Olympian Database
Olympic Games
Summer Olympics
Paris 2024
Winter Olympics
Milano-Cortina 2026
World Championships
Athletics
Football
Nordic Skiing
Swimming
Lists of Champions
Tennis Majors
Golf Majors
Cycling Grand Tours
Continental Games
Asian Games
European Games
Articles
Olympic Biographies
Olympic Competition Recaps
Olympic Games Recaps
Sports Calendar
2024 Top Sports Event Schedule
Paris 2024 Event Schedule
About
The Project
The Database
3-letter country codes
Olympic Games
Sports
Nations
Results
Home
›
Olympics
›
Nations
›
Romania
›
Sports
›
Athletics
›
Athletes
Romanian Olympic Athletes in Athletics*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Athletics 1928
100 m M
ROU
Ladislau Peter
200 m M
ROU
Ladislau Peter
Marathon M
ROU
Vintila Cristescu
110 m hurdles M
ROU
Lothar Albrich
Otto Schop
High jump M
ROU
Tiberiu Rusu
Otto Schop
Shot put M
ROU
Ion David
Alexandru Fritz
Discus throw M
ROU
Ion David
Javelin throw M
ROU
Otto Rottman
Decathlon M
ROU
Ion Haydu
Gheorghe Csegezi
Ion Virgile
High jump W
ROU
Irina Orendi
Discus throw W
ROU
Berta Jikeli
Athletics 1936
400 m M
ROU
Ferenc Nemes
Marathon M
ROU
Ludovic Gal
50 km walk M
ROU
Vasile Firea
Long jump M
ROU
Bondoc Ionescu-Crum
Discus throw M
ROU
Petre Havalet
Athletics 1952
Marathon M
ROU
Constantin Radu
Dinu Cristea
Vasile Teodosiu
3000 m steeplechase M
ROU
Victor Firea
50 km walk M
ROU
Dumitru Paraschivescu
Ionescu Baboie
High jump M
ROU
Ion Soeter
Pole vault M
ROU
Zeno Dragomir
Hammer throw M
ROU
Constantin Dumitru
100 m W
ROU
Emma Konrad
Alexandrina Sicoe
200 m W
ROU
Emma Konrad
Alexandrina Sicoe
Discus throw W
ROU
Lia Manoliu
Athletics 1956
400 m hurdles M
ROU
Ilie Savel
20 km walk M
ROU
Dumitru Paraschivescu
Ion Barbu
50 km walk M
ROU
Ion Barbu
Dumitru Paraschivescu
High jump W
ROU
Iolanda Balas
Discus throw W
ROU
Lia Manoliu
Athletics 1960
1500 m M
ROU
Zoltan Vamos
Andrei Barabas
5000 m M
ROU
Andrei Barabas
10000 m M
ROU
Constantin Grecescu
High jump M
ROU
Cornel Porumb
Javelin throw M
ROU
Alexandru Bizim
800 m W
ROU
Florica Grecescu
High jump W
ROU
Iolanda Balas
Discus throw W
ROU
Lia Manoliu
Javelin throw W
ROU
Maria Diaconescu
Athletics 1964
200 m M
ROU
Valeriu Jurca
5000 m M
ROU
Andrei Barabas
Marathon M
ROU
Constantin Grecescu
Dumitru Chitoban
400 m hurdles M
ROU
Valeriu Jurca
50 km walk M
ROU
Ilie Popa
Triple jump M
ROU
Serban Ciochina
Shot put M
ROU
Gheorghe Zimbresteanu
Hammer throw M
ROU
Nicolae Murafa
High jump W
ROU
Iolanda Balas
Long jump W
ROU
Viorica Viscopoleanu
Shot put W
ROU
Ana Salagean
Discus throw W
ROU
Olimpia Catarama
