South African swimmers in the Olympic Games

South African Olympic Athletes in Swimming*

  Facts about Olympic Swimming
Event Athletes
 Swimming 1912
400 m freestyle M RSA George Godfrey
 Swimming 1920
100 m freestyle W RSA Barbara Nash
300 m freestyle W RSA Barbara Nash
 Swimming 1928
100 m freestyle W RSA Kathleen Russell
Maria Engelenberg
400 m freestyle W RSA Rhoda Rennie
Mary Bedford
Frederica van der Goes
4x100 m freestyle W RSA Kathleen Russell
Mary Bedford
Rhoda Rennie
Frederica van der Goes
 Swimming 1932
100 m freestyle W RSA Jennie Maakal
400 m freestyle W RSA Jennie Maakal
 Swimming 1948
400 m freestyle M RSA Donald Johnston
1500 m freestyle M RSA Donald Johnston
100 m backstroke M RSA Johannes Wild
200 m breaststroke M RSA Des Cohen
 Swimming 1952
100 m freestyle W RSA Joan Harrison
100 m freestyle M RSA John Durr
400 m freestyle W RSA Joan Harrison
400 m freestyle M RSA Graham Johnston
Dennis Ford
Peter Duncan
1500 m freestyle M RSA Peter Duncan
100 m backstroke W RSA Joan Harrison
100 m backstroke M RSA Nicolaas Meiring
 Swimming 1956
100 m freestyle W RSA Susan Roberts
Jeanette Myburgh
Natalie Myburgh
100 m freestyle M RSA Dennis Ford
Peter Duncan
William Steuart
400 m freestyle W RSA Natalie Myburgh
Susan Roberts
400 m freestyle M RSA Peter Duncan
William Steuart
Anthony Briscoe
1500 m freestyle M RSA Peter Duncan
100 m backstroke W RSA Moira Abernathy
4x100 m freestyle W RSA Moira Abernathy
Susan Roberts
Natalie Myburgh
Jeanette Myburgh
4x200 m freestyle M RSA Anthony Briscoe
Dennis Ford
William Steuart
Peter Duncan
 Swimming 1960
100 m freestyle M RSA Aubrey Burer
400 m freestyle M RSA Aubrey Burer
Murray McLachlan
1500 m freestyle M RSA Murray McLaghlan
Aubrey Burer
100 m backstroke W RSA Laura Ranwell
 Swimming 1992
50 m freestyle W RSA Marianne Kriel
50 m freestyle M RSA Peter Williams
Darryl Cronje
100 m freestyle W RSA Marianne Kriel
100 m freestyle M RSA Seddon Keyter
400 m freestyle W RSA Jeanine Steenkamp
800 m freestyle W RSA Jeanine Steenkamp
100 m backstroke W RSA Jill Brukman
Marianne Kriel
100 m backstroke M RSA Seddon Keyter
200 m backstroke W RSA Jill Brukman
100 m breaststroke W RSA Penelope Heyns
100 m breaststroke M RSA Kenneth Cawood
200 m breaststroke W RSA Penelope Heyns
200 m breaststroke M RSA Clifford Lyne
Kenneth Cawood
100 m butterfly W RSA Marianne Kriel
100 m butterfly M RSA Craig Jackson
200 m butterfly M RSA Craig Jackson
200 m medley W RSA Jill Brukman
200 m medley M RSA Clifford Lyne
400 m medley W RSA Jeanine Steenkamp
Jill Brukman
400 m medley M RSA Clifford Lyne
4x100 m freestyle M RSA Darryl Cronje
Peter Williams
Seddon Keyter
Craig Jackson
4x100 m medley W RSA Penelope Heyns
Jeanine Steenkamp
Marianne Kriel
Jill Brukman
4x100 m medley M RSA Kenneth Cawood
Seddon Keyter
Darryl Cronje
Peter Williams
 Swimming 1996
50 m freestyle W RSA Marianne Kriel
50 m freestyle M RSA Brendon Dedekind
100 m freestyle W RSA Helene Muller
100 m freestyle M RSA Brendon Dedekind
200 m freestyle W RSA Helene Muller
400 m freestyle M RSA Ryk Neethling
1500 m freestyle M RSA Ryk Neethling
100 m backstroke W RSA Marianne Kriel
200 m backstroke W RSA Marianne Kriel
100 m breaststroke W RSA Julia Russell
Penelope Heyns
200 m breaststroke W RSA Penelope Heyns
Julia Russell
100 m butterfly W RSA Amanda Loots
200 m butterfly W RSA Amanda Loots
200 m medley W RSA Julia Russell
4x100 m medley W RSA Marianne Kriel
Amanda Loots
Helene Muller
Penelope Heyns
 Swimming 2000
50 m freestyle W RSA Helene Muller
50 m freestyle M RSA Brendon Dedekind
Roland Schoeman
100 m freestyle W RSA Helene Muller
100 m freestyle M RSA Roland Schoeman
200 m freestyle W RSA Helene Muller
200 m freestyle M RSA Ryk Neethling
400 m freestyle M RSA Ryk Neethling
1500 m freestyle M RSA Ryk Neethling
100 m backstroke W RSA Charlene Wittstock
100 m backstroke M RSA Simon Thirsk
200 m backstroke W RSA Charlene Wittstock
100 m breaststroke W RSA Sarah Poewe
Penelope Heyns
100 m breaststroke M RSA Terence Parkin
Brett Petersen
200 m breaststroke W RSA Sarah Poewe
Penelope Heyns
200 m breaststroke M RSA Terence Parkin
100 m butterfly W RSA Amanda Loots
Renate du Plessis
100 m butterfly M RSA Theo Verster
200 m butterfly W RSA Amanda Loots
200 m butterfly M RSA Theo Verster
200 m medley M RSA Theo Verster
Terence Parkin
400 m medley M RSA Terence Parkin
4x100 m freestyle M RSA Nicholas Folker
Terence Parkin
Roland Schoeman
Brendon Dedekind
4x100 m medley W RSA Amanda Loots
Karina Muller
Sarah Poewe
Charlene Wittstock
4x100 m medley M RSA Simon Thirsk
Nicholas Folker
Brett Petersen
Theo Verster
 Swimming 2004
50 m freestyle M RSA Roland Schoeman
Lyndon Ferns
100 m freestyle M RSA Ryk Neethling
Roland Schoeman
100 m backstroke M RSA Gerhard Zandberg
100 m breaststroke M RSA Terence Parkin
200 m breaststroke M RSA Terence Parkin
100 m butterfly M RSA Eugene Botes
200 m medley M RSA Darian Townsend
4x100 m freestyle M RSA Ryk Neethling
Darian Townsend
Roland Schoeman
Lyndon Ferns
4x100 m medley M RSA Gerhard Zandberg
Karl Thaning
Eugene Botes
Terence Parkin
 Swimming 2008
50 m freestyle W RSA Lize-Mari Retief
50 m freestyle M RSA Roland Schoeman
Gideon Louw
100 m freestyle W RSA Lize-Mari Retief
100 m freestyle M RSA Ryk Neethling
Lyndon Ferns
200 m freestyle W RSA Melissa Corfe
200 m freestyle M RSA Jean Basson
Darian Townsend
400 m freestyle W RSA Wendy Trott
Melissa Corfe
400 m freestyle M RSA Jean Basson
800 m freestyle W RSA Wendy Trott
1500 m freestyle M RSA Troy Prinsloo
100 m backstroke M RSA George du Rand
Gerhard Zandberg
200 m backstroke W RSA Melissa Corfe
200 m backstroke M RSA George du Rand
100 m breaststroke W RSA Suzaan van Biljon
100 m breaststroke M RSA Cameron van der Burgh
200 m breaststroke W RSA Suzaan van Biljon
200 m breaststroke M RSA William Diering
Neil Versfeld
100 m butterfly W RSA Lize-Mari Retief
Amanda Loots
100 m butterfly M RSA Lyndon Ferns
200 m butterfly W RSA Katheryn Meaklim
200 m medley W RSA Jessica Pengelly
200 m medley M RSA Darian Townsend
400 m medley W RSA Katheryn Meaklim
Jessica Pengelly
400 m medley M RSA Riaan Schoeman
4x100 m freestyle W RSA Katheryn Meaklim
Melissa Corfe
Amanda Loots
Wendy Trott
4x100 m freestyle M RSA Roland Schoeman
Ryk Neethling
Lyndon Ferns
Darian Townsend
4x200 m freestyle M RSA Jan Venter
Jean Basson
Sebastien Rousseau
Darian Townsend
4x100 m medley W RSA Amanda Loots
Lize-Mari Retief
Melissa Corfe
Suzaan van Biljon
4x100 m medley M RSA Cameron van der Burgh
Darian Townsend
Lyndon Ferns
Gerhard Zandberg
Marathon 10 km W RSA Natalie du Toit
Marathon 10 km M RSA Chad Ho
 Swimming 2012
50 m freestyle W RSA Trudi Maree
50 m freestyle M RSA Gideon Louw
Roland Schoeman
100 m freestyle M RSA Graeme Moore
Gideon Louw
200 m freestyle W RSA Karin Prinsloo
400 m freestyle W RSA Wendy Trott
400 m freestyle M RSA Heerden Herman
800 m freestyle W RSA Wendy Trott
1500 m freestyle M RSA Heerden Herman
100 m backstroke M RSA Charl Crous
200 m backstroke W RSA Karin Prinsloo
200 m backstroke M RSA Darren Murray
100 m breaststroke W RSA Suzaan van Biljon
100 m breaststroke M RSA Cameron van der Burgh
200 m breaststroke W RSA Suzaan van Biljon
100 m butterfly M RSA Chad le Clos
200 m butterfly M RSA Chad le Clos
200 m medley W RSA Katheryn Meaklim
200 m medley M RSA Darian Townsend
Chad le Clos
400 m medley W RSA Katheryn Meaklim
400 m medley M RSA Riaan Schoeman
Chad le Clos
4x100 m freestyle M RSA Darian Townsend
Roland Schoeman
Graeme Moore
Gideon Louw
4x200 m freestyle M RSA Chad le Clos
Jean Basson
Sebastien Rousseau
Darian Townsend
4x100 m medley M RSA Leith Shankland
Chad le Clos
Charl Crous
Cameron van der Burgh
Marathon 10 km W RSA Jessica Roux
Marathon 10 km M RSA Hercules Prinsloo
 Swimming 2016
50 m freestyle M RSA Bradley Edward Tandy
Douglas John Erasmus
200 m freestyle M RSA Chad le Clos
Devon Myles Brown
400 m freestyle M RSA Devon Myles Brown
1500 m freestyle M RSA Matthew Mark Meyer
100 m backstroke M RSA Christopher Patrick Reid
100 m breaststroke M RSA Cameron van der Burgh
200 m breaststroke M RSA Cameron van der Burgh
Jarred Crous
100 m butterfly M RSA Chad le Clos
200 m butterfly M RSA Chad le Clos
Sebastien Daniel Rousseau
400 m medley M RSA Michael Julian Meyer
Sebastien Daniel Rousseau
4x200 m freestyle M RSA Calvyn Justus
Sebastien Daniel Rousseau
Dylan Bosch
Devon Myles Brown
4x100 m medley M RSA Devon Brown
Cameron van der Burgh
Christopher Patrick Reid
Dylan Bosch
Marathon 10 km W RSA Michelle Weber
Marathon 10 km M RSA Chad Ho
* The list above only shows a selection of South African swimmers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about South African swimmers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy