jose Maria Sehurola | |||||
Bartolome Alarcon | |||||
Four with coxswain M | ESP | Agustin Alarcon | |||
Xabier Vinolas | |||||
Baltasar Marquez | |||||
Jose Oyarzabal | |||||
Ibon Urbieta | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Soling | ESP | Jaime Monjo | |||
Antonio Gorostegui Ceballos | |||||
Jose Manuel Valades | |||||
Star | ESP | Jose Perez | |||
Juan Costas | |||||
Tornado | ESP | Francisco Garcia de Soto | |||
Luis Lopez | |||||
470 W | ESP | Patricia Guerra Cabrera | |||
Adelina Gonzalez | |||||
470 M | ESP | Francisco Sanchez Luna | |||
Fernando Leon Boissier | |||||
Finn M | ESP | Jose Doreste Blanco | |||
Flying Dutchman | ESP | Miguel Noguer Castellvi | |||
Luis Doreste Blanco | |||||
Windsurfer M | ESP | Carlos Iniesta Mira | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | ESP | Jorge Gonzalez Rodriguez | |||
Rifle prone M | ESP | Jorge Gonzalez | |||
Air rifle M | ESP | Jorge Gonzalez Rodriguez | |||
Sports pistol W | ESP | Eva Suarez | |||
Rapid fire pistol M | ESP | Juan Segui Picornell | |||
Air pistol W | ESP | Eva Suarez | |||
Trap | ESP | Eladio Vallduvi | |||
Jose Bladas | |||||
Rafael Axpe | |||||
Skeet | ESP | Jorge Guardiola | |||
Swimming | |||||
200 m freestyle M | ESP | Daniel Serra Verdaguer | |||
400 m freestyle M | ESP | Daniel Serra Verdaguer | |||
100 m backstroke M | ESP | Martin Lopez Zubero | |||
200 m backstroke M | ESP | Martin Lopez Zubero | |||
100 m breaststroke M | ESP | Joaquin Fernandez Corredor | |||
Sergio Lopez Miro | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | ESP | Silvia Parera Carrau | |||
200 m breaststroke M | ESP | Joaquin Fernandez Corredor | |||
Sergio Lopez Miro | |||||
100 m butterfly W | ESP | Maria Luisa Fernandez Diaz | |||
100 m butterfly M | ESP | Jose Luis Ballester Rupert | |||
200 m butterfly M | ESP | Jose Luis Ballester Rupert | |||
200 m medley W | ESP | Silvia Parera Carrau | |||
200 m medley M | ESP | Martin Lopez Zubero | |||
Sergio Lopez Miro | |||||
400 m medley M | ESP | Martin Lopez Zubero | |||
4x100 m medley W | ESP | Silvia Parera Carrau | |||
Natalia Autric Sancho | |||||
Maria Luisa Fernandez Diaz | |||||
Amaya Garbayo | |||||
4x100 m medley M | ESP | Ramon Camallonga | |||
Martin Lopez Zubero | |||||
Jose Hernando Navarro | |||||
Jose Luis Ballester Rupert | |||||
Synchronized Swimming | |||||
Solo W | ESP | Nuria Ayala | |||
Eva Lopez | |||||
Marta Amoros | |||||
Duet W | ESP | Eva Lopez | |||
Nuria Ayala | |||||
Tennis | |||||
Doubles M | ESP | Emilio Sanchez | |||
Sergio Casal | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Flyweight M | ESP | Jose Andres Ibanez | |||
Jose Luis Martinez Ocana | |||||
Bantamweight M | ESP | Joaquin Valle | |||
Featherweight M | ESP | Dionisio Munoz | |||
Lightweight M | ESP | Fernando Mariaca | |||
* The list of Spanish athletes in the 1988 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Spanish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Seoul 1988 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||