Olympian Database
Olympic Games
Summer Olympics
Paris 2024
Winter Olympics
Milano-Cortina 2026
World Championships
Athletics
Football
Nordic Skiing
Swimming
Lists of Champions
Tennis Majors
Golf Majors
Cycling Grand Tours
Continental Games
Asian Games
European Games
Articles
Olympic Biographies
Olympic Competition Recaps
Olympic Games Recaps
Sports Calendar
2024 Top Sports Event Schedule
Paris 2024 Event Schedule
About
The Project
The Database
3-letter country codes
Olympic Games
Sports
Nations
Results
Home
›
Olympics
›
Nations
›
Soviet Union
›
Games
›
Mexico City 1968
›
Medals
Soviet medalists at the Mexico City 1968 Olympics
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Sports
Event
Medalists
Gold medalists
Athletics
20 km walk M
URS
Vladimir Holubnychy
Triple jump M
URS
Viktor Saneyev
Javelin throw M
URS
Janis Lusis
Boxing
Bantamweight M
URS
Valery Sokolov
Light-middleweight M
URS
Boris Lagutin
Light-heavyweight M
URS
Dan Pozniak
Wrestling
Freestyle middleweight M
URS
Boris Gurevych
Freestyle heavyweight M
URS
Aleksandr Medved
Greco-Roman featherweight M
URS
Roman Rurua
Fencing
Foil individual W
URS
Yelena Novikova
Foil team W
URS
Aleksandra Zabelina
Galina Gorokhova
Tatyana Samusenko
Yelena Novikova
Svetlana Tsirkova
Sabre team M
URS
Mark Rakita
Viktor Sidyak
Umyar Mavlikhanov
Gymnastics
Team W
URS
Olga Karasyova
Natalya Kuchinskaya
Lyubov Burda
Larissa Petrik
Zinaida Voronina
Lyudmila Turischeva
Floor W
URS
Larissa Petrik
Balance beam W
URS
Natalya Kuchinskaya
Vault M
URS
Mikhail Voronin
Horizontal bar M
URS
Mikhail Voronin
Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W
URS
Lyudmila Pinayeva
K2 1000 m M
URS
Vladimir Morozov
Aleksandr Shaparenko
Equestrian
Dressage individual
URS
Ivan Kizimov
Rowing
Double sculls M
URS
Anatoly Sass
Aleksandr Timoshinin
Sailing
Finn M
URS
Valentin Mankin
Shooting
Free pistol
URS
Grigory Kossykh
Skeet
URS
Yevgeny Petrov
Weightlifting
Middleweight M
URS
Viktor Kurentsov
Light-heavyweight M
URS
Boris Selitsky
Heavyweight M
URS
Leonid Zhabotynsky
Volleyball
Volleyball W
URS
Tatyana Sarycheva
Vera Lantratova
Inna Ryskal
Lyudmila Buldakova
Galina Leontyeva
Tatyana Ponyayeva
Vera Galushka
Lyudmila Mikhailovskaya
Valentina Kamenek
Roza Salikhova
Nina Smoleyeva
Volleyball M
URS
Vladimir Ivanov
Vasily Matusevas
Yevgeny Lapinsky
Valery Kravchenko
Ivan Bugayenkov
Eduard Sibiryakov
Boris Tereschuk
Viktor Mykhaichuk
Oleg Antropov
Volodymyr Byeiyayev
Georgy Mondzolevsky
Yury Poyarkov
Silver medalists
Athletics
Hammer throw M
URS
Romuald Klim
High jump W
URS
Antonina Okorokova
Boxing
Middleweight M
URS
Aleksei Kiselyov
Heavyweight M
URS
Jonas Cepulis
Wrestling
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
URS
Shota Lomidze
Greco-Roman flyweight M
URS
Vladimir Bakulin
Greco-Roman middleweight M
URS
Valentin Olenik
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M
URS
Nikolai Yakovenko
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
URS
Anatoly Roshchin
Fencing
Foil team M
URS
Vasyl Stankovych
Yuri Sissikin
Viktor Putyatin
Epee individual M
URS
Grigory Kryss
Epee team M
URS
Aleksei Nikanchikov
Viktor Modzelevsky
Yuri Smolyakov
Iosif Vitebsky
Grigory Kryss
Sabre individual M
URS
Mark Rakita
Gymnastics
Individual all-round W
URS
Zinaida Voronina
Individual all-round M
URS
Mikhail Voronin
Team M
URS
Valery Karasyov
Viktor Lisitsky
Viktor Klimenko
Valery Ilyinykj
Sergei Diomidov
Mikhail Voronin
Rings M
URS
Mikhail Voronin
Parallel bars M
URS
Mikhail Voronin
Canoe & Kayak
K1 1000 m M
URS
Aleksandr Shaparenko
Modern Pentathlon
Team M
URS
Stasys Saparnis
Pavel Lednyov
Boris Onyshenko
Equestrian
Dressage team
URS
Ivan Kizimov
Ivan Kalita
Yelena Petushkova
Shooting
Free rifle
URS
Vladimir Kornev
Swimming
100 m breaststroke W
URS
Galina Prozumenshikova
100 m breaststroke M
URS
Vladimir Kosinsky
200 m breaststroke M
URS
Vladimir Kosinsky
4x100 m freestyle M
URS
Sergei Gusev
Georgy Kulikov
Semyon Belits-Geiman
Viktor Mazanov
Leonid Ilyichev
Diving
Springboard W
URS
Tamara Pogosheva
Platform W
URS
Natalya Lobanova
Weightlifting
Featherweight M
URS
Dito Shanidze
Light-heavyweight M
URS
Vladimir Byelyayev
Middle-heavyweight M
URS
Jaan Talts
Water Polo
Water polo M
URS
Oleg Bovin
Aleksandr Shidlovsky
Aleksandr Dolgushin
Leonid Osipov
Vladimir Semyonov
Givi Chikvanaya
Vyacheslav Skok
Aleksei Barkalov
Vadim Gulyayev
Boris Grishin
Yuri Grigorovsky
Bronze medalists
Athletics
20 km walk M
URS
Nikolai Smaha
High jump M
URS
Valentin Gavrilov
Shot put M
URS
Eduard Gushchin
400 m W
URS
Natalya Pechenkina
4x100 m W
URS
Galina Bukharina
Lyudmilla Zharkova
Vera Popkova
Lyudmila Samotysova
High jump W
URS
Valentina Kozyr
Long jump W
URS
Tatyana Talysheva
Shot put W
URS
Nadezhda Chizhova
Basketball
Basketball M
URS
Prit Tomson
Anatoly Polyvoda
Vadim Kapranov
Modestas Paulauskas
Jaak Lipso
Sergei Kovalenko
Sergei Belov
Yuri Selikhov
Zurab Sakandelidze
Anatoly Krikun
Gennady Volnov
Vladimir Andreyev
Boxing
Welterweight M
URS
Vladimir Musalimov
Wrestling
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
URS
Ivan Kochergin
Gymnastics
Individual all-round W
URS
Natalya Kuchinskaya
Floor W
URS
Natalya Kuchinskaya
Vault W
URS
Zinaida Voronina
Balance beam W
URS
Larissa Petrik
Uneven bars W
URS
Zinaida Voronina
Vault M
URS
Sergei Diomidov
Pommel horse M
URS
Mikhail Voronin
Parallel bars M
URS
Viktor Klimenko
Canoe & Kayak
K2 500 m W
URS
Lyudmila Pinayeva
Antonina Seredina
C1 1000 m M
URS
Vitaly Galkov
C2 1000 m M
URS
Mikhail Zamotin
Naum Prokupets
Modern Pentathlon
Individual M
URS
Pavel Lednyov
Rowing
Eight with coxswain M
URS
Viktor Suslin
Valentin Kravchuk
Aleksandr Martyshkin
Vladimir Sterlik
Zigmas Junka
Vytautas Briedis
Juozas Jagelavicius
Antanas Bogdanavicius
Yuri Lorentson
Shooting
Rifle three positions
URS
Vitaly Parkhimovich
Rapid fire pistol
URS
Renart Suleimanov
Swimming
100 m breaststroke M
URS
Nikolay Pankin
200 m breaststroke W
URS
Galina Prozumenshikova
4x200 m freestyle M
URS
Georgy Kulikov
Semyon Belits-Geiman
Leonid Ilyichev
Vladimir Bure
4x100 m medley M
URS
Vladimir Nemshilov
Yuriy Hromak
Leonid Ilyichev
Sergei Gusev
Vladimir Kossinsky
Viktor Mazanov
Nikolay Pankin
Yuri Suzdatsev
This information about Soviet Union at the olympic summer games in Mexico City 1968 is based on the official olympic reports and
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy