Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Soviet Union
Sports
Gymnastics
Soviet Olympic Athletes in Gymnastics*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Gymnastics 1952
Individual all-round W
URS
Pelageya Danilova
Galina Urbanovich
Galina Shamrai
Maria Gorokhovskaia
Medeya Dzchugeli
Galina Minaicheva
Yekaterina Kalinchuk
Nina Bocharova
Individual all-round M
URS
Grant Shaginyan
Dmitri Leonkin
Viktor Chukarin
Valentin Muratov
Yevgeny Korolkov
Vladimir Belyakov
Iosif Berdiyev
Mikhail Perlman
Team W
URS
Medeja Dugeli
Galina Minaicheva
Galina Shamrai
Galina Urbanovich
Nina Bocharova
Yekaterina Kalinchuk
Pelageya Danilova
Maria Gorokhovskaia
Team M
URS
Viktor Chukarin
Mikhail Perlman
Yevgeny Korolkov
Valentin Muratov
Iosif Berdiyev
Grant Shaginyan
Dmitri Leonkin
Vladimir Belyakov
Floor W
URS
Galina Urbanovich
Galina Shamrai
Nina Bocharova
Maria Gorokhovskaia
Galina Minaicheva
Vault W
URS
Galina Urbanovich
Nina Bocharova
Maria Gorokhovskaia
Medeya Dzchugeli
Yekaterina Kalinchuk
Galina Minaicheva
Balance beam W
URS
Maria Gorokhovskaia
Pelageya Danilova
Galina Shamrai
Galina Minaicheva
Nina Bocharova
Galina Urbanovich
Uneven bars W
URS
Medeya Dzchugeli
Pelageya Danilova
Maria Gorokhovskaia
Yekaterina Kalinchuk
Galina Shamrai
Nina Bocharova
Galina Minaicheva
Floor M
URS
Grant Shaginyan
Vault M
URS
Iosif Berdiyev
Viktor Chukarin
Pommel horse M
URS
Vladimir Belyakov
Mikhail Perlman
Viktor Chukarin
Yevgeny Korolkov
Grant Shaginyan
Rings M
URS
Viktor Chukarin
Dmitri Leonkin
Yevgeny Korolkov
Grant Shaginyan
Valentin Muratov
Parallel bars M
URS
Yevgeny Korolkov
Grant Shaginyan
Viktor Chukarin
Valentin Muratov
Vladimir Belyakov
Horizontal bar M
URS
Valentin Muratov
Viktor Chukarin
Team exercise W
URS
Galina Urbanovich
Galina Shamrai
Maria Gorokhovskaia
Medeja Dugeli
Galina Minaicheva
Pelageya Danilova
Yekaterina Kalinchuk
Nina Bocharova
Gymnastics 1956
Individual all-round W
URS
Larysa Latynina
Lidiya Kalinina
Tamara Manina
Polina Astakhova
Sofia Muratova
Lyudmila Yegorova
Individual all-round M
URS
Pavel Stolbov
Yuri Titov
Valentin Muratov
Boris Shakhlin
Viktor Chukarin
Albert Azaryan
Team W
URS
Polina Astakhova
Tamara Manina
Larysa Latynina
Lyudmila Yegorova
Sofia Muratova
Lidiya Kalinina
Team M
URS
Valentin Muratov
Boris Shakhlin
Pavel Stolbov
Albert Azaryan
Viktor Chukarin
Yuri Titov
Floor W
URS
Lidiya Kalinina
Tamara Manina
Lyudmila Yegorova
Sofia Muratova
Larysa Latynina
Vault W
URS
Sofia Muratova
Lyudmila Yegorova
Larysa Latynina
Tamara Manina
Balance beam W
URS
Sofia Muratova
Lyudmila Yegorova
Larysa Latynina
Tamara Manina
Uneven bars W
URS
Larysa Latynina
Sofia Muratova
Polina Astakhova
Floor M
URS
Valentin Muratov
Yuri Titov
Viktor Chukarin
Vault M
URS
Valentin Muratov
Viktor Chukarin
Yuri Titov
Boris Shakhlin
Albert Azaryan
Pommel horse M
URS
Viktor Chukarin
Valentin Muratov
Boris Shakhlin
Yuri Titov
Albert Azaryan
Pavel Stolbov
Rings M
URS
Valentin Muratov
Pavel Stolbov
Yuri Titov
Albert Azaryan
Viktor Chukarin
Parallel bars M
URS
Albert Azaryan
Viktor Chukarin
Boris Shakhlin
Yuri Titov
Horizontal bar M
URS
Viktor Chukarin
Pavel Stolbov
Albert Azaryan
Yuri Titov
Team exercise W
URS
Polina Astakhova
Lyudmila Yegorova
Sofia Muratova
Tamara Manina
Lidiya Kalinina
Larysa Latynina
Gymnastics 1960
Individual all-round W
URS
Larysa Latynina
Sofia Muratova
Lidiya Ivanova
Polina Astakhova
Marharyta Nikolayeva
Individual all-round M
URS
Nikolai Miligulo
Albert Azaryan
Boris Shakhlin
Yuri Titov
Vladimir Portnoy
Valery Kerdemelidi
Team W
URS
Tamara Lyukhina
Lidiya Ivanova
Polina Astakhova
Sofia Muratova
Larysa Latynina
Marharyta Nikolayeva
Team M
URS
Albert Azaryan
Nikolai Miligulo
Valery Kerdemelidi
Boris Shakhlin
Yuri Titov
Vladimir Portnoy
Floor W
URS
Tamara Lyukhina
Sofia Muratova
Polina Astakhova
Larysa Latynina
Vault W
URS
Larysa Latynina
Sofia Muratova
Marharyta Nikolayeva
Polina Astakhova
Balance beam W
URS
Marharyta Nikolayeva
Sofia Muratova
Larysa Latynina
Uneven bars W
URS
Sofia Muratova
Larysa Latynina
Polina Astakhova
Tamara Lyukhina
Floor M
URS
Yuri Titov
Vault M
URS
Boris Shakhlin
Vladimir Portnoy
Yuri Titov
Pommel horse M
URS
Yuri Titov
Boris Shakhlin
Rings M
URS
Boris Shakhlin
Albert Azaryan
Yuri Titov
Parallel bars M
URS
Boris Shakhlin
Yuri Titov
Horizontal bar M
URS
Yuri Titov
Boris Shakhlin
Gymnastics 1964
Individual all-round W
URS
Lyudmila Gromova
Yelena Volchetskaya
Larysa Latynina
Tamara Manina
Polina Astakhova
Tamara Zamotailova
Individual all-round M
URS
Yuri Titov
Yuri Tsapenko
Viktor Leontyev
Viktor Lisitsky
Boris Shakhlin
Team W
URS
Tamara Manina
Yelena Volchetskaya
Tamara Zamotailova
Lyudmila Gromova
Larysa Latynina
Polina Astakhova
Team M
URS
Viktor Lisitsky
Boris Shakhlin
Viktor Leontyev
Yuri Tsapenko
Sergei Diomidov
Yuri Titov
Floor W
URS
Tamara Manina
Yelena Volchetskaya
Larysa Latynina
Polina Astakhova
Tamara Zamotailova
Lyudmila Gromova
Vault W
URS
Larysa Latynina
Yelena Volchetskaya
Balance beam W
URS
Tamara Manina
Polina Astakhova
Larysa Latynina
Uneven bars W
URS
Tamara Zamotailova
Larysa Latynina
Polina Astakhova
Floor M
URS
Viktor Leontyev
Yuri Tsapenko
Viktor Lisitsky
Vault M
URS
Boris Shakhlin
Viktor Lisitsky
Pommel horse M
URS
Yuri Tsapenko
Rings M
URS
Viktor Leontyev
Boris Shakhlin
Parallel bars M
URS
Viktor Lisitsky
Sergei Diomidov
Horizontal bar M
URS
Viktor Lisitsky
Boris Shakhlin
Yuri Titov
Gymnastics 1968
Individual all-round W
URS
Zinaida Voronina
Olga Karasyova
Larissa Petrik
Natalya Kuchinskaya
Individual all-round M
URS
Sergei Diomidov
Valery Karasev
Mikhail Voronin
Vladimir Klimenko
Team W
URS
Larissa Petrik
Olga Karasyova
Lyudmila Turischeva
Lyubov Burda
Zinaida Voronina
Natalya Kuchinskaya
Team M
URS
Valery Karasyov
Viktor Klimenko
Mikhail Voronin
Sergei Diomidov
Valery Ilyinykj
Viktor Lisitsky
Floor W
URS
Olga Karasyova
Natalya Kuchinskaya
Zinaida Voronina
Larissa Petrik
Vault W
URS
Natalya Kuchinskaya
Zinaida Voronina
Balance beam W
URS
Natalya Kuchinskaya
Larissa Petrik
Uneven bars W
URS
Zinaida Voronina
Floor M
URS
Valery Karasyov
Vault M
URS
Sergei Diomidov
Mikhail Voronin
Pommel horse M
URS
Viktor Klimenko
Mikhail Voronin
Rings M
URS
Mikhail Voronin
Sergei Diomidov
Parallel bars M
URS
Mikhail Voronin
Viktor Klimenko
Horizontal bar M
URS
Sergei Diomidov
Mikhail Voronin
Gymnastics 1972
Individual all-round W
URS
Tamara Lazakovich
Lyubov Burda
Elvira Saadi
Lyudmila Turischeva
Olga Korbut
Individual all-round M
URS
Viktor Klimenko
Nikolai Andrianov
Team W
URS
Elvira Saadi
Tamara Lazakovich
Olga Korbut
Antonina Koshel
Lyubov Burda
Lyudmila Turischeva
Team M
URS
Mikhail Voronin
Vladimir Shukin
Aleksandr Maleyev
Nikolai Andrianov
Viktor Klimenko
Eduard Mikhaelyan
Floor W
URS
Lyudmila Turischeva
Lyubov Burda
Olga Korbut
Tamara Lazakovich
Vault W
URS
Lyubov Burda
Olga Korbut
Lyudmila Turischeva
Tamara Lazakovich
Balance beam W
URS
Tamara Lazakovich
Lyudmila Turischeva
Olga Korbut
Uneven bars W
URS
Olga Korbut
Lyudmila Turischeva
Floor M
URS
Nikolai Andrianov
Vault M
URS
Nikolai Andrianov
Viktor Klimenko
Pommel horse M
URS
Mikhail Voronin
Viktor Klimenko
Rings M
URS
Mikhail Voronin
Parallel bars M
URS
Nikolai Andrianov
Viktor Klimenko
Horizontal bar M
URS
Nikolai Andrianov
Gymnastics 1976
Individual all-round W
URS
Nelli Kim
Lyudmila Turischeva
Olga Korbut
Individual all-round M
URS
Nikolai Andrianov
Aleksandr Dityatin
Team W
URS
Lyudmila Turischeva
Svetlana Grozdova
Maria Filatova
Elvira Saadi
Olga Korbut
Nelli Kim
Team M
URS
Vladimir Tikhonov
Vladimir Karkelov
Aleksandr Dityatin
Gennady Kryssin
Nikolai Andrianov
Vladimir Manchenko
Floor W
URS
Lyudmila Turischeva
Nelli Kim
Vault W
URS
Nelli Kim
Lyudmila Turischeva
Balance beam W
URS
Olga Korbut
Lyudmila Turischeva
Uneven bars W
URS
Olga Korbut
Nelli Kim
Floor M
URS
Nikolai Andrianov
Vladimir Marchenko
Vault M
URS
Nikolai Andrianov
Pommel horse M
URS
Aleksandr Dityatin
Nikolai Andrianov
Rings M
URS
Aleksandr Dityatin
Nikolai Andrianov
Parallel bars M
URS
Nikolai Andrianov
Horizontal bar M
URS
Gennady Kryssin
Gymnastics 1980
Individual all-round W
URS
Natalya Shaposhnikova
Nelli Kim
Yelena Davydova
Individual all-round M
URS
Aleksandr Tkachyov
Aleksandr Dityatin
Nikolai Andrianov
Team W
URS
Natalya Shaposhnikova
Stella Zakharova
Yelena Naimishina
Yelena Davydova
Maria Filatova
Nelli Kim
Team M
URS
Bogdan Makuts
Aleksandr Dityatin
Eduard Azaryan
Nikolai Andrianov
Vladimir Markelov
Aleksandr Tkachyov
Floor W
URS
Nelli Kim
Natalya Shaposhnikova
Vault W
URS
Natalya Shaposhnikova
Yelena Davydova
Balance beam W
URS
Yelena Davydova
Natalya Shaposhnikova
Uneven bars W
URS
Maria Filatova
Nelli Kim
Floor M
URS
Nikolai Andrianov
Aleksandr Dityatin
Vault M
URS
Aleksandr Dityatin
Nikolai Andrianov
Pommel horse M
URS
Aleksandr Dityatin
Aleksandr Tkachyov
Rings M
URS
Aleksandr Dityatin
Aleksandr Tkachyov
Parallel bars M
URS
Aleksandr Tkachyov
Aleksandr Dityatin
Horizontal bar M
URS
Nikolai Andrianov
Aleksandr Dityatin
Gymnastics 1988
Individual all-round W
URS
Nataliya Lascenova
Yelena Shevchenko
Olga Strazheva
Yelena Shushunova
Svetlana Baitova
Svetlana Boginskaya
Individual all-round M
URS
Vladimir Artemov
Sergey Kharkhov
Valery Lyukin
Vladimir Novikov
Dmitri Bilozerchev
Lado Gogoladze
Team W
URS
Olga Strazheva
Nataliya Lascenova
Yelena Shushunova
Svetlana Baitova
Yelena Shevchenko
Svetlana Boginskaya
Team M
URS
Valery Lyukin
Dmitri Bilozerchev
Vladimir Artemov
Sergei Kharkov
Vladimir Gogoladze
Vladimir Novikov
Floor W
URS
Olga Strazheva
Svetlana Boginskaya
Yelena Shevchenko
Svetlana Baitova
Yelena Shushunova
Nataliya Lascenova
Vault W
URS
Svetlana Baitova
Yelena Shevchenko
Olga Strazheva
Svetlana Boginskaya
Yelena Shushunova
Nataliya Lascenova
Balance beam W
URS
Svetlana Boginskaya
Olga Strazheva
Svetlana Baitova
Nataliya Lascenova
Yelena Shushunova
Yelena Shevchenko
Uneven bars W
URS
Yelena Shevchenko
Svetlana Boginskaya
Olga Strazheva
Yelena Shushunova
Svetlana Baitova
Nataliya Lascenova
Floor M
URS
Sergei Kharkov
Vladimir Novikov
Vladimir Artemov
Dmitri Bilozerchev
Valery Lyukin
Lado Gogoladze
Vault M
URS
Vladimir Gogoladze
Sergei Kharkov
Valery Lyukin
Vladimir Novikov
Vladimir Artemov
Dmitri Bilozerchev
Pommel horse M
URS
Lado Gogoladze
Vladimir Artemov
Vladimir Novikov
Dmitri Bilozerchev
Valery Lyukin
Rings M
URS
Dmitri Bilozerchev
Valery Lyukin
Lado Gogoladze
Sergei Kharkov
Vladimir Novikov
Vladimir Artemov
Parallel bars M
URS
Vladimir Artemov
Vladimir Novikov
Dmitri Bilozerchev
Lado Gogoladze
Valery Lyukin
Sergey Kharkhov
Horizontal bar M
URS
Lado Gogoladze
Dmitri Bilozerchev
Vladimir Novikov
Sergey Kharkhov
Vladimir Artemov
Valery Lyukin
Rhythmic individual all-round W
URS
Oleksandra Tymoshenko
Marina Lobach
* The list above only shows a selection of Soviet gymnasts - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Soviet gymnasts at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy