British Olympic Medals in Swimming |
|||||||
Event |
|
Medalists |
Gold medals | |||||
Swimming 1900 | |||||
1000 m freestyle M | GBR | John Jarvis | |||
4000 m freestyle M | GBR | John Jarvis | |||
Swimming 1908 | |||||
400 m freestyle M | GBR | Henry Taylor | |||
1500 m freestyle M | GBR | Henry Taylor | |||
200 m breaststroke M | GBR | Frederick Holman | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | GBR | Henry Taylor | |||
Paul Radmilovic | |||||
William Foster | |||||
John Derbyshire | |||||
Swimming 1912 | |||||
4x100 m freestyle W | GBR | Irene Steer | |||
Jennie Fletcher | |||||
Isabella Moore | |||||
Annie Speirs | |||||
Swimming 1924 | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | GBR | Lucy Morton | |||
Swimming 1956 | |||||
100 m backstroke W | GBR | Judith Grinham | |||
Swimming 1960 | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | GBR | Anita Lonsbrough | |||
Swimming 1976 | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | GBR | David Wilkie | |||
Swimming 1980 | |||||
100 m breaststroke M | GBR | Duncan Goodhew | |||
Swimming 1988 | |||||
100 m breaststroke M | GBR | Adrian Moorhouse | |||
Swimming 2008 | |||||
400 m freestyle W | GBR | Rebecca Adlington | |||
800 m freestyle W | GBR | Rebecca Adlington | |||
Swimming 2016 | |||||
100 m breaststroke M | GBR | Adam Peaty | |||
Swimming 2020 | |||||
200 m freestyle M | GBR | Thomas Dean | |||
100 m breaststroke M | GBR | Adam Peaty | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | GBR | Duncan Scott | |||
Thomas Dean | |||||
Calum Jarvis | |||||
James Guy | |||||
Matthew Richards | |||||
4x100 m medley Mixed | GBR | Anna Hopkin | |||
Adam Peaty | |||||
Kathleen Dawson | |||||
Freya Anderson | |||||
James Guy | |||||
Silver medals | |||||
Swimming 1908 | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | GBR | Thomas Battersby | |||
200 m breaststroke M | GBR | William Robinson | |||
Swimming 1912 | |||||
400 m freestyle M | GBR | John Hatfield | |||
1500 m freestyle M | GBR | John Hatfield | |||
Swimming 1920 | |||||
4x100 m freestyle W | GBR | Grace McKenzie | |||
Hilda James | |||||
Charlotte Radcliffe | |||||
Constance Jeans | |||||
Swimming 1924 | |||||
100 m backstroke W | GBR | Phyllis Harding | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | GBR | Constance Jeans | |||
Grace McKenzie | |||||
Iris Vera Tanner | |||||
Florence Barker | |||||
Swimming 1928 | |||||
100 m backstroke W | GBR | Ellen King | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | GBR | Sarah Stewart | |||
Iris Vera Tanner | |||||
Ellen King | |||||
Margaret Joyce Cooper | |||||
Swimming 1960 | |||||
100 m backstroke W | GBR | Natalie Steward | |||
Swimming 1964 | |||||
100 m freestyle M | GBR | Robert McGregor | |||
Swimming 1968 | |||||
200 m butterfly M | GBR | Martyn Woodroffe | |||
Swimming 1972 | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | GBR | David Wilkie | |||
Swimming 1976 | |||||
100 m breaststroke M | GBR | David Wilkie | |||
Swimming 1980 | |||||
200 m butterfly M | GBR | Philip Hubble | |||
400 m medley W | GBR | Sharron Davies | |||
4x100 m medley W | GBR | June Croft | |||
Ann Osgerby | |||||
Margaret Kelly | |||||
Helen Jameson | |||||
Swimming 1984 | |||||
400 m freestyle W | GBR | Sarah Hardcastle | |||
100 m butterfly W | GBR | Nicola Fibbens | |||
Swimming 1988 | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | GBR | Nick Gillingham | |||
Swimming 1996 | |||||
400 m freestyle M | GBR | Paul Palmer | |||
Swimming 2008 | |||||
Marathon 10 km W | GBR | Keri-Anne Payne | |||
Marathon 10 km M | GBR | David Davies | |||
Swimming 2012 | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | GBR | Michael Jamieson | |||
Swimming 2016 | |||||
400 m freestyle W | GBR | Jazz Carlin | |||
800 m freestyle W | GBR | Jazz Carlin | |||
200 m medley W | GBR | Siobhan-Marie O'Connor | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | GBR | James Guy | |||
Stephen Milne | |||||
Dan Wallace | |||||
Robert Renwick | |||||
Duncan Scott | |||||
4x100 m medley M | GBR | Duncan Scott | |||
Chris Walker-Hebbron | |||||
Adam Peaty | |||||
James Guy | |||||
Swimming 2020 | |||||
200 m freestyle M | GBR | Duncan Scott | |||
200 m medley M | GBR | Duncan Scott | |||
4x100 m medley M | GBR | Duncan Scott | |||
Luke Greenbank | |||||
Adam Peaty | |||||
James Guy | |||||
James Wilby | |||||
Bronze medals | |||||
Swimming 1900 | |||||
200 m obstacle swimming M | GBR | Peter Kemp | |||
Swimming 1908 | |||||
100 m backstroke M | GBR | Herbert Haresnape | |||
Swimming 1912 | |||||
100 m freestyle W | GBR | Jennie Fletcher | |||
400 m breaststroke M | GBR | Percy Courtman | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | GBR | Thomas Battersby | |||
John Hatfield | |||||
Henry Taylor | |||||
William Foster | |||||
Swimming 1920 | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | GBR | Leslie Savage | |||
Harold Annison | |||||
Henry Taylor | |||||
Edward Perciwal Peter | |||||
Swimming 1924 | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | GBR | Gladys Carson | |||
Swimming 1928 | |||||
100 m freestyle W | GBR | Margaret Joyce Cooper | |||
100 m backstroke W | GBR | Margaret Joyce Cooper | |||
Swimming 1932 | |||||
100 m backstroke W | GBR | Elizabeth Valerie Davies | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | GBR | Elizabeth Valerie Davies | |||
Edna Hughes | |||||
Margaret Cooper | |||||
Helen Varcoe | |||||
Swimming 1948 | |||||
400 m freestyle W | GBR | Catherine Gibson | |||
Swimming 1952 | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | GBR | Helen Gordon | |||
Swimming 1956 | |||||
100 m backstroke W | GBR | Margaret Edwards | |||
Swimming 1960 | |||||
100 m freestyle W | GBR | Natalie Steward | |||
Swimming 1976 | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | GBR | Gordon Downie | |||
David Dunne | |||||
Alan McClatchey | |||||
Brian Brinkley | |||||
Swimming 1980 | |||||
4x100 m medley M | GBR | David Lowe | |||
Paul Marshall | |||||
Duncan Goodhew | |||||
Martin Smith | |||||
Mark Taylor | |||||
Gary Abraham | |||||
Swimming 1984 | |||||
400 m freestyle W | GBR | June Croft | |||
800 m freestyle W | GBR | Sarah Hardcastle | |||
200 m medley M | GBR | Neil Cochran | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | GBR | Paul Easter | |||
Paul Howe | |||||
Andrew Astbury | |||||
Neil Cochran | |||||
Swimming 1988 | |||||
100 m butterfly M | GBR | Andrew Jameson | |||
Swimming 1992 | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | GBR | Nick Gillingham | |||
Swimming 1996 | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | GBR | Graeme Smith | |||
Swimming 2004 | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | GBR | David Davies | |||
200 m butterfly M | GBR | Stephen Parry | |||
Swimming 2008 | |||||
400 m freestyle W | GBR | Joanne Jackson | |||
Marathon 10 km W | GBR | Cassandra Patten | |||
Swimming 2012 | |||||
400 m freestyle W | GBR | Rebecca Adlington | |||
800 m freestyle W | GBR | Rebecca Adlington | |||
Swimming 2020 | |||||
200 m backstroke M | GBR | Luke Greenbank | |||
This list about Great Britain in Swimming at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||