Italian athletes at the Helsinki 1952 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | ITA | Franco Leccese | |||
Wolfgango Montanari | |||||
Carlo Vittori | |||||
200 m M | ITA | Lucio Sangermano | |||
Giorgio Sobrero | |||||
Luigi Grossi | |||||
400 m M | ITA | Gianni Rocca | |||
Antonio Siddi | |||||
Vincenzo Lombardo | |||||
Marathon M | ITA | Egilberto Martufi | |||
Artidoro Berti | |||||
Asfo Bussotti | |||||
400 m hurdles M | ITA | Armando Filiput | |||
4x100 m M | ITA | Giorgio Sobrero | |||
Antonio Siddi | |||||
Franco Leccese | |||||
Carlo Vittori | |||||
4x400 m M | ITA | Luigi Grossi | |||
Gianni Rocca | |||||
Armando Filiput | |||||
Baldassare Porto | |||||
10 km walk M | ITA | Telemaco Arcangeli | |||
Bruno Fait | |||||
50 km walk M | ITA | Giuseppe Dordoni | |||
Giuseppe Kressevich | |||||
Salvatore Cascino | |||||
Shot put M | ITA | Angiolo Profeti | |||
Discus throw M | ITA | Giuseppe Tosi | |||
Adolfo Consolini | |||||
Hammer throw M | ITA | Aivo Lucioli | |||
Teseo Taddia | |||||
Javelin throw M | ITA | Amos Matteucci | |||
100 m W | ITA | Giuseppina Leone | |||
Liliana Tagliaferri | |||||
Vittoria Cesarini | |||||
200 m W | ITA | Vera Martelli | |||
80 m hurdles W | ITA | Maria Musso | |||
Maria Greppi | |||||
4x100 m W | ITA | Giuseppina Leone | |||
Vittoria Cesarini | |||||
Liliana Tagliaferri | |||||
Milena Greppi | |||||
Discus throw W | ITA | Edera Cordiale Gentile | |||
Javelin throw W | ITA | Ada Turci | |||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | ITA | Aristide Pozzali | |||
Bantamweight M | ITA | Vincenzo Dall'Osso | |||
Featherweight M | ITA | Sergio Caprari | |||
Lightweight M | ITA | Aureliano Bolognesi | |||
Light-welterweight M | ITA | Bruno Visintin | |||
Welterweight M | ITA | Franco Vescovi | |||
Light-middleweight M | ITA | Sandro Mazzinghi | |||
Middleweight M | ITA | Walter Sentimenti | |||
Light-heavyweight M | ITA | Giovanni Alfonsetti | |||
Heavyweight M | ITA | Giacomo Di Segni | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 1000 m M | ITA | Giorgio Piccinelli | |||
K2 1000 m M | ITA | Eligio Valentino | |||
Pio Vennettilli | |||||
K1 10000 m M | ITA | Aldo Albera | |||
K2 10000 m M | ITA | Raffaele Bastoni | |||
Dante Agostini | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | ITA | Vincenzo Zucconelli | |||
Dino Bruni | |||||
Gianni Ghidini | |||||
Road race team M | ITA | Dino Bruni | |||
Vincenzo Zucconelli | |||||
Gianni Ghidini | |||||
Team pursuit M | ITA | Mino De Rossi | |||
Marino Morettini | |||||
Loris Campana | |||||
Guido Messina | |||||
1000 m time trial M | ITA | Marino Morettini | |||
Sprint M | ITA | Enzo Sacchi | |||
Tandem M | ITA | Cesare Pinarello | |||
Antonio Maspes | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | ITA | Lamberto Mari | |||
Platform M | ITA | Lamberto Mari | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Eventing individual | ITA | Piero D'Inzeo | |||
Jumping individual | ITA | Raimondo D'Inzeo | |||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | ITA | Silvia Strukel | |||
Irene Camber-Como | |||||
Velleda Cesari | |||||
Foil individual M | ITA | Manlio Di Rosa | |||
Edoardo Mangiarotti | |||||
Giancarlo Bergamini | |||||
Foil team M | ITA | Renzo Nostini | |||
Antonio Spallino | |||||
Manlio Di Rosa | |||||
Giorgio Pellini | |||||
Giancarlo Bergamini | |||||
Edoardo Mangiarotti | |||||
Epee individual M | ITA | Carlo Pavesi | |||
Dario Mangiarotti | |||||
Edoardo Mangiarotti | |||||
Epee team M | ITA | Franco Bertinetti | |||
Giuseppe Delfino | |||||
Edoardo Mangiarotti | |||||
Roberto Battaglia | |||||
Carlo Pavesi | |||||
Dario Mangiarotti | |||||
Sabre individual M | ITA | Gastone Dare | |||
Vincenzo Pinton | |||||
Renzo Nostini | |||||
Sabre team M | ITA | Gastone Dare | |||
Renzo Nostini | |||||
Roberto Ferrari | |||||
Mauro Racca | |||||
Giorgio Pellini | |||||
Vincenzo Pinton | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | ITA | Renata Bianchi | |||
Elisabetta Durelli | |||||
Grazia Bozzo | |||||
Liliana Scaricabarozzi | |||||
Licia Macchini | |||||
Lidia Pitteri | |||||
Luciana Reali | |||||
Miranda Cicognani | |||||
Individual all-round M | ITA | Fabio Bonacina | |||
Littorio Sampieri | |||||
Guido Figone | |||||
Luigi Zanetti | |||||
Quinto Vadi | |||||
Orlando Polmonari | |||||
Silvio Brivio | |||||
Arrigo Carnoli | |||||
Team W | ITA | Renata Bianchi | |||
Grazia Bozzo | |||||
Licia Macchini | |||||
Luciana Reali | |||||
Elisabetta Durelli | |||||
Liliana Scaricabarozzi | |||||
Lidia Pitteri | |||||
Miranda Cicognani | |||||
Team M | ITA | Silvio Brivio | |||
Fabio Bonacina | |||||
Littorio Sampieri | |||||
Luigi Zanetti | |||||
Quinto Vadi | |||||
Arrigo Carnoli | |||||
Orlando Palmonari | |||||
Guido Figone | |||||
Team exercise W | ITA | Licia Macchini | |||
Luciana Reali | |||||
Elisabetta Durelli | |||||
Liliana Scaricabarozzi | |||||
Lidia Pitteri | |||||
Miranda Cicognani | |||||
Renata Bianchi | |||||
Grazia Bozzo | |||||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | ITA | Giulio Palmonella | |||
Duilio Brignetti | |||||
Alfonso Marotta | |||||
Team M | ITA | Giulio Palmonella | |||
Alfonso Marotta | |||||
Duilio Brignetti | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls M | ITA | Ugo Pifferi | |||
Double sculls M | ITA | Lodovico Sommaruga | |||
Silvio Bergamini | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | ITA | Antonio Saverio | |||
Bruno Gamba | |||||
Pair with coxswain M | ITA | Luciano Marion | |||
Aldo Tarlao | |||||
Giuseppe Ramani | |||||
Four without coxswain M | ITA | Guiseppe Moioli | |||
Franco Faggi | |||||
Elio Morille | |||||
Giovanni Invernizzi | |||||
Four with coxswain M | ITA | Albino Trevisan | |||
Tarquinio Angiolin | |||||
Amadeo Scarpi | |||||
Domenico Cambieri | |||||
Abbondio Smerghetto | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | ITA | Montanino Nuvoli | |||
Alberto Bozzato | |||||
Albino Baldan | |||||
Pier Attorese | |||||
Dino Nardin | |||||
Ferdinando Smerghetto | |||||
Savino Dalla Puppa | |||||
Sergio Ghiatto | |||||
Ottorino Enzo | |||||
Sailing | |||||
5,5 m | ITA | Egone Jakin | |||
Giorgio Audizio | |||||
Dario Salata | |||||
Dragon | ITA | Carlo Spirito | |||
Giuseppe Carattino | |||||
Antonio Carattino | |||||
Star | ITA | Nicolo Rode | |||
Agostino Straulino | |||||
Finn M | ITA | Adelchi Pelaschiar | |||
6 m | ITA | Giusto Spigno | |||
Enrico Poggi | |||||
Pietro Reggio | |||||
Andrea Ferrari | |||||
Antonio Cosentino | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Moving target M | ITA | Ladislao Odescalchi | |||
Luigi Ruspoli | |||||
Free pistol M | ITA | Renato Sacchi | |||
Luciano Galesi | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | ITA | Michelangelo Borriello | |||
Giorgio Pennacchietti | |||||
Trap M | ITA | Italo Bellini | |||
Galliano Rossini | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle W | ITA | Romana Calligaris | |||
Maria Nardi | |||||
100 m freestyle M | ITA | Alfonso Buonocore | |||
Carlo Pedersoli | |||||
400 m freestyle M | ITA | Angelo Romani | |||
100 m backstroke M | ITA | Egidio Massaria | |||
200 m breaststroke M | ITA | Giorgio Grilz | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | ITA | Eva Belaise | |||
Romana Calligaris | |||||
Maria Nardi | |||||
Fides Benini | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | ITA | Giovanni Paliaga | |||
Carlo Pedersoli | |||||
Egidio Massaria | |||||
Angelo Romani | |||||
Water Polo | |||||
Water polo M | ITA | Salvatore Gionta | |||
Renato De Sanzuane | |||||
Carlo Peretti | |||||
Raffaello Gambino | |||||
Geminio Ognio | |||||
Lucio Ceccarini | |||||
Renato Traiolo | |||||
Maurizio Mannelli | |||||
Vincenzo Polito | |||||
Ermenegildo Arena | |||||
Cesare Rubini | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Featherweight M | ITA | Giovanni Cocco | |||
Lightweight M | ITA | Alfonso Canti | |||
Ermanno Pignatti | |||||
Light-heavyweight M | ITA | Augusto Fiorentini | |||
Middle-heavyweight M | ITA | Luciano Zardi | |||
Heavyweight M | ITA | Adelfino Mancinelli | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle flyweight M | ITA | Giordano De Giorgi | |||
Freestyle heavyweight M | ITA | Natale Vecchi | |||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | ITA | Ignazio Fabra | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | ITA | Pietro Lombardi | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | ITA | Umberto Trippa | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | ITA | Franco Benedetti | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | ITA | Osvaldo Riva | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | ITA | Ercole Gallegati | |||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | ITA | Umberto Silvestri | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | ITA | Guido Fantoni | |||
* The list of Italian athletes in the 1952 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Italian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Helsinki 1952 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||