Lia Manoliu
Javelin throw W
ROU
Maria Diaconescu
Mihaela Penes
Athletics 1968
20 km walk M
ROU
Leonida Karaiosifoglu
High jump M
ROU
Csaba Dosa
Triple jump M
ROU
Serban Ciochina
800 m W
ROU
Ileana Silai
80 m hurdles W
ROU
Valeria Bufanu
High jump W
ROU
Virginia Bonci
Long jump W
ROU
Viorica Viscopoleanu
Discus throw W
ROU
Olimpia Gatarama
Lia Manoliu
Javelin throw W
ROU
Mihaela Penes
Pentathlon W
ROU
Cornelia Popa
Athletics 1972
800 m M
ROU
Gheorghe Ghipu
1500 m M
ROU
Petre Lupan
3000 m steeplechase M
ROU
Gheorghe Cefan
High jump M
ROU
Serban Ioan
Long jump M
ROU
Carol Corbu
Triple jump M
ROU
Carol Corbu
Decathlon M
ROU
Radu Gavrilas
800 m W
ROU
Ileana Silai
100 m hurdles W
ROU
Valeria Bufanu
High jump W
ROU
Roxana Vulescu
Cornelia Popescu
Long jump W
ROU
Elena Vintila
Viorica Viscopoleanu
Valeria Bufanu
Shot put W
ROU
Valentina Cioltan
Discus throw W
ROU
Lia Manoliu
Argentina Menis
Carmen Ionescu
Javelin throw W
ROU
Marion Becker
Eva Zorgo
Pentathlon W
ROU
Elena Vintila
Athletics 1976
1500 m M
ROU
Gheorghe Ghipu
5000 m M
ROU
Ilie Floroiu
10000 m M
ROU
Ilie Floroiu
3000 m steeplechase M
ROU
Gheorghe Cefan
Triple jump M
ROU
Carol Corbu
Discus throw M
ROU
Iosif Nagy
Javelin throw M
ROU
Gheorghe Megelea
800 m W
ROU
Mariana Suman
Ileana Silai
1500 m W
ROU
Natalia Marasescu
Ileana Silai
Maricica Puica
100 m hurdles W
ROU
Valeria Stefanescu
High jump W
ROU
Cornelia Popa
Long jump W
ROU
Elena Vintila
Doina Spinu
Discus throw W
ROU
Argentina Menis
Javelin throw W
ROU
Eva Zorgo
Athletics 1980
400 m M
ROU
Horia Toboc
10000 m M
ROU
Ilie Floroiu
400 m hurdles M
ROU
Horia Toboc
3000 m steeplechase M
ROU
Nikolae Voicu
Paul Copu
Vasile Bichea
High jump M
ROU
Sorin Matei
Adrian Proteasa
Discus throw M
ROU
Iosif Nagy
200 m W
ROU
Nicoleta Lia
400 m W
ROU
Maria Samungi
Niculina Lazarciuc
Elena Tarita
800 m W
ROU
Doina Besliu
Fita Lovin
1500 m W
ROU
Natalia Marasescu
Ileana Silai
Maricica Puica
4x400 m W
ROU
Elena Tarita
Iboia Korodi
Maria Samungi
Niculina Lazarciuc
High jump W
ROU
Cornelia Popa
Discus throw W
ROU
Florenta Tacu
Javelin throw W
ROU
Eva Raduly-Zorgo
Athletics 1984
800 m W
ROU
Fita Lovin
Doina Melinte
1500 m W
ROU
Doina Melinte
Maricica Puica
Fita Lovin
3000 m W
ROU
Maricica Puica
400 m hurdles W
ROU
Cristina Cojocaru
High jump W
ROU
Niculina Vasile
Long jump W
ROU
Valeria Ionescu
Anisoara Cusmir
Shot put W
ROU
Florenta Crasiunescu
Mihaela Loghin
Discus throw W
ROU
Florenta Crasiunescu
Athletics 1988
High jump M
ROU
Sorin Matei
1500 m W
ROU
Doina Melinte
Paula Ivan
3000 m W
ROU
Maricica Puica
Paula Ivan
High jump W
ROU
Galina Astafei
Athletics 1992
100 m M
ROU
Daniel Cojocaru
200 m M
ROU
Daniel Cojocaru
110 m hurdles M
ROU
Georghe Boroi
Mircea Oaida
High jump M
ROU
Sorin Matei
Long jump M
ROU
Bogdan Tudor
Shot put M
ROU
Gheorghe Guset
Discus throw M
ROU
Costel Grasu
200 m W
ROU
Iolanda Oanta
800 m W
ROU
Ella Kovacs
Leontina Salageanu
1500 m W
ROU
Violeta Beclea
Doina Melinte
Elena Fidatov
3000 m W
ROU
Margareta Keszeg
Marathon W
ROU
Elena Murgoci
100 m hurdles W
ROU
Liliana Nastase
400 m hurdles W
ROU
Nicoleta Carutasu
High jump W
ROU
Galina Astafei
Oana Pantelimon
Long jump W
ROU
Marieta Ilcu
Mirela Dulgheru
Discus throw W
ROU
Manuela Tirneci
Cristina Boit
Nicoleta Gradinaru
Heptathlon W
ROU
Liliana Nastase
Petra Vaidianu
Athletics 1996
1500 m M
ROU
Ovidiu Olteanu
110 m hurdles M
ROU
Georghe Boroi
400 m hurdles M
ROU
Mugur Mateescu
3000 m steeplechase M
ROU
Florin Ionescu
20 km walk M
ROU
Costica Balan
Long jump M
ROU
Bogdan Tudor
Bogdan Tarus
Discus throw M
ROU
Costel Grasu
1500 m W
ROU
Catalina Gheorghiu
Gabriela Szabo
5000 m W
ROU
Stela Olteanu
Gabriela Szabo
Elena Fidatov
10000 m W
ROU
Iulia Negura
Marathon W
ROU
Anuta Catuna
Lidia Simon
Cristina Pomacu
100 m hurdles W
ROU
Elisabeta Anghel
400 m hurdles W
ROU
Ionela Tirlea
10 km walk W
ROU
Norica Cimpean
Long jump W
ROU
Mihaela Gheorghiu
Triple jump W
ROU
Rodica Mateescu
Discus throw W
ROU
Cristina Boit
Nicoleta Grasu
Javelin throw W
ROU
Felicia Tilea
Heptathlon W
ROU
Liliana Nastase
Athletics 2000
3000 m steeplechase M
ROU
Florin Ionescu
20 km walk M
ROU
Costica Balan
Long jump M
ROU
Bogdan Tarus
Triple jump M
ROU
Ionut Punga
Shot put M
ROU
Gheorghe Guset
Discus throw M
ROU
Costel Grasu
400 m W
ROU
Otilia Silvia Ruicu
800 m W
ROU
Elena Iagar
1500 m W
ROU
Violeta Szekely
Elena Iagar
Gabriela Szabo
5000 m W
ROU
Gabriela Szabo
Marathon W
ROU
Alina Gherasim
Lidia Simon
Anuta Catuna
400 m hurdles W
ROU
Ionela Tirlea
20 km walk W
ROU
Norica Cimpean
Ana Maria Groza
High jump W
ROU
Monica Iagar-Dinescu
Oana Pantelimon
Long jump W
ROU
Viorica Tigau
Triple jump W
ROU
Cristina Elena Nicolau
Discus throw W
ROU
Nicoleta Grasu
Javelin throw W
ROU
Felicea Moldovan-Tilea
Ana Mirela Termure
Heptathlon W
ROU
Viorica Tigau
Athletics 2004
High jump M
ROU
Stefan Vasilache
Long jump M
ROU
Bogdan Tarus
Triple jump M
ROU
Marian Oprea
Shot put M
ROU
Gheorghe Guset
800 m W
ROU
Maria Cioncan
1500 m W
ROU
Maria Cioncan
Alina Cucerzan
Elena Iagar
10000 m W
ROU
Mihaela Botezan
Marathon W
ROU
Lidia Simon
Constantina Tomescu
Nuta Olaru
Luminita Zaituc
400 m hurdles W
ROU
Ionela Tirlea-Manolache
4x400 m W
ROU
Ionela Tirlea-Manolache
Maria Rus
Angela Morosanu
Alina Rapanu
20 km walk W
ROU
Ana Maria Groza
Norica Cimpean
Daniela Cirlan
High jump W
ROU
Oana Pantelimon
Monica Iagar
Long jump W
ROU
Adina Anton
Alina Ramona Militaru
Triple jump W
ROU
Adelina Gavrila
Mariana Solomon
Discus throw W
ROU
Nicoleta Grasu
Javelin throw W
ROU
Felicia Tilea
Athletics 2008
Triple jump M
ROU
Marian Oprea
200 m W
ROU
Ionela Tirlea
800 m W
ROU
Mihaela Neacsu
Marathon W
ROU
Lidia Simon
Constantina Tomescu
Luminita Talpos
400 m hurdles W
ROU
Angela Morosanu
3000 m steeplechase W
ROU
Ancuta Bobocel
Cristina Casandra
20 km walk W
ROU
Ana Maria Groza
Long jump W
ROU
Viorica Tigau
Triple jump W
ROU
Adelina Gavrila
Shot put W
ROU
Anca Margareta Heltne
Discus throw W
ROU
Nicoleta Grasu
Hammer throw W
ROU
Bianca Perie
Javelin throw W
ROU
Monica Stoian
Felicea Moldovan-Tilea
Athletics 2012
Marathon M
ROU
Marius Ionescu
50 km walk M
ROU
Marius Cocioran
100 m W
ROU
Andreea Ograzeanu
200 m W
ROU
Andreea Ograzeanu
400 m W
ROU
Bianca Razor
800 m W
ROU
Elena Popescu
Elena Mirela Lavric
5000 m W
ROU
Roxana Elisabeta Birca
Marathon W
ROU
Constantina Dita
Lidia Simon
400 m hurdles W
ROU
Angela Morosanu
3000 m steeplechase W
ROU
Ancuta Bobocel
Cristina Casandra
20 km walk W
ROU
Claudia Stef
High jump W
ROU
Esthera Petre
Long jump W
ROU
Viorica Tigau
Triple jump W
ROU
Cristina Bujin
Discus throw W
ROU
Nicoleta Grasu
Hammer throw W
ROU
Bianca Perie
Athletics 2016
Marathon M
ROU
Marius Ionescu
Nicolae-Alexandru Soare
50 km walk M
ROU
Marius Cocioran
Narcis Mihaila
Triple jump M
ROU
Marian Oprea
Shot put M
ROU
Andrei Gag
400 m W
ROU
Bianca Razor
800 m W
ROU
Florina Pierdevara
Claudia Bobocea
1500 m W
ROU
Florina Pierdevara
Marathon W
ROU
Daniela Carlan
Paula-Claudia Todoran
3000 m steeplechase W
ROU
Ancuta Bobocel
4x400 m W
ROU
Bianca Razor
Anamaria Ionita
Adelina Pastor
Andrea Miklos
20 km walk W
ROU
Ana Rodean
Claudia Stef
Andreea Arsine
Long jump W
ROU
Alina Rotaru
Triple jump W
ROU
Elena Panturoiu
Cristina Bujin
Athletics 2020
50 km walk M
ROU
Marius Cocioran
Shot put M
ROU
Andrei Rares Toader
Discus throw M
ROU
Alin Alexandru Firfirica
Javelin throw M
ROU
Alexandru Novac
1500 m W
ROU
Claudia Bobocea
High jump W
ROU
Daniela Stanciu
Long jump W
ROU
Florentina Costinai Usco
Alina Rotaru-Kottmann
Hammer throw W
ROU
Bianca Florentina Ghelber
* The list above only shows a selection of Romanian athletics athletes - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Romanian athletics athletes at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy