Canadian athletes in the Montreal 1976 Olympics

Canadian athletes at the Montreal 1976 Olympics*

  Facts about Canadaat the Montreal 1976 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M CAN Edward Gamble
David Mann
Individual W CAN Wanda Allan
Lucille Lemay
 Athletics
100 m M CAN Marvin Nash
Robert Martin
200 m M CAN Hugh Fraser
Robert Martin
400 m M CAN Don Domansky
Glenn Bogue
Brian Saunders
1500 m M CAN David Hill
Peter Spir
Paul Craig
5000 m M CAN Grant McLaren
10000 m M CAN Christopher McCubbins
Dan Shaughnessy
Marathon M CAN Jerome Drayton
Thomas Howard
Wayne Yetman
110 m hurdles M CAN Daniel Taillon
4x100 m M CAN Marvin Nash
Hugh Spooner
Hugh Fraser
Albin Dukowski
4x400 m M CAN Don Domansky
Leighton Hope
Brian Saunders
Ian Seale
20 km walk M CAN Marcel Jobin
Alexander Oakley
Patrick Farrelly
High jump M CAN Claude Ferragne
Robert Forget
Greg Joy
Pole vault M CAN Bruce Simpson
Kenneth Wenman
Long jump M CAN Jim Buchanan
Richard Rock
Jim McAndrew
Shot put M CAN Bruce Pirnie
Discus throw M CAN Bishop Dolegiewicz
Borys Chambul
Ain Roost
Hammer throw M CAN Murray Keating
Javelin throw M CAN Philip Olsen
100 m W CAN Patty Loverock
Marjorie Bailey
Margaret Howe
200 m W CAN Joanne McTaggert
Patty Loverock
Marjorie Bailey
400 m W CAN Margaret Stride
Joyce Yakubowich
Rachelle Campbell
800 m W CAN Abigail Hoffman
Joan Wenzel
1500 m W CAN Penelope Werthner
Thelma Wright
100 m hurdles W CAN Susan Bradley
4x100 m W CAN Patty Loverock
Joanne McTaggart
Marjorie Bailey
Margaret Howe
High jump W CAN Julie White
Deborah Brill
Louise Walker
Long jump W CAN Diane Jones
Shot put W CAN Lucette Moreau
Discus throw W CAN Jane Haist
Lucette Moreau
Pentathlon W CAN Diane Jones
 Basketball
Basketball M CAN Derek Sankey
Robert Sharpe
Cameron Hall
Philip Tollestrup
Alexander Devlin
Martin Riley
Lars Hansen
William Robinson
John Cassidy
Romel Raffin
James Russell
Robert Town
Basketball W CAN Beverley Bland
Sheila Strike
Carol Turney
Joyce Douthwright
Beverly Barnes
Joanne Sargent
Anne Hurley
Donna Hobin
Angela Johnson
Sylvia Sweeney
Christine Critelli
Coleen Dufresne
 Boxing
Flyweight M CAN Ian Clyde
Welterweight M CAN Carmen Rinke
Light-heavyweight M CAN Roger Fortin
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W CAN Susan Holloway
K1 500 m M CAN Dean Oldershaw
C1 500 m M CAN John Wood
C1 1000 m M CAN John Edwards
 Cycling
Road race team M CAN Brian Chewter
Serge Proulx
Marc Blouin
Tom Morris
1000 m time trial M CAN Jocelyn Lovell
 Diving
Springboard M CAN Scott Cranham
Kenneth Armstrong
Lynn Phoenix
Springboard W CAN Beverly Boys
Teri York
Eniko Kiefer
Platform M CAN Scott Cranham
Glen Grout
Kenneth Armstrong
Platform W CAN Tammy Macleod
Teri York
Cindy Shatto
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  CAN Barbara Stracey
Lorraine Stubbs
Christilot Boylen
Dressage team  CAN Lorraine Stubbs
Christilot Boylen
Barbara Stracey
Jumping individual  CAN Michel Vaillancourt
Jumping team  CAN James Day
Ian Millar
James Elder
Michel Vaillancourt
 Gymnastics
Team W CAN Lise Arsenault
Nancy McDonnell
Karen Kelsall
Theresa McDonnell
Patti Rope
Kelly Muncey
 Modern Pentathlon
Team M CAN George Skene
John Hawes
John Alexander
 Rowing
Single sculls W CAN Colette Pepin
Double sculls W CAN Cheryl Howard
Beverley Cameron
 Sailing
Tempest  CAN Allan Leibel
Lorne Leibel
Tornado  CAN Lawrence Woods
Michael de la Roche
470 M CAN Jay Cross
Colin Park
Finn M CAN Sanford Riley
Flying Dutchman  CAN Hans Fogh
Evert Bastet
 Shooting
Rifle prone  CAN Arne Sørensen
Moving target  CAN Daniel Nadeau
Trap  CAN John Primrose
 Swimming
100 m freestyle W CAN Gail Amundrud
Anne Jardin
Barbara Clark
100 m freestyle M CAN Stephen Pickell
Bruce Robertson
Gary McDonald
200 m freestyle W CAN Anne Jardin
Debbie Clark
Gail Amundrud
200 m freestyle M CAN William Sawchuk
James Hett
Stephen Badger
400 m freestyle W CAN Wendy Quirk
Wendy Lee
Shannon Smith
400 m freestyle M CAN Stephen Badger
William Sawchuk
Tom Alexander
800 m freestyle W CAN Lisa Geary
Shannon Smith
Wendy Quirk
1500 m freestyle M CAN Michael Ker
Paul Midgley
100 m backstroke W CAN Nancy Garapick
Cheryl Gibson
Wendy Hogg
100 m backstroke M CAN Stephen Pickell
Michael Scarth
Steve Hardy
200 m backstroke W CAN Cheryl Gibson
Wendy Hogg
Nancy Garapick
200 m backstroke M CAN Daryl Skilling
Michael Scarth
Steve Hardy
100 m breaststroke W CAN Joann Baker
Robin Corsiglia
Lisa Borsholt
100 m breaststroke M CAN Graham Smith
Melwyn Zajac
200 m breaststroke W CAN Lisa Borsholt
Melanie MacKay
Joann Baker
200 m breaststroke M CAN Dave Heinbuch
Graham Smith
100 m butterfly W CAN Susan Sloan
Helene Boivin
Wendy Quirk
100 m butterfly M CAN Stephen Pickell
Bruce Robertson
Clayton Evans
200 m butterfly W CAN Becky Smith
Wendy Quirk
Cheryl Gibson
200 m butterfly M CAN Doug Martin
Bruce Rogers
George Nagy
400 m medley W CAN Cheryl Gibson
Joann Baker
Becky Smith
400 m medley M CAN Graham Smith
William Sawchuk
Andrew Ritchie
4x100 m freestyle W CAN Barbara Clark
Deborah Clarke
Becky Smith
Anne Jardin
Gail Amundrud
4x100 m medley W CAN Wendy Hogg
Deborah Clarke
Susan Sloan
Anne Jardin
Robin Corsiglia
4x100 m medley M CAN Gary McDonald
Stephen Pickell
Clayton Evans
Bruce Robertson
Graham Smith
 Weightlifting
Bantamweight M CAN Yves Carignan
Light-heavyweight M CAN Pierre St. Jean
Heavyweight M CAN Russ Prior
Robert Santavy
 Wrestling
Freestyle light-heavyweight M CAN Terry Paice
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M CAN Mitchell Kawasaki
* The list of Canadian athletes in the 1976 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Canadian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Montreal 1976 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy