Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Great Britain
Sports
Swimming
British Olympic Athletes in Swimming*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Swimming 1900
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Richard Cranshaw
Frederick Stapleton
Peter Kemp
1000 m freestyle M
GBR
John Jarvis
Thomas Burgess
4000 m freestyle M
GBR
Thomas Burgess
John Jarvis
William Henry
E. T. Jones
200 m backstroke M
GBR
Robert Crawshaw
Thomas Burgess
200 m obstacle swimming M
GBR
William Henry
Peter Kemp
Frederick Stapleton
Swimming 1908
100 m freestyle M
GBR
George Dockrell
George Innocent
Paul Radmilovic
John Derbyshire
Addin Tyldesley
Charles Edwards
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Thomas Battersby
William Foster
William Haynes
Henry Taylor
Samuel Blatherwick
Arthur Sharp
Paul Radmilovic
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Henry Taylor
Thomas Battersby
Samuel Blatherwick
Paul Radmilovic
William Foster
Lewis Moist
John Jarvis
Richard Hassell
100 m backstroke M
GBR
John Robert Taylor
Charles Colin Lewis
Frederick Unwin
Sidney Willis
Stanley Parvin
Herbert Haresnape
Eric Seaward
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Percy Courtman
William Robinson
Frederick Holman
Sydney Gooday
Arthur Davies
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
John Derbyshire
Henry Taylor
William Foster
Paul Radmilovic
Swimming 1912
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Isabelle Moore
Irene Steer
Jennie Fletcher
Mary Langford
Daisy Curwen
Annie Speirs
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Radmilovic
John Derbyshire
400 m freestyle M
GBR
William Foster
Thomas Battersby
John Hatfield
Henry Taylor
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Henry Taylor
William Foster
John Hatfield
Thomas Battersby
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Herbert Haresnape
George Webster
Frank Sandon
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
George Innocent
Percy Courtman
Carlyle Atkinson
400 m breaststroke M
GBR
George Innocent
Percy Courtman
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Irene Steer
Isabella Moore
Jennie Fletcher
Annie Speirs
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
William Foster
Thomas Battersby
Henry Taylor
John Hatfield
Swimming 1920
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Lillian Birkenhead
Constance Jeans
Grace McKenzie
Charlotte Radcliffe
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Albert Dickin
Leslie Savage
Harold Annison
John Dickin
300 m freestyle W
GBR
Florence Sancroft
Hilda James
Constance Jeans
Grace McKenzie
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Harold Annison
Henry Taylor
John Hatfield
Edward Perciwal Peter
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
John Hatfield
Harold Annison
Henry Taylor
Edward Perciwal Peter
100 m backstroke M
GBR
George Webster
George Robertson
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
George Robertson
William Stoney
Rex Lassam
Ernest Parker
400 m breaststroke M
GBR
George Robertson
Rex Lassam
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Hilda James
Constance Jeans
Charlotte Radcliffe
Grace McKenzie
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Leslie Savage
Harold Annison
Edward Perciwal Peter
Henry Taylor
Swimming 1924
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Constance Jeans
Florence Barker
Iris Vera Tanner
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Charles Baillee
Alfred Pycock
Albert Dicken
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Iris Vera Tanner
Constance Jeans
Doris Molesworth
400 m freestyle M
GBR
John Hatfield
Harold Annison
Edward Perciwal Peter
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
John Philip Taylor
John Hatfield
Harold Annison
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Phyllis Harding
Helen Boyle
Ellen King
100 m backstroke M
GBR
James Worthington
John McDowall
Austin Rawlinson
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Irene Gilbert
Gladys Carson
Lucy Morton
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Reginald Flint
William Stoney
Edward Maw
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Constance Jeans
Grace McKenzie
Iris Vera Tanner
Florence Barker
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
John Thomson
Leslie Savage
Edward Perciwal Peter
Harold Annison
Albert Dickin
Albert Dicken
Swimming 1928
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Margaret Joyce Cooper
Iris Vera Tanner
Jean McDowell
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Reginald Sutton
Norman Brooks
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Iris Vera Tanner
Sarah Stewart
Edith Mayne
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Arthur Watts
John Hatfield
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Ellen King
Phyllis Harding
Margaret Joyce Cooper
100 m backstroke M
GBR
John Besford
William Francis
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Margery Hinton
Dora Gibbs
Mabel Hamblen
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Reginald Flint
Hugh Smith
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Ellen King
Margaret Joyce Cooper
Iris Vera Tanner
Sarah Stewart
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Joseph Whiteside
Edward Perciwal Peter
Reginald Sutton
Albert Dickin
Swimming 1932
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Margaret Cooper
Elizabeth Valerie Davies
Edna Hughes
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Morsyn Ffrench-Williams
Joseph Whiteside
Reginald Sutton
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Margaret Cooper
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Norman Wainwright
Robert Leivers
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Margaret Cooper
Phyllis Harding
Elizabeth Valerie Davies
100 m backstroke M
GBR
William Francis
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Margery Hinton
Cecelia Wolstenholme
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Margaret Cooper
Helen Varcoe
Edna Hughes
Elizabeth Valerie Davies
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Robert Leivers
Morsyn Ffrench-Williams
Joseph Whiteside
Reginald Sutton
Swimming 1936
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Margery Hinton
Zilpha Grant
Olive Wadham
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Romund Gabrielsen
Morsyn Ffrench-Williams
Frederick Dove
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Gladys Morcom
Margaret Jeffrey
400 m freestyle M
GBR
William Pearson
Norman Wainwright
Robert Leivers
Robert Pirie
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Norman Wainwright
Robert Leivers
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Phyllis Harding
Lorna Frampton
Audrey Hancock
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Jack Middleton
John Besford
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Vera Kingston
Doris Storey
Margaret Gomm
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Zilpha Grant
Olive Wadham
Edna Hughes
Margaret Jeffrey
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Romund Gabrielsen
Robert Leivers
Norman Wainwright
Morsyn Ffrench-Williams
Swimming 1948
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Lillian Preece
Patricia Nielsen
Margaret Wellington
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Ronald Stedman
Patrick Kendall
Trevor Harrop
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Margaret Wellington
Catherine Gibson
Patricia Nielsen
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Thomas Holt
Frank Botham
Jack Hale
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Jack Hale
John Wardrop
Donald Bland
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Catherine Gibson
Vera Ellery
Helen Yate
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Thomas Summers
Albert Kinnear
William John Brockway
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Jean Caplin
Helen Gordon
Elizabeth Church
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
John Service
John Goldup Davies
Royston Romain
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Lillian Preece
Patricia Nielsen
Margaret Wellington
Catherine Gibson
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
John Holt
Norman Wainwright
Frank Botham
Jack Hale
Swimming 1952
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Lillian Preece
Jean Botham
Angela Barnwell
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Thomas Welsh
Ronald Roberts
John Wardrop
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Daphne Wilkinson
Lillian Preece
Grace Wood
400 m freestyle M
GBR
John Wardrop
Peter Head
Ronald Burns
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Robert Sreenan
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Pauline Musgrove
Margaret McDowall
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Robert Wardrop
William John Brockway
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Helen Gordon
Jean Wrigley
Valerie Harris
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Brian Barnes
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Angela Barnwell
Jean Botham
Lillian Preece
Phyllis Linton
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Ronald Burns
Roy Botham
Jack Wardrop
Thomas Welsh
Swimming 1956
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Fearne Ewart
Frances Hogben
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Kenneth Williams
Ronald Roberts
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Margaret Girvan
400 m freestyle M
GBR
John Wardrop
Neil McKechnie
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Julie Hoyle
Judith Grinham
Margaret Edwards
100 m backstroke M
GBR
William John Brockway
Graham Sykes
Haydn Rigby
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Christine Gosden
Helen Gordon
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Christopher Walkden
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Elizabeth Whittall
Anne Morton
200 m butterfly M
GBR
Graham Symonds
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Margaret Girvan
Fearne Ewart
Frances Hogben
Judith Grinham
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Ronald Roberts
Kenneth Williams
Neil McKechnie
John Wardrop
Swimming 1960
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Diana Wilkinson
Natalie Steward
100 m freestyle M
GBR
William O'Donnell
Stanley Clarke
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Nancy Rae
Judy Samuel
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Richard Campion
Ian Black
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Richard Campion
Robert Sreenan
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Sylvia Lewis
Natalie Steward
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Haydn Rigby
Graham Sykes
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Christine Gosden
Anita Lonsbrough
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Gerard Rowlinson
Christopher Walkden
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Jean Oldroyd
Sheila Watt
200 m butterfly M
GBR
Ian Blyth
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Christine Harris
Beryl Noakes
Natalie Steward
Judith Samuel
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Ian Black
John Martin-Dye
Hamilton Milton
Richard Campion
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Natalie Steward
Sylvia Lewis
Jean Oldroyd
Sheila Watt
Anita Lonsbrough
4x100 m medley M
GBR
Stanley Clarke
Ian Black
Graham Sykes
Christopher Walkden
Swimming 1964
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Diana Wilkinson
Sandra Keen
Linda Amos
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Robert Thomas Lord
David Haller
Robert McGregor
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Elizabeth Long
Pauline Sillett
Anita Lonsbrough
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Robert Thomas Lord
John Thurley
John Martin Dye
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
John Turley
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Jill Norfolk
Sylvia Lewis
Linda Ludgrove
200 m backstroke M
GBR
Geoffrey Thwaites
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Jacqueline Enfield
Jill Slattery
Stella Mitchell
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Neil Nicholson
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Judith Gegan
Glenda Phillips
Mary Cotterill
200 m butterfly M
GBR
Brian Jenkins
John Thurley
400 m medley W
GBR
Pamela Johnson
Anita Lonsbrough
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Diana Wilkinson
Sandra Keen
Pauline Sillett
Elizabeth Long
4x100 m freestyle M
GBR
John Martin Dye
Robert Thomas Lord
Peter Kendrew
Robert McGregor
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
John Martin Dye
Robert Thomas Lord
Robert McGregor
John Thurley
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Jill Norfolk
Mary Cotterill
Elizabeth Long
Linda Ludgrove
Stella Mitchell
4x100 m medley M
GBR
Robert McGregor
Geoffrey Thwaites
Brian Jenkins
Neil Nicholson
Swimming 1968
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Fiona Kellock
Gillian Treers
Alexandra Jackson
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Robert McGregor
Anthony Jarvis
Michael Turner
200 m freestyle W
GBR
Sarah Davison
Alexandra Jackson
Susan Williams
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Anthony Jarvis
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Susan Williams
Sarah Davison
Sheila Clayton
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Anthony Jarvis
800 m freestyle W
GBR
Susan Williams
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Wendy Burrell
Jacqueline Brown
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Roderick Jones
Joseph Neil Jackson
200 m backstroke W
GBR
Wendy Burrell
Jacqueline Brown
100 m breaststroke W
GBR
Diana Harris
Jill Slattery
Dorothy Harrison
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
Roger Roberts
Stuart Roberts
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Jill Slattery
Dorothy Harrison
Diana Harris
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Stuart Roberts
Roger Roberts
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Margaret Auton
Gillian Treers
100 m butterfly M
GBR
John Thurley
Joseph Neil Jackson
Martyn Woodroffe
200 m butterfly W
GBR
Margaret Auton
200 m butterfly M
GBR
Martyn Woodroffe
John Thurley
200 m medley W
GBR
Shelagh Ratcliffe
200 m medley M
GBR
Martyn Woodroffe
Raymond Terrell
400 m medley W
GBR
Shelagh Ratcliffe
400 m medley M
GBR
Martyn Woodroffe
Raymond Terrell
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Fiona Kellock
Shelagh Ratcliffe
Susan Williams
Alexandra Jackson
4x100 m freestyle M
GBR
Anthony Jarvis
Robert McGregor
Michael Turner
David Hembrow
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Raymond Terrell
Robert McGregor
Anthony Jarvis
John Thurley
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Wendy Burrell
Margaret Auton
Dorothy Harrison
Alexandra Jackson
4x100 m medley M
GBR
Martyn Woodroffe
Robert McGregor
Joseph Neil Jackson
Roger Roberts
Swimming 1972
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Lesley Allardice
Diane Walker
Susan Edmondson
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Brian Brinkley
Malcolm Windeatt
200 m freestyle W
GBR
Lesley Allardice
Susan Edmondson
Diana Sutherland
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Brian Brinkley
John Mills
Michael Bailey
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Diana Sutherland
Susan Edmondson
June Green
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Neil Dexter
Brian Brinkley
800 m freestyle W
GBR
Avis Willington
June Green
Susan Jones
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Neil Dexter
James Carter
Brian Brinkley
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Jacqueline Brown
Diana Sutherland
Diana Ashton
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Michael Richards
Colin Cunningham
Clive Rushton
200 m backstroke W
GBR
Pamela Bairstow
Diana Sutherland
Diana Ashton
200 m backstroke M
GBR
Colin Cunningham
100 m breaststroke W
GBR
Dorothy Harrison
Diana Harris
Christine Jarvis
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
David Wilkie
Paul Naisby
Malcolm O'Connell
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Amanda Radnage
Christine Jarvis
Beavan Patricia
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Nigel Johnson
David Wilkie
Malcolm O'Connell
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Jean Jeavons
100 m butterfly M
GBR
Sean Maher
John Mills
Martin Edwards
200 m butterfly W
GBR
Jean Jeavons
Moira Brown
200 m butterfly M
GBR
Sean Maher
Brian Brinkley
John Mills
200 m medley W
GBR
Susan Richardson
Avis Willington
Shelagh Ratcliffe
200 m medley M
GBR
David Wilkie
Barry Prime
400 m medley W
GBR
Shelagh Ratcliffe
Diane Walker
Susan Richardson
400 m medley M
GBR
Barry Prime
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Lesley Allardice
Susan Edmondson
Diana Sutherland
Judith Sirs
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Brian Brinkley
Michael Bailey
Colin Cunningham
John Mills
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Lesley Allardice
Dorothy Harrison
Pamela Bairstow
Jean Jeavons
4x100 m medley M
GBR
John Mills
Malcolm Windeatt
Colin Cunningham
David Wilkie
Swimming 1976
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Elaine Gray
Susan Edmondson
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Kevin Burns
Martin Smith
200 m freestyle W
GBR
Susan Edmondson
Susan Barnard
Ann Bradshaw
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Brian Brinkley
Alan McClatchey
Gordon Downie
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Susan Barnard
Susan Edmondson
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Alan McClatchey
Gordon Downie
Brian Brinkley
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
David Parker
Paul Sparkes
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Joy Beasley
Amanda James
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Gary Abraham
James Carter
200 m backstroke W
GBR
Sharron Davies
Kim Wilkinson
Joy Beasley
200 m backstroke M
GBR
Peter Lerpiniere
James Carter
100 m breaststroke W
GBR
Helen Burnham
Margaret Kelly
Christine Jarvis
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
David Wilkie
David Leigh
Duncan Goodhew
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Margaret Kelly
Christine Jarvis
Deborah Rudd
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Paul Naisby
David Wilkie
David Leigh
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Jane Alexander
Susan Jenner
Joanne Atkinson
100 m butterfly M
GBR
John Park
Richard Iredale
John Mills
200 m butterfly W
GBR
Joanne Atkinson
Jane Alexander
Anne Adams
200 m butterfly M
GBR
Brian Brinkley
Sean Maher
Gordon Hewit
400 m medley W
GBR
Susan Richardson
Ann Bradshaw
Anne Adams
400 m medley M
GBR
Duncan Cleworth
Alan McClatchey
James Carter
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Elaine Gray
Ann Bradshaw
Deborah Hill
Susan Edmondson
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
David Dunne
Gordon Downie
Alan McClatchey
Brian Brinkley
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Joy Beasley
Margaret Kelly
Deborah Hill
Susan Jenner
4x100 m medley M
GBR
Brian Brinkley
Duncan Goodhew
Kevin Burns
John Mills
James Carter
Gary Abraham
David Wilkie
Swimming 1980
100 m freestyle W
GBR
June Croft
Jacquelene Willmott
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Mark Taylor
Martin Smith
200 m freestyle W
GBR
June Croft
Jacquelene Willmott
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Kevin Lee
Martin Smith
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Jacquelene Willmott
Sharron Davies
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Andrew Astbury
Simon Gray
800 m freestyle W
GBR
Jacquelene Willmott
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Andrew Astbury
Simon Gray
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Joy Beasley
Helen Jameson
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Gary Abraham
Douglas Campbell
Paul Marshall
200 m backstroke W
GBR
Helen Jameson
Jane Admans
200 m backstroke M
GBR
James Carter
Douglas Campbell
100 m breaststroke W
GBR
Susannah Brownsdon
Margaret Kelly
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
Leigh Atkinson
Duncan Goodhew
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Margaret Kelly
Deborah Rudd
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Duncan Goodhew
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Janet Osgerby
Susan Cooper
Ann Osgerby
100 m butterfly M
GBR
Gary Abraham
Philip Hubble
David Lowe
200 m butterfly W
GBR
Janet Osgerby
Ann Osgerby
200 m butterfly M
GBR
Stephen Poulter
Philip Hubble
Peter Morris
400 m medley W
GBR
Sarah Kerswell
Sharron Davies
400 m medley M
GBR
Simon Gray
Stephen Poulter
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Sharron Davies
Kaye Lovatt
June Croft
Jacquelene Willmott
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Philip Hubble
Douglas Campbell
Kevin Lee
Martin Smith
Mark Taylor
Andrew Astbury
4x100 m medley W
GBR
June Croft
Helen Jameson
Ann Osgerby
Margaret Kelly
4x100 m medley M
GBR
Gary Abraham
Duncan Goodhew
David Lowe
Paul Marshall
Mark Taylor
Martin Smith
Swimming 1984
100 m freestyle W
GBR
June Croft
Nicola Fibbens
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Easter
David Lowe
200 m freestyle W
GBR
Annabelle Cripps
June Croft
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Andrew Astbury
Paul Easter
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Sarah Hardcastle
June Croft
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Howe
Andrew Astbury
800 m freestyle W
GBR
Sarah Hardcastle
Annabelle Crips
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
David Stacey
Stuart Willmott
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Beverley Rose
Catherine White
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Neil Harper
Ian Collins
200 m backstroke W
GBR
Katherine Read
Catherine White
200 m backstroke M
GBR
Neil Cochran
Neil Harper
100 m breaststroke W
GBR
Jean Hill
Sandra Bowman
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
Adrian Moorhouse
Iain Campbell
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Gaynor Stanley
Susannah Brownsdon
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Adrian Moorhouse
Iain Campbell
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Nicola Fibbens
Ann Osgerby
100 m butterfly M
GBR
Andrew Jameson
Ian Collins
200 m butterfly W
GBR
Samantha Purvis
Ann Osgerby
200 m butterfly M
GBR
Philip Hubble
Nicholas Hodgson
200 m medley W
GBR
Gaynor Stanley
Zara Long
200 m medley M
GBR
Neil Cochran
Robin Brew
400 m medley W
GBR
Sarah Hardcastle
Gaynor Stanley
400 m medley M
GBR
Stephen Poulter
Stuart Willmott
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
June Croft
Deborah Gore
Nicola Fibbens
Annabelle Cripps
4x100 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Easter
David Lowe
Roland Lee
Richard Burrell
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Easter
Paul Howe
Andrew Astbury
Neil Cochran
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Jean Hill
Beverley Rose
Nicola Fibbens
June Croft
4x100 m medley M
GBR
Neil Harper
David Lowe
Andrew Jameson
Richard Burrell
Adrian Moorhouse
Swimming 1988
50 m freestyle W
GBR
Annabelle Cripps
Alison Sheppard
50 m freestyle M
GBR
Mark Foster
Michael Fibbens
100 m freestyle W
GBR
June Croft
Annabelle Cripps
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Roland Lee
Andrew Jameson
200 m freestyle W
GBR
June Croft
Ruth Gilfillan
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Michael Green
Paul Howe
400 m freestyle W
GBR
June Croft
Ruth Gilfillan
400 m freestyle M
GBR
John Anthony Day
Kevin Boyd
800 m freestyle W
GBR
Tracey Atkin
Karen Mellor
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Kevin Boyd
John Anthony Day
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Sharon Page
Katharine Read
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Neil Cochran
Neil Harper
200 m backstroke W
GBR
Katharine Read
Helen Slatter
200 m backstroke M
GBR
John Davey
Gary Binfield
100 m breaststroke W
GBR
Margaret Hohmann
Susannah Brownsdon
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
Adrian Moorhouse
James Parrack
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Helen Frank
Susannah Brownsdon
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Nick Gillingham
Adrian Moorhouse
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Annabelle Cripps
Caroline Foot
100 m butterfly M
GBR
Andrew Jameson
Neil Cochran
200 m butterfly W
GBR
Lynne Wilson
Helen Bewley
200 m butterfly M
GBR
Nicholas Hodgson
Timothy Jones
200 m medley W
GBR
Jean Hill
Zara Long
200 m medley M
GBR
John Davey
Neil Cochran
400 m medley W
GBR
Tracey Atkin
Susannah Brownsdon
400 m medley M
GBR
John Davey
Paul Brew
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
June Croft
Joanna Coull
Annabelle Cripps
Linda Donnelly
4x100 m freestyle M
GBR
Mark Foster
Andrew Jameson
Michael Fibbens
Roland Lee
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Kevin Boyd
Jonathan Broughton
Roland Lee
Paul Howe
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Joanna Coull
Susannah Brownsdon
Caroline Foot
Katharine Read
4x100 m medley M
GBR
Gary Binfield
Adrian Moorhouse
Andrew Jameson
Mark Foster
Neil Harper
Roland Lee
Swimming 1992
50 m freestyle W
GBR
Karen Pickering
Alison Sheppard
50 m freestyle M
GBR
Mark Foster
Michael Fibbens
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Alison Sheppard
Karen Pickering
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Howe
Michael Fibbens
200 m freestyle W
GBR
Karen Pickering
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Howe
Paul Palmer
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Elizabeth Arnold
Samantha Foggo
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Palmer
Stephen Akers
800 m freestyle W
GBR
Elizabeth Arnold
Samantha Foggo
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Ian Wilson
Stephen Akers
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Joanne Deakins
Katharine Read
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Martin Harris
Adam Ruckwood
200 m backstroke W
GBR
Joanne Deakins
Katharine Read
200 m backstroke M
GBR
Matthew O'Connor
Adam Ruckwood
100 m breaststroke W
GBR
Jaime King
Susannah Brownsdon
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
Adrian Moorhouse
Nick Gillingham
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Jaime King
Susannah Brownsdon
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Jason Hender
Nick Gillingham
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Samantha Purvis
Madeleine Campbell
100 m butterfly M
GBR
Richard Leishman
Simon Wainwright
200 m butterfly W
GBR
Samantha Purvis
Helen Slatter
200 m butterfly M
GBR
Simon Wainwright
200 m medley W
GBR
Sharron Davies
Helen Slatter
200 m medley M
GBR
Andrew Rolley
John Davey
400 m medley W
GBR
Helen Slatter
Sharron Davies
400 m medley M
GBR
Andrew Rolley
4x100 m freestyle M
GBR
Mark Foster
Paul Howe
Michael Fibbens
Roland Lee
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Stephen Akers
Paul Howe
Paul Palmer
Steven Mellor
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Karen Pickering
Madeleine Campbell
Joanne Deakins
Susannah Brownsdon
4x100 m medley M
GBR
Roland Lee
Richard Leishman
Nick Gillingham
Martin Harris
Swimming 1996
50 m freestyle W
GBR
Susan Rolph
50 m freestyle M
GBR
Mark Foster
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Susan Rolph
Karen Pickering
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Nicholas Shackell
200 m freestyle W
GBR
Karen Pickering
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Palmer
Andrew Clayton
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Sarah Hardcastle
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Palmer
800 m freestyle W
GBR
Sarah Hardcastle
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Palmer
Graeme Smith
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Helen Slatter
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Martin Harris
Neil Willey
200 m backstroke W
GBR
Joanne Deakins
200 m backstroke M
GBR
Adam Ruckwood
Martin Harris
100 m breaststroke W
GBR
Jaime King
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
Richard Maden
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Marie Hardiman
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Nick Gillingham
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Caroline Foot
100 m butterfly M
GBR
James Hickman
200 m butterfly M
GBR
James Hickman
200 m medley W
GBR
Susan Rolph
400 m medley W
GBR
Sarah Hardcastle
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Karen Pickering
Alison Sheppard
Jacquelene Willmott
Susan Rolph
4x100 m freestyle M
GBR
Michael Fibbens
Nicholas Shackell
Mark Stevens
Alan Rapley
4x200 m freestyle W
GBR
Claire Huddart
Janine Belton
Victoria Horner
Karen Pickering
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Mark Stevens
Andrew Clayton
James Salter
Paul Palmer
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Caroline Foot
Jaime King
Karen Pickering
Helen Slatter
4x100 m medley M
GBR
Nicholas Shackell
James Hickman
Richard Maden
Neil Willey
Swimming 2000
50 m freestyle W
GBR
Alison Sheppard
Susan Rolph
50 m freestyle M
GBR
Mark Foster
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Susan Rolph
Karen Pickering
200 m freestyle W
GBR
Karen Pickering
200 m freestyle M
GBR
James Salter
Paul Palmer
400 m freestyle M
GBR
James Salter
Paul Palmer
800 m freestyle W
GBR
Rebecca Cooke
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Adam Faulkner
Paul Palmer
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Katy Sexton
Sarah Price
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Adam Ruckwood
200 m backstroke W
GBR
Helen Don-Duncan
Joanna Fargus
200 m backstroke M
GBR
Adam Ruckwood
Simon Militis
100 m breaststroke W
GBR
Heidi Earp
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
Darren Mew
Adam Whitehead
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Jaime King
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Adam Whitehead
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Margaretha Pedder
100 m butterfly M
GBR
James Hickman
200 m butterfly W
GBR
Margaretha Pedder
Georgina Lee
200 m butterfly M
GBR
James Hickman
Heath Ramsay
Stephen Parry
200 m medley W
GBR
Kathryn Evans
Susan Rolph
400 m medley M
GBR
Simon Militis
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Karen Pickering
Susan Rolph
Alison Sheppard
Rosalind Brett
4x100 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Belk
Sion Brinn
Anthony Howard
Mark Stevens
4x200 m freestyle W
GBR
Nicola Jackson
Karen Legg
Jessica Jackson
Karen Pickering
Claire Huddart
Janine Belton
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Andrew Clayton
Mark Spackman
Paul Palmer
Edward Sinclair
James Salter
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Heidi Earp
Katy Sexton
Susan Rolph
Karen Pickering
4x100 m medley M
GBR
Neil Willey
Sion Brinn
James Hickman
Darren Mew
Swimming 2004
50 m freestyle W
GBR
Alison Sheppard
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Melanie Marshall
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Matthew Kidd
200 m freestyle W
GBR
Melanie Marshall
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Simon Burnett
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Joanne Jackson
Rebecca Cooke
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Adam Faulkner
Graeme Smith
800 m freestyle W
GBR
Rebecca Cooke
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Graeme Smith
David Davies
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Sarah Price
Katy Sexton
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Gregor Tait
200 m backstroke W
GBR
Katy Sexton
Kristen Caverly
200 m backstroke M
GBR
Gregor Tait
James Goddard
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
Darren Mew
James Gibson
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Kirsty Balfour
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Ian Edmond
Christopher Cook
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Georgina Lee
100 m butterfly M
GBR
Todd Cooper
James Hickman
200 m butterfly W
GBR
Georgina Lee
200 m butterfly M
GBR
Stephen Parry
200 m medley M
GBR
Robin Francis
Adrian Turner
400 m medley M
GBR
Adrian Turner
Robin Francis
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Melanie Marshall
Karen Pickering
Lisa Chapman
Alison Sheppard
Kathryn Evans
4x200 m freestyle W
GBR
Georgina Lee
Joanne Jackson
Karen Pickering
Caitlin McClatchey
Melanie Marshall
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Ross Davenport
Simon Burnett
David O'Brien
David Carry
Gavin Meadows
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Sarah Price
Kirsty Balfour
Melanie Marshall
Kathryn Evans
Georgina Lee
Katy Sexton
4x100 m medley M
GBR
James Gibson
James Hickman
Matthew Kidd
Gregor Tait
Swimming 2008
50 m freestyle W
GBR
Francesca Halsall
50 m freestyle M
GBR
Mark Foster
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Francesca Halsall
200 m freestyle W
GBR
Caitlin McClatchey
Joanne Jackson
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Ross Davenport
Robert Renwick
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Joanne Jackson
Rebecca Adlington
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Dean Milwain
David Carry
800 m freestyle W
GBR
Cassandra Patten
Rebecca Adlington
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Richard Charlesworth
David Davies
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Elizabeth Simmonds
Gemma Spofforth
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Gregor Tait
Liam Tancock
200 m backstroke W
GBR
Gemma Spofforth
Elizabeth Simmonds
200 m backstroke M
GBR
Gregor Tait
100 m breaststroke W
GBR
Kate Haywood
Kirsty Balfour
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
Christopher Cook
Kristopher Gilchrist
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Kirsty Balfour
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
James Kirton
Kristopher Gilchrist
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Francesca Halsall
Jemma Lowe
100 m butterfly M
GBR
Todd Cooper
Michael Rock
200 m butterfly W
GBR
Jemma Lowe
Ellen Gandy
200 m butterfly M
GBR
Michael Rock
200 m medley W
GBR
Keri-Anne Payne
Hannah Miley
200 m medley M
GBR
James Goddard
Liam Tancock
400 m medley W
GBR
Hannah Miley
Keri-Anne Payne
400 m medley M
GBR
Euan Dale
Thomas Haffield
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Jessica Sylvester
Julia Beckett
Melanie Marshall
Caitlin McClatchey
Francesca Halsall
4x100 m freestyle M
GBR
Simon Burnett
Adam Brown
Benjamin Hockin
Ross Davenport
4x200 m freestyle W
GBR
Joanne Jackson
Hannah Miley
Francesca Halsall
Melanie Marshall
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Ross Davenport
David Carry
Robert Renwick
Andrew Hunter
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Gemma Spofforth
Francesca Halsall
Jemma Lowe
Kate Haywood
4x100 m medley M
GBR
Christopher Cook
Michael Rock
Simon Burnett
Liam Tancock
Marathon 10 km W
GBR
Keri-Anne Payne
Cassandra Patten
Marathon 10 km M
GBR
David Davies
Swimming 2012
50 m freestyle W
GBR
Amy Smith
Francesca Halsall
50 m freestyle M
GBR
Adam Brown
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Francesca Halsall
Amy Smith
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Adam Brown
200 m freestyle W
GBR
Caitlin McClatchey
Rebecca Turner
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Robert Renwick
Ieuan Lloyd
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Rebecca Adlington
Joanne Jackson
400 m freestyle M
GBR
David Carry
Robert Renwick
800 m freestyle W
GBR
Ellie Faulkner
Rebecca Adlington
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Daniel Fogg
David Davies
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Gemma Spofforth
Georgia Davies
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Chris Walker-Hebborn
Liam Tancock
200 m backstroke W
GBR
Stephanie Proud
Elizabeth Simmonds
200 m backstroke M
GBR
Marco Loughran
Chris Walker-Hebborn
100 m breaststroke W
GBR
Kate Haywood
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
Michael Jamieson
Craig Benson
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Stacey Tadd
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Andrew Willis
Michael Jamieson
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Francesca Halsall
Ellen Gandy
100 m butterfly M
GBR
Michael Rock
Anthony James
200 m butterfly W
GBR
Jemma Lowe
Ellen Gandy
200 m butterfly M
GBR
Roberto Pavoni
Joe Roebuck
200 m medley W
GBR
Sophie Allen
Hannah Miley
200 m medley M
GBR
Joe Roebuck
James Goddard
400 m medley W
GBR
Aimee Willmott
Hannah Miley
400 m medley M
GBR
Roberto Pavoni
Joe Roebuck
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Jess Lloyd
Caitlin McClatchey
Amy Smith
Rebecca Turner
Francesca Halsall
4x100 m freestyle M
GBR
Grant Turner
Simon Burnett
James Disney-May
Craig Gibbons
4x200 m freestyle W
GBR
Joanne Jackson
Rebecca Turner
Caitlin McClatchey
Hannah Miley
Ellie Faulkner
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Robert Bale
Ross Davenport
Ieuan Lloyd
David Carry
Robert Renwick
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Jemma Lowe
Amy Smith
Francesca Halsall
Ellen Gandy
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
Gemma Spofforth
4x100 m medley M
GBR
Adam Brown
Liam Tancock
Michael Rock
Michael Jamieson
Craig Benson
Marathon 10 km W
GBR
Keri-Anne Payne
Marathon 10 km M
GBR
Daniel Fogg
Swimming 2016
50 m freestyle W
GBR
Francesca Halsall
50 m freestyle M
GBR
Benjamin Proud
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Benjamin Proud
Duncan Scott
200 m freestyle W
GBR
Ellie Faulkner
Georgia Coates
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Cameron Kurle
James Guy
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Jazz Carlin
400 m freestyle M
GBR
James Guy
Stephen Milne
800 m freestyle W
GBR
Jazz Carlin
Camilla Hattersley
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Tim Shuttleworth
Stephen Milne
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Georgia Davies
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Chris Walker-Hebborn
100 m breaststroke W
GBR
Molly Renshaw
Chloe Tutton
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
Adam Peaty
Ross Murdoch
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Chloe Tutton
Molly Renshaw
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Andrew Willis
Craig Benson
100 m butterfly M
GBR
James Guy
200 m butterfly W
GBR
Aimee Willmott
200 m medley W
GBR
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
Hannah Miley
200 m medley M
GBR
Dan Wallace
Ieuan Lloyd
400 m medley W
GBR
Hannah Miley
Aimee Willmott
400 m medley M
GBR
Max Litchfield
4x200 m freestyle W
GBR
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
Camilla Hattersley
Hannah Miley
Georgia Coates
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Dan Wallace
Robert Renwick
Stephen Milne
James Guy
Duncan Scott
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Francesca Halsall
Georgia Davies
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
Georgia Coates
Chloe Tutton
4x100 m medley M
GBR
Adam Peaty
Duncan Scott
Chris Walker-Hebbron
James Guy
Marathon 10 km W
GBR
Keri-Anne Payne
Marathon 10 km M
GBR
Jack Burnell
Swimming 2020
50 m freestyle W
GBR
Anna Hopkin
50 m freestyle M
GBR
Benjamin Proud
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Anna Hopkin
Freya Anderson
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Matthew Richards
Jacob Whittle
200 m freestyle W
GBR
Freya Anderson
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Duncan Scott
Thomas Dean
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Kieran Bird
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Daniel Jervis
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Cassie Wild
Kathleen Dawson
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Luke Greenbank
200 m backstroke W
GBR
Cassie Wild
200 m backstroke M
GBR
Luke Greenbank
Brodie Williams
100 m breaststroke W
GBR
Sarah Vasey
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
James Wilby
Adam Peaty
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Abbie Wood
Molly Renshaw
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Ross Murdoch
James Wilby
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Harriet Jones
100 m butterfly M
GBR
Benjamin Hockin
James Guy
Jacob Thomas Peters
200 m butterfly W
GBR
Alys Margaret Thomas
Laura Stephens
200 m medley W
GBR
Alicia Wilson
Abbie Wood
200 m medley M
GBR
Duncan Scott
Joe Litchfield
400 m medley W
GBR
Aimee Willmott
400 m medley M
GBR
Max Litchfield
Brodie Williams
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Freya Anderson
Lucy Hope
Anna Hopkin
Abbie Wood
4x100 m freestyle M
GBR
James Guy
Matthew Richards
Jacob Whittle
Joe Litchfield
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
James Guy
Thomas Dean
Duncan Scott
Calum Jarvis
Matthew Richards
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Cassie Wild
Freya Anderson
Harriet Jones
Sarah Vasey
4x100 m medley M
GBR
Adam Peaty
Duncan Scott
James Guy
James Wilby
Luke Greenbank
Marathon 10 km W
GBR
Alice Dearing
Marathon 10 km M
GBR
Hector Pardoe
800 m freestyle M
GBR
Kieran Bird
4x100 m medley Mixed
GBR
Anna Hopkin
Adam Peaty
James Guy
Freya Anderson
Kathleen Dawson
* The list above only shows a selection of British swimmers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about British swimmers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy